377 metro areas
Software Developer Salary by City (2026)
Software developers earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $221,710 a year, against $148,100 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($200,780 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $148,100BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $221,710San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $200,780San Jose, CA
- Metro areas
- 377With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for software developers
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,440
- Seattle, WA$174,910
- Oxnard, CA$174,010
- Boulder, CO$166,480
- New York, NY-NJ$165,880
- Bridgeport, CT$163,550
- San Diego, CA$163,300
- Boston, MA-NH$162,450
- Los Angeles, CA$161,910
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $221,710 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $193,440 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $174,910 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $174,010 |
| Boulder, CO | $166,480 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $165,880 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $163,550 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $163,300 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $162,450 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $161,910 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- San Jose, CA$221,710 nominal$200,780
- Pittsfield, MA$161,080 nominal$169,370
- San Francisco, CA$193,440 nominal$167,320
- Boulder, CO$166,480 nominal$158,250
- Oxnard, CA$174,010 nominal$157,430
- Seattle, WA$174,910 nominal$157,390
- Wildwood, FL$133,490 nominal$156,270
- Bridgeport, CT$163,550 nominal$153,040
- Rochester, MN$138,530 nominal$152,530
- Bakersfield, CA$153,610 nominal$152,260
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $200,780 |
| Pittsfield, MA | $169,370 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $167,320 |
| Boulder, CO | $158,250 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $157,430 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $157,390 |
| Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $156,270 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $153,040 |
| Rochester, MN | $152,530 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $152,260 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Software Developer salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $221,710 | $152,800 | $255,650 | $200,780 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $193,440 | $137,090 | $221,190 | $167,320 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $174,910 | $111,610 | $206,090 | $157,390 |
| 4 | Oxnard, CA | $174,010 | $104,250 | $208,370 | $157,430 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $166,480 | $112,780 | $192,920 | $158,250 |
| 6 | New York, NY-NJ | $165,880 | $109,840 | $193,460 | $147,370 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $163,550 | $107,310 | $191,240 | $153,040 |
| 8 | San Diego, CA | $163,300 | $105,660 | $191,690 | $145,950 |
| 9 | Boston, MA-NH | $162,450 | $114,280 | $186,160 | $150,050 |
| 10 | Los Angeles, CA | $161,910 | $106,790 | $189,050 | $142,570 |
| 11 | Pittsfield, MA | $161,080 | $106,480 | $187,970 | $169,370 |
| 12 | Santa Maria, CA | $158,230 | $109,600 | $182,170 | $145,430 |
| 13 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $155,770 | $84,930 | $190,650 | $143,440 |
| 14 | Napa, CA | $154,750 | $104,870 | $179,320 | $137,490 |
| 15 | Portland, OR-WA | $154,210 | $103,600 | $179,130 | $146,280 |
| 16 | Santa Cruz, CA | $153,940 | $101,500 | $179,750 | $140,080 |
| 17 | Baltimore, MD | $153,900 | $93,450 | $183,680 | $147,290 |
