352 metro areas
Facilities Manager Salary by City (2026)
Facilities managers earn the most in Kennewick, WA, an average of $157,680 a year, against $116,890 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Kennewick, WA ($157,560 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $116,890BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $157,680Kennewick, WA
- Best after cost of living
- $157,560Kennewick, WA
- Metro areas
- 352With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Top 10 metro areas
- Kennewick, WA$157,680
- San Jose, CA$156,540
- Seattle, WA$149,820
- San Francisco, CA$147,060
- New York, NY-NJ$146,890
- Mount Vernon, WA$142,040
- Greeley, CO$141,380
- Trenton, NJ$141,320
- Idaho Falls, ID$140,130
- Boulder, CO$139,110
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $157,680 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $156,540 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $149,820 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $147,060 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $146,890 |
| Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $142,040 |
| Greeley, CO | $141,380 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $141,320 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | $140,130 |
| Boulder, CO | $139,110 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Kennewick, WA$157,680 nominal$157,560
- Decatur, AL$136,120 nominal$156,080
- Florence, AL$132,080 nominal$155,720
- Tuscaloosa, AL$134,850 nominal$153,720
- Idaho Falls, ID$140,130 nominal$148,420
- Mobile, AL$130,310 nominal$147,910
- Topeka, KS$128,360 nominal$144,520
- Spartanburg, SC$130,040 nominal$142,820
- San Jose, CA$156,540 nominal$141,760
- Pueblo, CO$130,020 nominal$141,690
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $157,560 |
| Decatur, AL | $156,080 |
| Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $155,720 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | $153,720 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | $148,420 |
| Mobile, AL | $147,910 |
| Topeka, KS | $144,520 |
| Spartanburg, SC | $142,820 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $141,760 |
| Pueblo, CO | $141,690 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Facilities Manager salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kennewick, WA | $157,680 | $95,200 | $188,450 | $157,560 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $156,540 | $97,180 | $185,790 | $141,760 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $149,820 | $104,100 | $172,350 | $134,810 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | $147,060 | $86,780 | $176,740 | $127,200 |
| 5 | New York, NY-NJ | $146,890 | $91,120 | $174,370 | $130,500 |
| 6 | Mount Vernon, WA | $142,040 | $92,020 | $166,670 | $138,650 |
| 7 | Greeley, CO | $141,380 | $89,630 | $166,880 | $141,130 |
| 8 | Trenton, NJ | $141,320 | $93,140 | $165,050 | $136,960 |
| 9 | Idaho Falls, ID | $140,130 | $89,500 | $165,070 | $148,420 |
| 10 | Boulder, CO | $139,110 | $95,890 | $160,410 | $132,230 |
| 11 | Vallejo, CA | $137,680 | $85,360 | $163,450 | $126,920 |
| 12 | Denver, CO | $137,590 | $87,920 | $162,070 | $130,070 |
| 13 | Decatur, AL | $136,120 | $96,950 | $155,420 | $156,080 |
