348 metro areas
Physician Assistant Salary by City (2026)
Physician assistants earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $207,670 a year, against $141,280 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($188,070 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $141,280BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $207,670San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $188,070San Jose, CA
- Metro areas
- 348With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for physician assistants
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$207,670
- Salinas, CA$202,320
- San Francisco, CA$182,600
- Vallejo, CA$182,520
- Bakersfield, CA$177,840
- Yuba City, CA$174,990
- Napa, CA$174,120
- Santa Rosa, CA$171,930
- Seattle, WA$170,140
- Modesto, CA$168,960
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $207,670 |
| Salinas, CA | $202,320 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $182,600 |
| Vallejo, CA | $182,520 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $177,840 |
| Yuba City, CA | $174,990 |
| Napa, CA | $174,120 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $171,930 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $170,140 |
| Modesto, CA | $168,960 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- San Jose, CA$207,670 nominal$188,070
- Salinas, CA$202,320 nominal$185,540
- Bakersfield, CA$177,840 nominal$176,280
- Rochester, MN$157,160 nominal$173,040
- Grants Pass, OR$165,760 nominal$169,560
- Vallejo, CA$182,520 nominal$168,250
- Yuba City, CA$174,990 nominal$167,880
- Walla Walla, WA$164,510 nominal$166,980
- Joplin, MO-KS$142,850 nominal$166,650
- Waterloo, IA$145,040 nominal$166,600
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $188,070 |
| Salinas, CA | $185,540 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $176,280 |
| Rochester, MN | $173,040 |
| Grants Pass, OR | $169,560 |
| Vallejo, CA | $168,250 |
| Yuba City, CA | $167,880 |
| Walla Walla, WA | $166,980 |
| Joplin, MO-KS | $166,650 |
| Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $166,600 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Physician Assistant salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $207,670 | $130,460 | $245,690 | $188,070 |
| 2 | Salinas, CA | $202,320 | $136,550 | $234,710 | $185,540 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $182,600 | $127,360 | $209,830 | $157,940 |
| 4 | Vallejo, CA | $182,520 | $129,380 | $208,710 | $168,250 |
| 5 | Bakersfield, CA | $177,840 | $127,610 | $202,570 | $176,280 |
| 6 | Yuba City, CA | $174,990 | $128,170 | $198,040 | $167,880 |
| 7 | Napa, CA | $174,120 | $123,470 | $199,080 | $154,700 |
| 8 | Santa Rosa, CA | $171,930 | $111,570 | $201,680 | $159,510 |
| 9 | Seattle, WA | $170,140 | $133,760 | $188,070 | $153,100 |
| 10 | Modesto, CA | $168,960 | $115,150 | $195,460 | $162,290 |
| 11 | Stockton, CA | $166,570 | $120,470 | $189,280 | $158,500 |
| 12 | Grants Pass, OR | $165,760 | $123,610 | $186,490 | $169,560 |
| 13 | Wenatchee, WA | $165,550 | $128,420 | $183,830 | $159,400 |
| 14 | San Diego, CA | $165,440 | $118,770 | $188,450 | $147,860 |
| 15 | Walla Walla, WA | $164,510 | $125,130 | $183,890 | $166,980 |
| 16 | New York, NY-NJ | $163,570 | $124,260 | $182,940 | $145,310 |
| 17 | Los Angeles, CA | $163,340 | $112,570 | $188,340 | $143,830 |
| 18 | Hanford, CA | $161,700 | $129,270 | $177,650 | $159,130 |
| 19 | Visalia, CA | $160,640 | $121,600 | $179,860 | $160,920 |
