383 metro areas
Nurse Practitioner Salary by City (2026)
Nurse practitioners earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $225,620 a year, against $137,300 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($204,320 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $137,300BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $225,620San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $204,320San Jose, CA
- Metro areas
- 383With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$225,620
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,790
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,700
- Sacramento, CA$177,260
- Santa Rosa, CA$172,330
- Santa Maria, CA$172,240
- Riverside, CA$171,680
- Salinas, CA$170,640
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $225,620 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $215,430 |
| Vallejo, CA | $196,790 |
| Napa, CA | $188,720 |
| Modesto, CA | $187,700 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $177,260 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $172,330 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $172,240 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $171,680 |
| Salinas, CA | $170,640 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- San Jose, CA$225,620 nominal$204,320
- San Francisco, CA$215,430 nominal$186,340
- Vallejo, CA$196,790 nominal$181,410
- Modesto, CA$187,700 nominal$180,290
- El Centro, CA$161,840 nominal$170,050
- Napa, CA$188,720 nominal$167,670
- Hanford, CA$170,060 nominal$167,360
- Visalia, CA$166,110 nominal$166,400
- Sacramento, CA$177,260 nominal$166,180
- Chico, CA$166,550 nominal$164,580
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $204,320 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $186,340 |
| Vallejo, CA | $181,410 |
| Modesto, CA | $180,290 |
| El Centro, CA | $170,050 |
| Napa, CA | $167,670 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $167,360 |
| Visalia, CA | $166,400 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $166,180 |
| Chico, CA | $164,580 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Nurse Practitioner salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $225,620 | $164,220 | $255,840 | $204,320 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $215,430 | $161,100 | $242,200 | $186,340 |
| 3 | Vallejo, CA | $196,790 | $137,430 | $226,010 | $181,410 |
| 4 | Napa, CA | $188,720 | $151,240 | $207,190 | $167,670 |
| 5 | Modesto, CA | $187,700 | $145,270 | $208,580 | $180,290 |
| 6 | Sacramento, CA | $177,260 | $117,440 | $206,730 | $166,180 |
| 7 | Santa Rosa, CA | $172,330 | $119,350 | $198,430 | $159,880 |
| 8 | Santa Maria, CA | $172,240 | $135,910 | $190,130 | $158,310 |
| 9 | Riverside, CA | $171,680 | $137,010 | $188,760 | $161,290 |
| 10 | Salinas, CA | $170,640 | $135,030 | $188,200 | $156,490 |
| 11 | Hanford, CA | $170,060 | $133,200 | $188,220 | $167,360 |
| 12 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,020 | $128,610 | $190,420 | $154,710 |
| 13 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $169,020 | $129,850 | $188,300 | $155,640 |
| 14 | Fresno, CA | $167,690 | $130,310 | $186,100 | $164,150 |
| 15 | Yuba City, CA | $167,630 | $127,130 | $187,570 | $160,820 |
| 16 | Chico, CA | $166,550 | $138,880 | $180,170 | $164,580 |
| 17 | Visalia, CA | $166,110 | $130,790 | $183,520 | $166,400 |
| 18 | Bakersfield, CA | $165,300 | $127,380 | $183,980 | $163,850 |
| 19 | San Diego, CA | $164,880 | $127,690 | $183,190 | $147,360 |
| 20 | Los Angeles, CA | $163,610 | $123,410 | $183,410 | $144,070 |
| 21 | Stockton, CA | $163,400 | $121,930 | $183,830 | $155,490 |
| 22 | Kahului, HI | $162,760 | $126,380 | $180,670 | $148,780 |
| 23 | New York, NY-NJ | $162,610 | $130,060 | $178,650 | $144,460 |