| 14 | Boston, MA-NH | $134,870 | $88,400 | $157,770 | $124,570 |
| 15 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $134,850 | $93,180 | $155,360 | $153,720 |
| 16 | Wenatchee, WA | $133,830 | $95,720 | $152,590 | $128,860 |
| 17 | Bellingham, WA | $133,790 | $93,040 | $153,860 | $129,470 |
| 18 | Atlanta, GA | $132,200 | $82,850 | $156,520 | $132,120 |
| 19 | Florence, AL | $132,080 | $93,680 | $151,010 | $155,720 |
| 20 | Santa Cruz, CA | $131,390 | $73,880 | $159,720 | $119,560 |
| 21 | Olympia, WA | $130,750 | $97,950 | $146,890 | $126,120 |
| 22 | Bremerton, WA | $130,460 | $102,340 | $144,310 | $123,530 |
| 23 | Mobile, AL | $130,310 | $94,720 | $147,850 | $147,910 |
| 24 | Spartanburg, SC | $130,040 | $83,600 | $152,920 | $142,820 |
| 25 | Pueblo, CO | $130,020 | $88,190 | $150,610 | $141,690 |
| 26 | Rochester, NY | $128,840 | $81,410 | $152,190 | $132,780 |
| 27 | Modesto, CA | $128,810 | $81,680 | $152,050 | $123,730 |
| 28 | Midland, MI | $128,560 | $70,570 | $157,140 | $139,860 |
| 29 | Topeka, KS | $128,360 | $79,580 | $152,380 | $144,520 |
| 30 | Naples, FL | $127,940 | $71,280 | $155,850 | $123,970 |
| 31 | Midland, TX | $127,860 | $81,080 | $150,900 | $133,490 |
| 32 | Bridgeport, CT | $127,460 | $83,160 | $149,260 | $119,270 |
| 33 | Beaumont, TX | $127,050 | $67,580 | $156,330 | $141,090 |
| 34 | Fort Collins, CO | $126,510 | $82,760 | $148,030 | $125,100 |
| 35 | Fairbanks, AK | $126,480 | $82,330 | $148,220 | $122,550 |
| 36 | Birmingham, AL | $126,030 | $89,000 | $144,290 | $137,520 |
| 37 | Stockton, CA | $125,860 | $79,520 | $148,680 | $119,770 |
| 38 | Madison, WI | $125,440 | $85,760 | $144,980 | $128,940 |
| 39 | Binghamton, NY | $125,340 | $86,650 | $144,390 | $134,970 |
| 40 | Portland, OR-WA | $125,300 | $81,950 | $146,640 | $118,860 |
| 41 | Durham, NC | $124,780 | $80,720 | $146,470 | $127,890 |
| 42 | Barnstable Town, MA | $124,720 | $86,200 | $143,690 | $126,810 |
| 43 | Ithaca, NY | $124,200 | $86,150 | $142,940 | $120,210 |
| 44 | Oxnard, CA | $124,180 | $76,920 | $147,450 | $112,350 |
| 45 | Columbus, IN | $123,990 | $85,450 | $142,980 | $133,320 |
| 46 | Albany, NY | $123,860 | $80,180 | $145,370 | $124,400 |
| 47 | Knoxville, TN | $123,700 | $81,410 | $144,520 | $133,630 |
| 48 | Los Angeles, CA | $123,490 | $74,420 | $147,660 | $108,740 |
| 49 | Augusta, GA-SC | $123,390 | $79,500 | $145,020 | $134,260 |
| 50 | Wichita, KS | $123,390 | $81,700 | $143,920 | $138,720 |
| 51 | Savannah, GA | $123,050 | $79,290 | $144,620 | $129,250 |
| 52 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $123,010 | $78,790 | $144,790 | $112,420 |
| 53 | Rochester, MN | $122,990 | $84,970 | $141,730 | $135,420 |
| 54 | Syracuse, NY | $122,910 | $84,360 | $141,880 | $128,380 |
| 55 | Wilmington, NC | $122,530 | $70,030 | $148,410 | $127,080 |
| 56 | Worcester, MA | $122,260 | $77,670 | $144,250 | $119,250 |
| 57 | Napa, CA | $122,140 | $77,380 | $144,190 | $108,520 |
| 58 | Gainesville, GA | $122,120 | $62,730 | $151,380 | $126,200 |
| 59 | Sacramento, CA | $122,050 | $72,220 | $146,600 | $114,420 |
| 60 | Albany, OR | $121,930 | $85,740 | $139,780 | $119,420 |
| 61 | Anchorage, AK | $121,930 | $83,930 | $140,670 | $115,660 |
