386 metro areas
Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary Salary by City (2026)
Education administrators earn the most in Bremerton, WA, an average of $169,480 a year, against $116,100 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in El Centro, CA ($166,260 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $116,100BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $169,480Bremerton, WA
- Best after cost of living
- $166,260El Centro, CA
- Metro areas
- 386With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for education administrators
Top 10 metro areas
- Bremerton, WA$169,480
- Seattle, WA$166,970
- Mount Vernon, WA$164,920
- Bridgeport, CT$164,050
- San Jose, CA$162,910
- Visalia, CA$162,110
- Bellingham, WA$158,890
- El Centro, CA$158,240
- Kennewick, WA$157,860
- San Francisco, CA$157,630
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $169,480 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $166,970 |
| Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $164,920 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $164,050 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $162,910 |
| Visalia, CA | $162,110 |
| Bellingham, WA | $158,890 |
| El Centro, CA | $158,240 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $157,860 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $157,630 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- El Centro, CA$158,240 nominal$166,260
- Visalia, CA$162,110 nominal$162,390
- Mount Vernon, WA$164,920 nominal$160,990
- Bremerton, WA$169,480 nominal$160,480
- Yakima, WA$151,120 nominal$158,170
- Longview, WA$154,200 nominal$158,080
- Kennewick, WA$157,860 nominal$157,740
- Merced, CA$154,100 nominal$156,800
- Bellingham, WA$158,890 nominal$153,760
- Bridgeport, CT$164,050 nominal$153,510
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| El Centro, CA | $166,260 |
| Visalia, CA | $162,390 |
| Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $160,990 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $160,480 |
| Yakima, WA | $158,170 |
| Longview-Kelso, WA | $158,080 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $157,740 |
| Merced, CA | $156,800 |
| Bellingham, WA | $153,760 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $153,510 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bremerton, WA | $169,480 | $142,310 | $182,860 | $160,480 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $166,970 | $122,390 | $188,930 | $150,240 |
| 3 | Mount Vernon, WA | $164,920 | $123,010 | $185,560 | $160,990 |
| 4 | Bridgeport, CT | $164,050 | $117,990 | $186,730 | $153,510 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $162,910 | $110,920 | $188,520 | $147,530 |
| 6 | Visalia, CA | $162,110 | $125,020 | $180,380 | $162,390 |
| 7 | Bellingham, WA | $158,890 | $122,980 | $176,570 | $153,760 |
| 8 | El Centro, CA | $158,240 | $119,930 | $177,110 | $166,260 |
| 9 | Kennewick, WA | $157,860 | $138,630 | $167,330 | $157,740 |
| 10 | San Francisco, CA | $157,630 | $111,210 | $180,490 | $136,340 |
| 11 | Salinas, CA | $157,490 | $120,240 | $175,830 | $144,430 |
| 12 | Vallejo, CA | $156,480 | $116,440 | $176,200 | $144,250 |
| 13 | Riverside, CA | $156,260 | $119,770 | $174,230 | $146,800 |
| 14 | Modesto, CA | $155,040 | $125,380 | $169,650 | $148,920 |
| 15 | Hanford, CA | $154,510 | $127,180 | $167,970 | $152,060 |
| 16 | Longview, WA | $154,200 | $136,560 | $162,890 | $158,080 |
| 17 | Merced, CA | $154,100 | $123,440 | $169,200 | $156,800 |
| 18 | New York, NY-NJ | $153,550 | $108,110 | $175,940 | $136,410 |
| 19 | Los Angeles, CA | $152,790 | $111,860 | $172,950 | $134,540 |
| 20 | Oxnard, CA | $152,300 | $116,800 | $169,790 | $137,790 |
| 21 | Olympia, WA | $151,970 | $117,400 | $168,990 | $146,590 |