| 24 | El Centro, CA | $161,840 | $123,470 | $180,730 | $170,050 |
| 25 | Salem, OR | $160,430 | $133,020 | $173,950 | $154,780 |
| 26 | Portland, OR-WA | $160,010 | $131,060 | $174,280 | $151,780 |
| 27 | Redding, CA | $158,640 | $121,830 | $176,760 | $157,560 |
| 28 | Merced, CA | $157,080 | $131,810 | $169,540 | $159,840 |
| 29 | Longview, WA | $156,420 | $125,050 | $171,850 | $160,360 |
| 30 | Eugene, OR | $156,230 | $121,640 | $173,280 | $153,820 |
| 31 | Boston, MA-NH | $155,480 | $121,620 | $172,160 | $143,610 |
| 32 | Albany, OR | $155,150 | $130,770 | $167,150 | $151,960 |
| 33 | Seattle, WA | $155,130 | $123,860 | $170,520 | $139,590 |
| 34 | Fairbanks, AK | $154,670 | $103,940 | $179,670 | $149,860 |
| 35 | Kingston, NY | $154,020 | $117,540 | $172,020 | $152,940 |
| 36 | Trenton, NJ | $153,800 | $126,760 | $167,110 | $149,060 |
| 37 | Mount Vernon, WA | $153,090 | $125,880 | $166,480 | $149,440 |
| 38 | Bremerton, WA | $152,440 | $123,340 | $166,770 | $144,350 |
| 39 | Oxnard, CA | $152,260 | $118,310 | $168,980 | $137,750 |
| 40 | Santa Fe, NM | $151,530 | $122,870 | $165,630 | $153,420 |
| 41 | Kennewick, WA | $150,780 | $121,560 | $165,170 | $150,660 |
| 42 | Anchorage, AK | $150,380 | $106,560 | $171,970 | $142,650 |
| 43 | Barnstable Town, MA | $150,360 | $122,680 | $163,990 | $152,880 |
| 44 | Medford, OR | $150,180 | $122,100 | $164,010 | $148,060 |
| 45 | Wenatchee, WA | $149,860 | $128,420 | $160,430 | $144,300 |
| 46 | Vineland, NJ | $149,660 | $113,800 | $167,320 | $155,950 |
| 47 | Midland, TX | $149,010 | $115,560 | $165,480 | $155,570 |
| 48 | Ann Arbor, MI | $148,620 | $125,940 | $159,790 | $147,320 |
| 49 | Albuquerque, NM | $148,510 | $118,230 | $163,400 | $155,430 |
| 50 | Bend, OR | $148,410 | $116,900 | $163,920 | $143,240 |
| 51 | Olympia, WA | $148,080 | $118,520 | $162,640 | $142,840 |
| 52 | Grants Pass, OR | $147,620 | $120,060 | $161,200 | $151,000 |
| 53 | Bellingham, WA | $147,010 | $116,150 | $162,220 | $142,270 |
| 54 | Worcester, MA | $146,520 | $114,070 | $162,490 | $142,910 |
| 55 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $146,490 | $117,350 | $160,850 | $133,880 |
| 56 | Bay City, MI | $145,720 | $97,260 | $169,580 | $158,530 |
| 57 | Bridgeport, CT | $145,560 | $117,150 | $159,540 | $136,210 |
| 58 | Mankato, MN | $145,430 | $124,880 | $155,560 | $159,890 |
| 59 | Binghamton, NY | $145,390 | $121,510 | $157,160 | $156,560 |
| 60 | New Haven, CT | $145,330 | $118,350 | $158,600 | $138,990 |
| 61 | Spokane, WA | $145,160 | $115,860 | $159,600 | $144,660 |
| 62 | Ithaca, NY | $143,830 | $125,170 | $153,030 | $139,210 |
| 63 | Waterbury, CT | $143,580 | $113,050 | $158,620 | $143,900 |
| 64 | Atlantic City, NJ | $143,540 | $106,770 | $161,640 | $145,200 |
| 65 | Charlottesville, VA | $142,830 | $111,950 | $158,040 | $144,060 |
| 66 | Lewiston, ME | $142,750 | $114,590 | $156,620 | $150,680 |
| 67 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $142,230 | $115,500 | $155,400 | $128,180 |
| 68 | Glens Falls, NY | $142,170 | $111,680 | $157,190 | $149,860 |
| 69 | Phoenix, AZ | $141,960 | $112,050 | $156,690 | $137,400 |
| 70 | Pittsfield, MA | $141,730 | $115,630 | $154,590 | $149,020 |
| 71 | Springfield, MA | $141,270 | $111,740 | $155,830 | $147,060 |
| 72 | Corvallis, OR | $141,250 | $115,810 | $153,770 | $135,800 |
| 73 | Providence, RI-MA | $140,860 | $112,320 | $154,920 | $138,410 |
| 74 | Helena, MT | $140,690 | $119,060 | $151,340 | $147,050 |
| 75 | Duluth, MN-WI | $140,360 | $111,240 | $154,710 | $158,120 |
| 76 | Bozeman, MT | $140,150 | $109,720 | $155,150 | $136,720 |
| 77 | Burlington, VT | $139,940 | $114,550 | $152,460 | $138,620 |
| 78 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $139,690 | $110,840 | $153,920 | $136,210 |