| 18 | Manchester, NH | $153,820 | $105,660 | $177,530 | $145,580 |
| 19 | Bakersfield, CA | $153,610 | $94,370 | $182,790 | $152,260 |
| 20 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $153,110 | $102,090 | $178,210 | $140,620 |
| 21 | Sacramento, CA | $152,940 | $107,080 | $175,530 | $143,380 |
| 22 | Santa Rosa, CA | $152,280 | $99,670 | $178,190 | $141,280 |
| 23 | Kahului, HI | $151,510 | $73,860 | $189,740 | $138,500 |
| 24 | Denver, CO | $149,410 | $104,620 | $171,450 | $141,240 |
| 25 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $148,910 | $97,180 | $174,390 | $136,090 |
| 26 | Durham, NC | $148,390 | $105,960 | $169,290 | $152,080 |
| 27 | Stockton, CA | $147,640 | $99,920 | $171,140 | $140,490 |
| 28 | Greeley, CO | $147,060 | $85,650 | $177,300 | $146,800 |
| 29 | Fort Collins, CO | $144,730 | $86,090 | $173,600 | $143,120 |
| 30 | Miami, FL | $144,730 | $88,770 | $172,290 | $126,780 |
| 31 | Colorado Springs, CO | $144,410 | $95,780 | $168,380 | $143,400 |
| 32 | Worcester, MA | $144,350 | $101,030 | $165,690 | $140,800 |
| 33 | Austin, TX | $143,620 | $95,890 | $167,150 | $146,450 |
| 34 | Lexington Park, MD | $142,960 | $94,180 | $166,980 | $141,880 |
| 35 | Vallejo, CA | $142,170 | $95,240 | $165,280 | $131,060 |
| 36 | Asheville, NC | $142,150 | $86,610 | $169,500 | $147,300 |
| 37 | Chicago, IL-IN | $141,650 | $92,790 | $165,690 | $136,730 |
| 38 | Amherst Town, MA | $141,420 | $96,620 | $163,490 | $141,080 |
| 39 | Bremerton, WA | $141,130 | $89,460 | $166,570 | $133,640 |
| 40 | Barnstable Town, MA | $140,860 | $99,300 | $161,320 | $143,220 |
| 41 | Salinas, CA | $140,500 | $92,140 | $164,320 | $128,850 |
| 42 | Longview, WA | $139,760 | $84,860 | $166,800 | $143,280 |
| 43 | Riverside, CA | $139,570 | $92,080 | $162,970 | $131,120 |
| 44 | Richmond, VA | $139,340 | $94,160 | $161,600 | $142,390 |
| 45 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $139,030 | $99,030 | $158,750 | $142,820 |
| 46 | Las Vegas, NV | $139,010 | $84,720 | $165,760 | $138,710 |
| 47 | Bozeman, MT | $138,960 | $83,410 | $166,340 | $135,560 |
| 48 | Dallas, TX | $138,820 | $95,200 | $160,280 | $134,660 |
| 49 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $138,780 | $81,270 | $167,110 | $141,590 |
| 50 | Charleston, SC | $138,740 | $88,420 | $163,510 | $137,420 |
| 51 | Carson City, NV | $138,670 | $92,460 | $161,450 | $141,310 |
| 52 | Rochester, MN | $138,530 | $104,980 | $155,040 | $152,530 |
| 53 | Bend, OR | $138,150 | $86,070 | $163,800 | $133,340 |
| 54 | North Port, FL | $138,030 | $90,380 | $161,490 | $134,770 |
| 55 | Merced, CA | $137,840 | $91,460 | $160,680 | $140,260 |
| 56 | Naples, FL | $137,720 | $94,040 | $159,220 | $133,450 |
| 57 | Raleigh, NC | $136,640 | $89,400 | $159,910 | $139,210 |
| 58 | Boise City, ID | $136,140 | $83,120 | $162,240 | $138,370 |
| 59 | Ithaca, NY | $136,090 | $82,950 | $162,260 | $131,720 |
| 60 | Yuba City, CA | $136,090 | $85,740 | $160,890 | $130,560 |
| 61 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $136,050 | $91,870 | $157,810 | $132,660 |
| 62 | Atlanta, GA | $135,870 | $91,920 | $157,520 | $135,790 |
| 63 | Grants Pass, OR | $135,760 | $83,640 | $161,430 | $138,870 |
| 64 | Phoenix, AZ | $135,510 | $92,120 | $156,890 | $131,160 |
| 65 | Chico, CA | $135,490 | $87,150 | $159,310 | $133,890 |
| 66 | New Haven, CT | $135,430 | $91,270 | $157,160 | $129,520 |
| 67 | Kennewick, WA | $135,160 | $88,960 | $157,910 | $135,050 |
| 68 | Spokane, WA | $135,120 | $89,590 | $157,540 | $134,650 |
| 69 | Hartford, CT | $134,580 | $95,080 | $154,020 | $130,980 |
| 70 | Punta Gorda, FL | $134,580 | $94,700 | $154,230 | $133,880 |
| 71 | Palm Bay, FL | $133,910 | $90,080 | $155,500 | $133,900 |
| 72 | Glens Falls, NY | $133,870 | $81,020 | $159,890 | $141,110 |