| 62 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $121,470 | $82,830 | $140,500 | $115,880 |
| 63 | Huntsville, AL | $121,450 | $86,650 | $138,570 | $130,490 |
| 64 | Santa Maria, CA | $121,350 | $72,450 | $145,430 | $111,540 |
| 65 | Lynchburg, VA | $121,140 | $76,340 | $143,190 | $135,560 |
| 66 | Albuquerque, NM | $120,850 | $76,400 | $142,750 | $126,480 |
| 67 | Houston, TX | $120,410 | $71,720 | $144,390 | $122,080 |
| 68 | Kenosha, WI | $120,390 | $86,610 | $137,050 | $119,060 |
| 69 | Reno, NV | $120,350 | $77,330 | $141,520 | $119,140 |
| 70 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $120,330 | $73,940 | $143,170 | $110,510 |
| 71 | Yakima, WA | $120,330 | $93,040 | $133,760 | $125,940 |
| 72 | Charlottesville, VA | $120,000 | $73,320 | $142,980 | $121,030 |
| 73 | Salinas, CA | $119,970 | $74,630 | $142,310 | $110,020 |
| 74 | Vineland, NJ | $119,890 | $77,060 | $140,980 | $124,930 |
| 75 | Chicago, IL-IN | $119,850 | $77,040 | $140,920 | $115,690 |
| 76 | Columbus, GA-AL | $119,830 | $74,860 | $141,980 | $134,190 |
| 77 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $119,750 | $76,540 | $141,040 | $129,400 |
| 78 | Manhattan, KS | $119,680 | $80,720 | $138,860 | $132,740 |
| 79 | Florence, SC | $119,500 | $71,360 | $143,190 | $137,710 |
| 80 | Hartford, CT | $119,480 | $81,700 | $138,070 | $116,290 |
| 81 | Grand Junction, CO | $119,350 | $86,300 | $135,640 | $125,010 |
| 82 | Bloomington, IN | $119,230 | $76,190 | $140,420 | $125,390 |
| 83 | Merced, CA | $119,200 | $76,250 | $140,360 | $121,290 |
| 84 | Winston, NC | $119,200 | $72,220 | $142,330 | $129,500 |
| 85 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $118,930 | $74,760 | $140,690 | $122,170 |
| 86 | Evansville, IN | $118,910 | $70,350 | $142,830 | $129,920 |
| 87 | Santa Rosa, CA | $118,870 | $71,660 | $142,110 | $110,290 |
| 88 | Charleston, SC | $118,830 | $77,520 | $139,190 | $117,700 |
| 89 | Providence, RI-MA | $118,810 | $77,980 | $138,920 | $116,740 |
| 90 | Colorado Springs, CO | $118,580 | $79,960 | $137,590 | $117,750 |
| 91 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $118,580 | $78,520 | $138,320 | $128,640 |
| 92 | Spokane, WA | $118,560 | $80,390 | $137,340 | $118,150 |
| 93 | Buffalo, NY | $118,290 | $77,960 | $138,150 | $123,420 |
| 94 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $118,290 | $78,940 | $137,680 | $120,780 |
| 95 | Athens, GA | $118,250 | $80,100 | $137,050 | $126,680 |
| 96 | Riverside, CA | $118,210 | $74,170 | $139,900 | $111,060 |
| 97 | Bakersfield, CA | $118,080 | $73,740 | $139,900 | $117,040 |
| 98 | Shreveport, LA | $117,770 | $64,000 | $144,250 | $138,940 |
| 99 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $117,730 | $75,900 | $138,340 | $120,110 |
| 100 | Oshkosh, WI | $117,540 | $80,930 | $135,570 | $126,480 |
| 101 | Richmond, VA | $117,540 | $78,600 | $136,740 | $120,110 |
| 102 | Elmira, NY | $117,440 | $81,330 | $135,200 | $124,410 |
| 103 | Hanford, CA | $117,440 | $75,030 | $138,320 | $115,580 |
| 104 | Yuba City, CA | $117,440 | $72,300 | $139,670 | $112,670 |
| 105 | Waterbury, CT | $117,330 | $79,790 | $135,820 | $117,590 |
| 106 | Lexington, KY | $117,230 | $72,090 | $139,460 | $126,200 |