| 20 | Riverside, CA | $160,390 | $106,330 | $187,010 | $150,680 |
| 21 | Portland, OR-WA | $160,140 | $119,100 | $180,340 | $151,910 |
| 22 | Fairbanks, AK | $159,680 | $116,940 | $180,710 | $154,720 |
| 23 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $159,640 | $116,690 | $180,790 | $147,000 |
| 24 | Chico, CA | $159,600 | $124,130 | $177,070 | $157,710 |
| 25 | Santa Cruz, CA | $159,560 | $126,650 | $175,760 | $145,190 |
| 26 | Barnstable Town, MA | $158,720 | $124,340 | $175,680 | $161,380 |
| 27 | Medford, OR | $157,290 | $119,700 | $175,820 | $155,070 |
| 28 | Rochester, MN | $157,160 | $130,170 | $170,460 | $173,040 |
| 29 | Olympia, WA | $156,560 | $116,360 | $176,380 | $151,020 |
| 30 | New Haven, CT | $156,420 | $127,900 | $170,460 | $149,600 |
| 31 | Corvallis, OR | $156,370 | $125,840 | $171,410 | $150,330 |
| 32 | Burlington, VT | $156,270 | $123,450 | $172,450 | $154,800 |
| 33 | Bellingham, WA | $155,980 | $120,370 | $173,530 | $150,950 |
| 34 | Sacramento, CA | $155,330 | $96,240 | $184,450 | $145,620 |
| 35 | Kennewick, WA | $155,310 | $121,640 | $171,890 | $155,190 |
| 36 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $153,840 | $112,840 | $174,030 | $138,640 |
| 37 | Gainesville, FL | $152,920 | $114,190 | $172,000 | $158,080 |
| 38 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $152,440 | $111,300 | $172,700 | $140,000 |
| 39 | Eugene, OR | $152,110 | $124,610 | $165,650 | $149,760 |
| 40 | Lewiston, ME | $151,960 | $121,060 | $167,190 | $160,400 |
| 41 | Norwich, CT | $151,530 | $113,840 | $170,100 | $150,860 |
| 42 | El Centro, CA | $151,150 | $117,080 | $167,940 | $158,810 |
| 43 | Santa Maria, CA | $150,990 | $106,770 | $172,760 | $138,780 |
| 44 | Columbus, OH | $150,880 | $99,800 | $176,030 | $158,040 |
| 45 | Salem, OR | $150,880 | $117,640 | $167,250 | $145,570 |
| 46 | Spokane, WA | $150,510 | $118,270 | $166,400 | $149,990 |
| 47 | Oxnard, CA | $150,490 | $116,500 | $167,230 | $136,150 |
| 48 | Bremerton, WA | $150,430 | $117,770 | $166,500 | $142,440 |
| 49 | Binghamton, NY | $149,840 | $118,120 | $165,460 | $161,360 |
| 50 | Worcester, MA | $149,490 | $109,970 | $168,960 | $145,810 |
| 51 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $149,140 | $109,510 | $168,670 | $136,300 |
| 52 | Trenton, NJ | $148,970 | $114,880 | $165,780 | $144,380 |
| 53 | Fort Wayne, IN | $148,740 | $115,840 | $164,960 | $160,670 |
| 54 | Merced, CA | $148,620 | $102,610 | $171,290 | $151,230 |
| 55 | Springfield, MA | $148,180 | $116,960 | $163,550 | $154,260 |
| 56 | Bend, OR | $147,600 | $120,660 | $160,870 | $142,460 |
| 57 | Anchorage, AK | $147,510 | $102,270 | $169,790 | $139,930 |
| 58 | Boston, MA-NH | $147,510 | $95,530 | $173,120 | $136,250 |
| 59 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $147,010 | $118,600 | $161,010 | $140,250 |
| 60 | North Port, FL | $146,740 | $112,110 | $163,800 | $143,280 |
| 61 | Bridgeport, CT | $146,470 | $109,930 | $164,490 | $137,060 |
| 62 | Fresno, CA | $146,160 | $92,040 | $172,810 | $143,070 |
| 63 | Redding, CA | $146,060 | $115,610 | $161,030 | $145,070 |
| 64 | Kingston, NY | $146,020 | $115,650 | $160,970 | $144,990 |
| 65 | Tucson, AZ | $145,500 | $107,240 | $164,340 | $150,160 |
| 66 | Cleveland, OH | $145,370 | $107,850 | $163,860 | $154,780 |
| 67 | Waterloo, IA | $145,040 | $108,740 | $162,910 | $166,600 |
| 68 | Waterbury, CT | $144,890 | $112,150 | $161,010 | $145,210 |
| 69 | Boulder, CO | $144,850 | $114,550 | $159,760 | $137,690 |