| 73 | Provo, UT | $133,740 | $83,950 | $158,270 | $136,150 |
| 74 | Tampa, FL | $133,620 | $84,450 | $157,850 | $132,440 |
| 75 | Waterbury, CT | $133,600 | $88,340 | $155,900 | $133,900 |
| 76 | Wildwood, FL | $133,490 | $84,200 | $157,790 | $156,270 |
| 77 | Springfield, MA | $133,220 | $96,990 | $151,070 | $138,680 |
| 78 | Houston, TX | $133,140 | $87,780 | $155,460 | $134,990 |
| 79 | Sebastian, FL | $133,080 | $84,780 | $156,850 | $135,370 |
| 80 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $133,040 | $81,370 | $158,500 | $132,740 |
| 81 | Wenatchee, WA | $132,950 | $87,070 | $155,540 | $128,020 |
| 82 | Trenton, NJ | $132,620 | $88,300 | $154,460 | $128,530 |
| 83 | Orlando, FL | $132,350 | $89,000 | $153,690 | $130,500 |
| 84 | Midland, TX | $132,250 | $90,810 | $152,670 | $138,070 |
| 85 | Kenosha, WI | $132,080 | $87,400 | $154,090 | $130,620 |
| 86 | Grand Junction, CO | $132,020 | $79,890 | $157,680 | $138,280 |
| 87 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $131,960 | $76,940 | $159,040 | $134,250 |
| 88 | Fresno, CA | $131,810 | $87,590 | $153,590 | $129,030 |
| 89 | Salem, OR | $131,580 | $90,690 | $151,720 | $126,950 |
| 90 | Medford, OR | $131,500 | $82,350 | $155,710 | $129,640 |
| 91 | Wilmington, NC | $131,460 | $86,780 | $153,460 | $136,340 |
| 92 | Salt Lake City, UT | $131,390 | $87,170 | $153,190 | $130,260 |
| 93 | Charlottesville, VA | $131,370 | $87,030 | $153,210 | $132,500 |
| 94 | Providence, RI-MA | $131,350 | $91,920 | $150,780 | $129,060 |
| 95 | Portland, ME | $131,230 | $90,710 | $151,200 | $128,840 |
| 96 | Olympia, WA | $131,210 | $96,260 | $148,430 | $126,570 |
| 97 | Farmington, NM | $131,190 | $80,890 | $155,960 | $149,580 |
| 98 | Sherman, TX | $131,140 | $86,220 | $153,250 | $139,850 |
| 99 | Syracuse, NY | $130,980 | $87,960 | $152,170 | $136,810 |
| 100 | Crestview, FL | $130,640 | $86,490 | $152,400 | $134,640 |
| 101 | Burlington, VT | $130,520 | $84,990 | $152,940 | $129,290 |
| 102 | Jacksonville, FL | $130,520 | $88,400 | $151,260 | $131,200 |
| 103 | Bellingham, WA | $130,440 | $82,280 | $154,150 | $126,230 |
| 104 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $130,420 | $91,620 | $149,510 | $124,420 |
| 105 | Idaho Falls, ID | $130,190 | $68,540 | $160,560 | $137,900 |
| 106 | San Antonio, TX | $130,080 | $89,880 | $149,880 | $137,340 |
| 107 | Redding, CA | $129,880 | $83,570 | $152,670 | $129,000 |
| 108 | Peoria, IL | $129,360 | $93,720 | $146,890 | $141,790 |
| 109 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $129,330 | $84,450 | $151,440 | $132,050 |
| 110 | Vineland, NJ | $129,250 | $91,250 | $147,950 | $134,680 |
| 111 | Binghamton, NY | $129,210 | $90,880 | $148,100 | $139,140 |
| 112 | Albany, NY | $129,190 | $85,430 | $150,720 | $129,750 |
| 113 | Bloomington, IL | $129,190 | $90,310 | $148,350 | $138,120 |
| 114 | Hickory, NC | $129,190 | $80,230 | $153,320 | $146,000 |
| 115 | Reno, NV | $129,080 | $81,700 | $152,420 | $127,780 |
| 116 | Madison, WI | $129,020 | $88,110 | $149,160 | $132,620 |
| 117 | Odessa, TX | $129,020 | $87,900 | $149,280 | $137,410 |
| 118 | Greenville, SC | $128,880 | $77,810 | $154,040 | $138,190 |
| 119 | Norwich, CT | $128,790 | $86,090 | $149,840 | $128,220 |
| 120 | Kokomo, IN | $128,630 | $86,360 | $149,430 | $143,480 |
| 121 | Buffalo, NY | $128,590 | $84,760 | $150,160 | $134,170 |
| 122 | Kingston, NY | $128,560 | $88,550 | $148,260 | $127,650 |
| 123 | Lexington, KY | $128,480 | $84,220 | $150,280 | $138,320 |
| 124 | Twin Falls, ID | $128,400 | $73,440 | $155,480 | $139,400 |
| 125 | El Centro, CA | $128,320 | $78,420 | $152,880 | $134,830 |
| 126 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $128,320 | $70,700 | $156,710 | $115,640 |