| 107 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $117,080 | $65,790 | $142,360 | $107,810 |
| 108 | Green Bay, WI | $117,040 | $79,100 | $135,720 | $125,730 |
| 109 | Kokomo, IN | $117,020 | $82,740 | $133,910 | $130,530 |
| 110 | Elizabethtown, KY | $116,960 | $74,800 | $137,720 | $129,130 |
| 111 | Greenville, NC | $116,960 | $79,790 | $135,260 | $132,300 |
| 112 | Rome, GA | $116,850 | $75,380 | $137,300 | $129,600 |
| 113 | Kahului, HI | $116,830 | $76,040 | $136,930 | $106,800 |
| 114 | Amherst Town, MA | $116,540 | $72,090 | $138,420 | $116,260 |
| 115 | Blacksburg, VA | $116,520 | $78,920 | $135,030 | $125,680 |
| 116 | New Haven, CT | $116,520 | $69,870 | $139,480 | $111,440 |
| 117 | Hickory, NC | $116,380 | $76,610 | $135,950 | $131,520 |
| 118 | Greensboro, NC | $116,110 | $77,360 | $135,200 | $125,030 |
| 119 | Kingston, NY | $116,060 | $74,050 | $136,760 | $115,240 |
| 120 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $116,020 | $72,200 | $137,610 | $118,030 |
| 121 | Chico, CA | $115,980 | $71,280 | $138,010 | $114,610 |
| 122 | Indianapolis, IN | $115,690 | $69,060 | $138,650 | $120,890 |
| 123 | Wausau, WI | $115,690 | $76,340 | $135,080 | $124,870 |
| 124 | Salem, OR | $115,480 | $74,940 | $135,450 | $111,410 |
| 125 | San Diego, CA | $114,860 | $70,870 | $136,530 | $102,660 |
| 126 | Odessa, TX | $114,670 | $72,180 | $135,620 | $122,120 |
| 127 | Bend, OR | $114,610 | $81,180 | $131,060 | $110,620 |
| 128 | Fayetteville, AR | $114,340 | $60,720 | $140,730 | $125,160 |
| 129 | Manchester, NH | $114,280 | $75,360 | $133,430 | $108,160 |
| 130 | Eau Claire, WI | $114,250 | $75,480 | $133,350 | $123,120 |
| 131 | Lawrence, KS | $114,130 | $70,010 | $135,840 | $126,470 |
| 132 | Nashville, TN | $114,130 | $73,490 | $134,160 | $118,470 |
| 133 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $114,050 | $73,570 | $133,970 | $102,780 |
| 134 | Palm Bay, FL | $113,840 | $66,660 | $137,070 | $113,830 |
| 135 | Macon, GA | $113,710 | $75,820 | $132,370 | $128,450 |
| 136 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $113,690 | $74,400 | $133,040 | $110,860 |
| 137 | Visalia, CA | $113,460 | $70,010 | $134,870 | $113,660 |
| 138 | Baltimore, MD | $113,360 | $67,950 | $135,720 | $108,490 |
| 139 | Sheboygan, WI | $113,090 | $83,910 | $127,460 | $120,290 |
| 140 | Harrisonburg, VA | $112,800 | $79,250 | $129,310 | $118,870 |
| 141 | Monroe, MI | $112,780 | $68,890 | $134,410 | $120,630 |
| 142 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $112,760 | $79,560 | $129,080 | $123,980 |
| 143 | Springfield, MA | $112,610 | $70,410 | $133,390 | $117,230 |
| 144 | Appleton, WI | $112,550 | $79,060 | $129,040 | $121,780 |
| 145 | Milwaukee, WI | $112,550 | $80,970 | $128,110 | $116,110 |
| 146 | Greenville, SC | $112,530 | $74,010 | $131,500 | $120,660 |
| 147 | Janesville, WI | $112,490 | $80,290 | $128,340 | $120,050 |
| 148 | Eugene, OR | $112,440 | $70,720 | $133,000 | $110,700 |
| 149 | Grand Island, NE | $112,360 | $73,530 | $131,480 | $129,660 |
| 150 | Jackson, TN | $112,150 | $84,090 | $125,990 | $131,140 |
| 151 | Raleigh, NC | $112,110 | $68,470 | $133,600 | $114,210 |
| 152 | Waco, TX | $112,110 | $68,290 | $133,700 | $121,130 |
