348 metro areas
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Manager Salary by City (2026)
Transportation earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $181,040 a year, against $121,600 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Decatur, IL ($172,380 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $121,600BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $181,040San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $172,380Decatur, IL
- Metro areas
- 348With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for transportation
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$181,040
- San Francisco, CA$156,560
- Trenton, NJ$154,020
- Decatur, IL$152,420
- Seattle, WA$151,070
- New York, NY-NJ$148,430
- Boulder, CO$147,350
- Denver, CO$146,560
- Boston, MA-NH$145,890
- Fort Collins, CO$145,060
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $181,040 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $156,560 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $154,020 |
| Decatur, IL | $152,420 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $151,070 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $148,430 |
| Boulder, CO | $147,350 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $146,560 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $145,890 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $145,060 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Decatur, IL$152,420 nominal$172,380
- San Jose, CA$181,040 nominal$163,950
- Tuscaloosa, AL$139,190 nominal$158,670
- Dothan, AL$131,440 nominal$156,790
- Fayetteville, AR$141,380 nominal$154,760
- Peoria, IL$138,280 nominal$151,570
- Trenton, NJ$154,020 nominal$149,270
- Birmingham, AL$135,260 nominal$147,590
- Vineland, NJ$141,440 nominal$147,380
- Daphne, AL$138,200 nominal$145,950
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Decatur, IL | $172,380 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $163,950 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | $158,670 |
| Dothan, AL | $156,790 |
| Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $154,760 |
| Peoria, IL | $151,570 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $149,270 |
| Birmingham, AL | $147,590 |
| Vineland, NJ | $147,380 |
| Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $145,950 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Manager salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $181,040 | $109,370 | $216,340 | $163,950 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $156,560 | $88,730 | $189,970 | $135,420 |
| 3 | Trenton, NJ | $154,020 | $96,390 | $182,400 | $149,270 |
| 4 | Decatur, IL | $152,420 | $84,550 | $185,850 | $172,380 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $151,070 | $99,420 | $176,510 | $135,940 |
| 6 | New York, NY-NJ | $148,430 | $96,010 | $174,240 | $131,860 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $147,350 | $106,390 | $167,500 | $140,060 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $146,560 | $94,740 | $172,080 | $138,550 |
| 9 | Boston, MA-NH | $145,890 | $85,510 | $175,640 | $134,750 |
| 10 | Fort Collins, CO | $145,060 | $93,580 | $170,410 | $143,440 |
| 11 | Santa Rosa, CA | $142,790 | $66,560 | $180,340 | $132,480 |
| 12 | Vineland, NJ | $141,440 | $85,880 | $168,810 | $147,380 |
| 13 | Fayetteville, AR | $141,380 | $67,640 | $177,690 | $154,760 |
| 14 | Atlanta, GA | $141,320 | $86,940 | $168,110 | $141,240 |
