NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Salem, OR (2026)

The average salary in the Salem metro area is $67,920 a year and the median is $55,310: 8% above the US median and 3% below Oregon's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $53,360, 102nd of 387 metro areas.

The Salem, OR metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$67,920US $69,770
Median salary
$55,310US $50,980
Median hourly
$26.59BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
103.6US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Salem earn

Annual wage percentiles in Salem, OR against its state and the US
PercentileSalem areaOregonUnited States
10th$34,830$35,680$31,200
25th$40,960$42,690$37,590
50th (median)$55,310$57,000$50,980
75th$79,750$83,070$80,520
90th$118,380$129,520$128,560
Mean$67,920$72,460$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Salem

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Salem area at 103.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $103,650 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items103.6
  • Housing (rents)110.3
  • Goods105.3
  • Utilities104.7
  • Other services100.3
Price levels in Salem, OR by spending category
ItemValue
All items103.6
Housing (rents)110.3
Goods105.3
Utilities104.7
Other services100.3

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Salem

Mean annual wage in the Salem area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Salem, OR against the US
OccupationSalem areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$125,760$101,420+24%
Software Developer$131,580$148,100-11%
Elementary School Teacher$71,550$72,650-2%
Accountant$91,330$94,750-4%
Electrician$94,970$71,490+33%
Truck Driver$61,480$59,710+3%
Customer Service Representative$50,270$46,590+8%
Retail Salesperson$38,600$37,310+3%
Nursing Assistant$52,170$42,700+22%
General and Operations Manager$132,750$134,940-2%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$55,520$53,780+3%
Cook, Restaurant$41,520$38,730+7%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Salem

BLS publishes estimates for 420 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Nurse Anesthetist$221,580
  2. 2Naturopathic Physician$190,110
  3. 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$166,690
  4. 4Sales Manager$164,470
  5. 5Compensation and Benefits Manager$162,360
  6. 6IT Manager$162,240
  7. 7Financial Manager$161,870
  8. 8Nurse Practitioner$160,430
  9. 9Pharmacist$160,080
  10. 10Lawyer$158,620

Jobs Salem pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Psychiatric Technician$67,720 · +45%
  2. 2Electrician$94,970 · +33%
  3. 3Public Safety Telecommunicator$75,300 · +33%
  4. 4Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$118,850 · +29%
  5. 5Server$50,860 · +27%
  6. 6Correctional Officer and Jailer$80,540 · +27%
  7. 7Manicurist and Pedicurist$48,800 · +27%
  8. 8Registered Nurse$125,760 · +24%
  9. 9Social and Community Service Manager$109,410 · +23%
  10. 10Respiratory Therapist$107,350 · +23%

Compare

Other metro areas in Oregon

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Salem: FAQ

What is the average salary in Salem?

Across all occupations in the Salem, OR metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,920 and the median is $55,310, 8% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 188,620 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Salem?

Above $55,310 out-earns half of workers in the Salem area; the top 25% start at $79,750 and the top 10% at $118,380. Prices run 4% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $103,650 here.

Is Salem expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Salem metro is 103.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 110.3, goods 105.3, utilities 104.7. At local prices the median wage is worth $53,360, 102nd of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Salem?

By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($221,580), Naturopathic Physician ($190,110), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($166,690), Sales Manager ($164,470), Compensation and Benefits Manager ($162,360) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).