| 70 | Killeen, TX | $144,350 | $123,970 | $154,400 | $158,400 |
| 71 | San Antonio, TX | $144,100 | $114,130 | $158,850 | $152,140 |
| 72 | South Bend, IN-MI | $144,020 | $110,660 | $160,450 | $155,100 |
| 73 | Ithaca, NY | $143,850 | $121,120 | $155,060 | $139,230 |
| 74 | Duluth, MN-WI | $143,580 | $118,270 | $156,060 | $161,750 |
| 75 | Mankato, MN | $143,540 | $124,950 | $152,690 | $157,810 |
| 76 | Manchester, NH | $143,210 | $118,680 | $155,290 | $135,540 |
| 77 | Providence, RI-MA | $143,000 | $107,970 | $160,260 | $140,510 |
| 78 | Joplin, MO-KS | $142,850 | $109,530 | $159,270 | $166,650 |
| 79 | Hartford, CT | $142,730 | $113,900 | $156,940 | $138,920 |
| 80 | Iowa City, IA | $142,710 | $118,930 | $154,400 | $155,950 |
| 81 | Atlantic City, NJ | $142,560 | $100,030 | $163,510 | $144,210 |
| 82 | Salisbury, MD | $142,480 | $115,860 | $155,600 | $149,010 |
| 83 | Albany, OR | $142,360 | $101,960 | $162,260 | $139,430 |
| 84 | Pittsfield, MA | $142,270 | $115,210 | $155,580 | $149,590 |
| 85 | Lebanon, PA | $141,960 | $104,960 | $160,200 | $152,290 |
| 86 | Bozeman, MT | $141,670 | $117,770 | $153,440 | $138,200 |
| 87 | Lafayette, IN | $141,650 | $100,260 | $162,030 | $151,610 |
| 88 | Flagstaff, AZ | $141,400 | $111,700 | $156,020 | $140,940 |
| 89 | Charlottesville, VA | $141,360 | $115,000 | $154,340 | $142,580 |
| 90 | Yakima, WA | $141,360 | $120,560 | $151,610 | $147,950 |
| 91 | Austin, TX | $141,290 | $115,790 | $153,860 | $144,080 |
| 92 | Denver, CO | $141,070 | $114,860 | $153,960 | $133,360 |
| 93 | Las Vegas, NV | $140,860 | $92,290 | $164,800 | $140,560 |
| 94 | Janesville, WI | $140,840 | $115,590 | $153,250 | $150,300 |
| 95 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $140,770 | $106,410 | $157,680 | $163,540 |
| 96 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $140,730 | $108,390 | $156,670 | $158,190 |
| 97 | Albany, NY | $140,610 | $118,710 | $151,380 | $141,220 |
| 98 | Phoenix, AZ | $140,520 | $110,390 | $155,380 | $136,010 |
| 99 | Kenosha, WI | $140,460 | $117,730 | $151,670 | $138,910 |
| 100 | Carson City, NV | $140,440 | $89,150 | $165,690 | $143,120 |
| 101 | Baltimore, MD | $140,170 | $113,610 | $153,280 | $134,150 |
| 102 | Sheboygan, WI | $140,090 | $120,850 | $149,570 | $149,010 |
| 103 | Greenville, NC | $139,940 | $110,530 | $154,420 | $158,300 |
| 104 | Utica, NY | $139,920 | $114,210 | $152,610 | $150,970 |
| 105 | Wildwood, FL | $139,920 | $97,450 | $160,850 | $163,790 |
| 106 | Amherst Town, MA | $139,820 | $102,380 | $158,250 | $139,480 |
| 107 | Crestview, FL | $139,800 | $106,560 | $156,170 | $144,080 |
| 108 | Houma, LA | $139,780 | $115,190 | $151,880 | $164,250 |
| 109 | Midland, TX | $139,340 | $88,710 | $164,260 | $145,470 |
| 110 | Appleton, WI | $139,150 | $112,940 | $152,070 | $150,560 |
| 111 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $139,090 | $103,460 | $156,620 | $135,630 |
| 112 | Fond du Lac, WI | $138,840 | $115,480 | $150,340 | $151,500 |
| 113 | Farmington, NM | $138,820 | $105,100 | $155,420 | $158,280 |
| 114 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $138,820 | $113,670 | $151,220 | $147,410 |
| 115 | St. George, UT | $138,780 | $97,970 | $158,870 | $142,600 |
| 116 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $138,590 | $108,450 | $153,420 | $141,050 |
| 117 | Staunton, VA | $138,570 | $100,210 | $157,460 | $152,060 |
| 118 | Billings, MT | $138,490 | $119,120 | $148,010 | $148,080 |