| 15 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $139,420 | $88,670 | $164,440 | $128,040 |
| 16 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $139,190 | $84,070 | $166,360 | $158,670 |
| 17 | Bridgeport, CT | $138,800 | $80,290 | $167,610 | $129,880 |
| 18 | Peoria, IL | $138,280 | $77,540 | $168,190 | $151,570 |
| 19 | Daphne, AL | $138,200 | $75,050 | $169,310 | $145,950 |
| 20 | Atlantic City, NJ | $137,180 | $83,200 | $163,760 | $138,770 |
| 21 | Manchester, NH | $135,350 | $94,040 | $155,710 | $128,100 |
| 22 | Birmingham, AL | $135,260 | $79,710 | $162,610 | $147,590 |
| 23 | Durham, NC | $135,080 | $76,900 | $163,740 | $138,440 |
| 24 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $133,810 | $81,790 | $159,430 | $127,650 |
| 25 | Colorado Springs, CO | $133,790 | $89,630 | $155,520 | $132,850 |
| 26 | Santa Cruz, CA | $133,310 | $78,150 | $160,490 | $121,310 |
| 27 | Chicago, IL-IN | $133,200 | $80,950 | $158,930 | $128,580 |
| 28 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $133,180 | $70,140 | $164,240 | $122,640 |
| 29 | Los Angeles, CA | $133,080 | $76,440 | $160,990 | $117,180 |
| 30 | Athens, GA | $132,290 | $74,840 | $160,600 | $141,720 |
| 31 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $132,180 | $82,140 | $156,810 | $128,890 |
| 32 | Dothan, AL | $131,440 | $71,320 | $161,030 | $156,790 |
| 33 | Gainesville, GA | $130,480 | $74,550 | $158,020 | $134,840 |
| 34 | Richmond, VA | $129,790 | $82,350 | $153,170 | $132,630 |
| 35 | San Diego, CA | $129,130 | $76,770 | $154,900 | $115,410 |
| 36 | Santa Maria, CA | $129,000 | $69,990 | $158,080 | $118,570 |
| 37 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $128,860 | $79,230 | $153,300 | $132,370 |
| 38 | Olympia, WA | $128,340 | $87,880 | $148,240 | $123,800 |
| 39 | Yakima, WA | $128,130 | $90,270 | $146,760 | $134,100 |
| 40 | Mankato, MN | $127,650 | $76,880 | $152,650 | $140,340 |
| 41 | Lafayette, IN | $127,360 | $76,860 | $152,240 | $136,320 |
| 42 | Vallejo, CA | $127,190 | $79,560 | $150,680 | $117,250 |
| 43 | Greenville, NC | $126,940 | $75,800 | $152,130 | $143,590 |
| 44 | Greeley, CO | $126,760 | $76,810 | $151,340 | $126,540 |
| 45 | Savannah, GA | $126,730 | $73,630 | $152,880 | $133,110 |
| 46 | Worcester, MA | $125,940 | $78,100 | $149,490 | $122,840 |
| 47 | Lynchburg, VA | $125,920 | $69,950 | $153,500 | $140,910 |
| 48 | Portland, OR-WA | $125,920 | $74,650 | $151,170 | $119,440 |
| 49 | Kennewick, WA | $125,760 | $92,500 | $142,150 | $125,660 |
| 50 | Warner Robins, GA | $125,760 | $80,580 | $148,010 | $134,090 |
| 51 | Longview, WA | $125,630 | $74,420 | $150,840 | $128,790 |
| 52 | Augusta, GA-SC | $125,360 | $70,390 | $152,440 | $136,400 |
| 53 | Napa, CA | $125,170 | $72,340 | $151,220 | $111,210 |
| 54 | Oxnard, CA | $125,090 | $74,130 | $150,200 | $113,170 |
| 55 | Macon, GA | $125,030 | $74,190 | $150,070 | $141,230 |
| 56 | Bellingham, WA | $124,990 | $91,290 | $141,560 | $120,960 |
| 57 | Sacramento, CA | $124,720 | $75,570 | $148,930 | $116,920 |
| 58 | Raleigh, NC | $124,680 | $76,690 | $148,300 | $127,020 |
| 59 | Dubuque, IA | $124,530 | $71,160 | $150,840 | $142,600 |
| 60 | Mobile, AL | $124,430 | $80,480 | $146,080 | $141,240 |
| 61 | Portland, ME | $124,070 | $77,540 | $146,990 | $121,810 |
| 62 | Spokane, WA | $123,930 | $84,010 | $143,580 | $123,500 |
| 63 | Providence, RI-MA | $123,550 | $76,110 | $146,930 | $121,400 |
| 64 | Modesto, CA | $123,510 | $74,050 | $147,870 | $118,640 |