| 22 | Yuba City, CA | $151,960 | $119,490 | $167,950 | $145,790 |
| 23 | Yakima, WA | $151,120 | $126,060 | $163,470 | $158,170 |
| 24 | San Diego, CA | $151,060 | $109,280 | $171,640 | $135,010 |
| 25 | Wenatchee, WA | $150,950 | $120,370 | $166,020 | $145,350 |
| 26 | Napa, CA | $150,860 | $103,970 | $173,950 | $134,030 |
| 27 | Santa Rosa, CA | $150,770 | $102,700 | $174,440 | $139,880 |
| 28 | Santa Maria, CA | $150,700 | $109,600 | $170,940 | $138,510 |
| 29 | Norwich, CT | $150,560 | $116,440 | $167,370 | $149,890 |
| 30 | New Haven, CT | $149,300 | $103,610 | $171,810 | $142,790 |
| 31 | Sacramento, CA | $148,670 | $111,160 | $167,140 | $139,370 |
| 32 | Bakersfield, CA | $147,360 | $116,560 | $162,530 | $146,070 |
| 33 | Walla Walla, WA | $147,340 | $134,810 | $153,510 | $149,550 |
| 34 | Trenton, NJ | $146,640 | $110,030 | $164,660 | $142,120 |
| 35 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $145,280 | $107,290 | $164,000 | $133,780 |
| 36 | Santa Cruz, CA | $144,710 | $96,900 | $168,260 | $131,680 |
| 37 | Chico, CA | $144,640 | $112,510 | $160,460 | $142,930 |
| 38 | Spokane, WA | $144,200 | $115,520 | $158,320 | $143,700 |
| 39 | Boulder, CO | $143,650 | $112,350 | $159,070 | $136,550 |
| 40 | Stockton, CA | $142,210 | $95,610 | $165,160 | $135,320 |
| 41 | Hartford, CT | $141,010 | $92,540 | $164,880 | $137,240 |
| 42 | Waterbury, CT | $140,900 | $102,060 | $160,020 | $141,210 |
| 43 | Fresno, CA | $139,700 | $99,790 | $159,350 | $136,750 |
| 44 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $138,910 | $95,250 | $160,420 | $126,950 |
| 45 | Portland, OR-WA | $138,430 | $89,970 | $162,300 | $131,310 |
| 46 | Redding, CA | $138,130 | $99,400 | $157,210 | $137,190 |
| 47 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $137,520 | $96,720 | $157,620 | $126,300 |
| 48 | Kingston, NY | $137,250 | $104,080 | $153,580 | $136,280 |
| 49 | Atlantic City, NJ | $131,900 | $102,710 | $146,280 | $133,430 |
| 50 | Barnstable Town, MA | $131,700 | $99,080 | $147,770 | $133,910 |
| 51 | Kahului, HI | $130,720 | $89,910 | $150,820 | $119,500 |
| 52 | Bismarck, ND | $130,230 | $92,950 | $148,580 | $143,070 |
| 53 | Boston, MA-NH | $129,580 | $92,680 | $147,760 | $119,690 |
| 54 | Baltimore, MD | $129,470 | $87,770 | $150,000 | $123,910 |
| 55 | Salem, OR | $129,390 | $92,710 | $147,450 | $124,830 |
| 56 | Salt Lake City, UT | $129,090 | $93,550 | $146,590 | $127,980 |
| 57 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $128,820 | $92,440 | $146,740 | $125,610 |
| 58 | Bend, OR | $128,610 | $90,890 | $147,180 | $124,130 |
| 59 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $128,360 | $91,030 | $146,750 | $122,460 |
| 60 | Vineland, NJ | $128,160 | $100,040 | $142,010 | $133,540 |
| 61 | Dover, DE | $128,130 | $115,760 | $134,220 | $131,410 |
| 62 | Provo, UT | $127,800 | $88,900 | $146,960 | $130,100 |
| 63 | Anchorage, AK | $125,070 | $106,950 | $133,990 | $118,640 |
| 64 | Eugene, OR | $124,510 | $87,660 | $142,660 | $122,590 |
| 65 | Lexington Park, MD | $124,450 | $89,690 | $141,570 | $123,510 |
| 66 | Chicago, IL-IN | $124,080 | $85,630 | $143,020 | $119,770 |
| 67 | Madison, WI | $123,920 | $94,510 | $138,410 | $127,380 |
| 68 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $123,900 | $91,900 | $139,660 | $111,660 |
| 69 | Greeley, CO | $122,800 | $93,750 | $137,110 | $122,580 |
| 70 | Albany, NY | $122,490 | $88,260 | $139,350 | $123,020 |
| 71 | Fort Collins, CO | $121,850 | $97,830 | $133,680 | $120,490 |
| 72 | Lincoln, NE | $121,710 | $101,940 | $131,440 | $132,900 |
| 73 | Ogden, UT | $121,590 | $82,150 | $141,010 | $121,170 |
| 74 | Worcester, MA | $121,580 | $92,310 | $135,990 | $118,590 |
| 75 | Grants Pass, OR | $121,540 | $88,970 | $137,580 | $124,320 |
