NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Augusta, GA-SC (2026)

The average salary in the Augusta metro area is $60,020 a year and the median is $45,990: 10% below the US median and 5% below Georgia's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $50,040, 230th of 387 metro areas.

The Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$60,020US $69,770
Median salary
$45,990US $50,980
Median hourly
$22.11BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
91.9US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Augusta earn

Annual wage percentiles in Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC against its state and the US
PercentileAugusta areaGeorgiaUnited States
10th$25,800$27,930$31,200
25th$32,610$35,700$37,590
50th (median)$45,990$48,170$50,980
75th$73,770$77,570$80,520
90th$108,010$122,470$128,560
Mean$60,020$65,920$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Augusta

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Augusta area at 91.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,900 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items91.9
  • Housing (rents)70.6
  • Goods96.3
  • Utilities89.5
  • Other services98.5
Price levels in Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC by spending category
ItemValue
All items91.9
Housing (rents)70.6
Goods96.3
Utilities89.5
Other services98.5

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Augusta

Mean annual wage in the Augusta area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC against the US
OccupationAugusta areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$91,520$101,420-10%
Software Developer$124,680$148,100-16%
Elementary School Teacher$63,840$72,650-12%
Accountant$84,720$94,750-11%
Electrician$63,900$71,490-11%
Truck Driver$53,370$59,710-11%
Customer Service Representative$41,410$46,590-11%
Retail Salesperson$32,970$37,310-12%
Nursing Assistant$36,900$42,700-14%
General and Operations Manager$120,970$134,940-10%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$49,440$53,780-8%
Cook, Restaurant$32,450$38,730-16%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Augusta

BLS publishes estimates for 426 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Nurse Anesthetist$229,440
  2. 2Dentist$182,440
  3. 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$181,810
  4. 4Chief Executive$170,600
  5. 5IT Manager$169,000
  6. 6Pediatrician, General$161,080
  7. 7Financial Advisor$156,020
  8. 8Psychiatrist$155,040
  9. 9Sales Manager$152,860
  10. 10Industrial Production Manager$148,220

Jobs Augusta pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Mechanical Engineer$137,030 · +21%
  2. 2Machinist$67,450 · +14%
  3. 3Sales Representative, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Product$135,800 · +13%
  4. 4Industrial Production Manager$148,220 · +10%
  5. 5Training and Development Specialist$83,260 · +10%
  6. 6Energy Engineer, Except Wind and Solar$136,390 · +9%
  7. 7Architectural and Civil Drafter$75,520 · +7%
  8. 8Facilities Manager$123,390 · +6%
  9. 9Project Management Specialist$115,540 · +4%
  10. 10First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$79,680 · +4%

Compare

Other metro areas in Georgia

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Augusta: FAQ

What is the average salary in Augusta?

Across all occupations in the Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $60,020 and the median is $45,990, 10% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 231,930 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Augusta?

Above $45,990 out-earns half of workers in the Augusta area; the top 25% start at $73,770 and the top 10% at $108,010. Prices run 8% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,900 here.

Is Augusta expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Augusta metro is 91.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 70.6, goods 96.3, utilities 89.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $50,040, 230th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Augusta?

By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($229,440), Dentist ($182,440), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($181,810), Chief Executive ($170,600), IT Manager ($169,000) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).