| 65 | Naples, FL | $123,390 | $57,840 | $155,690 | $119,560 |
| 66 | Niles, MI | $123,300 | $65,850 | $151,610 | $133,480 |
| 67 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $122,970 | $71,800 | $148,160 | $128,940 |
| 68 | Chico, CA | $122,370 | $63,750 | $151,240 | $120,920 |
| 69 | Dalton, GA | $122,300 | $68,450 | $148,820 | $136,120 |
| 70 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $122,240 | $76,290 | $144,850 | $110,160 |
| 71 | Huntsville, AL | $122,180 | $84,680 | $140,650 | $131,270 |
| 72 | Greenville, SC | $122,120 | $77,110 | $144,290 | $130,950 |
| 73 | Springfield, MO | $121,990 | $63,130 | $150,990 | $137,710 |
| 74 | Jacksonville, FL | $121,800 | $66,060 | $149,260 | $122,430 |
| 75 | Bloomington, IL | $121,510 | $66,250 | $148,740 | $129,910 |
| 76 | Amherst Town, MA | $121,450 | $74,150 | $144,770 | $121,160 |
| 77 | Salinas, CA | $121,430 | $75,690 | $143,960 | $111,360 |
| 78 | Dallas, TX | $120,990 | $75,070 | $143,620 | $117,360 |
| 79 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $120,870 | $78,120 | $141,920 | $120,910 |
| 80 | Indianapolis, IN | $120,850 | $81,720 | $140,110 | $126,290 |
| 81 | Auburn, AL | $120,560 | $73,150 | $143,920 | $137,100 |
| 82 | Cheyenne, WY | $120,450 | $95,240 | $132,870 | $124,830 |
| 83 | Fond du Lac, WI | $120,310 | $71,590 | $144,310 | $131,280 |
| 84 | Rockford, IL | $120,160 | $76,610 | $141,610 | $130,390 |
| 85 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $120,120 | $76,900 | $141,400 | $122,650 |
| 86 | Jackson, MI | $120,100 | $71,990 | $143,790 | $130,860 |
| 87 | Rochester, MN | $120,020 | $75,920 | $141,730 | $132,150 |
| 88 | Houston, TX | $119,930 | $72,530 | $143,270 | $121,600 |
| 89 | Albany, GA | $119,890 | $70,010 | $144,460 | $136,750 |
| 90 | Rochester, NY | $119,810 | $81,850 | $138,510 | $123,470 |
| 91 | Austin, TX | $119,700 | $70,970 | $143,710 | $122,060 |
| 92 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $119,620 | $71,120 | $143,500 | $125,800 |
| 93 | Sheboygan, WI | $119,540 | $74,570 | $141,690 | $127,150 |
| 94 | Palm Bay, FL | $119,350 | $56,200 | $150,450 | $119,340 |
| 95 | Hartford, CT | $119,180 | $74,570 | $141,170 | $115,990 |
| 96 | Winston, NC | $119,120 | $70,010 | $143,310 | $129,420 |
| 97 | Harrisonburg, VA | $119,040 | $81,760 | $137,380 | $125,450 |
| 98 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $119,040 | $70,160 | $143,100 | $129,140 |
| 99 | Ann Arbor, MI | $118,870 | $74,710 | $140,630 | $117,830 |
| 100 | Paducah, KY-IL | $118,750 | $62,190 | $146,620 | $137,950 |
| 101 | Kenosha, WI | $118,660 | $73,940 | $140,690 | $117,350 |
| 102 | Anchorage, AK | $118,540 | $82,470 | $136,300 | $112,450 |
| 103 | Rocky Mount, NC | $118,480 | $71,780 | $141,480 | $134,620 |
| 104 | Grand Junction, CO | $118,390 | $74,780 | $139,880 | $124,000 |
| 105 | Spartanburg, SC | $118,290 | $77,980 | $138,150 | $129,920 |
| 106 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $118,250 | $74,800 | $139,670 | $127,780 |
| 107 | Albany, NY | $117,870 | $78,150 | $137,450 | $118,380 |
| 108 | Norwich, CT | $117,850 | $67,430 | $142,690 | $117,330 |
| 109 | Columbus, OH | $117,810 | $71,780 | $140,480 | $123,400 |
| 110 | Oshkosh, WI | $117,600 | $70,800 | $140,670 | $126,550 |
| 111 | Florence, SC | $117,500 | $69,850 | $140,960 | $135,410 |
| 112 | Davenport, IA-IL | $117,370 | $67,890 | $141,750 | $131,760 |
| 113 | Roanoke, VA | $117,230 | $79,660 | $135,720 | $125,220 |