| 127 | Jackson, MI | $128,270 | $85,260 | $149,470 | $139,760 |
| 128 | Detroit, MI | $128,190 | $89,880 | $147,080 | $127,810 |
| 129 | Pueblo, CO | $128,090 | $81,430 | $151,070 | $139,590 |
| 130 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $127,860 | $78,640 | $152,110 | $136,800 |
| 131 | Albuquerque, NM | $127,610 | $84,090 | $149,030 | $133,560 |
| 132 | Corpus Christi, TX | $127,380 | $84,240 | $148,620 | $137,450 |
| 133 | Huntsville, AL | $127,280 | $83,100 | $149,050 | $136,750 |
| 134 | Beaumont, TX | $127,210 | $83,160 | $148,910 | $141,270 |
| 135 | Burlington, NC | $127,090 | $84,140 | $148,260 | $136,370 |
| 136 | Bowling Green, KY | $126,820 | $77,000 | $151,360 | $140,630 |
| 137 | Sumter, SC | $126,690 | $80,540 | $149,430 | $143,930 |
| 138 | Visalia, CA | $126,630 | $81,350 | $148,930 | $126,850 |
| 139 | Ames, IA | $126,610 | $83,780 | $147,700 | $142,530 |
| 140 | Cape Coral, FL | $126,530 | $83,510 | $147,720 | $123,630 |
| 141 | Rocky Mount, NC | $126,530 | $84,260 | $147,350 | $143,760 |
| 142 | Pittsburgh, PA | $126,420 | $81,700 | $148,450 | $133,540 |
| 143 | Greensboro, NC | $126,400 | $86,800 | $145,910 | $136,110 |
| 144 | Deltona, FL | $126,320 | $81,200 | $148,530 | $127,120 |
| 145 | Ann Arbor, MI | $126,090 | $87,900 | $144,890 | $124,990 |
| 146 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $126,090 | $84,720 | $146,470 | $132,600 |
| 147 | Tyler, TX | $126,090 | $86,280 | $145,680 | $136,820 |
| 148 | Winchester, VA-WV | $126,010 | $88,050 | $144,730 | $130,650 |
| 149 | Jacksonville, NC | $125,900 | $83,930 | $146,580 | $136,720 |
| 150 | Corvallis, OR | $125,280 | $80,160 | $147,510 | $120,440 |
| 151 | Atlantic City, NJ | $125,070 | $79,520 | $147,510 | $126,520 |
| 152 | Salisbury, MD | $124,920 | $83,160 | $145,500 | $130,650 |
| 153 | Santa Fe, NM | $124,820 | $81,450 | $146,180 | $126,380 |
| 154 | Pocatello, ID | $124,720 | $75,860 | $148,780 | $140,280 |
| 155 | Augusta, GA-SC | $124,680 | $81,490 | $145,950 | $135,660 |
| 156 | Nashville, TN | $124,590 | $86,170 | $143,540 | $129,330 |
| 157 | Fayetteville, NC | $124,570 | $81,430 | $145,830 | $135,430 |
| 158 | Tallahassee, FL | $124,470 | $78,520 | $147,100 | $132,530 |
| 159 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $124,430 | $80,250 | $146,180 | $124,470 |
| 160 | Winston, NC | $124,380 | $85,570 | $143,480 | $135,130 |
| 161 | Utica, NY | $124,360 | $82,430 | $145,020 | $134,190 |
| 162 | Tucson, AZ | $124,160 | $84,200 | $143,850 | $128,140 |
| 163 | Gainesville, FL | $123,800 | $83,410 | $143,710 | $127,980 |
| 164 | Lebanon, PA | $123,680 | $78,920 | $145,720 | $132,680 |
| 165 | Columbus, OH | $123,640 | $85,800 | $142,250 | $129,510 |
| 166 | Rochester, NY | $123,640 | $85,110 | $142,580 | $127,420 |
| 167 | Warner Robins, GA | $123,430 | $80,120 | $144,750 | $131,600 |
| 168 | St. George, UT | $123,410 | $72,050 | $148,700 | $126,810 |
| 169 | Birmingham, AL | $123,010 | $78,440 | $144,980 | $134,230 |
| 170 | York, PA | $123,010 | $81,430 | $143,480 | $128,140 |
| 171 | Des Moines, IA | $122,990 | $85,920 | $141,230 | $134,120 |
| 172 | Modesto, CA | $122,870 | $84,990 | $141,500 | $118,020 |
| 173 | Houma, LA | $122,720 | $71,970 | $147,720 | $144,200 |
| 174 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $122,700 | $83,700 | $141,920 | $128,660 |
| 175 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $122,600 | $83,680 | $141,770 | $133,000 |
| 176 | Eugene, OR | $122,570 | $80,870 | $143,100 | $120,680 |
| 177 | Savannah, GA | $122,570 | $79,000 | $144,040 | $128,740 |
| 178 | Killeen, TX | $122,550 | $81,200 | $142,920 | $134,480 |
| 179 | Pinehurst, NC | $122,490 | $82,760 | $142,060 | $138,660 |