| 76 | Buffalo, NY | $120,540 | $88,090 | $136,520 | $125,770 |
| 77 | Denver, CO | $120,290 | $90,410 | $135,010 | $113,710 |
| 78 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $120,110 | $89,650 | $135,110 | $120,150 |
| 79 | Grand Island, NE | $119,910 | $97,260 | $131,060 | $138,370 |
| 80 | Salisbury, MD | $119,880 | $91,000 | $134,110 | $125,380 |
| 81 | Logan, UT-ID | $119,810 | $87,220 | $135,860 | $124,900 |
| 82 | Omaha, NE-IA | $119,700 | $90,520 | $134,080 | $130,230 |
| 83 | Mankato, MN | $119,330 | $94,420 | $131,600 | $131,200 |
| 84 | State College, PA | $119,250 | $86,060 | $135,590 | $123,240 |
| 85 | Utica, NY | $118,870 | $92,040 | $132,080 | $128,260 |
| 86 | Lebanon, PA | $118,440 | $88,690 | $133,100 | $127,060 |
| 87 | Des Moines, IA | $118,360 | $87,880 | $133,380 | $129,070 |
| 88 | Medford, OR | $118,320 | $89,800 | $132,370 | $116,650 |
| 89 | Eau Claire, WI | $118,090 | $94,020 | $129,940 | $127,260 |
| 90 | York, PA | $118,080 | $88,890 | $132,460 | $123,000 |
| 91 | Corvallis, OR | $118,060 | $81,790 | $135,930 | $113,500 |
| 92 | Albany, OR | $117,930 | $82,300 | $135,470 | $115,500 |
| 93 | Green Bay, WI | $117,530 | $93,570 | $129,340 | $126,260 |
| 94 | Providence, RI-MA | $117,470 | $88,850 | $131,570 | $115,420 |
| 95 | St. George, UT | $117,370 | $83,610 | $134,010 | $120,600 |
| 96 | Ithaca, NY | $117,360 | $86,570 | $132,520 | $113,590 |
| 97 | Burlington, VT | $117,310 | $86,730 | $132,370 | $116,210 |
| 98 | Syracuse, NY | $117,270 | $94,690 | $128,380 | $122,490 |
| 99 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $117,030 | $91,860 | $129,430 | $124,980 |
| 100 | Springfield, IL | $117,020 | $81,960 | $134,290 | $126,170 |
| 101 | Reading, PA | $116,780 | $87,040 | $131,430 | $120,320 |
| 102 | Glens Falls, NY | $116,320 | $90,450 | $129,060 | $122,620 |
| 103 | Kenosha, WI | $116,160 | $91,870 | $128,120 | $114,880 |
| 104 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $116,110 | $87,800 | $130,050 | $127,370 |
| 105 | Ames, IA | $116,010 | $84,950 | $131,310 | $130,600 |
| 106 | Rochester, MN | $116,000 | $81,530 | $132,980 | $127,720 |
| 107 | Fargo, ND-MN | $115,910 | $86,310 | $130,500 | $127,550 |
| 108 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $115,750 | $85,690 | $130,550 | $130,110 |
| 109 | Grand Junction, CO | $115,710 | $92,900 | $126,950 | $121,190 |
| 110 | Milwaukee, WI | $115,600 | $88,990 | $128,700 | $119,250 |
| 111 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $115,540 | $86,040 | $130,070 | $124,140 |
| 112 | Elmira, NY | $115,430 | $86,410 | $129,730 | $122,280 |
| 113 | Pueblo, CO | $115,240 | $91,840 | $126,770 | $125,590 |
| 114 | Santa Fe, NM | $115,110 | $88,260 | $128,340 | $116,550 |
| 115 | Lancaster, PA | $114,860 | $82,530 | $130,780 | $116,900 |
| 116 | Janesville, WI | $114,670 | $90,710 | $126,470 | $122,380 |
| 117 | Duluth, MN-WI | $114,240 | $81,700 | $130,270 | $128,700 |
| 118 | Racine, WI | $114,210 | $89,800 | $126,230 | $119,020 |
| 119 | Binghamton, NY | $113,920 | $89,960 | $125,720 | $122,680 |
| 120 | Harrisburg, PA | $113,740 | $81,150 | $129,790 | $115,300 |
| 121 | Albuquerque, NM | $113,560 | $89,910 | $125,210 | $118,850 |
| 122 | Pittsburgh, PA | $113,250 | $81,610 | $128,830 | $119,620 |
| 123 | Rochester, NY | $113,200 | $83,140 | $128,000 | $116,660 |
| 124 | Springfield, MA | $113,100 | $86,530 | $126,190 | $117,740 |
| 125 | Gettysburg, PA | $112,960 | $84,580 | $126,940 | $118,430 |
| 126 | Williamsport, PA | $112,910 | $84,630 | $126,840 | $122,260 |
| 127 | Farmington, NM | $112,830 | $95,980 | $121,120 | $128,640 |
| 128 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $112,630 | $87,040 | $125,230 | $122,730 |