| 114 | Stockton, CA | $117,190 | $75,730 | $137,610 | $111,520 |
| 115 | Buffalo, NY | $117,170 | $77,710 | $136,610 | $122,250 |
| 116 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $117,150 | $70,950 | $139,900 | $135,620 |
| 117 | Kankakee, IL | $117,060 | $70,550 | $139,980 | $121,440 |
| 118 | Midland, TX | $117,000 | $74,780 | $137,800 | $122,150 |
| 119 | Nashville, TN | $117,000 | $64,250 | $143,000 | $121,450 |
| 120 | Bozeman, MT | $116,790 | $81,810 | $134,010 | $113,930 |
| 121 | Baltimore, MD | $116,560 | $75,070 | $137,010 | $111,550 |
| 122 | Greensboro, NC | $116,560 | $73,920 | $137,570 | $125,520 |
| 123 | Burlington, VT | $116,460 | $78,750 | $135,050 | $115,370 |
| 124 | Charleston, SC | $116,420 | $72,160 | $138,240 | $115,310 |
| 125 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $116,060 | $80,660 | $133,490 | $106,070 |
| 126 | Tampa, FL | $115,770 | $61,670 | $142,420 | $114,750 |
| 127 | Syracuse, NY | $115,750 | $79,330 | $133,680 | $120,900 |
| 128 | Gettysburg, PA | $115,690 | $70,700 | $137,840 | $121,300 |
| 129 | Columbus, GA-AL | $115,630 | $74,190 | $136,010 | $129,490 |
| 130 | Elkhart, IN | $115,610 | $75,110 | $135,550 | $127,990 |
| 131 | Miami, FL | $115,420 | $63,590 | $140,940 | $101,110 |
| 132 | New Haven, CT | $115,290 | $74,070 | $135,600 | $110,260 |
| 133 | Fort Wayne, IN | $115,190 | $75,190 | $134,910 | $124,430 |
| 134 | Columbia, MO | $115,090 | $68,180 | $138,200 | $128,680 |
| 135 | Merced, CA | $115,090 | $71,930 | $136,340 | $117,110 |
| 136 | Evansville, IN | $114,980 | $78,210 | $133,100 | $125,620 |
| 137 | Reno, NV | $114,960 | $74,400 | $134,950 | $113,810 |
| 138 | Beaumont, TX | $114,920 | $71,430 | $136,340 | $127,620 |
| 139 | Racine, WI | $114,710 | $67,120 | $138,150 | $119,540 |
| 140 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $114,650 | $72,010 | $135,660 | $128,870 |
| 141 | Springfield, MA | $114,440 | $73,990 | $134,370 | $119,130 |
| 142 | Harrisburg, PA | $114,320 | $74,030 | $134,160 | $115,880 |
| 143 | Akron, OH | $114,300 | $67,290 | $137,450 | $122,420 |
| 144 | Owensboro, KY | $114,190 | $65,640 | $138,090 | $128,870 |
| 145 | Topeka, KS | $114,070 | $80,290 | $130,710 | $128,430 |
| 146 | Salt Lake City, UT | $114,050 | $74,260 | $133,640 | $113,070 |
| 147 | Billings, MT | $114,000 | $82,870 | $129,330 | $121,890 |
| 148 | Pittsburgh, PA | $113,980 | $67,370 | $136,930 | $120,400 |
| 149 | Phoenix, AZ | $113,960 | $76,230 | $132,560 | $110,300 |
| 150 | Farmington, NM | $113,900 | $80,410 | $130,370 | $129,860 |
| 151 | York, PA | $113,900 | $73,320 | $133,890 | $118,650 |
| 152 | Medford, OR | $113,800 | $72,840 | $133,970 | $112,190 |
| 153 | Battle Creek, MI | $113,690 | $66,480 | $136,950 | $125,570 |
| 154 | Montgomery, AL | $113,420 | $68,580 | $135,510 | $126,470 |
| 155 | Reading, PA | $113,280 | $71,720 | $133,740 | $116,710 |
| 156 | Utica, NY | $113,260 | $73,170 | $133,000 | $122,210 |
| 157 | Detroit, MI | $113,150 | $71,490 | $133,660 | $112,810 |
| 158 | Milwaukee, WI | $112,760 | $69,330 | $134,140 | $116,320 |
| 159 | Boise City, ID | $112,570 | $64,650 | $136,180 | $114,410 |
| 160 | Des Moines, IA | $112,490 | $73,940 | $131,480 | $122,670 |
| 161 | Charlottesville, VA | $112,050 | $71,550 | $132,000 | $113,020 |
| 162 | Lancaster, PA | $111,990 | $70,450 | $132,450 | $113,980 |
| 163 | Salem, OR | $111,880 | $76,170 | $129,480 | $107,940 |
| 164 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $111,880 | $82,010 | $126,590 | $123,450 |