| 119 | Dover, DE | $138,400 | $97,970 | $158,310 | $141,940 |
| 120 | Fayetteville, NC | $138,400 | $102,880 | $155,900 | $150,470 |
| 121 | Milwaukee, WI | $138,400 | $106,600 | $154,090 | $142,770 |
| 122 | Champaign, IL | $138,360 | $111,590 | $151,550 | $149,250 |
| 123 | Great Falls, MT | $138,220 | $117,920 | $148,200 | $142,720 |
| 124 | Oshkosh, WI | $138,200 | $117,270 | $148,510 | $148,720 |
| 125 | Oklahoma City, OK | $138,050 | $105,000 | $154,340 | $152,700 |
| 126 | Des Moines, IA | $137,950 | $103,210 | $155,040 | $150,430 |
| 127 | Ann Arbor, MI | $137,840 | $116,040 | $148,570 | $136,640 |
| 128 | Colorado Springs, CO | $137,760 | $112,090 | $150,400 | $136,790 |
| 129 | Lawton, OK | $137,680 | $107,830 | $152,360 | $160,200 |
| 130 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $137,630 | $109,490 | $151,510 | $159,330 |
| 131 | Grand Island, NE | $137,450 | $104,060 | $153,880 | $158,610 |
| 132 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $137,450 | $92,870 | $159,410 | $144,550 |
| 133 | Helena, MT | $137,340 | $113,690 | $148,990 | $143,550 |
| 134 | Eau Claire, WI | $137,200 | $116,810 | $147,220 | $147,850 |
| 135 | Miami, FL | $137,010 | $97,410 | $156,520 | $120,020 |
| 136 | Dayton, OH | $136,880 | $106,200 | $152,010 | $147,670 |
| 137 | Indianapolis, IN | $136,880 | $111,590 | $149,320 | $143,040 |
| 138 | Dallas, TX | $136,780 | $106,580 | $151,650 | $132,680 |
| 139 | Fort Collins, CO | $136,590 | $107,740 | $150,800 | $135,070 |
| 140 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $136,550 | $108,780 | $150,240 | $138,920 |
| 141 | Davenport, IA-IL | $136,530 | $106,520 | $151,300 | $153,270 |
| 142 | Pueblo, CO | $136,450 | $113,090 | $147,950 | $148,700 |
| 143 | New Orleans, LA | $136,390 | $114,030 | $147,390 | $147,290 |
| 144 | Springfield, MO | $136,320 | $105,190 | $151,670 | $153,890 |
| 145 | Roanoke, VA | $136,220 | $111,280 | $148,510 | $145,510 |
| 146 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $136,140 | $110,010 | $149,010 | $157,470 |
| 147 | Omaha, NE-IA | $135,930 | $106,870 | $150,240 | $147,890 |
| 148 | Durham, NC | $135,890 | $110,030 | $148,640 | $139,270 |
| 149 | Bangor, ME | $135,760 | $113,030 | $146,970 | $140,670 |
| 150 | Cape Coral, FL | $135,700 | $103,500 | $151,550 | $132,590 |
| 151 | Pinehurst, NC | $135,680 | $108,760 | $148,930 | $153,600 |
| 152 | Houston, TX | $135,660 | $96,180 | $155,110 | $137,550 |
| 153 | Jefferson City, MO | $135,660 | $105,660 | $150,400 | $154,200 |
| 154 | Saginaw, MI | $135,640 | $104,150 | $151,150 | $149,230 |
| 155 | Albuquerque, NM | $135,570 | $87,690 | $159,160 | $141,890 |
| 156 | Evansville, IN | $135,550 | $105,980 | $150,130 | $148,100 |
| 157 | Beaumont, TX | $135,490 | $107,620 | $149,220 | $150,470 |
| 158 | Tulsa, OK | $135,490 | $97,680 | $154,110 | $151,870 |
| 159 | Missoula, MT | $135,470 | $108,060 | $148,970 | $140,460 |
| 160 | Traverse City, MI | $135,320 | $105,140 | $150,180 | $144,930 |
| 161 | Fayetteville, AR | $135,260 | $106,290 | $149,530 | $148,060 |
| 162 | Naples, FL | $135,240 | $101,750 | $151,720 | $131,050 |
| 163 | Tampa, FL | $135,200 | $96,620 | $154,210 | $134,010 |
| 164 | Syracuse, NY | $135,050 | $101,230 | $151,720 | $141,060 |
| 165 | Shreveport, LA | $135,010 | $111,720 | $146,490 | $159,270 |
| 166 | Yuma, AZ | $134,990 | $91,290 | $156,500 | $145,610 |
| 167 | Blacksburg, VA | $134,870 | $99,720 | $152,170 | $145,480 |
| 168 | Kahului, HI | $134,350 | $92,810 | $154,790 | $122,810 |
