389 metro areas
Sales Manager Salary by City (2026)
Sales managers earn the most in New York, NY-NJ, an average of $233,770 a year, against $164,350 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Lawrence, KS ($214,060 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $164,350BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $233,770New York, NY-NJ
- Best after cost of living
- $214,060Lawrence, KS
- Metro areas
- 389With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
Top 10 metro areas
- New York, NY-NJ$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,320
- San Jose, CA$213,240
- Boston, MA-NH$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,900
- Durham, NC$199,600
- Seattle, WA$198,930
- Fort Collins, CO$197,660
- San Francisco, CA$194,670
- Lawrence, KS$193,170
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $233,770 |
| Boulder, CO | $218,320 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $213,240 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $207,790 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $202,900 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $199,600 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $198,930 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $197,660 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $194,670 |
| Lawrence, KS | $193,170 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Lawrence, KS$193,170 nominal$214,060
- New York, NY-NJ$233,770 nominal$207,680
- Boulder, CO$218,320 nominal$207,520
- Durham, NC$199,600 nominal$204,570
- Fort Collins, CO$197,660 nominal$195,460
- Pueblo, CO$178,210 nominal$194,210
- Anniston, AL$166,170 nominal$193,340
- San Jose, CA$213,240 nominal$193,110
- Binghamton, NY$178,550 nominal$192,270
- Boston, MA-NH$207,790 nominal$191,930
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Lawrence, KS | $214,060 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $207,680 |
| Boulder, CO | $207,520 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $204,570 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $195,460 |
| Pueblo, CO | $194,210 |
| Anniston-Oxford, AL | $193,340 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $193,110 |
| Binghamton, NY | $192,270 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $191,930 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Sales Manager salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York, NY-NJ | $233,770 | $129,520 | $285,110 | $207,680 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $218,320 | $132,810 | $260,440 | $207,520 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $213,240 | $103,670 | $267,220 | $193,110 |
| 4 | Boston, MA-NH | $207,790 | $124,760 | $248,680 | $191,930 |
| 5 | Denver, CO | $202,900 | $121,510 | $242,990 | $191,810 |
| 6 | Durham, NC | $199,600 | $99,150 | $249,060 | $204,570 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $198,930 | $123,120 | $236,290 | $179,000 |
| 8 | Fort Collins, CO | $197,660 | $114,480 | $238,640 | $195,460 |
| 9 | San Francisco, CA | $194,670 | $94,080 | $244,210 | $168,380 |
| 10 | Lawrence, KS | $193,170 | $113,380 | $232,480 | $214,060 |
| 11 | Greeley, CO | $192,030 | $113,610 | $230,650 | $191,690 |
| 12 | Colorado Springs, CO | $191,820 | $115,480 | $229,400 | $190,470 |
| 13 | Kingston, NY | $190,440 | $91,580 | $239,140 | $189,100 |
| 14 | Trenton, NJ | $189,470 | $110,910 | $228,180 | $183,630 |
| 15 | Bridgeport, CT | $186,740 | $104,600 | $227,200 | $174,750 |
| 16 | Charlottesville, VA | $186,600 | $99,380 | $229,550 | $188,210 |
| 17 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $186,310 | $101,070 | $228,280 | $170,270 |
| 18 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $186,200 | $98,050 | $229,610 | $171,010 |
| 19 | Albany, NY | $184,270 | $98,400 | $226,530 | $185,070 |
