The Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Palm Bay, FL (2026)
The average salary in the Palm Bay metro area is $67,210 a year and the median is $49,030: 4% below the US median and 2% above Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,030, 277th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $67,210US $69,770
- Median salary
- $49,030US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.57BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Palm Bay earn
| Percentile | Palm Bay area | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,820 | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,310 | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $49,030 | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $79,100 | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $127,710 | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $67,210 | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Palm Bay
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Palm Bay area at 100.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,000 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items100
- Housing (rents)111.7
- Goods96.2
- Utilities88.1
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100 |
| Housing (rents) | 111.7 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 88.1 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Palm Bay
Mean annual wage in the Palm Bay area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Palm Bay area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $87,300 | $101,420 | -14% |
| Software Developer | $133,910 | $148,100 | -10% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $58,480 | $72,650 | -20% |
| Accountant | $85,430 | $94,750 | -10% |
| Electrician | $58,340 | $71,490 | -18% |
| Truck Driver | $50,540 | $59,710 | -15% |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,080 | $46,590 | -10% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,590 | $37,310 | -5% |
| Nursing Assistant | $38,080 | $42,700 | -11% |
| General and Operations Manager | $129,850 | $134,940 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $48,780 | $53,780 | -9% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $37,770 | $38,730 | -2% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Palm Bay
BLS publishes estimates for 404 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$235,620
- 2Dentist$209,190
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$187,740
- 4IT Manager$179,150
- 5Financial Manager$173,660
- 6Human Resources Manager$171,520
- 7Marketing Manager$167,610
- 8Podiatrist$166,480
- 9Computer and Information Research Scientist$164,630
- 10Physicist$160,510
Jobs Palm Bay pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Real Estate Agent$105,980 · +52%
- 2Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$53,390 · +10%
- 3Dentist$209,190 · +9%
- 4First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$82,680 · +8%
- 5Business Continuity Planner$100,570 · +7%
- 6Teller$45,240 · +7%
- 7Loan Interviewer and Clerk$55,140 · +5%
- 8Physical Therapist Assistant$72,110 · +5%
- 9Training and Development Specialist$79,230 · +5%
- 10Occupational Health and Safety Specialist$98,300 · +5%
Compare
Other metro areas in Florida
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Palm Bay: FAQ
What is the average salary in Palm Bay?
Across all occupations in the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,210 and the median is $49,030, 4% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 245,170 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Palm Bay?
Above $49,030 out-earns half of workers in the Palm Bay area; the top 25% start at $79,100 and the top 10% at $127,710. Prices run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,000 here.
Is Palm Bay expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Palm Bay metro is 100.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 111.7, goods 96.2, utilities 88.1. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,030, 277th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Palm Bay?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($235,620), Dentist ($209,190), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($187,740), IT Manager ($179,150), Financial Manager ($173,660) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).