| 169 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $134,350 | $101,500 | $150,510 | $145,180 |
| 170 | Columbus, IN | $134,330 | $109,510 | $146,540 | $144,440 |
| 171 | Corpus Christi, TX | $134,240 | $105,810 | $148,260 | $144,860 |
| 172 | St. Cloud, MN | $134,240 | $106,750 | $147,780 | $153,190 |
| 173 | Chicago, IL-IN | $134,180 | $107,350 | $147,390 | $129,520 |
| 174 | Jacksonville, FL | $134,100 | $103,290 | $149,260 | $134,800 |
| 175 | Fargo, ND-MN | $133,970 | $88,150 | $156,520 | $147,430 |
| 176 | Slidell, LA | $133,890 | $114,090 | $143,620 | $144,390 |
| 177 | McAllen, TX | $133,870 | $104,640 | $148,240 | $155,850 |
| 178 | Amarillo, TX | $133,790 | $113,070 | $143,980 | $145,710 |
| 179 | Monroe, LA | $133,790 | $92,140 | $154,320 | $160,040 |
| 180 | Ogden, UT | $133,700 | $100,920 | $149,820 | $133,240 |
| 181 | Asheville, NC | $133,680 | $103,230 | $148,660 | $138,520 |
| 182 | Athens, GA | $133,640 | $93,660 | $153,320 | $143,170 |
| 183 | Racine, WI | $133,600 | $111,880 | $144,310 | $139,220 |
| 184 | Wausau, WI | $133,540 | $107,520 | $146,350 | $144,130 |
| 185 | Elmira, NY | $133,490 | $100,780 | $149,610 | $141,410 |
| 186 | Provo, UT | $133,450 | $100,920 | $149,490 | $135,850 |
| 187 | Watertown, NY | $133,410 | $103,920 | $147,950 | $152,140 |
| 188 | Topeka, KS | $133,330 | $105,000 | $147,280 | $150,110 |
| 189 | Winston, NC | $133,140 | $105,710 | $146,640 | $144,650 |
| 190 | Peoria, IL | $132,850 | $109,410 | $144,390 | $145,620 |
| 191 | Rochester, NY | $132,770 | $114,520 | $141,750 | $136,830 |
| 192 | Deltona, FL | $132,680 | $86,360 | $155,500 | $133,530 |
| 193 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $132,600 | $87,340 | $154,880 | $153,010 |
| 194 | Columbia, MO | $132,520 | $102,500 | $147,310 | $148,170 |
| 195 | Boise City, ID | $132,350 | $105,120 | $145,750 | $134,510 |
| 196 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $132,350 | $110,360 | $143,170 | $146,030 |
| 197 | Detroit, MI | $132,290 | $105,710 | $145,370 | $131,900 |
| 198 | Grand Junction, CO | $132,100 | $107,120 | $144,410 | $138,360 |
| 199 | Orlando, FL | $131,770 | $95,430 | $149,680 | $129,930 |
| 200 | Muskegon, MI | $131,750 | $116,500 | $139,280 | $142,400 |
| 201 | Springfield, IL | $131,750 | $101,710 | $146,540 | $142,060 |
| 202 | Portland, ME | $131,600 | $107,330 | $143,540 | $129,200 |
| 203 | Salt Lake City, UT | $131,480 | $96,800 | $148,550 | $130,350 |
| 204 | Jackson, MI | $131,440 | $105,440 | $144,230 | $143,210 |
| 205 | Punta Gorda, FL | $131,440 | $107,430 | $143,270 | $130,750 |
| 206 | Alexandria, LA | $131,290 | $88,030 | $152,590 | $153,220 |
| 207 | Reading, PA | $131,290 | $102,790 | $145,330 | $135,270 |
| 208 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $131,270 | $105,890 | $143,770 | $152,840 |
| 209 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $131,190 | $98,030 | $147,510 | $134,760 |
| 210 | Wilmington, NC | $131,140 | $103,580 | $144,710 | $136,010 |
| 211 | Greensboro, NC | $131,080 | $104,540 | $144,160 | $141,150 |
| 212 | Lafayette, LA | $131,080 | $101,610 | $145,600 | $150,310 |
| 213 | Glens Falls, NY | $130,770 | $93,370 | $149,180 | $137,850 |
| 214 | Battle Creek, MI | $130,620 | $103,310 | $144,060 | $144,270 |
| 215 | Brownsville, TX | $130,480 | $98,050 | $146,450 | $151,770 |
| 216 | Ocala, FL | $130,480 | $96,840 | $147,040 | $137,010 |
| 217 | Green Bay, WI | $130,370 | $97,200 | $146,700 | $140,050 |
