NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in McAllen, TX (2026)

The average salary in the McAllen metro area is $46,850 a year and the median is $35,830: 30% below the US median and 26% below Texas's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $41,710, 385th of 387 metro areas.

The McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$46,850US $69,770
Median salary
$35,830US $50,980
Median hourly
$17.23BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
85.9US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in McAllen earn

Annual wage percentiles in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX against its state and the US
PercentileMcAllen areaTexasUnited States
10th$22,470$27,250$31,200
25th$26,020$35,370$37,590
50th (median)$35,830$48,620$50,980
75th$57,300$77,840$80,520
90th$82,050$125,220$128,560
Mean$46,850$65,750$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in McAllen

BEA Regional Price Parities put the McAllen area at 85.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $85,900 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items85.9
  • Housing (rents)55.9
  • Goods93.8
  • Utilities81.2
  • Other services96.2
Price levels in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX by spending category
ItemValue
All items85.9
Housing (rents)55.9
Goods93.8
Utilities81.2
Other services96.2

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in McAllen

Mean annual wage in the McAllen area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX against the US
OccupationMcAllen areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$80,950$101,420-20%
Software Developer$116,020$148,100-22%
Elementary School Teacher$64,040$72,650-12%
Accountant$69,800$94,750-26%
Electrician$49,690$71,490-30%
Truck Driver$50,130$59,710-16%
Customer Service Representative$36,670$46,590-21%
Retail Salesperson$29,700$37,310-20%
Nursing Assistant$34,400$42,700-19%
General and Operations Manager$95,430$134,940-29%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$40,960$53,780-24%
Cook, Restaurant$28,020$38,730-28%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in McAllen

BLS publishes estimates for 397 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Family Medicine Physician$212,930
  2. 2IT Manager$143,870
  3. 3Financial Manager$141,650
  4. 4Dentist$140,460
  5. 5History Teacher, Postsecondary$137,440
  6. 6Business Teacher, Postsecondary$135,610
  7. 7Physician Assistant$133,870
  8. 8Pharmacist$133,810
  9. 9Pediatrician, General$131,910
  10. 10Lawyer$130,690

Jobs McAllen pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselor and Advisor$78,850 · +10%
  2. 2Librarian$79,600 · +9%
  3. 3Physical Therapist Assistant$72,470 · +5%
  4. 4Postal Service Mail Sorter, Processor, and Processing Machine Operator$62,420 · +5%
  5. 5Postal Service Mail Carrier$64,770 · +4%
  6. 6Occupational Therapist$103,420 · +2%
  7. 7Instructional Coordinator$82,370 · +2%
  8. 8Physical Therapist$105,810 · +1%
  9. 9Claims Adjuster, Examiner, and Investigator$79,210 · -2%
  10. 10Education Administrator, Postsecondary$124,220 · -2%

Compare

Other metro areas in Texas

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in McAllen: FAQ

What is the average salary in McAllen?

Across all occupations in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $46,850 and the median is $35,830, 30% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 296,700 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in McAllen?

Above $35,830 out-earns half of workers in the McAllen area; the top 25% start at $57,300 and the top 10% at $82,050. Prices run 14% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $85,900 here.

Is McAllen expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the McAllen metro is 85.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 55.9, goods 93.8, utilities 81.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $41,710, 385th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in McAllen?

By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($212,930), IT Manager ($143,870), Financial Manager ($141,650), Dentist ($140,460), History Teacher, Postsecondary ($137,440) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).