| 165 | Winchester, VA-WV | $111,780 | $80,160 | $127,360 | $115,890 |
| 166 | Barnstable Town, MA | $111,510 | $72,090 | $130,920 | $113,380 |
| 167 | Cleveland, OH | $111,380 | $68,850 | $132,350 | $118,590 |
| 168 | Columbia, SC | $111,340 | $71,800 | $130,810 | $118,870 |
| 169 | Knoxville, TN | $111,340 | $57,470 | $137,860 | $120,280 |
| 170 | Michigan City, IN | $111,340 | $64,330 | $134,510 | $121,440 |
| 171 | Riverside, CA | $111,220 | $72,820 | $130,150 | $104,490 |
| 172 | Springfield, IL | $111,160 | $64,540 | $134,120 | $119,860 |
| 173 | Ogden, UT | $111,130 | $70,950 | $130,940 | $110,740 |
| 174 | Visalia, CA | $111,130 | $71,340 | $130,730 | $111,320 |
| 175 | Staunton, VA | $111,030 | $82,510 | $125,090 | $121,840 |
| 176 | Fayetteville, NC | $110,860 | $71,490 | $130,250 | $120,530 |
| 177 | Elmira, NY | $110,840 | $79,100 | $126,460 | $117,420 |
| 178 | Burlington, NC | $110,760 | $67,350 | $132,140 | $118,850 |
| 179 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $110,640 | $58,910 | $136,120 | $112,880 |
| 180 | Hickory, NC | $110,550 | $69,970 | $130,540 | $124,940 |
| 181 | Madison, WI | $110,550 | $65,460 | $132,770 | $113,630 |
| 182 | Asheville, NC | $110,490 | $68,520 | $131,160 | $114,490 |
| 183 | Bloomington, IN | $110,450 | $62,210 | $134,200 | $116,160 |
| 184 | Pittsfield, MA | $110,340 | $66,270 | $132,060 | $116,020 |
| 185 | Hanford, CA | $110,260 | $69,990 | $130,100 | $108,510 |
| 186 | Waterbury, CT | $110,120 | $63,960 | $132,850 | $110,370 |
| 187 | Bismarck, ND | $109,760 | $79,620 | $124,590 | $120,580 |
| 188 | St. Cloud, MN | $109,370 | $71,360 | $128,070 | $124,810 |
| 189 | Lakeland, FL | $109,320 | $65,710 | $130,810 | $112,540 |
| 190 | Orlando, FL | $109,320 | $59,510 | $133,870 | $107,790 |
| 191 | Yuba City, CA | $109,100 | $67,290 | $129,670 | $104,670 |
| 192 | Wildwood, FL | $109,080 | $54,790 | $135,820 | $127,690 |
| 193 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $108,950 | $69,140 | $128,560 | $115,690 |
| 194 | Joplin, MO-KS | $108,930 | $64,060 | $131,020 | $127,080 |
| 195 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $108,910 | $66,310 | $129,880 | $116,300 |
| 196 | San Antonio, TX | $108,870 | $63,320 | $131,310 | $114,940 |
| 197 | Janesville, WI | $108,600 | $67,970 | $128,610 | $115,900 |
| 198 | Bakersfield, CA | $108,580 | $71,760 | $126,690 | $107,630 |
| 199 | Oklahoma City, OK | $108,580 | $63,340 | $130,870 | $120,100 |
| 200 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $108,510 | $59,550 | $132,640 | $118,640 |
| 201 | Canton, OH | $108,370 | $65,920 | $129,270 | $121,210 |
| 202 | Eugene, OR | $108,310 | $70,260 | $127,030 | $106,640 |
| 203 | Tulsa, OK | $108,240 | $62,920 | $130,560 | $121,330 |
| 204 | Terre Haute, IN | $108,060 | $70,410 | $126,610 | $123,080 |
| 205 | Fresno, CA | $107,990 | $67,770 | $127,820 | $105,710 |
| 206 | Morgantown, WV | $107,910 | $63,750 | $129,670 | $115,630 |
| 207 | Binghamton, NY | $107,790 | $71,450 | $125,690 | $116,070 |
| 208 | Scranton, PA | $107,740 | $69,850 | $126,420 | $115,160 |
| 209 | Crestview, FL | $107,680 | $53,120 | $134,560 | $110,970 |
| 210 | Provo, UT | $107,660 | $65,640 | $128,360 | $109,600 |
| 211 | South Bend, IN-MI | $107,620 | $74,570 | $123,910 | $115,900 |
| 212 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $107,560 | $77,690 | $122,280 | $124,410 |
| 213 | Deltona, FL | $107,390 | $57,820 | $131,810 | $108,070 |
