The Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Lakeland, FL (2026)
The average salary in the Lakeland metro area is $57,070 a year and the median is $46,140: 9% below the US median and 4% below Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $47,500, 323rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $57,070US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,140US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.18BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 97.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Lakeland earn
| Percentile | Lakeland area | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,410 | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,430 | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,140 | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $62,610 | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $95,340 | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $57,070 | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Lakeland
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Lakeland area at 97.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,140 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items97.1
- Housing (rents)95.9
- Goods96.2
- Utilities86.9
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 97.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 95.9 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 86.9 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Lakeland
Mean annual wage in the Lakeland area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Lakeland area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $83,680 | $101,420 | -17% |
| Software Developer | $119,910 | $148,100 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $53,660 | $72,650 | -26% |
| Accountant | $83,570 | $94,750 | -12% |
| Electrician | $56,200 | $71,490 | -21% |
| Truck Driver | $58,030 | $59,710 | -3% |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,680 | $46,590 | -8% |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,650 | $37,310 | -7% |
| Nursing Assistant | $36,960 | $42,700 | -13% |
| General and Operations Manager | $116,500 | $134,940 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $49,570 | $53,780 | -8% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,960 | $38,730 | -7% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Lakeland
BLS publishes estimates for 422 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$226,430
- 2Dentist$197,600
- 3IT Manager$163,800
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$160,680
- 5Financial Manager$160,410
- 6Human Resources Manager$152,380
- 7Optometrist$151,280
- 8Marketing Manager$150,990
- 9Pediatrician, General$149,260
- 10Lawyer$144,910
Jobs Lakeland pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Insurance Sales Agent$91,560 · +12%
- 2Emergency Medical Technician$51,520 · +10%
- 3Stocker and Order Filler$42,060 · +6%
- 4Light Truck Driver$51,670 · +6%
- 5Teller$44,160 · +4%
- 6Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendant$38,210 · +4%
- 7Dentist$197,600 · +3%
- 8Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$49,130 · +2%
- 9Manicurist and Pedicurist$39,000 · +1%
- 10Server$39,980 · 0%
Compare
Other metro areas in Florida
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Lakeland: FAQ
What is the average salary in Lakeland?
Across all occupations in the Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $57,070 and the median is $46,140, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 265,280 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Lakeland?
Above $46,140 out-earns half of workers in the Lakeland area; the top 25% start at $62,610 and the top 10% at $95,340. Prices run 3% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,140 here.
Is Lakeland expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Lakeland metro is 97.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 95.9, goods 96.2, utilities 86.9. At local prices the median wage is worth $47,500, 323rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Lakeland?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($226,430), Dentist ($197,600), IT Manager ($163,800), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($160,680), Financial Manager ($160,410) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).