| 79 | Wildwood, FL | $139,610 | $104,210 | $157,060 | $163,430 |
| 80 | Salt Lake City, UT | $139,480 | $110,640 | $153,710 | $138,280 |
| 81 | Hartford, CT | $139,320 | $113,670 | $151,940 | $135,600 |
| 82 | Las Vegas, NV | $138,960 | $98,160 | $159,060 | $138,660 |
| 83 | Norwich, CT | $138,880 | $108,870 | $153,650 | $138,260 |
| 84 | Des Moines, IA | $138,820 | $114,590 | $150,760 | $151,380 |
| 85 | Tulsa, OK | $138,740 | $102,590 | $156,540 | $155,510 |
| 86 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $138,570 | $105,960 | $154,630 | $127,260 |
| 87 | St. George, UT | $138,510 | $97,880 | $158,500 | $142,320 |
| 88 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $138,420 | $108,580 | $153,130 | $140,880 |
| 89 | Elmira, NY | $138,260 | $113,210 | $150,610 | $146,460 |
| 90 | Killeen, TX | $138,110 | $116,380 | $148,800 | $151,550 |
| 91 | Madison, WI | $138,030 | $113,630 | $150,050 | $141,880 |
| 92 | Milwaukee, WI | $137,970 | $116,710 | $148,430 | $142,330 |
| 93 | Burlington, NC | $137,860 | $107,970 | $152,570 | $147,920 |
| 94 | Kenosha, WI | $137,800 | $107,680 | $152,630 | $136,280 |
| 95 | Yakima, WA | $137,700 | $113,570 | $149,570 | $144,120 |
| 96 | Beaumont, TX | $137,650 | $107,000 | $152,760 | $152,870 |
| 97 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $137,650 | $107,600 | $152,460 | $131,320 |
| 98 | Corpus Christi, TX | $137,300 | $108,680 | $151,420 | $148,160 |
| 99 | Detroit, MI | $137,300 | $112,050 | $149,740 | $136,890 |
| 100 | Eau Claire, WI | $136,740 | $112,050 | $148,890 | $147,360 |
| 101 | Albany, NY | $136,720 | $113,920 | $147,950 | $137,320 |
| 102 | Dubuque, IA | $136,510 | $112,690 | $148,240 | $156,320 |
| 103 | Twin Falls, ID | $136,490 | $108,740 | $150,160 | $148,180 |
| 104 | Lancaster, PA | $136,280 | $113,340 | $147,600 | $138,700 |
| 105 | Sheboygan, WI | $136,260 | $114,400 | $147,040 | $144,940 |
| 106 | Fond du Lac, WI | $136,180 | $113,420 | $147,390 | $148,600 |
| 107 | Boise City, ID | $136,160 | $111,820 | $148,140 | $138,390 |
| 108 | Miami, FL | $136,160 | $108,160 | $149,950 | $119,280 |
| 109 | Greensboro, NC | $136,120 | $111,720 | $148,120 | $146,580 |
| 110 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $136,010 | $112,380 | $147,660 | $138,370 |
| 111 | Tucson, AZ | $136,010 | $104,710 | $151,420 | $140,370 |
| 112 | Idaho Falls, ID | $135,680 | $103,830 | $151,380 | $143,710 |
| 113 | Lebanon, PA | $135,640 | $105,460 | $150,530 | $145,510 |
| 114 | Little Rock, AR | $135,640 | $98,280 | $154,020 | $151,780 |
| 115 | Harrisburg, PA | $135,600 | $110,740 | $147,830 | $137,460 |
| 116 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $135,550 | $112,650 | $146,830 | $142,550 |
| 117 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $135,470 | $109,760 | $148,120 | $156,700 |
| 118 | Denver, CO | $135,320 | $103,520 | $150,990 | $127,920 |
| 119 | Bangor, ME | $135,200 | $112,200 | $146,540 | $140,090 |
| 120 | Watertown, NY | $135,180 | $109,530 | $147,800 | $154,160 |
| 121 | Appleton, WI | $135,160 | $105,660 | $149,680 | $146,250 |
| 122 | Buffalo, NY | $135,120 | $103,850 | $150,510 | $140,980 |
| 123 | Austin, TX | $134,990 | $108,970 | $147,830 | $137,650 |
| 124 | Atlanta, GA | $134,970 | $108,530 | $147,990 | $134,890 |
| 125 | Waterloo, IA | $134,890 | $108,660 | $147,830 | $154,940 |
| 126 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $134,760 | $115,420 | $144,270 | $151,480 |
| 127 | Hot Springs, AR | $134,580 | $93,250 | $154,940 | $156,980 |
| 128 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $134,580 | $100,010 | $151,590 | $150,800 |
| 129 | Oklahoma City, OK | $134,470 | $106,890 | $148,050 | $148,740 |
| 130 | Champaign, IL | $134,450 | $106,410 | $148,260 | $145,030 |
| 131 | Reno, NV | $134,450 | $103,360 | $149,760 | $133,100 |
