The Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Atlantic City, NJ (2026)
The average salary in the Atlantic City metro area is $63,400 a year and the median is $47,520: 7% below the US median and 19% below New Jersey's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $48,070, 307th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $63,400US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,520US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.85BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 98.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Atlantic City earn
| Percentile | Atlantic City area | New Jersey | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $32,410 | $34,450 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,460 | $39,400 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,520 | $58,570 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $74,470 | $96,720 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $107,330 | $142,750 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $63,400 | $78,040 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Atlantic City
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Atlantic City area at 98.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $98,860 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items98.9
- Housing (rents)98.7
- Goods99.8
- Utilities109.2
- Other services97.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 98.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 98.7 |
| Goods | 99.8 |
| Utilities | 109.2 |
| Other services | 97.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Atlantic City
Mean annual wage in the Atlantic City area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Atlantic City area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $100,050 | $101,420 | -1% |
| Software Developer | $125,070 | $148,100 | -16% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $82,780 | $72,650 | +14% |
| Accountant | $91,600 | $94,750 | -3% |
| Electrician | $75,730 | $71,490 | +6% |
| Truck Driver | $59,200 | $59,710 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $46,010 | $46,590 | -1% |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,290 | $37,310 | +5% |
| Nursing Assistant | $42,740 | $42,700 | 0% |
| General and Operations Manager | $161,160 | $134,940 | +19% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $53,040 | $53,780 | -1% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $42,700 | $38,730 | +10% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Atlantic City
BLS publishes estimates for 367 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Pediatrician, General$219,420
- 2Dentist$194,080
- 3Judge$190,050
- 4Natural Sciences Manager$181,210
- 5Financial Advisor$180,440
- 6Financial Manager$171,230
- 7IT Manager$169,480
- 8Architectural and Engineering Manager$168,600
- 9Veterinarian$165,510
- 10Purchasing Manager$165,360
Jobs Atlantic City pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Preschool Teacher, Except Special Education$58,570 · +36%
- 2Sheet Metal Worker$91,890 · +35%
- 3Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$85,990 · +30%
- 4Roofer$74,400 · +28%
- 5Education Administrator, Postsecondary$159,180 · +26%
- 6Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor$64,730 · +23%
- 7Coach and Scout$74,130 · +23%
- 8Psychiatric Technician$57,050 · +22%
- 9Firefighter$76,860 · +21%
- 10Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$109,910 · +20%
Compare
Other metro areas in New Jersey
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Atlantic City: FAQ
What is the average salary in Atlantic City?
Across all occupations in the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $63,400 and the median is $47,520, 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 168,700 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Atlantic City?
Above $47,520 out-earns half of workers in the Atlantic City area; the top 25% start at $74,470 and the top 10% at $107,330. Prices run 1% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $98,860 here.
Is Atlantic City expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Atlantic City metro is 98.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 98.7, goods 99.8, utilities 109.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $48,070, 307th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Atlantic City?
By mean annual wage: Pediatrician, General ($219,420), Dentist ($194,080), Judge ($190,050), Natural Sciences Manager ($181,210), Financial Advisor ($180,440) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).