| 214 | Bowling Green, KY | $107,180 | $62,050 | $129,440 | $118,850 |
| 215 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $107,080 | $65,600 | $127,500 | $115,050 |
| 216 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $107,000 | $74,170 | $123,160 | $123,470 |
| 217 | Redding, CA | $106,950 | $65,790 | $127,230 | $106,220 |
| 218 | Iowa City, IA | $106,910 | $71,880 | $124,160 | $116,830 |
| 219 | Green Bay, WI | $106,870 | $65,060 | $127,460 | $114,810 |
| 220 | Chambersburg, PA | $106,850 | $72,130 | $123,930 | $112,900 |
| 221 | Pensacola, FL | $106,830 | $54,040 | $132,830 | $109,330 |
| 222 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $106,810 | $61,070 | $129,360 | $124,090 |
| 223 | Flagstaff, AZ | $106,790 | $68,870 | $125,470 | $106,440 |
| 224 | Valdosta, GA | $106,720 | $67,640 | $125,960 | $120,900 |
| 225 | Fargo, ND-MN | $106,480 | $77,580 | $120,680 | $117,180 |
| 226 | Carson City, NV | $106,390 | $71,050 | $123,820 | $108,420 |
| 227 | Tucson, AZ | $106,230 | $71,070 | $123,550 | $109,630 |
| 228 | Champaign, IL | $106,020 | $69,200 | $124,160 | $114,360 |
| 229 | Erie, PA | $105,890 | $66,210 | $125,440 | $116,430 |
| 230 | Salisbury, MD | $105,850 | $67,870 | $124,570 | $110,700 |
| 231 | Jacksonville, NC | $105,830 | $63,520 | $126,650 | $114,930 |
| 232 | Kalamazoo, MI | $105,810 | $68,290 | $124,300 | $111,570 |
| 233 | Lexington, KY | $105,730 | $65,250 | $125,650 | $113,820 |
| 234 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $105,680 | $64,750 | $125,840 | $115,160 |
| 235 | El Centro, CA | $105,500 | $61,840 | $127,030 | $110,850 |
| 236 | Albuquerque, NM | $105,480 | $75,460 | $120,270 | $110,400 |
| 237 | Grand Rapids, MI | $105,440 | $67,870 | $123,930 | $110,360 |
| 238 | Toledo, OH | $105,250 | $63,880 | $125,610 | $115,080 |
| 239 | Ames, IA | $105,190 | $71,720 | $121,660 | $118,420 |
| 240 | Dayton, OH | $105,020 | $63,810 | $125,320 | $113,300 |
| 241 | Las Vegas, NV | $104,920 | $68,490 | $122,870 | $104,690 |
| 242 | Duluth, MN-WI | $104,830 | $69,410 | $122,280 | $118,090 |
| 243 | Flint, MI | $104,710 | $66,540 | $123,510 | $112,550 |
| 244 | Williamsport, PA | $104,270 | $65,750 | $123,240 | $112,910 |
| 245 | Houma, LA | $104,020 | $64,810 | $123,320 | $122,230 |
| 246 | Pueblo, CO | $104,020 | $77,670 | $116,980 | $113,360 |
| 247 | Wichita, KS | $104,020 | $74,460 | $118,580 | $116,950 |
| 248 | Bend, OR | $103,980 | $69,330 | $121,040 | $100,360 |
| 249 | Lake Charles, LA | $103,920 | $58,180 | $126,440 | $121,050 |
| 250 | Logan, UT-ID | $103,830 | $68,080 | $121,450 | $108,240 |
| 251 | Baton Rouge, LA | $103,770 | $66,330 | $122,220 | $114,310 |
| 252 | Odessa, TX | $103,770 | $69,620 | $120,600 | $110,520 |
| 253 | Springfield, OH | $103,670 | $66,350 | $122,050 | $114,580 |
| 254 | North Port, FL | $103,480 | $55,830 | $126,940 | $101,040 |
| 255 | Wilmington, NC | $103,000 | $59,760 | $124,300 | $106,820 |
| 256 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $102,920 | $59,160 | $124,470 | $119,060 |
| 257 | Cleveland, TN | $102,840 | $58,930 | $124,470 | $116,760 |
| 258 | Yuma, AZ | $102,790 | $69,890 | $119,020 | $110,880 |
| 259 | Rapid City, SD | $102,730 | $62,650 | $122,470 | $115,220 |
| 260 | Blacksburg, VA | $102,520 | $64,150 | $121,430 | $110,580 |
| 261 | Lansing, MI | $102,520 | $66,330 | $120,350 | $107,930 |
| 262 | Grand Island, NE | $102,500 | $67,870 | $119,560 | $118,280 |
| 263 | Cape Coral, FL | $101,980 | $56,160 | $124,550 | $99,640 |