| 153 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $112,090 | $74,210 | $130,750 | $122,550 |
| 154 | Portland, ME | $112,090 | $77,270 | $129,230 | $110,050 |
| 155 | Norwich, CT | $112,050 | $74,010 | $130,790 | $111,550 |
| 156 | Sherman, TX | $111,950 | $67,850 | $133,680 | $119,390 |
| 157 | Bowling Green, KY | $111,880 | $75,880 | $129,600 | $124,060 |
| 158 | Jacksonville, FL | $111,880 | $67,700 | $133,640 | $112,460 |
| 159 | Billings, MT | $111,700 | $77,020 | $128,770 | $119,430 |
| 160 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $111,610 | $74,480 | $129,900 | $128,790 |
| 161 | Montgomery, AL | $111,610 | $80,770 | $126,800 | $124,450 |
| 162 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $111,530 | $63,920 | $134,990 | $129,020 |
| 163 | Atlantic City, NJ | $111,180 | $77,360 | $127,820 | $112,470 |
| 164 | San Antonio, TX | $111,090 | $66,520 | $133,060 | $117,290 |
| 165 | Terre Haute, IN | $111,090 | $69,890 | $131,390 | $126,530 |
| 166 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $110,700 | $68,930 | $131,270 | $128,150 |
| 167 | Las Vegas, NV | $110,570 | $69,950 | $130,580 | $110,330 |
| 168 | Medford, OR | $110,550 | $75,000 | $128,040 | $108,990 |
| 169 | Utica, NY | $110,450 | $74,460 | $128,170 | $119,180 |
| 170 | El Centro, CA | $110,390 | $71,180 | $129,710 | $115,990 |
| 171 | Pittsfield, MA | $110,070 | $70,890 | $129,380 | $115,730 |
| 172 | Chambersburg, PA | $110,050 | $72,510 | $128,540 | $116,280 |
| 173 | Detroit, MI | $110,010 | $69,080 | $130,150 | $109,680 |
| 174 | Paducah, KY-IL | $109,990 | $68,680 | $130,350 | $127,770 |
| 175 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $109,760 | $71,910 | $128,420 | $126,960 |
| 176 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $109,600 | $67,830 | $130,190 | $115,260 |
| 177 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $109,570 | $68,790 | $129,670 | $114,890 |
| 178 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $109,570 | $67,830 | $130,120 | $127,570 |
| 179 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $109,510 | $83,700 | $122,220 | $120,830 |
| 180 | Rocky Mount, NC | $109,320 | $65,480 | $130,920 | $124,210 |
| 181 | Winchester, VA-WV | $109,300 | $69,260 | $129,000 | $113,320 |
| 182 | Phoenix, AZ | $109,200 | $69,890 | $128,560 | $105,700 |
| 183 | St. Cloud, MN | $109,140 | $76,860 | $125,030 | $124,540 |
| 184 | Omaha, NE-IA | $109,080 | $72,970 | $126,840 | $118,680 |
| 185 | Austin, TX | $108,990 | $67,020 | $129,650 | $111,140 |
| 186 | Owensboro, KY | $108,870 | $68,930 | $128,540 | $122,860 |
| 187 | Mankato, MN | $108,780 | $77,360 | $124,240 | $119,600 |
| 188 | Rapid City, SD | $108,660 | $83,120 | $121,240 | $121,870 |
| 189 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $108,640 | $65,210 | $130,020 | $116,720 |
| 190 | Michigan City, IN | $108,310 | $77,190 | $123,610 | $118,140 |
| 191 | Fresno, CA | $108,100 | $68,310 | $127,690 | $105,820 |
| 192 | Victoria, TX | $107,990 | $74,210 | $124,630 | $120,200 |
| 193 | Ann Arbor, MI | $107,930 | $73,010 | $125,130 | $106,990 |
| 194 | Elkhart, IN | $107,720 | $72,680 | $124,990 | $119,260 |
| 195 | Asheville, NC | $107,560 | $69,990 | $126,070 | $111,450 |
| 196 | Corpus Christi, TX | $107,470 | $63,090 | $129,360 | $115,970 |