| 180 | Panama City, FL | $122,350 | $81,600 | $142,440 | $125,750 |
| 181 | Columbia, SC | $122,260 | $77,920 | $144,100 | $130,530 |
| 182 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $122,260 | $81,390 | $142,420 | $124,430 |
| 183 | Hot Springs, AR | $122,200 | $73,800 | $146,040 | $142,540 |
| 184 | Blacksburg, VA | $122,180 | $74,630 | $145,600 | $131,790 |
| 185 | Harrisonburg, VA | $122,050 | $82,830 | $141,380 | $128,620 |
| 186 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $121,950 | $82,160 | $141,540 | $131,780 |
| 187 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $121,930 | $78,560 | $143,270 | $145,130 |
| 188 | Dover, DE | $121,720 | $86,320 | $139,170 | $124,830 |
| 189 | Mount Vernon, WA | $121,700 | $87,480 | $138,550 | $118,800 |
| 190 | Battle Creek, MI | $121,680 | $86,110 | $139,210 | $134,390 |
| 191 | Sebring, FL | $121,430 | $86,420 | $138,670 | $131,320 |
| 192 | Waco, TX | $121,430 | $79,960 | $141,840 | $131,200 |
| 193 | El Paso, TX | $121,370 | $82,180 | $140,670 | $134,990 |
| 194 | Walla Walla, WA | $121,200 | $74,530 | $144,160 | $123,020 |
| 195 | Greenville, NC | $121,060 | $80,270 | $141,150 | $136,940 |
| 196 | Albany, OR | $120,990 | $82,530 | $139,940 | $118,500 |
| 197 | Lewiston, ME | $120,990 | $85,220 | $138,630 | $127,710 |
| 198 | Florence, SC | $120,970 | $80,850 | $140,730 | $139,410 |
| 199 | Staunton, VA | $120,700 | $79,830 | $140,820 | $132,450 |
| 200 | Gainesville, GA | $120,680 | $79,440 | $141,020 | $124,710 |
| 201 | Milwaukee, WI | $120,680 | $84,680 | $138,400 | $124,490 |
| 202 | Oklahoma City, OK | $120,680 | $81,140 | $140,150 | $133,480 |
| 203 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $120,560 | $81,290 | $139,900 | $129,530 |
| 204 | Cheyenne, WY | $120,390 | $80,250 | $140,150 | $124,770 |
| 205 | Dalton, GA | $120,370 | $83,570 | $138,490 | $133,980 |
| 206 | Hammond, LA | $120,330 | $84,660 | $137,900 | $142,470 |
| 207 | Daphne, AL | $120,290 | $72,590 | $143,770 | $127,040 |
| 208 | Weirton, WV-OH | $120,290 | $77,960 | $141,150 | $135,120 |
| 209 | Yakima, WA | $120,160 | $72,920 | $143,440 | $125,760 |
| 210 | Owensboro, KY | $120,080 | $79,460 | $140,070 | $135,520 |
| 211 | Morgantown, WV | $120,060 | $82,660 | $138,490 | $128,650 |
| 212 | Macon, GA | $119,930 | $78,420 | $140,400 | $135,470 |
| 213 | Mobile, AL | $119,930 | $76,090 | $141,520 | $136,130 |
| 214 | Lakeland, FL | $119,910 | $81,830 | $138,650 | $123,440 |
| 215 | Omaha, NE-IA | $119,910 | $85,400 | $136,910 | $130,460 |
| 216 | Lima, OH | $119,830 | $77,580 | $140,630 | $133,640 |
| 217 | Flagstaff, AZ | $119,700 | $77,540 | $140,480 | $119,310 |
| 218 | Cleveland, OH | $119,620 | $83,010 | $137,650 | $127,360 |
| 219 | Albany, GA | $119,560 | $84,090 | $137,010 | $136,380 |
| 220 | Spartanburg, SC | $119,350 | $78,870 | $139,280 | $131,080 |
| 221 | Scranton, PA | $119,250 | $79,100 | $139,010 | $127,460 |
| 222 | Bay City, MI | $119,200 | $82,580 | $137,240 | $129,680 |
| 223 | Dayton, OH | $119,200 | $80,660 | $138,200 | $128,600 |
| 224 | Reading, PA | $119,160 | $81,060 | $137,920 | $122,770 |
| 225 | Columbus, GA-AL | $119,100 | $87,050 | $134,890 | $133,380 |
| 226 | Charleston, WV | $118,850 | $76,110 | $139,900 | $133,970 |
| 227 | Lake Charles, LA | $118,790 | $74,300 | $140,710 | $138,370 |
| 228 | Lynchburg, VA | $118,730 | $78,290 | $138,630 | $132,860 |
| 229 | Yuma, AZ | $118,680 | $75,730 | $139,840 | $128,020 |
| 230 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $118,640 | $75,770 | $139,780 | $132,940 |
| 231 | Billings, MT | $118,620 | $72,260 | $141,460 | $126,830 |
| 232 | Knoxville, TN | $118,460 | $78,330 | $138,220 | $127,970 |
| 233 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $118,410 | $68,740 | $142,880 | $125,740 |