| 129 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $112,620 | $82,400 | $127,510 | $129,950 |
| 130 | Appleton, WI | $112,580 | $90,420 | $123,490 | $121,810 |
| 131 | Atlanta, GA | $112,550 | $86,440 | $125,410 | $112,480 |
| 132 | Portland, ME | $112,410 | $86,820 | $125,010 | $110,360 |
| 133 | Oshkosh, WI | $112,380 | $87,890 | $124,450 | $120,930 |
| 134 | Casper, WY | $112,260 | $99,380 | $118,600 | $119,640 |
| 135 | Iowa City, IA | $112,170 | $83,960 | $126,060 | $122,580 |
| 136 | Scranton, PA | $112,150 | $84,790 | $125,630 | $119,870 |
| 137 | Colorado Springs, CO | $111,870 | $85,550 | $124,840 | $111,080 |
| 138 | Detroit, MI | $111,850 | $83,460 | $125,830 | $111,520 |
| 139 | Chambersburg, PA | $111,830 | $76,240 | $129,370 | $118,160 |
| 140 | Amherst Town, MA | $111,760 | $79,920 | $127,450 | $111,490 |
| 141 | Minot, ND | $111,570 | $85,220 | $124,540 | $128,200 |
| 142 | Fond du Lac, WI | $111,000 | $92,930 | $119,890 | $121,120 |
| 143 | St. Cloud, MN | $110,990 | $86,010 | $123,300 | $126,650 |
| 144 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $110,960 | $79,400 | $126,510 | $116,690 |
| 145 | Charleston, SC | $110,860 | $82,810 | $124,670 | $109,800 |
| 146 | Kalamazoo, MI | $110,840 | $82,870 | $124,610 | $116,870 |
| 147 | Las Cruces, NM | $110,690 | $90,620 | $120,580 | $122,700 |
| 148 | North Port, FL | $110,660 | $72,030 | $129,680 | $108,050 |
| 149 | Watertown, NY | $110,520 | $84,510 | $123,330 | $126,030 |
| 150 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $110,500 | $78,350 | $126,340 | $127,810 |
| 151 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $110,380 | $84,370 | $123,190 | $112,300 |
| 152 | Dubuque, IA | $110,310 | $82,530 | $124,000 | $126,320 |
| 153 | Sheboygan, WI | $110,220 | $83,870 | $123,200 | $117,240 |
| 154 | Brunswick, GA | $109,890 | $85,180 | $122,060 | $125,290 |
| 155 | Lafayette, IN | $109,890 | $82,370 | $123,450 | $117,620 |
| 156 | Reno, NV | $109,730 | $71,910 | $128,350 | $108,630 |
| 157 | Pittsfield, MA | $109,390 | $80,440 | $123,640 | $115,020 |
| 158 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $109,210 | $81,080 | $123,060 | $118,010 |
| 159 | Midland, MI | $109,130 | $82,910 | $122,040 | $118,720 |
| 160 | Waterloo, IA | $108,970 | $80,760 | $122,860 | $125,170 |
| 161 | Davenport, IA-IL | $108,670 | $77,810 | $123,870 | $121,990 |
| 162 | Wausau, WI | $108,490 | $86,420 | $119,370 | $117,100 |
| 163 | Nashville, TN | $108,250 | $80,120 | $122,100 | $112,360 |
| 164 | Traverse City, MI | $107,880 | $80,120 | $121,550 | $115,540 |
| 165 | Warner Robins, GA | $107,840 | $82,700 | $120,220 | $114,980 |
| 166 | Richmond, VA | $107,770 | $78,070 | $122,390 | $110,130 |
| 167 | Ann Arbor, MI | $107,690 | $81,780 | $120,460 | $106,750 |
| 168 | Saginaw, MI | $107,350 | $82,480 | $119,600 | $118,110 |
| 169 | Naples, FL | $107,310 | $73,890 | $123,770 | $103,980 |
| 170 | Winchester, VA-WV | $107,190 | $81,670 | $119,770 | $111,140 |
| 171 | Cheyenne, WY | $106,570 | $98,580 | $110,510 | $110,450 |
| 172 | Charlottesville, VA | $106,550 | $74,190 | $122,490 | $107,470 |
| 173 | Las Vegas, NV | $106,360 | $73,430 | $122,570 | $106,130 |
| 174 | Greenville, SC | $106,350 | $71,420 | $123,560 | $114,040 |
| 175 | Columbia, SC | $106,320 | $82,500 | $118,050 | $113,510 |
| 176 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $106,300 | $77,430 | $120,520 | $116,220 |
| 177 | Indianapolis, IN | $106,250 | $77,130 | $120,600 | $111,030 |
| 178 | Battle Creek, MI | $106,010 | $82,630 | $117,520 | $117,090 |
| 179 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $105,750 | $73,320 | $121,730 | $112,300 |
| 180 | Savannah, GA | $105,700 | $81,350 | $117,690 | $111,020 |
| 181 | Lansing, MI | $105,630 | $80,020 | $118,250 | $111,200 |