| 218 | Twin Falls, ID | $130,370 | $103,560 | $143,580 | $141,540 |
| 219 | Greeley, CO | $130,080 | $100,300 | $144,770 | $129,850 |
| 220 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $129,980 | $98,680 | $145,390 | $139,650 |
| 221 | Toledo, OH | $129,850 | $102,860 | $143,150 | $141,980 |
| 222 | Grand Rapids, MI | $129,810 | $103,880 | $142,600 | $135,860 |
| 223 | Rapid City, SD | $129,600 | $104,640 | $141,900 | $145,360 |
| 224 | Akron, OH | $129,540 | $98,550 | $144,810 | $138,740 |
| 225 | Madison, WI | $129,360 | $88,730 | $149,360 | $132,970 |
| 226 | Cheyenne, WY | $129,270 | $94,740 | $146,290 | $133,970 |
| 227 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $129,080 | $94,410 | $146,160 | $131,790 |
| 228 | Kalamazoo, MI | $129,040 | $106,560 | $140,110 | $136,060 |
| 229 | Goldsboro, NC | $128,900 | $98,970 | $143,640 | $145,710 |
| 230 | Charleston, WV | $128,860 | $91,060 | $147,470 | $145,250 |
| 231 | Tallahassee, FL | $128,750 | $100,130 | $142,830 | $137,090 |
| 232 | Hot Springs, AR | $128,630 | $104,810 | $140,340 | $150,040 |
| 233 | Hickory, NC | $128,270 | $101,940 | $141,250 | $144,960 |
| 234 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $128,250 | $98,900 | $142,710 | $136,290 |
| 235 | Rockford, IL | $128,190 | $104,000 | $140,130 | $139,100 |
| 236 | Longview, TX | $128,170 | $100,420 | $141,860 | $143,230 |
| 237 | Lubbock, TX | $128,020 | $95,890 | $143,870 | $140,190 |
| 238 | Abilene, TX | $128,000 | $100,900 | $141,360 | $141,650 |
| 239 | Tyler, TX | $127,880 | $98,090 | $142,560 | $138,760 |
| 240 | Pensacola, FL | $127,860 | $89,150 | $146,910 | $130,850 |
| 241 | Idaho Falls, ID | $127,840 | $101,610 | $140,750 | $135,410 |
| 242 | Lynchburg, VA | $127,800 | $93,410 | $144,730 | $143,010 |
| 243 | Lansing, MI | $127,770 | $102,480 | $140,210 | $134,510 |
| 244 | Spartanburg, SC | $127,770 | $98,260 | $142,310 | $140,330 |
| 245 | Lexington Park, MD | $127,750 | $91,850 | $145,430 | $126,790 |
| 246 | Raleigh, NC | $127,630 | $106,850 | $137,860 | $130,030 |
| 247 | Waco, TX | $127,630 | $96,950 | $142,750 | $137,900 |
| 248 | Richmond, VA | $127,590 | $91,420 | $145,410 | $130,380 |
| 249 | Buffalo, NY | $127,500 | $98,950 | $141,590 | $133,030 |
| 250 | Johnstown, PA | $127,380 | $97,300 | $142,210 | $148,240 |
| 251 | Harrisonburg, VA | $127,210 | $89,750 | $145,660 | $134,060 |
| 252 | Niles, MI | $127,210 | $106,270 | $137,530 | $137,720 |
| 253 | Wichita Falls, TX | $127,170 | $97,990 | $141,560 | $142,070 |
| 254 | Canton, OH | $127,110 | $95,780 | $142,540 | $142,170 |
| 255 | Palm Bay, FL | $127,110 | $98,650 | $141,130 | $127,100 |
| 256 | Flint, MI | $127,050 | $97,930 | $141,400 | $136,560 |
| 257 | Minot, ND | $126,880 | $78,580 | $150,650 | $145,790 |
| 258 | Savannah, GA | $126,860 | $102,440 | $138,880 | $133,250 |
| 259 | Beckley, WV | $126,820 | $100,240 | $139,900 | $143,510 |
| 260 | Bloomington, IN | $126,340 | $100,300 | $139,150 | $132,870 |
| 261 | Scranton, PA | $126,110 | $100,010 | $138,960 | $134,800 |
| 262 | Midland, MI | $126,030 | $103,770 | $136,990 | $137,110 |
| 263 | Pocatello, ID | $125,940 | $93,890 | $141,730 | $141,660 |
| 264 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $125,800 | $88,630 | $144,120 | $142,270 |
| 265 | Parkersburg, WV | $125,740 | $101,650 | $137,590 | $144,420 |
| 266 | Las Cruces, NM | $125,570 | $78,850 | $148,600 | $139,190 |
| 267 | Morgantown, WV | $125,150 | $95,890 | $139,570 | $134,100 |