| 234 | Roanoke, VA | $118,370 | $78,330 | $138,070 | $126,440 |
| 235 | New Orleans, LA | $118,330 | $82,830 | $135,820 | $127,790 |
| 236 | Eau Claire, WI | $118,230 | $80,330 | $136,880 | $127,410 |
| 237 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $118,080 | $77,960 | $137,840 | $128,670 |
| 238 | Ogden, UT | $117,940 | $75,070 | $139,050 | $117,530 |
| 239 | Ocala, FL | $117,750 | $79,060 | $136,820 | $123,640 |
| 240 | Amarillo, TX | $117,690 | $80,680 | $135,930 | $128,170 |
| 241 | Auburn, AL | $117,690 | $68,830 | $141,750 | $133,840 |
| 242 | Davenport, IA-IL | $117,690 | $84,070 | $134,220 | $132,120 |
| 243 | Bangor, ME | $117,420 | $83,370 | $134,180 | $121,670 |
| 244 | Harrisburg, PA | $117,230 | $80,580 | $135,280 | $118,830 |
| 245 | Sandusky, OH | $117,230 | $84,120 | $133,540 | $131,300 |
| 246 | Watertown, NY | $117,190 | $78,790 | $136,090 | $133,640 |
| 247 | Dothan, AL | $116,830 | $71,570 | $139,110 | $139,360 |
| 248 | Waterloo, IA | $116,630 | $76,400 | $136,450 | $133,970 |
| 249 | Tulsa, OK | $116,560 | $78,560 | $135,280 | $130,650 |
| 250 | Wichita Falls, TX | $116,520 | $79,350 | $134,850 | $130,170 |
| 251 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $116,440 | $77,080 | $135,800 | $130,890 |
| 252 | Rome, GA | $116,420 | $77,630 | $135,530 | $129,120 |
| 253 | Longview, TX | $116,290 | $79,830 | $134,240 | $129,950 |
| 254 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $116,040 | $73,260 | $137,130 | $131,380 |
| 255 | McAllen, TX | $116,020 | $76,710 | $135,390 | $135,070 |
| 256 | Appleton, WI | $116,000 | $75,150 | $136,140 | $125,520 |
| 257 | Montgomery, AL | $116,000 | $74,610 | $136,410 | $129,350 |
| 258 | Kalamazoo, MI | $115,960 | $79,080 | $134,120 | $122,270 |
| 259 | Springfield, IL | $115,900 | $77,000 | $135,050 | $124,970 |
| 260 | Springfield, OH | $115,860 | $79,230 | $133,890 | $128,050 |
| 261 | Kankakee, IL | $115,710 | $71,590 | $137,430 | $120,040 |
| 262 | Decatur, AL | $115,630 | $70,220 | $138,010 | $132,580 |
| 263 | Dubuque, IA | $115,590 | $81,700 | $132,290 | $132,360 |
| 264 | Rockford, IL | $115,380 | $75,000 | $135,260 | $125,200 |
| 265 | Las Cruces, NM | $115,340 | $74,030 | $135,680 | $127,850 |
| 266 | Florence, AL | $115,270 | $68,950 | $138,090 | $135,900 |
| 267 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $115,250 | $71,970 | $136,570 | $131,380 |
| 268 | Janesville, WI | $115,210 | $75,190 | $134,930 | $122,950 |
| 269 | Lubbock, TX | $115,070 | $76,460 | $134,080 | $126,010 |
| 270 | Champaign, IL | $114,940 | $76,480 | $133,870 | $123,990 |
| 271 | Lancaster, PA | $114,920 | $77,480 | $133,370 | $116,960 |
| 272 | Akron, OH | $114,800 | $78,730 | $132,560 | $122,950 |
| 273 | Laredo, TX | $114,730 | $76,480 | $133,580 | $131,940 |
| 274 | Brunswick, GA | $114,650 | $83,910 | $129,790 | $130,720 |
| 275 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $114,230 | $77,110 | $132,520 | $132,140 |
| 276 | Indianapolis, IN | $114,130 | $77,670 | $132,080 | $119,260 |
| 277 | Toledo, OH | $114,110 | $75,900 | $132,930 | $124,770 |
| 278 | Decatur, IL | $113,920 | $77,130 | $132,040 | $128,840 |
| 279 | Oshkosh, WI | $113,840 | $81,240 | $129,900 | $122,500 |
| 280 | Pensacola, FL | $113,780 | $73,320 | $133,700 | $116,440 |
| 281 | Grand Rapids, MI | $113,710 | $76,090 | $132,250 | $119,010 |
| 282 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $113,630 | $73,110 | $133,580 | $124,230 |
| 283 | Chambersburg, PA | $113,550 | $77,440 | $131,330 | $119,980 |
| 284 | Athens, GA | $113,440 | $75,480 | $132,140 | $121,530 |
| 285 | Canton, OH | $113,260 | $76,320 | $131,460 | $126,680 |
| 286 | Iowa City, IA | $113,210 | $80,060 | $129,540 | $123,710 |