| 20 | Worcester, MA | $184,080 | $91,150 | $229,860 | $179,550 |
| 21 | Rochester, NY | $182,980 | $101,250 | $223,250 | $188,570 |
| 22 | Richmond, VA | $182,190 | $101,300 | $222,040 | $186,180 |
| 23 | Syracuse, NY | $180,210 | $103,080 | $218,190 | $188,220 |
| 24 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $179,360 | $89,710 | $223,500 | $184,250 |
| 25 | Atlanta, GA | $179,000 | $98,590 | $218,610 | $178,900 |
| 26 | Binghamton, NY | $178,550 | $102,540 | $215,990 | $192,270 |
| 27 | Pueblo, CO | $178,210 | $97,550 | $217,940 | $194,210 |
| 28 | Bremerton, WA | $177,490 | $107,240 | $212,100 | $168,070 |
| 29 | Manchester, NH | $176,510 | $97,950 | $215,200 | $167,060 |
| 30 | Buffalo, NY | $176,430 | $101,960 | $213,080 | $184,080 |
| 31 | Bloomington, IL | $176,320 | $83,370 | $222,100 | $188,500 |
| 32 | Olympia, WA | $175,450 | $106,390 | $209,460 | $169,240 |
| 33 | Portland, OR-WA | $175,340 | $102,810 | $211,080 | $166,320 |
| 34 | Dover, DE | $174,300 | $107,660 | $207,150 | $178,760 |
| 35 | Raleigh, NC | $173,330 | $88,670 | $215,030 | $176,580 |
| 36 | Hartford, CT | $173,310 | $102,020 | $208,420 | $168,680 |
| 37 | Fayetteville, AR | $171,930 | $76,520 | $218,940 | $188,200 |
| 38 | Longview, WA | $171,750 | $105,790 | $204,240 | $176,070 |
| 39 | Bay City, MI | $171,680 | $67,850 | $222,830 | $186,770 |
| 40 | Glens Falls, NY | $171,640 | $83,450 | $215,090 | $180,930 |
| 41 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $171,540 | $92,960 | $210,230 | $167,270 |
| 42 | Waterbury, CT | $171,180 | $97,430 | $207,520 | $171,560 |
| 43 | New Haven, CT | $171,140 | $99,200 | $206,560 | $163,680 |
| 44 | Utica, NY | $170,770 | $99,400 | $205,900 | $184,260 |
| 45 | Carson City, NV | $170,620 | $87,340 | $211,640 | $173,870 |
| 46 | Chicago, IL-IN | $170,040 | $92,930 | $208,020 | $164,140 |
| 47 | Topeka, KS | $169,850 | $98,090 | $205,190 | $191,230 |
| 48 | Ithaca, NY | $169,230 | $96,240 | $205,190 | $163,800 |
| 49 | Vineland, NJ | $167,840 | $87,010 | $207,650 | $174,890 |
| 50 | Winchester, VA-WV | $167,360 | $88,190 | $206,360 | $173,520 |
| 51 | Bend, OR | $166,900 | $91,750 | $203,920 | $161,090 |
| 52 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $166,550 | $85,570 | $206,420 | $170,050 |
| 53 | Pocatello, ID | $166,460 | $81,330 | $208,400 | $187,230 |
| 54 | Harrisonburg, VA | $166,230 | $103,920 | $196,930 | $175,180 |
| 55 | Anniston, AL | $166,170 | $78,150 | $209,520 | $193,340 |
| 56 | Spokane, WA | $166,000 | $105,390 | $195,850 | $165,430 |
| 57 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $165,380 | $96,350 | $199,390 | $178,710 |
| 58 | Blacksburg, VA | $165,170 | $87,150 | $203,590 | $178,160 |
| 59 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $165,170 | $92,350 | $201,030 | $157,570 |
| 60 | Grand Junction, CO | $164,840 | $84,140 | $204,590 | $172,650 |
| 61 | Salem, OR | $164,470 | $93,830 | $199,260 | $158,680 |
| 62 | Yakima, WA | $164,340 | $101,150 | $195,480 | $172,000 |
| 63 | Tulsa, OK | $163,990 | $83,820 | $203,470 | $183,820 |
| 64 | Providence, RI-MA | $163,720 | $93,310 | $198,390 | $160,870 |
| 65 | Austin, TX | $163,490 | $86,340 | $201,490 | $166,710 |
| 66 | Manhattan, KS | $162,390 | $97,660 | $194,250 | $180,110 |
| 67 | Phoenix, AZ | $161,570 | $86,920 | $198,350 | $156,380 |
| 68 | Dallas, TX | $161,320 | $85,340 | $198,760 | $156,480 |
| 69 | Pittsfield, MA | $160,870 | $76,670 | $202,340 | $169,150 |
| 70 | Detroit, MI | $160,830 | $89,190 | $196,100 | $160,350 |
| 71 | Savannah, GA | $160,760 | $84,030 | $198,540 | $168,850 |
| 72 | Watertown, NY | $160,600 | $92,870 | $193,940 | $183,150 |
| 73 | Mount Vernon, WA | $160,530 | $96,720 | $191,980 | $156,700 |
| 74 | Springfield, MA | $160,370 | $88,960 | $195,540 | $166,950 |
| 75 | Kennewick, WA | $159,660 | $95,280 | $191,360 | $159,530 |