| 182 | Dayton, OH | $105,430 | $78,140 | $118,870 | $113,740 |
| 183 | Altoona, PA | $105,420 | $78,240 | $118,800 | $117,780 |
| 184 | Manchester, NH | $105,270 | $86,630 | $114,450 | $99,630 |
| 185 | Lexington, KY | $104,960 | $78,170 | $118,160 | $113,000 |
| 186 | Miami, FL | $104,770 | $71,510 | $121,160 | $91,780 |
| 187 | Bay City, MI | $104,740 | $83,210 | $115,340 | $113,950 |
| 188 | Decatur, IL | $104,640 | $75,730 | $118,870 | $118,340 |
| 189 | Jackson, MI | $104,030 | $82,460 | $114,650 | $113,350 |
| 190 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $104,000 | $79,630 | $116,000 | $106,190 |
| 191 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $103,780 | $73,220 | $118,830 | $108,820 |
| 192 | Grand Rapids, MI | $103,350 | $75,340 | $117,150 | $108,170 |
| 193 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $103,280 | $77,830 | $115,820 | $112,040 |
| 194 | Athens, GA | $103,260 | $80,940 | $114,250 | $110,620 |
| 195 | Dallas, TX | $103,060 | $78,300 | $115,260 | $99,970 |
| 196 | Hinesville, GA | $102,980 | $82,100 | $113,270 | $109,630 |
| 197 | Rome, GA | $102,910 | $78,570 | $114,900 | $114,140 |
| 198 | Monroe, MI | $102,900 | $72,960 | $117,640 | $110,060 |
| 199 | Flint, MI | $102,740 | $79,130 | $114,370 | $110,430 |
| 200 | Spartanburg, SC | $102,640 | $76,250 | $115,640 | $112,730 |
| 201 | Boise City, ID | $102,630 | $78,140 | $114,690 | $104,310 |
| 202 | Peoria, IL | $102,550 | $75,470 | $115,890 | $112,410 |
| 203 | Pocatello, ID | $102,530 | $78,070 | $114,580 | $115,320 |
| 204 | Wichita, KS | $102,420 | $82,270 | $112,350 | $115,150 |
| 205 | Dalton, GA | $102,370 | $83,890 | $111,480 | $113,940 |
| 206 | Florence, SC | $102,330 | $76,630 | $114,990 | $117,930 |
| 207 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $102,160 | $80,400 | $112,880 | $112,720 |
| 208 | Columbus, OH | $102,130 | $71,380 | $117,270 | $106,980 |
| 209 | Akron, OH | $102,050 | $71,500 | $117,100 | $109,300 |
| 210 | Bangor, ME | $102,040 | $77,960 | $113,890 | $105,730 |
| 211 | Lewiston, ME | $102,010 | $77,880 | $113,890 | $107,680 |
| 212 | Birmingham, AL | $101,840 | $79,970 | $112,610 | $111,130 |
| 213 | Idaho Falls, ID | $101,790 | $78,760 | $113,130 | $107,810 |
| 214 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $101,780 | $74,860 | $115,040 | $101,550 |
| 215 | Bozeman, MT | $101,760 | $73,160 | $115,850 | $99,270 |
| 216 | Muskegon, MI | $101,700 | $79,730 | $112,530 | $109,920 |
| 217 | Gainesville, GA | $101,560 | $76,380 | $113,960 | $104,950 |
| 218 | Champaign, IL | $101,430 | $73,580 | $115,150 | $109,410 |
| 219 | Owensboro, KY | $101,380 | $81,830 | $111,010 | $114,410 |
| 220 | Augusta, GA-SC | $101,330 | $79,700 | $111,990 | $110,260 |
| 221 | Houston, TX | $101,310 | $77,830 | $112,880 | $102,720 |
| 222 | Johnstown, PA | $101,180 | $70,310 | $116,390 | $117,750 |
| 223 | Baton Rouge, LA | $100,970 | $74,170 | $114,170 | $111,220 |
| 224 | Fort Wayne, IN | $100,790 | $73,650 | $114,150 | $108,880 |
| 225 | Huntsville, AL | $100,410 | $78,490 | $111,210 | $107,880 |
| 226 | Springfield, MO | $100,240 | $75,400 | $112,470 | $113,160 |
| 227 | Fayetteville, AR | $100,140 | $80,260 | $109,930 | $109,620 |
| 228 | Missoula, MT | $99,990 | $74,230 | $112,670 | $103,680 |
| 229 | Roanoke, VA | $99,990 | $75,620 | $112,000 | $106,810 |
| 230 | Helena, MT | $99,860 | $75,250 | $111,980 | $104,370 |
| 231 | Bloomington, IL | $99,830 | $69,940 | $114,560 | $106,730 |
| 232 | Cleveland, OH | $99,790 | $67,070 | $115,900 | $106,250 |
| 233 | Phoenix, AZ | $99,700 | $71,180 | $113,740 | $96,500 |
| 234 | Daphne, AL | $99,690 | $76,340 | $111,190 | $105,280 |
| 235 | Harrisonburg, VA | $99,650 | $80,020 | $109,320 | $105,010 |