| 264 | Amarillo, TX | $101,570 | $63,630 | $120,240 | $110,620 |
| 265 | Killeen, TX | $101,440 | $64,940 | $119,410 | $111,310 |
| 266 | New Orleans, LA | $101,420 | $63,500 | $120,100 | $109,530 |
| 267 | Lebanon, PA | $101,400 | $69,560 | $117,080 | $108,780 |
| 268 | Elizabethtown, KY | $101,340 | $56,930 | $123,220 | $111,890 |
| 269 | Ponce, PR | $101,210 | $50,960 | $125,960 | N/A |
| 270 | Corpus Christi, TX | $101,090 | $62,170 | $120,240 | $109,080 |
| 271 | Weirton, WV-OH | $101,070 | $59,360 | $121,620 | $113,530 |
| 272 | Altoona, PA | $100,860 | $64,250 | $118,890 | $112,680 |
| 273 | Gulfport, MS | $100,840 | $58,800 | $121,560 | $112,040 |
| 274 | Saginaw, MI | $100,820 | $62,000 | $119,910 | $110,920 |
| 275 | Lincoln, NE | $100,610 | $67,290 | $117,020 | $109,860 |
| 276 | San Juan, PR | $100,610 | $53,710 | $123,700 | N/A |
| 277 | Albany, OR | $100,210 | $77,880 | $111,220 | $98,150 |
| 278 | Omaha, NE-IA | $100,050 | $69,890 | $114,900 | $108,860 |
| 279 | Slidell, LA | $100,010 | $59,950 | $119,750 | $107,860 |
| 280 | Sandusky, OH | $99,900 | $65,890 | $116,670 | $111,890 |
| 281 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $99,800 | $52,190 | $123,260 | $99,570 |
| 282 | Jefferson City, MO | $99,610 | $53,810 | $122,180 | $113,230 |
| 283 | Bangor, ME | $99,030 | $72,700 | $112,010 | $102,610 |
| 284 | Eau Claire, WI | $98,780 | $60,050 | $117,850 | $106,450 |
| 285 | Gainesville, FL | $98,760 | $56,200 | $119,720 | $102,100 |
| 286 | Idaho Falls, ID | $98,450 | $62,420 | $116,190 | $104,280 |
| 287 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $98,200 | $54,140 | $119,890 | $114,330 |
| 288 | College Station, TX | $98,130 | $65,420 | $114,250 | $107,890 |
| 289 | Waterloo, IA | $98,110 | $70,620 | $111,630 | $112,700 |
| 290 | Mansfield, OH | $97,660 | $62,320 | $115,070 | $109,890 |
| 291 | Appleton, WI | $97,640 | $61,690 | $115,360 | $105,650 |
| 292 | Longview, TX | $97,450 | $61,190 | $115,320 | $108,900 |
| 293 | Lima, OH | $97,410 | $65,980 | $112,880 | $108,630 |
| 294 | Goldsboro, NC | $97,360 | $63,560 | $114,000 | $110,060 |
| 295 | Kahului, HI | $97,340 | $72,200 | $109,720 | $88,980 |
| 296 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $97,140 | $55,270 | $117,750 | $106,810 |
| 297 | Waco, TX | $97,090 | $64,250 | $113,280 | $104,910 |
| 298 | St. George, UT | $96,890 | $62,460 | $113,840 | $99,560 |
| 299 | Hinesville, GA | $96,800 | $74,530 | $107,790 | $103,050 |
| 300 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $96,550 | $68,620 | $110,320 | $98,260 |
| 301 | Jackson, TN | $96,490 | $50,150 | $119,330 | $112,820 |
| 302 | Monroe, MI | $95,800 | $62,650 | $112,130 | $102,470 |
| 303 | El Paso, TX | $95,430 | $60,990 | $112,400 | $106,140 |
| 304 | Panama City, FL | $95,370 | $52,250 | $116,630 | $98,020 |
| 305 | Youngstown, OH | $95,350 | $61,260 | $112,150 | $109,100 |
| 306 | Little Rock, AR | $95,160 | $58,570 | $113,190 | $106,490 |
| 307 | Twin Falls, ID | $95,060 | $64,810 | $109,950 | $103,200 |
| 308 | Hammond, LA | $94,970 | $64,810 | $109,840 | $112,440 |
| 309 | Johnson City, TN | $94,930 | $53,850 | $115,170 | $107,960 |
| 310 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $94,910 | $55,910 | $114,130 | $107,460 |
| 311 | Jackson, MS | $94,740 | $54,160 | $114,730 | $106,390 |
| 312 | Traverse City, MI | $94,720 | $62,380 | $110,660 | $101,440 |
| 313 | Abilene, TX | $94,120 | $62,340 | $109,760 | $104,160 |