| 268 | Lima, OH | $125,050 | $102,420 | $136,220 | $139,460 |
| 269 | Dubuque, IA | $124,970 | $94,390 | $140,000 | $143,100 |
| 270 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $124,760 | $91,960 | $140,900 | $124,800 |
| 271 | Nashville, TN | $124,680 | $102,690 | $135,490 | $129,420 |
| 272 | Reno, NV | $124,470 | $63,150 | $154,690 | $123,220 |
| 273 | Youngstown, OH | $124,400 | $99,550 | $136,640 | $142,340 |
| 274 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $124,340 | $98,760 | $136,950 | $133,030 |
| 275 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $124,300 | $96,970 | $137,780 | $140,730 |
| 276 | Weirton, WV-OH | $124,280 | $92,190 | $140,090 | $139,600 |
| 277 | Santa Fe, NM | $124,160 | $82,990 | $144,440 | $125,710 |
| 278 | Lake Charles, LA | $124,110 | $90,810 | $140,500 | $144,560 |
| 279 | Sebastian, FL | $124,050 | $93,970 | $138,860 | $126,190 |
| 280 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $123,930 | $90,880 | $140,210 | $123,650 |
| 281 | Casper, WY | $123,820 | $101,550 | $134,780 | $131,960 |
| 282 | Lincoln, NE | $123,410 | $95,450 | $137,160 | $134,760 |
| 283 | Charleston, SC | $123,340 | $94,080 | $137,760 | $122,160 |
| 284 | Panama City, FL | $123,340 | $93,850 | $137,860 | $126,770 |
| 285 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $122,760 | $71,340 | $148,080 | $128,720 |
| 286 | State College, PA | $122,700 | $93,970 | $136,840 | $126,810 |
| 287 | Lawrence, KS | $122,450 | $106,390 | $130,350 | $135,690 |
| 288 | Rocky Mount, NC | $122,370 | $97,910 | $134,410 | $139,040 |
| 289 | Jacksonville, NC | $122,200 | $96,910 | $134,660 | $132,700 |
| 290 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $122,010 | $92,350 | $136,610 | $124,480 |
| 291 | Wichita, KS | $121,910 | $96,080 | $134,620 | $137,060 |
| 292 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $121,700 | $87,480 | $138,550 | $129,960 |
| 293 | York, PA | $121,680 | $90,270 | $137,130 | $126,750 |
| 294 | Harrisburg, PA | $121,450 | $87,960 | $137,950 | $123,110 |
| 295 | Lancaster, PA | $120,990 | $83,620 | $139,400 | $123,140 |
| 296 | Gainesville, GA | $120,850 | $92,100 | $134,990 | $124,890 |
| 297 | Rome, GA | $120,720 | $91,150 | $135,280 | $133,890 |
| 298 | Gettysburg, PA | $120,680 | $99,470 | $131,120 | $126,530 |
| 299 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $120,450 | $97,430 | $131,790 | $130,670 |
| 300 | Lakeland, FL | $120,390 | $76,980 | $141,770 | $123,930 |
| 301 | Altoona, PA | $120,220 | $96,030 | $132,140 | $134,310 |
| 302 | Baton Rouge, LA | $120,200 | $79,120 | $140,440 | $132,410 |
| 303 | Pittsburgh, PA | $120,080 | $93,660 | $133,080 | $126,840 |
| 304 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $119,790 | $96,410 | $131,310 | $131,710 |
| 305 | Winchester, VA-WV | $119,720 | $76,860 | $140,840 | $124,130 |
| 306 | Springfield, OH | $119,640 | $93,930 | $132,290 | $132,230 |
| 307 | Bismarck, ND | $119,620 | $77,190 | $140,500 | $131,420 |
| 308 | Paducah, KY-IL | $119,580 | $79,730 | $139,210 | $138,910 |
| 309 | Burlington, NC | $119,560 | $103,130 | $127,650 | $128,290 |
| 310 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $119,560 | $95,140 | $131,580 | $130,720 |
| 311 | Logan, UT-ID | $119,370 | $70,490 | $143,460 | $124,440 |
| 312 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $119,100 | $87,730 | $134,560 | $141,770 |
| 313 | Lexington, KY | $118,930 | $76,190 | $140,000 | $128,030 |