| 236 | Yuma, AZ | $99,650 | $69,360 | $114,570 | $107,490 |
| 237 | Niles, MI | $99,500 | $76,140 | $111,010 | $107,720 |
| 238 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $99,430 | $73,670 | $112,110 | $101,440 |
| 239 | Kokomo, IN | $99,420 | $77,720 | $110,110 | $110,900 |
| 240 | Columbus, GA-AL | $99,380 | $78,600 | $109,620 | $111,290 |
| 241 | Auburn, AL | $98,990 | $77,950 | $109,350 | $112,570 |
| 242 | Albany, GA | $98,930 | $78,550 | $108,970 | $112,840 |
| 243 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $98,900 | $76,950 | $109,710 | $108,740 |
| 244 | Cape Coral, FL | $98,720 | $72,360 | $111,710 | $96,450 |
| 245 | Tampa, FL | $98,720 | $70,340 | $112,700 | $97,850 |
| 246 | Decatur, AL | $98,650 | $85,600 | $105,080 | $113,120 |
| 247 | Lynchburg, VA | $98,540 | $76,880 | $109,210 | $110,270 |
| 248 | Canton, OH | $98,470 | $70,900 | $112,050 | $110,140 |
| 249 | Toledo, OH | $98,470 | $68,370 | $113,290 | $107,670 |
| 250 | Mobile, AL | $98,340 | $73,760 | $110,440 | $111,630 |
| 251 | Cleveland, TN | $98,070 | $78,810 | $107,550 | $111,340 |
| 252 | Raleigh, NC | $97,850 | $73,490 | $109,840 | $99,690 |
| 253 | Paducah, KY-IL | $97,630 | $80,480 | $106,080 | $113,410 |
| 254 | Oklahoma City, OK | $97,620 | $74,860 | $108,830 | $107,980 |
| 255 | Staunton, VA | $97,590 | $77,380 | $107,550 | $107,090 |
| 256 | Knoxville, TN | $97,510 | $76,480 | $107,860 | $105,340 |
| 257 | Joplin, MO-KS | $97,380 | $73,800 | $109,000 | $113,610 |
| 258 | Crestview, FL | $97,330 | $63,590 | $113,960 | $100,310 |
| 259 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $97,270 | $80,730 | $105,410 | $113,250 |
| 260 | Pinehurst, NC | $97,170 | $67,090 | $111,980 | $110,000 |
| 261 | Columbus, IN | $96,990 | $70,930 | $109,830 | $104,290 |
| 262 | Evansville, IN | $96,950 | $65,180 | $112,600 | $105,920 |
| 263 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $96,930 | $72,140 | $109,140 | $112,610 |
| 264 | Michigan City, IN | $96,930 | $71,050 | $109,680 | $105,720 |
| 265 | Wildwood, FL | $96,890 | $72,250 | $109,020 | $113,420 |
| 266 | Twin Falls, ID | $96,740 | $74,880 | $107,520 | $105,030 |
| 267 | Midland, TX | $96,710 | $74,060 | $107,870 | $100,970 |
| 268 | Blacksburg, VA | $96,660 | $77,640 | $106,030 | $104,260 |
| 269 | Odessa, TX | $96,550 | $77,170 | $106,090 | $102,830 |
| 270 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $96,490 | $75,840 | $106,670 | $110,000 |
| 271 | Erie, PA | $96,410 | $70,480 | $109,190 | $106,000 |
| 272 | Johnson City, TN | $96,360 | $72,710 | $108,010 | $109,590 |
| 273 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $96,310 | $73,960 | $107,320 | $111,490 |
| 274 | Sherman, TX | $96,180 | $75,190 | $106,510 | $102,570 |
| 275 | Jacksonville, FL | $96,150 | $69,870 | $109,100 | $96,650 |
| 276 | Austin, TX | $96,140 | $74,620 | $106,740 | $98,040 |
| 277 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $95,950 | $69,650 | $108,900 | $98,560 |
| 278 | Kankakee, IL | $95,950 | $69,870 | $108,800 | $99,540 |
| 279 | Dothan, AL | $95,800 | $77,600 | $104,760 | $114,270 |
| 280 | Sandusky, OH | $95,780 | $68,060 | $109,440 | $107,280 |
| 281 | Topeka, KS | $95,690 | $74,580 | $106,090 | $107,730 |
| 282 | Great Falls, MT | $95,620 | $69,300 | $108,580 | $98,740 |
| 283 | Houma, LA | $95,480 | $79,540 | $103,330 | $112,190 |
| 284 | Muncie, IN | $95,450 | $73,770 | $106,120 | $108,280 |
| 285 | McAllen, TX | $95,370 | $75,170 | $105,320 | $111,030 |
| 286 | Macon, GA | $95,350 | $75,280 | $105,230 | $107,710 |
| 287 | Elizabethtown, KY | $95,110 | $76,280 | $104,380 | $105,010 |
| 288 | Greensboro, NC | $95,100 | $70,030 | $107,440 | $102,410 |
| 289 | Rapid City, SD | $94,950 | $77,170 | $103,710 | $106,490 |
