The Akron, OH metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Akron, OH (2026)
The average salary in the Akron metro area is $63,430 a year and the median is $48,840: 4% below the US median and 1% below Ohio's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,310, 147th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $63,430US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,840US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.48BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 93.4US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Akron earn
| Percentile | Akron area | Ohio | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,970 | $29,210 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,810 | $36,820 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,840 | $49,380 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $76,970 | $77,570 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $104,380 | $106,800 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $63,430 | $64,390 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Akron
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Akron area at 93.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,370 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items93.4
- Housing (rents)76.8
- Goods93.6
- Utilities96.4
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 93.4 |
| Housing (rents) | 76.8 |
| Goods | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 96.4 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Akron
Mean annual wage in the Akron area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Akron area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $86,070 | $101,420 | -15% |
| Software Developer | $114,800 | $148,100 | -22% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $74,990 | $72,650 | +3% |
| Accountant | $87,530 | $94,750 | -8% |
| Electrician | $79,730 | $71,490 | +12% |
| Truck Driver | $60,130 | $59,710 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $48,090 | $46,590 | +3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,130 | $37,310 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $40,520 | $42,700 | -5% |
| General and Operations Manager | $120,450 | $134,940 | -11% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $54,620 | $53,780 | +2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,300 | $38,730 | -9% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Akron
BLS publishes estimates for 469 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Nurse Anesthetist$209,660
- 2Airline Pilot$173,240
- 3Dentist$169,710
- 4IT Manager$163,300
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$161,840
- 6Financial Manager$156,500
- 7Purchasing Manager$149,470
- 8Human Resources Manager$148,550
- 9Lawyer$147,260
- 10Marketing Manager$145,310
Jobs Akron pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$85,900 · +18%
- 2Construction Laborer$60,260 · +16%
- 3Electrician$79,730 · +12%
- 4Hairstylist$49,000 · +11%
- 5Manicurist and Pedicurist$42,560 · +10%
- 6Tire Repairer and Changer$43,180 · +7%
- 7Tutor$51,630 · +7%
- 8Painter, Construction and Maintenance$59,400 · +7%
- 9Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher$64,150 · +7%
- 10Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$70,700 · +7%
Compare
Other metro areas in Ohio
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Akron: FAQ
What is the average salary in Akron?
Across all occupations in the Akron, OH metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $63,430 and the median is $48,840, 4% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 319,560 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Akron?
Above $48,840 out-earns half of workers in the Akron area; the top 25% start at $76,970 and the top 10% at $104,380. Prices run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,370 here.
Is Akron expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Akron metro is 93.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 76.8, goods 93.6, utilities 96.4. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,310, 147th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Akron?
By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($209,660), Airline Pilot ($173,240), Dentist ($169,710), IT Manager ($163,300), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($161,840) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).