| 314 | Dothan, AL | $117,920 | $89,840 | $131,730 | $140,660 |
| 315 | Williamsport, PA | $117,870 | $82,620 | $135,220 | $127,630 |
| 316 | Columbia, SC | $117,830 | $89,880 | $131,620 | $125,800 |
| 317 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $117,710 | $92,890 | $129,940 | $136,160 |
| 318 | Odessa, TX | $117,480 | $64,980 | $143,350 | $125,120 |
| 319 | Chambersburg, PA | $116,900 | $92,640 | $128,840 | $123,520 |
| 320 | Greenville, SC | $116,630 | $71,880 | $138,670 | $125,060 |
| 321 | Huntsville, AL | $116,600 | $97,610 | $125,960 | $125,280 |
| 322 | El Paso, TX | $116,170 | $94,950 | $126,610 | $129,200 |
| 323 | Macon, GA | $115,920 | $73,420 | $136,860 | $130,940 |
| 324 | Augusta, GA-SC | $115,460 | $64,900 | $140,380 | $125,630 |
| 325 | Daphne, AL | $114,770 | $103,560 | $120,310 | $121,210 |
| 326 | Florence, SC | $113,900 | $78,790 | $131,210 | $131,260 |
| 327 | Gulfport, MS | $113,710 | $75,980 | $132,310 | $126,340 |
| 328 | Mobile, AL | $113,570 | $97,390 | $121,530 | $128,910 |
| 329 | Erie, PA | $113,380 | $92,190 | $123,820 | $124,660 |
| 330 | Knoxville, TN | $112,760 | $93,270 | $122,350 | $121,810 |
| 331 | Albany, GA | $112,630 | $73,240 | $132,060 | $128,470 |
| 332 | Columbus, GA-AL | $112,590 | $85,030 | $126,150 | $126,090 |
| 333 | Terre Haute, IN | $112,530 | $62,750 | $137,030 | $128,170 |
| 334 | Jonesboro, AR | $111,680 | $91,920 | $121,410 | $130,050 |
| 335 | Laredo, TX | $110,950 | $61,880 | $135,100 | $127,590 |
| 336 | Mansfield, OH | $110,700 | $65,040 | $133,180 | $124,560 |
| 337 | Hattiesburg, MS | $110,090 | $66,890 | $131,350 | $125,630 |
| 338 | Montgomery, AL | $109,950 | $94,740 | $117,460 | $122,600 |
| 339 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $109,950 | $93,910 | $117,830 | $125,340 |
| 340 | Johnson City, TN | $109,080 | $93,350 | $116,810 | $124,060 |
| 341 | Little Rock, AR | $108,430 | $73,030 | $125,880 | $121,340 |
| 342 | Jackson, TN | $108,220 | $88,340 | $118,000 | $126,540 |
| 343 | Atlanta, GA | $108,080 | $61,820 | $130,870 | $108,020 |
| 344 | Birmingham, AL | $108,080 | $73,070 | $125,320 | $117,930 |
| 345 | Morristown, TN | $106,000 | $85,550 | $116,080 | $122,740 |
| 346 | Sebring, FL | $102,880 | $38,730 | $134,470 | $111,260 |
| 347 | Anniston, AL | $99,440 | $85,010 | $106,560 | $115,700 |
| 348 | Jackson, MS | $98,430 | $51,360 | $121,600 | $110,540 |
More
More on physician assistants
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Physician Assistant salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays physician assistants the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $207,670 a year, followed by Salinas, CA ($202,320), San Francisco, CA ($182,600), Vallejo, CA ($182,520). The national mean is $141,280 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do physician assistants earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($188,070 at national prices, $207,670 nominal), Salinas, CA ($185,540 at national prices, $202,320 nominal), Bakersfield, CA ($176,280 at national prices, $177,840 nominal).
How much do physician assistants make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $163,570; Los Angeles, CA: $163,340; Chicago, IL-IN: $134,180; Dallas, TX: $136,780; Houston, TX: $135,660 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do physician assistants earn the least?
Of the 348 metro areas with their own estimate, Jackson, MS has the lowest mean wage, $98,430. At local prices that is worth $110,540.