NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Akron, OH (2026)

The average salary in the Akron metro area is $63,430 a year and the median is $48,840: 4% below the US median and 1% below Ohio's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,310, 147th of 387 metro areas.

The Akron, OH metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$63,430US $69,770
Median salary
$48,840US $50,980
Median hourly
$23.48BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
93.4US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Akron earn

Annual wage percentiles in Akron, OH against its state and the US
PercentileAkron areaOhioUnited States
10th$28,970$29,210$31,200
25th$36,810$36,820$37,590
50th (median)$48,840$49,380$50,980
75th$76,970$77,570$80,520
90th$104,380$106,800$128,560
Mean$63,430$64,390$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Akron

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Akron area at 93.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,370 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items93.4
  • Housing (rents)76.8
  • Goods93.6
  • Utilities96.4
  • Other services98.9
Price levels in Akron, OH by spending category
ItemValue
All items93.4
Housing (rents)76.8
Goods93.6
Utilities96.4
Other services98.9

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Akron

Mean annual wage in the Akron area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Akron, OH against the US
OccupationAkron areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$86,070$101,420-15%
Software Developer$114,800$148,100-22%
Elementary School Teacher$74,990$72,650+3%
Accountant$87,530$94,750-8%
Electrician$79,730$71,490+12%
Truck Driver$60,130$59,710+1%
Customer Service Representative$48,090$46,590+3%
Retail Salesperson$35,130$37,310-6%
Nursing Assistant$40,520$42,700-5%
General and Operations Manager$120,450$134,940-11%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$54,620$53,780+2%
Cook, Restaurant$35,300$38,730-9%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Akron

BLS publishes estimates for 469 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Nurse Anesthetist$209,660
  2. 2Airline Pilot$173,240
  3. 3Dentist$169,710
  4. 4IT Manager$163,300
  5. 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$161,840
  6. 6Financial Manager$156,500
  7. 7Purchasing Manager$149,470
  8. 8Human Resources Manager$148,550
  9. 9Lawyer$147,260
  10. 10Marketing Manager$145,310

Jobs Akron pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$85,900 · +18%
  2. 2Construction Laborer$60,260 · +16%
  3. 3Electrician$79,730 · +12%
  4. 4Hairstylist$49,000 · +11%
  5. 5Manicurist and Pedicurist$42,560 · +10%
  6. 6Tire Repairer and Changer$43,180 · +7%
  7. 7Tutor$51,630 · +7%
  8. 8Painter, Construction and Maintenance$59,400 · +7%
  9. 9Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher$64,150 · +7%
  10. 10Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$70,700 · +7%

Compare

Other metro areas in Ohio

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Akron: FAQ

What is the average salary in Akron?

Across all occupations in the Akron, OH metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $63,430 and the median is $48,840, 4% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 319,560 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Akron?

Above $48,840 out-earns half of workers in the Akron area; the top 25% start at $76,970 and the top 10% at $104,380. Prices run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,370 here.

Is Akron expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Akron metro is 93.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 76.8, goods 93.6, utilities 96.4. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,310, 147th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Akron?

By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($209,660), Airline Pilot ($173,240), Dentist ($169,710), IT Manager ($163,300), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($161,840) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).