| 314 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $94,020 | $68,470 | $106,600 | $99,920 |
| 315 | Victoria, TX | $94,000 | $58,840 | $111,320 | $104,630 |
| 316 | Bay City, MI | $93,890 | $59,530 | $110,800 | $102,140 |
| 317 | Alexandria, LA | $93,850 | $56,530 | $112,240 | $109,530 |
| 318 | Tallahassee, FL | $93,680 | $52,890 | $113,760 | $99,750 |
| 319 | Hattiesburg, MS | $93,660 | $53,290 | $113,530 | $106,880 |
| 320 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $93,660 | $54,290 | $113,050 | $105,920 |
| 321 | Johnstown, PA | $93,480 | $55,370 | $112,240 | $108,790 |
| 322 | Sherman, TX | $93,350 | $59,320 | $110,120 | $99,550 |
| 323 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $93,250 | $57,600 | $110,800 | $111,000 |
| 324 | Jonesboro, AR | $93,080 | $60,300 | $109,200 | $108,390 |
| 325 | Laredo, TX | $93,000 | $55,240 | $111,590 | $106,950 |
| 326 | San Angelo, TX | $92,640 | $58,300 | $109,550 | $100,200 |
| 327 | Morristown, TN | $92,230 | $56,740 | $109,700 | $106,790 |
| 328 | Shreveport, LA | $92,210 | $57,100 | $109,510 | $108,780 |
| 329 | Lubbock, TX | $91,870 | $58,340 | $108,390 | $100,610 |
| 330 | Wausau, WI | $91,560 | $57,930 | $108,140 | $98,820 |
| 331 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $91,420 | $58,240 | $107,740 | $93,010 |
| 332 | Aguadilla, PR | $91,310 | $40,500 | $116,330 | N/A |
| 333 | Punta Gorda, FL | $91,270 | $50,380 | $111,400 | $90,790 |
| 334 | Tyler, TX | $91,020 | $60,090 | $106,270 | $98,770 |
| 335 | Monroe, LA | $90,830 | $55,430 | $108,260 | $108,650 |
| 336 | Charleston, WV | $90,600 | $51,960 | $109,640 | $102,120 |
| 337 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $90,560 | $65,250 | $103,040 | $99,340 |
| 338 | Lafayette, LA | $90,170 | $54,160 | $107,910 | $103,400 |
| 339 | Brownsville, TX | $90,080 | $57,490 | $106,140 | $104,770 |
| 340 | Ocala, FL | $89,540 | $53,520 | $107,270 | $94,020 |
| 341 | State College, PA | $89,000 | $59,070 | $103,770 | $91,980 |
| 342 | Muskegon, MI | $88,590 | $58,840 | $103,210 | $95,750 |
| 343 | McAllen, TX | $88,170 | $58,280 | $102,880 | $102,650 |
| 344 | Las Cruces, NM | $86,590 | $61,420 | $98,970 | $95,990 |
| 345 | Wichita Falls, TX | $85,070 | $59,470 | $97,680 | $95,040 |
| 346 | Sebastian, FL | $77,520 | $43,830 | $94,120 | $78,850 |
| 347 | Mayaguez, PR | $74,900 | $43,800 | $90,210 | N/A |
| 348 | Lawton, OK | $70,180 | $51,190 | $79,540 | $81,660 |
More
More on transportation
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Manager salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays transportation the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $181,040 a year, followed by San Francisco, CA ($156,560), Trenton, NJ ($154,020), Decatur, IL ($152,420). The national mean is $121,600 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do transportation earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Decatur, IL ($172,380 at national prices, $152,420 nominal), San Jose, CA ($163,950 at national prices, $181,040 nominal), Tuscaloosa, AL ($158,670 at national prices, $139,190 nominal).
How much do transportation make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $148,430; Los Angeles, CA: $133,080; Chicago, IL-IN: $133,200; Dallas, TX: $120,990; Houston, TX: $119,930 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do transportation earn the least?
Of the 348 metro areas with their own estimate, Lawton, OK has the lowest mean wage, $70,180. At local prices that is worth $81,660.