| 76 | Atlantic City, NJ | $158,270 | $91,770 | $191,030 | $160,100 |
| 77 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $158,270 | $84,510 | $194,600 | $165,950 |
| 78 | Madison, WI | $157,600 | $87,010 | $192,360 | $161,990 |
| 79 | Roanoke, VA | $157,600 | $96,390 | $187,760 | $168,340 |
| 80 | Ann Arbor, MI | $157,230 | $86,380 | $192,130 | $155,860 |
| 81 | Salt Lake City, UT | $157,210 | $83,470 | $193,520 | $155,860 |
| 82 | Indianapolis, IN | $157,080 | $86,010 | $192,070 | $164,140 |
| 83 | Amherst Town, MA | $157,060 | $77,250 | $196,370 | $156,680 |
| 84 | Milwaukee, WI | $157,040 | $90,190 | $189,950 | $162,000 |
| 85 | Kenosha, WI | $156,710 | $88,820 | $190,130 | $154,980 |
| 86 | Lexington Park, MD | $156,690 | $80,160 | $194,360 | $155,510 |
| 87 | Provo, UT | $156,640 | $84,070 | $192,380 | $159,460 |
| 88 | Wenatchee, WA | $156,520 | $96,570 | $186,060 | $150,710 |
| 89 | Los Angeles, CA | $156,210 | $75,670 | $195,890 | $137,550 |
| 90 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $155,920 | $81,740 | $192,440 | $167,520 |
| 91 | Napa, CA | $155,810 | $76,840 | $194,730 | $138,430 |
| 92 | Portland, ME | $155,790 | $88,070 | $189,130 | $152,950 |
| 93 | Barnstable Town, MA | $155,310 | $74,980 | $194,850 | $157,910 |
| 94 | Dalton, GA | $155,000 | $76,150 | $193,840 | $172,520 |
| 95 | Midland, TX | $154,920 | $83,240 | $190,220 | $161,740 |
| 96 | Warner Robins, GA | $154,810 | $70,180 | $196,520 | $165,060 |
| 97 | Battle Creek, MI | $154,540 | $76,750 | $192,860 | $170,690 |
| 98 | Cleveland, OH | $154,520 | $84,200 | $189,160 | $164,520 |
| 99 | Columbus, OH | $154,460 | $84,820 | $188,760 | $161,790 |
| 100 | Norwich, CT | $154,020 | $91,290 | $184,910 | $153,340 |
| 101 | Staunton, VA | $153,920 | $95,370 | $182,750 | $168,910 |
| 102 | Houston, TX | $153,840 | $78,540 | $190,920 | $155,980 |
| 103 | Bellingham, WA | $153,610 | $106,020 | $177,050 | $148,650 |
| 104 | Greensboro, NC | $153,570 | $79,000 | $190,280 | $165,370 |
| 105 | Augusta, GA-SC | $152,860 | $77,380 | $190,050 | $166,330 |
| 106 | Bloomington, IN | $152,820 | $75,030 | $191,130 | $160,720 |
| 107 | Kankakee, IL | $152,590 | $74,190 | $191,190 | $158,300 |
| 108 | Corvallis, OR | $152,190 | $77,630 | $188,950 | $146,310 |
| 109 | Lynchburg, VA | $152,090 | $83,450 | $185,890 | $170,190 |
| 110 | Eugene, OR | $151,960 | $83,120 | $185,870 | $149,610 |
| 111 | Des Moines, IA | $151,880 | $85,650 | $184,520 | $165,630 |
| 112 | Appleton, WI | $151,720 | $85,650 | $184,250 | $164,170 |
| 113 | Jacksonville, FL | $151,670 | $80,310 | $186,800 | $152,460 |
| 114 | Winston, NC | $151,670 | $73,780 | $190,050 | $164,780 |
| 115 | Tampa, FL | $151,630 | $80,230 | $186,800 | $150,290 |
| 116 | Boise City, ID | $151,110 | $85,880 | $183,230 | $153,580 |
| 117 | Huntsville, AL | $151,070 | $82,890 | $184,660 | $162,320 |
| 118 | Tucson, AZ | $150,740 | $77,750 | $186,680 | $155,570 |
| 119 | Niles, MI | $150,550 | $83,370 | $183,640 | $162,990 |
| 120 | Paducah, KY-IL | $150,360 | $75,110 | $187,430 | $174,670 |
| 121 | Greenville, NC | $150,280 | $69,910 | $189,880 | $170,000 |
| 122 | Jackson, MS | $150,280 | $69,720 | $189,970 | $168,760 |
| 123 | Midland, MI | $150,240 | $73,610 | $187,990 | $163,440 |
| 124 | Nashville, TN | $150,240 | $82,180 | $183,750 | $155,950 |
| 125 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $150,180 | $78,600 | $185,450 | $152,790 |
| 126 | Charleston, SC | $150,130 | $78,960 | $185,180 | $148,700 |
| 127 | Dubuque, IA | $149,860 | $80,330 | $184,120 | $171,610 |
| 128 | Miami, FL | $149,780 | $78,830 | $184,720 | $131,210 |
| 129 | Baltimore, MD | $149,720 | $76,130 | $185,950 | $143,290 |
| 130 | Sheboygan, WI | $149,660 | $91,600 | $178,260 | $159,190 |
| 131 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $149,360 | $85,050 | $181,040 | $149,410 |