| 290 | Durham, NC | $94,900 | $68,400 | $107,950 | $97,260 |
| 291 | Sumter, SC | $94,730 | $74,520 | $104,680 | $107,620 |
| 292 | Columbia, MO | $94,500 | $70,580 | $106,280 | $105,660 |
| 293 | Springfield, OH | $94,460 | $69,950 | $106,530 | $104,400 |
| 294 | South Bend, IN-MI | $94,240 | $69,300 | $106,520 | $101,490 |
| 295 | Hot Springs, AR | $94,200 | $74,660 | $103,820 | $109,880 |
| 296 | Ocala, FL | $94,060 | $65,190 | $108,270 | $98,770 |
| 297 | Florence, AL | $94,020 | $74,420 | $103,680 | $110,850 |
| 298 | Laredo, TX | $93,910 | $77,870 | $101,810 | $108,000 |
| 299 | Terre Haute, IN | $93,900 | $72,110 | $104,640 | $106,950 |
| 300 | Youngstown, OH | $93,830 | $67,430 | $106,830 | $107,360 |
| 301 | Enid, OK | $93,660 | $72,800 | $103,940 | $111,140 |
| 302 | Lima, OH | $93,600 | $67,040 | $106,690 | $104,380 |
| 303 | Morristown, TN | $93,480 | $75,540 | $102,320 | $108,240 |
| 304 | Killeen, TX | $93,310 | $73,930 | $102,860 | $102,390 |
| 305 | Pensacola, FL | $93,310 | $67,300 | $106,120 | $95,490 |
| 306 | Rockford, IL | $93,200 | $63,820 | $107,680 | $101,140 |
| 307 | Jackson, TN | $93,060 | $72,670 | $103,100 | $108,810 |
| 308 | Wichita Falls, TX | $93,030 | $74,750 | $102,040 | $103,930 |
| 309 | Bowling Green, KY | $92,970 | $78,100 | $100,290 | $103,090 |
| 310 | Sebastian, FL | $92,920 | $55,370 | $111,410 | $94,520 |
| 311 | Deltona, FL | $92,720 | $66,800 | $105,490 | $93,310 |
| 312 | Little Rock, AR | $92,710 | $73,820 | $102,010 | $103,740 |
| 313 | New Orleans, LA | $92,640 | $67,700 | $104,920 | $100,050 |
| 314 | Amarillo, TX | $92,550 | $72,700 | $102,320 | $100,800 |
| 315 | Orlando, FL | $92,480 | $61,970 | $107,510 | $91,190 |
| 316 | Manhattan, KS | $92,360 | $75,140 | $100,850 | $102,440 |
| 317 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $92,200 | $71,270 | $102,520 | $106,650 |
| 318 | El Paso, TX | $92,120 | $75,170 | $100,470 | $102,460 |
| 319 | Tucson, AZ | $92,000 | $70,470 | $102,610 | $94,950 |
| 320 | Gainesville, FL | $91,940 | $63,930 | $105,740 | $95,050 |
| 321 | Tulsa, OK | $91,760 | $66,880 | $104,010 | $102,850 |
| 322 | Waco, TX | $91,300 | $72,820 | $100,410 | $98,650 |
| 323 | Anniston, AL | $91,150 | $75,650 | $98,780 | $106,050 |
| 324 | Jefferson City, MO | $91,050 | $69,570 | $101,630 | $103,500 |
| 325 | Jackson, MS | $90,990 | $71,970 | $100,360 | $102,180 |
| 326 | Mansfield, OH | $90,980 | $63,850 | $104,340 | $102,370 |
| 327 | San Antonio, TX | $90,970 | $72,360 | $100,140 | $96,050 |
| 328 | Shreveport, LA | $90,970 | $70,140 | $101,230 | $107,320 |
| 329 | Gulfport, MS | $90,870 | $76,050 | $98,170 | $100,960 |
| 330 | Lubbock, TX | $90,840 | $71,820 | $100,220 | $99,480 |
| 331 | Greenville, NC | $90,490 | $66,760 | $102,170 | $102,360 |
| 332 | Bloomington, IN | $90,330 | $62,550 | $104,020 | $95,000 |
| 333 | Valdosta, GA | $90,170 | $63,310 | $103,400 | $102,150 |
| 334 | Gadsden, AL | $90,150 | $74,690 | $97,760 | $105,250 |
| 335 | Montgomery, AL | $90,050 | $69,800 | $100,020 | $100,410 |
| 336 | Flagstaff, AZ | $89,930 | $66,930 | $101,260 | $89,640 |
| 337 | Tallahassee, FL | $89,890 | $61,830 | $103,710 | $95,710 |
| 338 | Corpus Christi, TX | $89,780 | $71,170 | $98,950 | $96,880 |
| 339 | Longview, TX | $89,780 | $69,890 | $99,570 | $100,330 |
| 340 | Slidell, LA | $89,510 | $74,760 | $96,770 | $96,530 |
| 341 | Tyler, TX | $89,460 | $67,620 | $100,210 | $97,070 |
| 342 | Jonesboro, AR | $89,230 | $75,640 | $95,920 | $103,910 |
| 343 | Monroe, LA | $88,760 | $65,730 | $100,110 | $106,180 |
| 344 | Wilmington, NC | $88,470 | $67,140 | $98,980 | $91,750 |
| 345 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $88,460 | $58,770 | $103,080 | $100,160 |
| 346 | Abilene, TX | $88,240 | $70,000 | $97,220 | $97,650 |