| 132 | Durham, NC | $134,390 | $112,470 | $145,180 | $137,730 |
| 133 | Flagstaff, AZ | $134,370 | $107,830 | $147,450 | $133,930 |
| 134 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $134,350 | $110,140 | $146,240 | $155,530 |
| 135 | Utica, NY | $134,330 | $107,540 | $147,510 | $144,940 |
| 136 | Walla Walla, WA | $134,160 | $105,810 | $148,120 | $136,180 |
| 137 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $134,140 | $109,280 | $146,390 | $134,180 |
| 138 | Provo, UT | $134,140 | $107,200 | $147,410 | $136,550 |
| 139 | Baltimore, MD | $134,060 | $106,600 | $147,600 | $128,300 |
| 140 | Iowa City, IA | $134,060 | $116,380 | $142,750 | $146,500 |
| 141 | Las Cruces, NM | $134,010 | $96,050 | $152,690 | $148,550 |
| 142 | Amherst Town, MA | $133,970 | $100,710 | $150,340 | $133,650 |
| 143 | Yuma, AZ | $133,950 | $97,930 | $151,690 | $144,490 |
| 144 | Manchester, NH | $133,760 | $110,880 | $145,040 | $126,600 |
| 145 | Winston, NC | $133,740 | $108,510 | $146,160 | $145,300 |
| 146 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $133,640 | $104,370 | $148,050 | $155,600 |
| 147 | Topeka, KS | $133,600 | $111,430 | $144,540 | $150,420 |
| 148 | Raleigh, NC | $133,580 | $105,120 | $147,600 | $136,090 |
| 149 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $133,540 | $107,060 | $146,560 | $137,180 |
| 150 | Farmington, NM | $133,540 | $107,200 | $146,520 | $152,260 |
| 151 | Cheyenne, WY | $133,470 | $106,410 | $146,810 | $138,320 |
| 152 | Reading, PA | $133,330 | $107,410 | $146,120 | $137,370 |
| 153 | Jacksonville, FL | $133,270 | $110,930 | $144,250 | $133,960 |
| 154 | Omaha, NE-IA | $133,180 | $109,820 | $144,680 | $144,900 |
| 155 | Naples, FL | $133,120 | $108,760 | $145,140 | $128,990 |
| 156 | San Antonio, TX | $133,100 | $105,890 | $146,490 | $140,530 |
| 157 | Odessa, TX | $133,060 | $111,450 | $143,710 | $141,710 |
| 158 | Chicago, IL-IN | $133,040 | $105,390 | $146,660 | $128,420 |
| 159 | North Port, FL | $133,020 | $106,330 | $146,180 | $129,880 |
| 160 | Wausau, WI | $133,000 | $108,720 | $144,960 | $143,550 |
| 161 | Racine, WI | $132,640 | $110,570 | $143,500 | $138,220 |
| 162 | Davenport, IA-IL | $132,620 | $104,440 | $146,490 | $148,880 |
| 163 | St. Cloud, MN | $132,370 | $104,120 | $146,290 | $151,050 |
| 164 | Winchester, VA-WV | $132,310 | $109,430 | $143,580 | $137,180 |
| 165 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $132,160 | $100,960 | $147,530 | $140,450 |
| 166 | Oshkosh, WI | $132,040 | $109,370 | $143,210 | $142,090 |
| 167 | Houston, TX | $131,980 | $101,170 | $147,160 | $133,810 |
| 168 | Waco, TX | $131,850 | $102,940 | $146,100 | $142,460 |
| 169 | Kalamazoo, MI | $131,810 | $104,250 | $145,390 | $138,980 |
| 170 | Logan, UT-ID | $131,770 | $87,900 | $153,380 | $137,360 |
| 171 | Ogden, UT | $131,600 | $89,810 | $152,190 | $131,140 |
| 172 | Billings, MT | $131,500 | $101,500 | $146,270 | $140,600 |
| 173 | Lake Charles, LA | $131,500 | $107,740 | $143,190 | $153,170 |
| 174 | Syracuse, NY | $131,480 | $102,400 | $145,810 | $137,330 |
| 175 | Longview, TX | $131,310 | $98,860 | $147,280 | $146,740 |
| 176 | Tyler, TX | $131,310 | $101,770 | $145,850 | $142,490 |
| 177 | Lansing, MI | $131,230 | $109,220 | $142,080 | $138,150 |
| 178 | Missoula, MT | $131,080 | $112,940 | $140,000 | $135,910 |
| 179 | Crestview, FL | $131,060 | $108,700 | $142,060 | $135,070 |
| 180 | Gainesville, FL | $131,020 | $102,190 | $145,230 | $135,440 |
| 181 | York, PA | $130,960 | $110,610 | $140,960 | $136,420 |
| 182 | Beckley, WV | $130,830 | $100,050 | $146,000 | $148,050 |
| 183 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $130,830 | $96,680 | $147,640 | $155,730 |
| 184 | Ames, IA | $130,790 | $93,700 | $149,050 | $147,240 |
