The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (2026)
The average salary in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area is $62,310 a year and the median is $48,370: 5% below the US median and 3% above Kentucky's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,970, 156th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $62,310US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,370US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.25BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 93.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Louisville/Jefferson County earn
| Percentile | Louisville/Jefferson County area | Kentucky | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,410 | $27,970 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,960 | $35,410 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,370 | $46,920 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $72,040 | $66,760 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $101,860 | $98,380 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $62,310 | $58,990 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Louisville/Jefferson County
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Louisville/Jefferson County area at 93.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,070 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items93.1
- Housing (rents)78.6
- Goods96.2
- Utilities75
- Other services96.8
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 93.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 78.6 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 75 |
| Other services | 96.8 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Louisville/Jefferson County
Mean annual wage in the Louisville/Jefferson County area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Louisville/Jefferson County area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $90,190 | $101,420 | -11% |
| Software Developer | $120,560 | $148,100 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $67,030 | $72,650 | -8% |
| Accountant | $82,060 | $94,750 | -13% |
| Electrician | $64,770 | $71,490 | -9% |
| Truck Driver | $62,940 | $59,710 | +5% |
| Customer Service Representative | $44,640 | $46,590 | -4% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,860 | $37,310 | -9% |
| Nursing Assistant | $41,890 | $42,700 | -2% |
| General and Operations Manager | $110,700 | $134,940 | -18% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $53,910 | $53,780 | 0% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,360 | $38,730 | -9% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Louisville/Jefferson County
BLS publishes estimates for 546 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Nurse Anesthetist$234,890
- 2Commercial Pilot$210,350
- 3Dentist$168,190
- 4Education Administrator, Postsecondary$164,550
- 5Podiatrist$164,340
- 6Sales Manager$155,920
- 7IT Manager$155,330
- 8Architectural and Engineering Manager$154,710
- 9Financial Manager$152,820
- 10Compensation and Benefits Manager$151,300
Jobs Louisville/Jefferson County pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Education Administrator, Postsecondary$164,550 · +30%
- 2Manicurist and Pedicurist$45,800 · +19%
- 3Bus Driver, School$57,030 · +18%
- 4Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$56,040 · +16%
- 5Helpers--Production Worker$46,240 · +12%
- 6Light Truck Driver$53,750 · +10%
- 7Chemical Equipment Operator and Tender$66,350 · +9%
- 8Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutter and Trimmer$42,740 · +9%
- 9Printing Press Operator$51,190 · +8%
- 10Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender$48,050 · +8%
Compare
Other metro areas in Kentucky
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Louisville/Jefferson County: FAQ
What is the average salary in Louisville/Jefferson County?
Across all occupations in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $62,310 and the median is $48,370, 5% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 685,190 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Louisville/Jefferson County?
Above $48,370 out-earns half of workers in the Louisville/Jefferson County area; the top 25% start at $72,040 and the top 10% at $101,860. Prices run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,070 here.
Is Louisville/Jefferson County expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Louisville/Jefferson County metro is 93.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 78.6, goods 96.2, utilities 75.0. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,970, 156th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Louisville/Jefferson County?
By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($234,890), Commercial Pilot ($210,350), Dentist ($168,190), Education Administrator, Postsecondary ($164,550), Podiatrist ($164,340) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).