| 347 | Beaumont, TX | $87,810 | $66,630 | $98,240 | $97,520 |
| 348 | Weirton, WV-OH | $87,670 | $63,590 | $99,530 | $98,480 |
| 349 | Palm Bay, FL | $87,460 | $58,970 | $101,490 | $87,460 |
| 350 | Lakeland, FL | $87,420 | $69,330 | $96,340 | $89,990 |
| 351 | Fayetteville, NC | $86,590 | $65,740 | $96,860 | $94,140 |
| 352 | Victoria, TX | $86,580 | $72,220 | $93,650 | $96,370 |
| 353 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $86,540 | $71,630 | $93,880 | $103,010 |
| 354 | Winston, NC | $86,490 | $61,040 | $99,020 | $93,970 |
| 355 | Sebring, FL | $85,710 | $60,020 | $98,370 | $92,690 |
| 356 | Elkhart, IN | $85,600 | $59,580 | $98,420 | $94,770 |
| 357 | Hickory, NC | $85,600 | $64,160 | $96,150 | $96,740 |
| 358 | College Station, TX | $85,470 | $65,610 | $95,260 | $93,970 |
| 359 | Brownsville, TX | $85,030 | $67,770 | $93,530 | $98,900 |
| 360 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $84,250 | $63,950 | $94,260 | $94,410 |
| 361 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $84,160 | $64,890 | $93,650 | $95,180 |
| 362 | Hattiesburg, MS | $83,880 | $70,770 | $90,340 | $95,720 |
| 363 | Asheville, NC | $83,860 | $64,610 | $93,340 | $86,900 |
| 364 | Jacksonville, NC | $83,550 | $61,150 | $94,580 | $90,730 |
| 365 | San Angelo, TX | $82,940 | $62,540 | $92,990 | $89,710 |
| 366 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $82,700 | $67,060 | $90,400 | $87,890 |
| 367 | Lawrence, KS | $82,400 | $66,210 | $90,370 | $91,310 |
| 368 | Morgantown, WV | $82,120 | $61,460 | $92,300 | $88,000 |
| 369 | Lake Charles, LA | $82,030 | $70,040 | $87,940 | $95,550 |
| 370 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $81,760 | $58,610 | $93,160 | $83,210 |
| 371 | Rocky Mount, NC | $81,560 | $63,330 | $90,540 | $92,670 |
| 372 | Burlington, NC | $81,240 | $61,820 | $90,800 | $87,170 |
| 373 | Hammond, LA | $81,130 | $65,470 | $88,840 | $96,060 |
| 374 | Lawton, OK | $80,360 | $61,060 | $89,870 | $93,510 |
| 375 | Parkersburg, WV | $79,870 | $64,410 | $87,490 | $91,740 |
| 376 | Panama City, FL | $79,610 | $59,930 | $89,310 | $81,820 |
| 377 | Goldsboro, NC | $79,200 | $59,950 | $88,680 | $89,530 |
| 378 | Alexandria, LA | $78,210 | $62,300 | $86,050 | $91,280 |
| 379 | Beckley, WV | $78,140 | $62,780 | $85,710 | $88,420 |
| 380 | Charleston, WV | $77,140 | $56,830 | $87,150 | $86,950 |
| 381 | San Juan, PR | $76,960 | $54,960 | $87,800 | N/A |
| 382 | Lafayette, LA | $76,770 | $53,070 | $88,450 | $88,030 |
| 383 | Ponce, PR | $76,560 | $56,600 | $86,390 | N/A |
| 384 | Mayaguez, PR | $75,530 | $56,620 | $84,850 | N/A |
| 385 | Aguadilla, PR | $72,940 | $49,940 | $84,260 | N/A |
| 386 | Arecibo, PR | $70,990 | $50,150 | $81,250 | N/A |
More
More on education administrators
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays education administrators the most?
Bremerton, WA, where the average (mean) wage is $169,480 a year, followed by Seattle, WA ($166,970), Mount Vernon, WA ($164,920), Bridgeport, CT ($164,050). The national mean is $116,100 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do education administrators earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in El Centro, CA ($166,260 at national prices, $158,240 nominal), Visalia, CA ($162,390 at national prices, $162,110 nominal), Mount Vernon, WA ($160,990 at national prices, $164,920 nominal).
How much do education administrators make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $153,550; Los Angeles, CA: $152,790; Chicago, IL-IN: $124,080; Dallas, TX: $103,060; Houston, TX: $101,310 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do education administrators earn the least?
Of the 386 metro areas with their own estimate, Arecibo, PR has the lowest mean wage, $70,990.