| 287 | Youngstown, OH | $113,190 | $72,950 | $133,040 | $129,520 |
| 288 | Lawrence, KS | $113,070 | $73,880 | $132,370 | $125,300 |
| 289 | State College, PA | $112,920 | $77,330 | $130,460 | $116,700 |
| 290 | Bloomington, IN | $112,760 | $76,420 | $130,640 | $118,590 |
| 291 | Duluth, MN-WI | $112,380 | $76,460 | $130,060 | $126,600 |
| 292 | Casper, WY | $112,320 | $65,640 | $135,300 | $119,710 |
| 293 | Green Bay, WI | $112,200 | $78,440 | $128,810 | $120,530 |
| 294 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $112,200 | $70,600 | $132,680 | $123,080 |
| 295 | Niles, MI | $112,090 | $81,970 | $126,920 | $121,350 |
| 296 | Sheboygan, WI | $111,760 | $83,280 | $125,800 | $118,880 |
| 297 | Fond du Lac, WI | $111,680 | $79,100 | $127,710 | $121,860 |
| 298 | Racine, WI | $111,570 | $70,990 | $131,560 | $116,270 |
| 299 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $111,340 | $73,590 | $129,960 | $118,320 |
| 300 | Cleveland, TN | $111,240 | $72,530 | $130,290 | $126,290 |
| 301 | Topeka, KS | $111,160 | $71,220 | $130,810 | $125,150 |
| 302 | Logan, UT-ID | $110,820 | $70,100 | $130,870 | $115,530 |
| 303 | Johnstown, PA | $110,450 | $67,390 | $131,640 | $128,540 |
| 304 | Valdosta, GA | $110,320 | $62,320 | $133,970 | $124,980 |
| 305 | Helena, MT | $110,220 | $75,500 | $127,320 | $115,200 |
| 306 | Columbia, MO | $110,180 | $76,440 | $126,800 | $123,190 |
| 307 | St. Cloud, MN | $109,910 | $76,360 | $126,440 | $125,420 |
| 308 | Fayetteville, AR | $109,760 | $70,050 | $129,310 | $120,150 |
| 309 | Brownsville, TX | $109,640 | $66,060 | $131,120 | $127,530 |
| 310 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $109,430 | $68,870 | $129,400 | $120,320 |
| 311 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $109,390 | $64,600 | $131,440 | $123,710 |
| 312 | Bismarck, ND | $109,370 | $79,020 | $124,300 | $120,160 |
| 313 | College Station, TX | $109,370 | $71,860 | $127,840 | $120,250 |
| 314 | Little Rock, AR | $109,120 | $72,400 | $127,190 | $122,110 |
| 315 | Fargo, ND-MN | $108,910 | $68,790 | $128,670 | $119,850 |
| 316 | Gulfport, MS | $108,640 | $61,420 | $131,890 | $120,700 |
| 317 | Wausau, WI | $108,390 | $72,880 | $125,880 | $116,990 |
| 318 | Mansfield, OH | $108,080 | $64,480 | $129,560 | $121,610 |
| 319 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $107,990 | $67,580 | $127,900 | $125,730 |
| 320 | Fort Wayne, IN | $107,910 | $71,720 | $125,720 | $116,570 |
| 321 | Altoona, PA | $107,890 | $73,840 | $124,650 | $120,540 |
| 322 | Gettysburg, PA | $107,850 | $77,170 | $122,950 | $113,080 |
| 323 | Columbus, IN | $107,720 | $85,220 | $118,810 | $115,820 |
| 324 | Joplin, MO-KS | $107,680 | $68,930 | $126,800 | $125,620 |
| 325 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $107,620 | $76,070 | $123,160 | $125,030 |
| 326 | Muskegon, MI | $107,620 | $71,860 | $125,220 | $116,320 |
| 327 | Slidell, LA | $107,450 | $68,810 | $126,480 | $115,880 |
| 328 | Wichita, KS | $107,430 | $71,470 | $125,150 | $120,780 |
| 329 | Flint, MI | $107,410 | $73,820 | $123,950 | $115,450 |
| 330 | Erie, PA | $107,390 | $72,990 | $124,340 | $118,080 |
| 331 | Terre Haute, IN | $106,850 | $74,880 | $122,620 | $121,700 |
| 332 | Morristown, TN | $106,830 | $69,830 | $125,050 | $123,700 |
| 333 | Williamsport, PA | $106,830 | $73,380 | $123,300 | $115,680 |
| 334 | Abilene, TX | $106,580 | $64,920 | $127,110 | $117,950 |
| 335 | Jackson, TN | $106,500 | $71,340 | $123,800 | $124,530 |
| 336 | Manhattan, KS | $106,450 | $69,850 | $124,490 | $118,070 |
| 337 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $106,350 | $71,260 | $123,610 | $117,340 |
| 338 | Springfield, MO | $106,290 | $65,870 | $126,190 | $119,990 |