| 132 | Wichita, KS | $149,300 | $84,390 | $181,270 | $167,850 |
| 133 | Palm Bay, FL | $149,280 | $81,540 | $182,670 | $149,270 |
| 134 | Decatur, AL | $149,200 | $85,990 | $180,340 | $171,080 |
| 135 | Oklahoma City, OK | $149,090 | $76,020 | $185,100 | $164,910 |
| 136 | Burlington, VT | $148,890 | $90,440 | $177,670 | $147,490 |
| 137 | Macon, GA | $148,780 | $80,060 | $182,620 | $168,060 |
| 138 | Elkhart, IN | $148,660 | $84,970 | $180,020 | $164,580 |
| 139 | Orlando, FL | $148,430 | $78,250 | $182,980 | $146,350 |
| 140 | Columbus, GA-AL | $148,300 | $80,230 | $181,850 | $166,080 |
| 141 | Jackson, MI | $148,240 | $81,410 | $181,150 | $161,520 |
| 142 | Walla Walla, WA | $148,240 | $97,610 | $173,180 | $150,470 |
| 143 | Albany, GA | $148,140 | $79,350 | $182,000 | $168,980 |
| 144 | Peoria, IL | $148,050 | $77,150 | $182,980 | $162,280 |
| 145 | Rochester, MN | $148,030 | $83,050 | $180,040 | $162,990 |
| 146 | Lexington, KY | $147,680 | $73,670 | $184,140 | $158,990 |
| 147 | Gainesville, GA | $147,660 | $77,830 | $182,040 | $152,590 |
| 148 | Michigan City, IN | $147,530 | $80,580 | $180,520 | $160,910 |
| 149 | Mankato, MN | $147,350 | $83,430 | $178,840 | $162,000 |
| 150 | Janesville, WI | $147,330 | $82,490 | $179,250 | $157,230 |
| 151 | Crestview, FL | $146,990 | $74,090 | $182,920 | $151,490 |
| 152 | Dayton, OH | $146,990 | $81,580 | $179,210 | $158,580 |
| 153 | Hickory, NC | $146,810 | $74,760 | $182,290 | $165,910 |
| 154 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $146,790 | $79,580 | $179,880 | $165,000 |
| 155 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $146,560 | $85,280 | $176,740 | $161,710 |
| 156 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $146,350 | $85,610 | $176,260 | $160,540 |
| 157 | Rockford, IL | $146,140 | $75,650 | $180,880 | $158,580 |
| 158 | Sebastian, FL | $146,100 | $69,780 | $183,680 | $148,610 |
| 159 | Naples, FL | $146,000 | $78,670 | $179,150 | $141,470 |
| 160 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $145,930 | $77,290 | $179,730 | $158,310 |
| 161 | Ames, IA | $145,890 | $83,200 | $176,780 | $164,240 |
| 162 | Akron, OH | $145,100 | $80,080 | $177,110 | $155,400 |
| 163 | Wilmington, NC | $145,020 | $72,530 | $180,710 | $150,400 |
| 164 | Grand Rapids, MI | $144,850 | $80,080 | $176,760 | $151,600 |
| 165 | Bowling Green, KY | $144,660 | $78,000 | $177,490 | $160,410 |
| 166 | Fond du Lac, WI | $144,620 | $88,320 | $172,350 | $157,810 |
| 167 | Elmira, NY | $144,520 | $91,670 | $170,540 | $153,100 |
| 168 | Valdosta, GA | $144,520 | $75,690 | $178,400 | $163,720 |
| 169 | Omaha, NE-IA | $144,160 | $82,490 | $174,550 | $156,850 |
| 170 | Davenport, IA-IL | $144,080 | $73,570 | $178,800 | $161,740 |
| 171 | Greenville, SC | $144,080 | $70,180 | $180,480 | $154,490 |
| 172 | Spartanburg, SC | $144,040 | $76,940 | $177,090 | $158,200 |
| 173 | Toledo, OH | $143,980 | $79,500 | $175,740 | $157,430 |
| 174 | Iowa City, IA | $143,750 | $71,680 | $179,230 | $157,090 |
| 175 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $143,370 | $76,040 | $176,550 | $150,780 |
| 176 | Albany, OR | $143,310 | $72,700 | $178,110 | $140,360 |
| 177 | Chambersburg, PA | $143,290 | $77,360 | $175,780 | $151,400 |
| 178 | San Diego, CA | $143,040 | $68,390 | $179,800 | $127,840 |
| 179 | Odessa, TX | $143,020 | $70,840 | $178,570 | $152,320 |
| 180 | Burlington, NC | $142,790 | $71,720 | $177,780 | $153,210 |
| 181 | Flint, MI | $142,790 | $70,550 | $178,380 | $153,480 |
| 182 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $142,600 | $74,030 | $176,380 | $164,960 |
| 183 | Ogden, UT | $142,540 | $74,800 | $175,910 | $142,040 |
| 184 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $142,520 | $67,910 | $179,250 | $159,700 |