| 185 | Portland, ME | $130,580 | $104,920 | $143,230 | $128,200 |
| 186 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $130,560 | $109,180 | $141,090 | $130,260 |
| 187 | Fayetteville, AR | $130,540 | $98,360 | $146,370 | $142,900 |
| 188 | Baton Rouge, LA | $130,440 | $105,520 | $142,730 | $143,690 |
| 189 | Dallas, TX | $130,290 | $95,140 | $147,600 | $126,380 |
| 190 | Salisbury, MD | $130,270 | $111,630 | $139,460 | $136,240 |
| 191 | Indianapolis, IN | $130,150 | $108,410 | $140,860 | $136,000 |
| 192 | College Station, TX | $130,080 | $108,930 | $140,500 | $143,020 |
| 193 | Great Falls, MT | $130,040 | $111,400 | $139,240 | $134,280 |
| 194 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $130,020 | $101,900 | $143,850 | $140,500 |
| 195 | Colorado Springs, CO | $129,980 | $102,670 | $143,440 | $129,070 |
| 196 | Jonesboro, AR | $129,980 | $100,510 | $144,500 | $151,360 |
| 197 | Gettysburg, PA | $129,960 | $107,990 | $140,800 | $136,260 |
| 198 | Victoria, TX | $129,880 | $100,190 | $144,480 | $144,570 |
| 199 | Owensboro, KY | $129,790 | $100,920 | $144,000 | $146,470 |
| 200 | Wichita Falls, TX | $129,460 | $101,110 | $143,420 | $144,630 |
| 201 | El Paso, TX | $129,330 | $103,580 | $142,020 | $143,840 |
| 202 | Gulfport, MS | $129,270 | $102,110 | $142,650 | $143,620 |
| 203 | Fort Collins, CO | $129,250 | $92,390 | $147,390 | $127,810 |
| 204 | Lawton, OK | $129,250 | $105,080 | $141,150 | $150,390 |
| 205 | San Angelo, TX | $129,190 | $103,080 | $142,040 | $139,740 |
| 206 | Joplin, MO-KS | $128,980 | $109,350 | $138,650 | $150,470 |
| 207 | Orlando, FL | $128,860 | $106,580 | $139,840 | $127,060 |
| 208 | Jackson, MI | $128,810 | $101,820 | $142,110 | $140,350 |
| 209 | Gainesville, GA | $128,610 | $100,210 | $142,580 | $132,910 |
| 210 | Elkhart, IN | $128,590 | $105,890 | $139,780 | $142,360 |
| 211 | Monroe, LA | $128,540 | $101,730 | $141,730 | $153,760 |
| 212 | Charleston, WV | $128,440 | $103,500 | $140,710 | $144,770 |
| 213 | Pinehurst, NC | $128,340 | $106,160 | $139,260 | $145,290 |
| 214 | Boulder, CO | $128,320 | $78,830 | $152,690 | $121,970 |
| 215 | New Orleans, LA | $128,320 | $107,680 | $138,490 | $138,580 |
| 216 | Spartanburg, SC | $128,150 | $98,070 | $142,960 | $140,750 |
| 217 | Pueblo, CO | $128,090 | $103,750 | $140,070 | $139,590 |
| 218 | Green Bay, WI | $128,040 | $105,500 | $139,150 | $137,550 |
| 219 | Cape Coral, FL | $128,000 | $102,500 | $140,550 | $125,060 |
| 220 | Cleveland, OH | $127,980 | $103,810 | $139,900 | $136,260 |
| 221 | Asheville, NC | $127,820 | $104,620 | $139,240 | $132,450 |
| 222 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $127,820 | $102,610 | $140,230 | $139,280 |
| 223 | Janesville, WI | $127,800 | $112,740 | $135,220 | $136,390 |
| 224 | Brownsville, TX | $127,770 | $90,690 | $146,060 | $148,610 |
| 225 | Dover, DE | $127,710 | $87,510 | $147,510 | $130,980 |
| 226 | Florence, SC | $127,670 | $91,640 | $145,410 | $147,130 |
| 227 | Staunton, VA | $127,630 | $97,990 | $142,230 | $140,060 |
| 228 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $127,610 | $102,630 | $139,920 | $140,800 |
| 229 | Lexington, KY | $127,400 | $100,590 | $140,610 | $137,150 |
| 230 | Laredo, TX | $127,380 | $97,700 | $142,020 | $146,490 |
| 231 | Traverse City, MI | $127,380 | $101,750 | $140,000 | $136,420 |
| 232 | Flint, MI | $127,360 | $100,090 | $140,770 | $136,900 |
| 233 | Shreveport, LA | $127,320 | $102,210 | $139,670 | $150,200 |
| 234 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $127,280 | $103,420 | $139,030 | $147,870 |
| 235 | Fargo, ND-MN | $127,280 | $101,360 | $140,030 | $140,070 |
| 236 | Casper, WY | $127,250 | $104,080 | $138,670 | $135,620 |
| 237 | Deltona, FL | $127,210 | $103,360 | $138,990 | $128,020 |
| 238 | Rochester, NY | $127,190 | $103,080 | $139,070 | $131,080 |
