The Salem, OR metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Salem, OR (2026)
The average salary in the Salem metro area is $67,920 a year and the median is $55,310: 8% above the US median and 3% below Oregon's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $53,360, 102nd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $67,920US $69,770
- Median salary
- $55,310US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $26.59BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 103.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Salem earn
| Percentile | Salem area | Oregon | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,830 | $35,680 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $40,960 | $42,690 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $55,310 | $57,000 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $79,750 | $83,070 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $118,380 | $129,520 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $67,920 | $72,460 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Salem
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Salem area at 103.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $103,650 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items103.6
- Housing (rents)110.3
- Goods105.3
- Utilities104.7
- Other services100.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 103.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 110.3 |
| Goods | 105.3 |
| Utilities | 104.7 |
| Other services | 100.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Salem
Mean annual wage in the Salem area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Salem area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $125,760 | $101,420 | +24% |
| Software Developer | $131,580 | $148,100 | -11% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $71,550 | $72,650 | -2% |
| Accountant | $91,330 | $94,750 | -4% |
| Electrician | $94,970 | $71,490 | +33% |
| Truck Driver | $61,480 | $59,710 | +3% |
| Customer Service Representative | $50,270 | $46,590 | +8% |
| Retail Salesperson | $38,600 | $37,310 | +3% |
| Nursing Assistant | $52,170 | $42,700 | +22% |
| General and Operations Manager | $132,750 | $134,940 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $55,520 | $53,780 | +3% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $41,520 | $38,730 | +7% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Salem
BLS publishes estimates for 420 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Nurse Anesthetist$221,580
- 2Naturopathic Physician$190,110
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$166,690
- 4Sales Manager$164,470
- 5Compensation and Benefits Manager$162,360
- 6IT Manager$162,240
- 7Financial Manager$161,870
- 8Nurse Practitioner$160,430
- 9Pharmacist$160,080
- 10Lawyer$158,620
Jobs Salem pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Psychiatric Technician$67,720 · +45%
- 2Electrician$94,970 · +33%
- 3Public Safety Telecommunicator$75,300 · +33%
- 4Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$118,850 · +29%
- 5Server$50,860 · +27%
- 6Correctional Officer and Jailer$80,540 · +27%
- 7Manicurist and Pedicurist$48,800 · +27%
- 8Registered Nurse$125,760 · +24%
- 9Social and Community Service Manager$109,410 · +23%
- 10Respiratory Therapist$107,350 · +23%
Compare
Other metro areas in Oregon
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Salem: FAQ
What is the average salary in Salem?
Across all occupations in the Salem, OR metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,920 and the median is $55,310, 8% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 188,620 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Salem?
Above $55,310 out-earns half of workers in the Salem area; the top 25% start at $79,750 and the top 10% at $118,380. Prices run 4% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $103,650 here.
Is Salem expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Salem metro is 103.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 110.3, goods 105.3, utilities 104.7. At local prices the median wage is worth $53,360, 102nd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Salem?
By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($221,580), Naturopathic Physician ($190,110), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($166,690), Sales Manager ($164,470), Compensation and Benefits Manager ($162,360) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).