| 185 | Reno, NV | $142,290 | $74,090 | $175,860 | $140,860 |
| 186 | Kahului, HI | $142,270 | $80,890 | $172,520 | $130,050 |
| 187 | Saginaw, MI | $142,130 | $69,850 | $177,740 | $156,370 |
| 188 | Lancaster, PA | $141,940 | $79,310 | $172,790 | $144,460 |
| 189 | Decatur, IL | $141,880 | $78,620 | $173,040 | $160,460 |
| 190 | St. George, UT | $141,860 | $78,960 | $172,830 | $145,770 |
| 191 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $141,710 | $67,770 | $178,130 | $144,580 |
| 192 | Helena, MT | $141,670 | $93,520 | $165,360 | $148,070 |
| 193 | Racine, WI | $141,630 | $85,760 | $169,150 | $147,590 |
| 194 | Jackson, TN | $141,540 | $77,060 | $173,280 | $165,500 |
| 195 | Reading, PA | $140,690 | $76,480 | $172,330 | $144,950 |
| 196 | Champaign, IL | $140,570 | $70,410 | $175,140 | $151,630 |
| 197 | Idaho Falls, ID | $140,570 | $79,060 | $170,870 | $148,890 |
| 198 | Mobile, AL | $140,550 | $75,920 | $172,370 | $159,540 |
| 199 | San Antonio, TX | $140,520 | $71,700 | $174,430 | $148,360 |
| 200 | Green Bay, WI | $140,420 | $79,460 | $170,440 | $150,850 |
| 201 | Knoxville, TN | $140,340 | $76,040 | $172,000 | $151,610 |
| 202 | Weirton, WV-OH | $140,250 | $75,750 | $172,020 | $157,540 |
| 203 | Eau Claire, WI | $140,210 | $77,940 | $170,870 | $151,090 |
| 204 | Harrisburg, PA | $140,130 | $77,520 | $170,960 | $142,050 |
| 205 | Wildwood, FL | $140,110 | $72,680 | $173,330 | $164,020 |
| 206 | North Port, FL | $140,030 | $76,320 | $171,410 | $136,730 |
| 207 | Medford, OR | $140,000 | $83,680 | $167,730 | $138,020 |
| 208 | York, PA | $139,900 | $77,880 | $170,460 | $145,730 |
| 209 | Pittsburgh, PA | $139,860 | $75,110 | $171,750 | $147,730 |
| 210 | Johnson City, TN | $139,730 | $76,250 | $171,020 | $158,910 |
| 211 | St. Cloud, MN | $139,690 | $85,090 | $166,610 | $159,410 |
| 212 | Kalamazoo, MI | $139,650 | $73,510 | $172,220 | $147,250 |
| 213 | Killeen, TX | $139,650 | $67,040 | $175,430 | $153,240 |
| 214 | Rome, GA | $139,570 | $84,180 | $166,860 | $154,800 |
| 215 | Jonesboro, AR | $139,420 | $58,950 | $179,070 | $162,350 |
| 216 | Evansville, IN | $139,300 | $72,240 | $172,310 | $152,190 |
| 217 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $139,260 | $79,730 | $168,580 | $153,120 |
| 218 | Lakeland, FL | $139,240 | $72,340 | $172,180 | $143,340 |
| 219 | Beaumont, TX | $139,110 | $71,840 | $172,240 | $154,490 |
| 220 | Youngstown, OH | $138,900 | $72,070 | $171,810 | $158,940 |
| 221 | Columbia, SC | $138,530 | $69,390 | $172,580 | $147,900 |
| 222 | Canton, OH | $138,470 | $73,510 | $170,460 | $154,880 |
| 223 | Lincoln, NE | $138,420 | $73,990 | $170,160 | $151,140 |
| 224 | Asheville, NC | $138,400 | $68,310 | $172,930 | $143,410 |
| 225 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $138,380 | $80,330 | $166,980 | $150,790 |
| 226 | Duluth, MN-WI | $138,340 | $78,270 | $167,920 | $155,840 |
| 227 | Victoria, TX | $138,340 | $71,550 | $171,230 | $153,990 |
| 228 | Monroe, MI | $138,070 | $73,990 | $169,620 | $147,680 |
| 229 | Rapid City, SD | $138,030 | $75,500 | $168,810 | $154,810 |
| 230 | Sacramento, CA | $138,010 | $68,080 | $172,430 | $129,380 |
| 231 | New Orleans, LA | $137,780 | $74,130 | $169,150 | $148,800 |
| 232 | Sumter, SC | $137,430 | $61,900 | $174,640 | $156,130 |
| 233 | Salisbury, MD | $137,200 | $68,740 | $170,910 | $143,490 |
| 234 | Grants Pass, OR | $136,990 | $83,800 | $163,200 | $140,130 |
| 235 | Columbus, IN | $136,800 | $75,070 | $167,210 | $147,090 |
| 236 | Grand Island, NE | $136,760 | $79,680 | $164,880 | $157,820 |
| 237 | Santa Cruz, CA | $136,610 | $67,970 | $170,410 | $124,310 |
| 238 | Longview, TX | $136,590 | $70,280 | $169,250 | $152,640 |
| 239 | Athens, GA | $136,530 | $78,460 | $165,150 | $146,270 |
| 240 | Waterloo, IA | $136,430 | $76,340 | $166,030 | $156,710 |
| 241 | Cape Coral, FL | $136,280 | $73,070 | $167,420 | $133,150 |