| 339 | Fairbanks, AK | $106,080 | $69,310 | $124,200 | $102,780 |
| 340 | Lincoln, NE | $105,980 | $71,590 | $122,890 | $115,720 |
| 341 | Anchorage, AK | $105,890 | $74,920 | $121,140 | $100,450 |
| 342 | San Angelo, TX | $105,850 | $66,140 | $125,400 | $114,490 |
| 343 | Johnson City, TN | $105,830 | $66,660 | $125,110 | $120,360 |
| 344 | Anniston, AL | $105,600 | $61,510 | $127,320 | $122,860 |
| 345 | Baton Rouge, LA | $105,480 | $73,170 | $121,390 | $116,190 |
| 346 | Saginaw, MI | $105,100 | $75,050 | $119,890 | $115,630 |
| 347 | Elkhart, IN | $105,080 | $72,220 | $121,260 | $116,340 |
| 348 | Muncie, IN | $105,020 | $72,130 | $121,220 | $119,140 |
| 349 | Lafayette, LA | $105,000 | $71,780 | $121,370 | $120,400 |
| 350 | Michigan City, IN | $105,000 | $75,110 | $119,720 | $114,530 |
| 351 | Lawton, OK | $104,500 | $64,290 | $124,280 | $121,600 |
| 352 | Evansville, IN | $104,270 | $71,180 | $120,580 | $113,920 |
| 353 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $104,210 | $74,570 | $118,790 | $120,540 |
| 354 | Lansing, MI | $104,190 | $75,980 | $118,080 | $109,680 |
| 355 | Enid, OK | $104,100 | $69,490 | $121,140 | $123,530 |
| 356 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $104,080 | $74,240 | $118,790 | $120,490 |
| 357 | Lafayette, IN | $103,580 | $70,870 | $119,700 | $110,860 |
| 358 | Monroe, MI | $103,540 | $69,700 | $120,200 | $110,750 |
| 359 | Mankato, MN | $103,330 | $70,990 | $119,270 | $113,610 |
| 360 | Rapid City, SD | $103,080 | $74,170 | $117,330 | $115,610 |
| 361 | Shreveport, LA | $102,980 | $74,210 | $117,150 | $121,490 |
| 362 | Paducah, KY-IL | $102,960 | $68,870 | $119,770 | $119,600 |
| 363 | Jonesboro, AR | $102,670 | $65,520 | $120,970 | $119,560 |
| 364 | Traverse City, MI | $102,460 | $74,010 | $116,460 | $109,730 |
| 365 | Elizabethtown, KY | $102,040 | $69,800 | $117,920 | $112,660 |
| 366 | Goldsboro, NC | $101,360 | $63,420 | $120,040 | $114,580 |
| 367 | Minot, ND | $101,250 | $61,940 | $120,620 | $116,340 |
| 368 | South Bend, IN-MI | $101,210 | $67,870 | $117,640 | $108,990 |
| 369 | Jackson, MS | $101,070 | $63,500 | $119,560 | $113,500 |
| 370 | Alexandria, LA | $100,300 | $70,350 | $115,040 | $117,060 |
| 371 | Beckley, WV | $100,300 | $66,560 | $116,900 | $113,500 |
| 372 | Midland, MI | $96,320 | $65,600 | $111,450 | $104,790 |
| 373 | Monroe, LA | $95,970 | $77,540 | $105,040 | $114,800 |
| 374 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $94,160 | $59,820 | $111,050 | $108,650 |
| 375 | Grand Island, NE | $90,080 | $62,420 | $103,710 | $103,950 |
| 376 | Aguadilla, PR | $87,480 | $64,290 | $98,900 | N/A |
| 377 | San Juan, PR | $78,480 | $52,350 | $91,350 | N/A |
More
More on software developers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Software Developer salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays software developers the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $221,710 a year, followed by San Francisco, CA ($193,440), Seattle, WA ($174,910), Oxnard, CA ($174,010). The national mean is $148,100 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do software developers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($200,780 at national prices, $221,710 nominal), Pittsfield, MA ($169,370 at national prices, $161,080 nominal), San Francisco, CA ($167,320 at national prices, $193,440 nominal).
How much do software developers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $165,880; Los Angeles, CA: $161,910; Chicago, IL-IN: $141,650; Dallas, TX: $138,820; Houston, TX: $133,140 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do software developers earn the least?
Of the 377 metro areas with their own estimate, San Juan, PR has the lowest mean wage, $78,480.