| 239 | Wichita, KS | $127,190 | $97,120 | $142,000 | $143,000 |
| 240 | Columbus, IN | $127,150 | $101,800 | $139,630 | $136,720 |
| 241 | Tampa, FL | $127,150 | $101,710 | $139,690 | $126,030 |
| 242 | Lubbock, TX | $127,030 | $103,290 | $138,720 | $139,110 |
| 243 | Springfield, IL | $127,000 | $107,430 | $136,660 | $136,930 |
| 244 | Jackson, MS | $126,940 | $101,090 | $139,650 | $142,550 |
| 245 | Bloomington, IN | $126,860 | $104,040 | $138,090 | $133,420 |
| 246 | Houma, LA | $126,860 | $98,110 | $141,000 | $149,070 |
| 247 | Sherman, TX | $126,840 | $94,060 | $142,980 | $135,270 |
| 248 | Charleston, SC | $126,760 | $103,670 | $138,110 | $125,550 |
| 249 | Lafayette, IN | $126,710 | $97,990 | $140,860 | $135,620 |
| 250 | Roanoke, VA | $126,710 | $103,810 | $138,010 | $135,350 |
| 251 | Lawrence, KS | $126,690 | $101,670 | $139,030 | $140,390 |
| 252 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $126,690 | $100,260 | $139,710 | $136,120 |
| 253 | Niles, MI | $126,460 | $106,870 | $136,120 | $136,910 |
| 254 | Peoria, IL | $126,280 | $101,880 | $138,300 | $138,420 |
| 255 | Slidell, LA | $126,260 | $104,400 | $137,030 | $136,160 |
| 256 | Lynchburg, VA | $126,240 | $92,620 | $142,790 | $141,270 |
| 257 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $126,110 | $91,790 | $143,020 | $138,340 |
| 258 | Morgantown, WV | $126,070 | $103,580 | $137,160 | $135,090 |
| 259 | Bloomington, IL | $126,010 | $96,760 | $140,420 | $134,720 |
| 260 | Fayetteville, NC | $125,990 | $100,260 | $138,670 | $136,980 |
| 261 | Battle Creek, MI | $125,960 | $103,960 | $136,800 | $139,120 |
| 262 | Sebastian, FL | $125,920 | $103,330 | $137,030 | $128,090 |
| 263 | Hickory, NC | $125,590 | $99,840 | $138,280 | $141,930 |
| 264 | Lexington Park, MD | $125,420 | $100,780 | $137,550 | $124,470 |
| 265 | Michigan City, IN | $125,400 | $98,050 | $138,880 | $136,780 |
| 266 | Saginaw, MI | $125,380 | $99,320 | $138,240 | $137,950 |
| 267 | Ocala, FL | $125,260 | $93,850 | $140,710 | $131,530 |
| 268 | Punta Gorda, FL | $125,130 | $100,610 | $137,200 | $124,480 |
| 269 | Wilmington, NC | $125,030 | $100,090 | $137,320 | $129,670 |
| 270 | Jefferson City, MO | $124,800 | $97,340 | $138,320 | $141,860 |
| 271 | Blacksburg, VA | $124,760 | $99,420 | $137,240 | $134,570 |
| 272 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $124,740 | $100,320 | $136,760 | $143,940 |
| 273 | Amarillo, TX | $124,720 | $96,320 | $138,690 | $135,830 |
| 274 | Kankakee, IL | $124,680 | $101,230 | $136,240 | $129,340 |
| 275 | Lincoln, NE | $124,650 | $100,800 | $136,410 | $136,110 |
| 276 | McAllen, TX | $124,590 | $93,950 | $139,670 | $145,050 |
| 277 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $124,510 | $95,660 | $138,720 | $140,970 |
| 278 | Springfield, OH | $124,430 | $104,920 | $134,060 | $137,520 |
| 279 | Rockford, IL | $124,380 | $98,720 | $137,030 | $134,970 |
| 280 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $124,360 | $90,480 | $141,040 | $130,400 |
| 281 | Greeley, CO | $124,280 | $87,630 | $142,310 | $124,060 |
| 282 | Terre Haute, IN | $124,260 | $92,350 | $139,960 | $141,530 |
| 283 | South Bend, IN-MI | $124,220 | $96,390 | $137,900 | $133,770 |
| 284 | Minot, ND | $124,200 | $102,090 | $135,100 | $142,710 |
| 285 | Akron, OH | $124,130 | $101,030 | $135,530 | $132,940 |
| 286 | Williamsport, PA | $124,110 | $102,210 | $134,910 | $134,390 |
| 287 | Abilene, TX | $124,090 | $88,070 | $141,840 | $137,320 |
| 288 | Columbia, MO | $124,070 | $100,880 | $135,510 | $138,720 |
| 289 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $124,050 | $99,070 | $136,340 | $132,720 |
| 290 | Grand Island, NE | $123,950 | $89,730 | $140,800 | $143,040 |
| 291 | Springfield, MO | $123,880 | $99,570 | $135,890 | $139,840 |