| 242 | Lansing, MI | $136,220 | $73,960 | $166,900 | $143,400 |
| 243 | Baton Rouge, LA | $136,180 | $69,760 | $168,900 | $150,010 |
| 244 | Oshkosh, WI | $136,090 | $77,190 | $165,110 | $146,450 |
| 245 | Santa Fe, NM | $135,910 | $82,830 | $162,030 | $137,610 |
| 246 | Casper, WY | $135,720 | $81,870 | $162,240 | $144,650 |
| 247 | Springfield, IL | $135,700 | $71,530 | $167,320 | $146,320 |
| 248 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $135,600 | $68,760 | $168,500 | $135,290 |
| 249 | Tallahassee, FL | $135,600 | $73,570 | $166,130 | $144,380 |
| 250 | Deltona, FL | $135,530 | $68,200 | $168,690 | $136,390 |
| 251 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $135,470 | $73,200 | $166,150 | $156,700 |
| 252 | Springfield, OH | $135,140 | $78,600 | $162,990 | $149,360 |
| 253 | Pinehurst, NC | $135,080 | $64,900 | $169,640 | $152,920 |
| 254 | Sandusky, OH | $135,080 | $70,300 | $166,960 | $151,300 |
| 255 | Ocala, FL | $134,970 | $72,260 | $165,840 | $141,720 |
| 256 | Terre Haute, IN | $134,930 | $67,830 | $167,980 | $153,680 |
| 257 | Tyler, TX | $134,720 | $63,540 | $169,790 | $146,190 |
| 258 | Bozeman, MT | $134,600 | $84,720 | $159,160 | $131,300 |
| 259 | Santa Rosa, CA | $134,450 | $70,410 | $165,980 | $124,740 |
| 260 | South Bend, IN-MI | $134,350 | $73,960 | $164,090 | $144,680 |
| 261 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $134,330 | $66,410 | $167,790 | $136,720 |
| 262 | Fargo, ND-MN | $134,280 | $85,470 | $158,350 | $147,770 |
| 263 | Las Vegas, NV | $134,260 | $69,370 | $166,230 | $133,970 |
| 264 | Cleveland, TN | $134,060 | $76,880 | $162,220 | $152,200 |
| 265 | Lawton, OK | $133,890 | $62,070 | $169,250 | $155,790 |
| 266 | Mansfield, OH | $133,740 | $72,160 | $164,090 | $150,490 |
| 267 | Oxnard, CA | $133,680 | $64,080 | $167,940 | $120,940 |
| 268 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $133,640 | $77,960 | $161,080 | $120,440 |
| 269 | Santa Maria, CA | $133,560 | $64,230 | $167,690 | $122,760 |
| 270 | Billings, MT | $133,520 | $80,870 | $159,450 | $142,760 |
| 271 | Muskegon, MI | $133,490 | $69,930 | $164,800 | $144,280 |
| 272 | Panama City, FL | $133,490 | $68,850 | $165,320 | $137,200 |
| 273 | Gettysburg, PA | $133,430 | $70,030 | $164,650 | $139,890 |
| 274 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $133,370 | $71,550 | $163,800 | $145,820 |
| 275 | Sherman, TX | $133,310 | $70,800 | $164,070 | $142,170 |
| 276 | Erie, PA | $133,060 | $70,120 | $164,070 | $146,300 |
| 277 | Amarillo, TX | $132,970 | $69,620 | $164,200 | $144,820 |
| 278 | Daphne, AL | $132,810 | $76,560 | $160,490 | $140,260 |
| 279 | Jefferson City, MO | $132,720 | $74,550 | $161,390 | $150,860 |
| 280 | Gainesville, FL | $132,680 | $66,540 | $165,260 | $137,160 |
| 281 | Birmingham, AL | $132,620 | $69,100 | $163,900 | $144,710 |
| 282 | Fort Wayne, IN | $132,500 | $70,930 | $162,820 | $143,130 |
| 283 | Waco, TX | $132,270 | $65,190 | $165,300 | $142,920 |
| 284 | Yuma, AZ | $131,850 | $70,430 | $162,120 | $142,220 |
| 285 | Salinas, CA | $131,810 | $64,150 | $165,150 | $120,880 |
| 286 | Traverse City, MI | $131,810 | $68,080 | $163,200 | $141,170 |
| 287 | Slidell, LA | $131,480 | $61,650 | $165,860 | $141,790 |
| 288 | Lewiston, ME | $131,390 | $72,900 | $160,200 | $138,690 |
| 289 | Elizabethtown, KY | $131,250 | $73,760 | $159,560 | $144,910 |
| 290 | Vallejo, CA | $131,140 | $64,310 | $164,070 | $120,890 |
| 291 | Corpus Christi, TX | $131,100 | $65,000 | $163,650 | $141,470 |
| 292 | Logan, UT-ID | $130,980 | $77,500 | $157,310 | $136,540 |
| 293 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $130,480 | $66,250 | $162,120 | $138,660 |
| 294 | Lafayette, IN | $129,790 | $67,500 | $160,470 | $138,920 |
| 295 | Lake Charles, LA | $129,790 | $73,610 | $157,480 | $151,180 |
| 296 | Fayetteville, NC | $129,750 | $63,840 | $162,220 | $141,070 |
| 297 | Houma, LA | $129,710 | $72,700 | $157,770 | $152,420 |
| 298 | Wausau, WI | $129,400 | $78,060 | $154,670 | $139,660 |
| 299 | Lubbock, TX | $129,380 | $64,460 | $161,350 | $141,680 |
| 300 | Kokomo, IN | $129,330 | $65,730 | $160,660 | $144,260 |
| 301 | Missoula, MT | $129,230 | $86,260 | $150,400 | $133,990 |
| 302 | Pensacola, FL | $129,230 | $70,240 | $158,290 | $132,250 |
| 303 | Owensboro, KY | $129,040 | $74,090 | $156,120 | $145,630 |
| 304 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $128,710 | $68,660 | $158,290 | $136,680 |
| 305 | Abilene, TX | $128,670 | $68,290 | $158,410 | $142,390 |
| 306 | Twin Falls, ID | $128,650 | $79,790 | $152,710 | $139,670 |
| 307 | Flagstaff, AZ | $128,480 | $67,660 | $158,450 | $128,060 |
| 308 | Brunswick, GA | $128,460 | $66,120 | $159,180 | $146,460 |
| 309 | State College, PA | $128,210 | $71,510 | $156,150 | $132,500 |
| 310 | Morristown, TN | $128,110 | $71,050 | $156,210 | $148,340 |
| 311 | Scranton, PA | $128,000 | $69,350 | $156,890 | $136,820 |
| 312 | Rocky Mount, NC | $127,980 | $65,250 | $158,870 | $145,410 |
| 313 | Sebring, FL | $127,920 | $63,360 | $159,700 | $138,340 |
| 314 | Florence, SC | $127,730 | $66,730 | $157,770 | $147,200 |
| 315 | Punta Gorda, FL | $127,730 | $63,190 | $159,540 | $127,060 |
| 316 | Wichita Falls, TX | $127,690 | $62,920 | $159,580 | $142,650 |
| 317 | Florence, AL | $127,590 | $70,720 | $155,580 | $150,430 |
| 318 | Williamsport, PA | $127,570 | $68,600 | $156,600 | $138,140 |
| 319 | Auburn, AL | $127,420 | $75,570 | $152,940 | $144,910 |
| 320 | Albuquerque, NM | $126,980 | $74,170 | $152,980 | $132,900 |
| 321 | Lima, OH | $126,760 | $70,890 | $154,270 | $141,360 |
| 322 | Little Rock, AR | $126,650 | $58,070 | $160,430 | $141,720 |
| 323 | Shreveport, LA | $126,630 | $58,930 | $159,970 | $149,390 |
| 324 | Minot, ND | $126,460 | $84,760 | $147,010 | $145,310 |
| 325 | Stockton, CA | $125,720 | $62,770 | $156,730 | $119,630 |
| 326 | Riverside, CA | $124,990 | $62,860 | $155,580 | $117,430 |
| 327 | Monroe, LA | $124,720 | $67,540 | $152,880 | $149,190 |
| 328 | College Station, TX | $123,820 | $64,580 | $152,980 | $136,140 |
| 329 | Farmington, NM | $123,640 | $75,900 | $147,140 | $140,970 |
| 330 | Great Falls, MT | $123,610 | $73,670 | $148,200 | $127,640 |
| 331 | Jacksonville, NC | $123,430 | $61,260 | $154,040 | $134,040 |
| 332 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $123,340 | $64,130 | $152,530 | $113,580 |
| 333 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $123,120 | $66,770 | $150,860 | $139,240 |
| 334 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $122,950 | $56,410 | $155,730 | $131,300 |
| 335 | Lafayette, LA | $122,800 | $62,800 | $152,360 | $140,810 |
| 336 | Modesto, CA | $122,680 | $61,940 | $152,590 | $117,840 |
| 337 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $122,600 | $68,220 | $149,360 | $139,760 |
| 338 | Cheyenne, WY | $122,510 | $81,100 | $142,900 | $126,970 |
| 339 | El Paso, TX | $122,390 | $61,420 | $152,420 | $136,120 |
| 340 | Hanford, CA | $122,320 | $59,610 | $153,210 | $120,380 |
| 341 | Muncie, IN | $122,320 | $69,950 | $148,120 | $138,770 |
| 342 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $122,260 | $68,430 | $148,780 | $141,530 |
| 343 | Fresno, CA | $122,220 | $62,820 | $151,490 | $119,640 |
| 344 | Montgomery, AL | $121,850 | $69,410 | $147,660 | $135,870 |
| 345 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $121,760 | $59,970 | $152,210 | $141,770 |
| 346 | San Angelo, TX | $121,760 | $60,090 | $152,130 | $131,700 |
| 347 | Lebanon, PA | $120,660 | $69,930 | $145,640 | $129,440 |
| 348 | Redding, CA | $120,000 | $61,980 | $148,570 | $119,180 |
| 349 | Goldsboro, NC | $119,520 | $61,480 | $148,100 | $135,110 |