| 292 | Bismarck, ND | $123,740 | $100,320 | $135,280 | $135,940 |
| 293 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $123,640 | $99,940 | $135,300 | $139,830 |
| 294 | Grand Rapids, MI | $123,610 | $96,320 | $137,050 | $129,370 |
| 295 | Pittsburgh, PA | $123,570 | $102,020 | $134,200 | $130,530 |
| 296 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $123,570 | $100,590 | $134,910 | $126,170 |
| 297 | Richmond, VA | $123,430 | $94,660 | $137,590 | $126,130 |
| 298 | Harrisonburg, VA | $123,390 | $95,660 | $137,050 | $130,030 |
| 299 | Warner Robins, GA | $123,070 | $95,510 | $136,660 | $131,220 |
| 300 | Fort Wayne, IN | $123,050 | $101,190 | $133,850 | $132,920 |
| 301 | Paducah, KY-IL | $122,990 | $97,970 | $135,300 | $142,870 |
| 302 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $122,930 | $93,060 | $137,630 | $130,540 |
| 303 | Jacksonville, NC | $122,800 | $100,050 | $134,010 | $133,360 |
| 304 | Athens, GA | $122,720 | $93,410 | $137,160 | $131,470 |
| 305 | Parkersburg, WV | $122,640 | $98,740 | $134,410 | $140,860 |
| 306 | State College, PA | $122,470 | $99,150 | $133,950 | $126,570 |
| 307 | Lakeland, FL | $122,410 | $96,120 | $135,370 | $126,010 |
| 308 | Pensacola, FL | $122,370 | $88,050 | $139,280 | $125,230 |
| 309 | Kokomo, IN | $122,030 | $91,750 | $136,950 | $136,120 |
| 310 | Greenville, NC | $121,800 | $101,840 | $131,640 | $137,780 |
| 311 | Weirton, WV-OH | $121,740 | $97,970 | $133,470 | $136,750 |
| 312 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $121,660 | $91,830 | $136,360 | $131,980 |
| 313 | Panama City, FL | $121,620 | $97,990 | $133,240 | $125,000 |
| 314 | Columbus, OH | $121,430 | $93,520 | $135,180 | $127,190 |
| 315 | Decatur, IL | $121,310 | $102,190 | $130,710 | $137,190 |
| 316 | Chambersburg, PA | $121,280 | $100,760 | $131,390 | $128,150 |
| 317 | Rapid City, SD | $121,260 | $97,470 | $133,000 | $136,000 |
| 318 | Scranton, PA | $121,120 | $93,310 | $134,800 | $129,460 |
| 319 | Altoona, PA | $120,850 | $95,970 | $133,100 | $135,020 |
| 320 | Goldsboro, NC | $120,810 | $102,710 | $129,710 | $136,570 |
| 321 | Pocatello, ID | $120,580 | $91,960 | $134,680 | $135,630 |
| 322 | Columbia, SC | $120,560 | $93,410 | $133,930 | $128,720 |
| 323 | Elizabethtown, KY | $120,490 | $97,090 | $132,040 | $133,030 |
| 324 | Canton, OH | $120,450 | $96,600 | $132,200 | $134,720 |
| 325 | Youngstown, OH | $120,290 | $95,350 | $132,580 | $137,640 |
| 326 | Alexandria, LA | $120,160 | $97,140 | $131,500 | $140,230 |
| 327 | Bowling Green, KY | $120,120 | $100,090 | $129,980 | $133,200 |
| 328 | Augusta, GA-SC | $120,060 | $94,580 | $132,620 | $130,640 |
| 329 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $120,000 | $94,120 | $132,720 | $128,150 |
| 330 | Rochester, MN | $119,970 | $95,640 | $131,980 | $132,100 |
| 331 | Grand Junction, CO | $119,910 | $87,570 | $135,840 | $125,590 |
| 332 | Sandusky, OH | $119,910 | $100,840 | $129,310 | $134,310 |
| 333 | Tallahassee, FL | $119,890 | $98,700 | $130,330 | $127,650 |
| 334 | Hammond, LA | $119,830 | $78,310 | $140,280 | $141,880 |
| 335 | Lima, OH | $119,830 | $101,980 | $128,630 | $133,640 |
| 336 | Hattiesburg, MS | $119,160 | $100,420 | $128,400 | $135,980 |
| 337 | Macon, GA | $119,040 | $100,190 | $128,320 | $134,470 |
| 338 | Nashville, TN | $119,000 | $91,980 | $132,310 | $123,520 |
| 339 | Muskegon, MI | $118,910 | $81,240 | $137,470 | $128,520 |
| 340 | Greenville, SC | $118,850 | $92,480 | $131,830 | $127,440 |
| 341 | Evansville, IN | $118,790 | $90,500 | $132,720 | $129,790 |
| 342 | Palm Bay, FL | $118,790 | $93,560 | $131,210 | $118,780 |
| 343 | Manhattan, KS | $118,710 | $87,110 | $134,260 | $131,660 |
| 344 | Rocky Mount, NC | $118,600 | $99,530 | $127,980 | $134,750 |
| 345 | Erie, PA | $118,290 | $97,760 | $128,380 | $130,060 |
| 346 | Albany, GA | $118,250 | $95,080 | $129,650 | $134,880 |
| 347 | Dalton, GA | $118,020 | $96,950 | $128,400 | $131,360 |
| 348 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $117,870 | $96,430 | $128,440 | $120,250 |
| 349 | Toledo, OH | $117,770 | $88,750 | $132,060 | $128,770 |
| 350 | Brunswick, GA | $117,330 | $92,100 | $129,770 | $133,770 |
| 351 | Mansfield, OH | $117,310 | $93,100 | $129,230 | $132,000 |
| 352 | Monroe, MI | $117,250 | $87,570 | $131,890 | $125,410 |
| 353 | Columbus, GA-AL | $117,230 | $93,480 | $128,940 | $131,280 |
| 354 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $117,150 | $90,690 | $130,190 | $128,810 |
| 355 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $116,690 | $91,310 | $129,170 | $134,980 |
| 356 | Savannah, GA | $116,330 | $93,000 | $127,840 | $122,190 |
| 357 | Dayton, OH | $116,230 | $83,430 | $132,390 | $125,390 |
| 358 | Rome, GA | $116,150 | $94,040 | $127,030 | $128,830 |
| 359 | Lafayette, LA | $115,980 | $71,990 | $137,650 | $132,990 |
| 360 | Johnstown, PA | $115,900 | $98,280 | $124,570 | $134,880 |
| 361 | Sebring, FL | $115,880 | $94,000 | $126,650 | $125,320 |
| 362 | Sumter, SC | $115,400 | $92,190 | $126,840 | $131,110 |
| 363 | Muncie, IN | $115,210 | $92,850 | $126,240 | $130,700 |
| 364 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $114,900 | $93,480 | $125,470 | $125,620 |
| 365 | Birmingham, AL | $113,690 | $89,130 | $125,780 | $124,060 |
| 366 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $113,590 | $88,880 | $125,760 | $129,490 |
| 367 | Dothan, AL | $112,960 | $86,380 | $126,050 | $134,740 |
| 368 | Knoxville, TN | $112,470 | $86,820 | $125,070 | $121,500 |
| 369 | Valdosta, GA | $112,400 | $86,780 | $125,030 | $127,340 |
| 370 | Enid, OK | $112,340 | $81,140 | $127,710 | $133,310 |
| 371 | Decatur, AL | $111,470 | $93,600 | $120,270 | $127,810 |
| 372 | Montgomery, AL | $111,400 | $89,770 | $122,080 | $124,220 |
| 373 | Huntsville, AL | $111,300 | $94,140 | $119,770 | $119,580 |
| 374 | Auburn, AL | $111,130 | $87,190 | $122,930 | $126,380 |
| 375 | Anniston, AL | $109,990 | $89,630 | $120,020 | $127,970 |
| 376 | Daphne, AL | $109,640 | $87,240 | $120,680 | $115,790 |
| 377 | Cleveland, TN | $108,600 | $78,690 | $123,340 | $123,300 |
| 378 | Johnson City, TN | $108,530 | $91,330 | $117,000 | $123,430 |
| 379 | Jackson, TN | $107,490 | $80,680 | $120,700 | $125,690 |
| 380 | Morristown, TN | $107,020 | $80,080 | $120,290 | $123,920 |
| 381 | Mobile, AL | $106,540 | $88,590 | $115,380 | $120,930 |
| 382 | Gadsden, AL | $104,870 | $77,730 | $118,250 | $122,440 |
| 383 | Florence, AL | $103,600 | $84,590 | $112,990 | $122,150 |
More
More on nurse practitioners
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Nurse Practitioner salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays nurse practitioners the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $225,620 a year, followed by San Francisco, CA ($215,430), Vallejo, CA ($196,790), Napa, CA ($188,720). The national mean is $137,300 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do nurse practitioners earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($204,320 at national prices, $225,620 nominal), San Francisco, CA ($186,340 at national prices, $215,430 nominal), Vallejo, CA ($181,410 at national prices, $196,790 nominal).
How much do nurse practitioners make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $162,610; Los Angeles, CA: $163,610; Chicago, IL-IN: $133,040; Dallas, TX: $130,290; Houston, TX: $131,980 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do nurse practitioners earn the least?
Of the 383 metro areas with their own estimate, Florence, AL has the lowest mean wage, $103,600. At local prices that is worth $122,150.