| 350 | Bakersfield, CA | $119,430 | $60,720 | $148,370 | $118,380 |
| 351 | Hot Springs, AR | $119,040 | $55,290 | $150,450 | $138,850 |
| 352 | Merced, CA | $118,680 | $59,590 | $147,780 | $120,760 |
| 353 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $118,680 | $58,430 | $148,390 | $141,270 |
| 354 | Bangor, ME | $117,370 | $66,350 | $142,500 | $121,620 |
| 355 | Chico, CA | $117,230 | $60,470 | $145,200 | $115,840 |
| 356 | Springfield, MO | $117,000 | $63,360 | $143,420 | $132,080 |
| 357 | McAllen, TX | $116,650 | $59,240 | $144,910 | $135,810 |
| 358 | Dothan, AL | $116,270 | $65,020 | $141,500 | $138,690 |
| 359 | Columbia, MO | $115,980 | $59,740 | $143,670 | $129,680 |
| 360 | Visalia, CA | $115,810 | $59,400 | $143,600 | $116,010 |
| 361 | Anchorage, AK | $115,750 | $73,130 | $136,740 | $109,800 |
| 362 | Hammond, LA | $115,730 | $63,250 | $141,560 | $137,020 |
| 363 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $115,710 | $78,230 | $134,160 | $133,520 |
| 364 | Brownsville, TX | $115,650 | $54,430 | $145,810 | $134,520 |
| 365 | Joplin, MO-KS | $115,590 | $62,360 | $141,810 | $134,850 |
| 366 | Bismarck, ND | $114,880 | $66,120 | $138,880 | $126,210 |
| 367 | Las Cruces, NM | $114,690 | $67,500 | $137,920 | $127,130 |
| 368 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $114,500 | $58,570 | $142,020 | $129,640 |
| 369 | Yuba City, CA | $114,420 | $59,570 | $141,440 | $109,770 |
| 370 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $113,780 | $59,900 | $140,320 | $121,730 |
| 371 | Charleston, WV | $113,550 | $58,800 | $140,500 | $127,990 |
| 372 | Altoona, PA | $113,510 | $61,360 | $139,190 | $126,820 |
| 373 | Beckley, WV | $110,800 | $60,340 | $135,660 | $125,380 |
| 374 | Laredo, TX | $110,360 | $56,720 | $136,800 | $126,910 |
| 375 | Hattiesburg, MS | $109,890 | $55,390 | $136,740 | $125,400 |
| 376 | Fairbanks, AK | $108,760 | $64,080 | $130,750 | $105,380 |
| 377 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $108,450 | $52,350 | $136,070 | $125,990 |
| 378 | El Centro, CA | $106,930 | $54,720 | $132,660 | $112,350 |
| 379 | Gulfport, MS | $106,910 | $57,640 | $131,190 | $118,780 |
| 380 | Gadsden, AL | $101,500 | $66,730 | $118,640 | $118,500 |
| 381 | San Juan, PR | $99,760 | $51,230 | $123,680 | N/A |
| 382 | Morgantown, WV | $99,490 | $55,390 | $121,220 | $106,610 |
| 383 | Johnstown, PA | $98,680 | $52,350 | $121,490 | $114,840 |
| 384 | Alexandria, LA | $97,050 | $51,940 | $119,290 | $113,260 |
| 385 | Aguadilla, PR | $96,280 | $53,020 | $117,600 | N/A |
| 386 | Parkersburg, WV | $94,490 | $57,450 | $112,760 | $108,530 |
| 387 | Arecibo, PR | $93,620 | $51,810 | $114,230 | N/A |
| 388 | Ponce, PR | $88,630 | $50,170 | $107,580 | N/A |
| 389 | Mayaguez, PR | $82,260 | $48,320 | $98,970 | N/A |
More
More on sales managers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Sales Manager salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays sales managers the most?
New York, NY-NJ, where the average (mean) wage is $233,770 a year, followed by Boulder, CO ($218,320), San Jose, CA ($213,240), Boston, MA-NH ($207,790). The national mean is $164,350 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do sales managers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Lawrence, KS ($214,060 at national prices, $193,170 nominal), New York, NY-NJ ($207,680 at national prices, $233,770 nominal), Boulder, CO ($207,520 at national prices, $218,320 nominal).
How much do sales managers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $233,770; Los Angeles, CA: $156,210; Chicago, IL-IN: $170,040; Dallas, TX: $161,320; Houston, TX: $153,840 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do sales managers earn the least?
Of the 389 metro areas with their own estimate, Mayaguez, PR has the lowest mean wage, $82,260.