| 197 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $107,290 | $71,930 | $124,700 | $114,020 |
| 198 | Duluth, MN-WI | $107,200 | $75,750 | $122,700 | $120,760 |
| 199 | Columbia, SC | $107,080 | $70,840 | $124,920 | $114,330 |
| 200 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $107,040 | $76,960 | $121,850 | $116,640 |
| 201 | Fort Wayne, IN | $106,700 | $64,940 | $127,250 | $115,260 |
| 202 | Fargo, ND-MN | $106,620 | $72,360 | $123,490 | $117,330 |
| 203 | Cape Coral, FL | $106,560 | $65,290 | $126,880 | $104,110 |
| 204 | Sebastian, FL | $106,480 | $61,940 | $128,400 | $108,310 |
| 205 | Dallas, TX | $106,410 | $59,430 | $129,560 | $103,220 |
| 206 | Salt Lake City, UT | $106,390 | $69,010 | $124,820 | $105,470 |
| 207 | Oklahoma City, OK | $106,230 | $63,400 | $127,340 | $117,500 |
| 208 | Ogden, UT | $106,020 | $67,120 | $125,170 | $105,650 |
| 209 | Brunswick, GA | $105,960 | $71,120 | $123,120 | $120,810 |
| 210 | Lansing, MI | $105,140 | $71,320 | $121,800 | $110,680 |
| 211 | Orlando, FL | $105,140 | $63,440 | $125,690 | $103,670 |
| 212 | Rockford, IL | $105,120 | $67,140 | $123,840 | $114,070 |
| 213 | Grand Rapids, MI | $104,980 | $66,140 | $124,090 | $109,870 |
| 214 | Iowa City, IA | $104,920 | $68,790 | $122,720 | $114,660 |
| 215 | Fayetteville, NC | $104,850 | $69,970 | $122,030 | $113,990 |
| 216 | Champaign, IL | $104,770 | $64,650 | $124,530 | $113,020 |
| 217 | Peoria, IL | $104,750 | $63,690 | $124,970 | $114,820 |
| 218 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $104,670 | $59,070 | $127,130 | $104,430 |
| 219 | Racine, WI | $104,620 | $70,050 | $121,660 | $109,020 |
| 220 | Roanoke, VA | $104,480 | $73,670 | $119,660 | $111,600 |
| 221 | San Angelo, TX | $104,290 | $57,510 | $127,340 | $112,800 |
| 222 | Longview, TX | $104,040 | $67,850 | $121,870 | $116,270 |
| 223 | Ocala, FL | $103,980 | $64,460 | $123,450 | $109,180 |
| 224 | Beckley, WV | $103,690 | $64,650 | $122,910 | $117,340 |
| 225 | New Orleans, LA | $103,650 | $65,980 | $122,200 | $111,940 |
| 226 | Cleveland, OH | $103,480 | $65,350 | $122,260 | $110,180 |
| 227 | Tulsa, OK | $103,400 | $66,870 | $121,370 | $115,900 |
| 228 | Corvallis, OR | $103,290 | $71,570 | $118,910 | $99,300 |
| 229 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $103,270 | $67,200 | $121,040 | $103,300 |
| 230 | Pensacola, FL | $103,230 | $63,150 | $122,970 | $105,640 |
| 231 | Redding, CA | $103,060 | $63,880 | $122,370 | $102,360 |
| 232 | College Station, TX | $103,020 | $67,060 | $120,720 | $113,270 |
| 233 | Glens Falls, NY | $103,000 | $63,610 | $122,430 | $108,570 |
| 234 | North Port, FL | $102,960 | $65,020 | $121,660 | $100,530 |
| 235 | Des Moines, IA | $102,920 | $67,770 | $120,220 | $112,230 |
| 236 | Akron, OH | $102,840 | $62,440 | $122,720 | $110,140 |
| 237 | Punta Gorda, FL | $102,710 | $62,960 | $122,280 | $102,170 |
| 238 | Lewiston, ME | $102,480 | $74,380 | $116,330 | $108,170 |
| 239 | Miami, FL | $102,250 | $54,520 | $125,760 | $89,570 |
| 240 | Panama City, FL | $102,110 | $67,950 | $118,930 | $104,950 |
| 241 | Lancaster, PA | $102,090 | $67,970 | $118,890 | $103,900 |
| 242 | Davenport, IA-IL | $102,000 | $62,130 | $121,640 | $114,510 |
| 243 | Gulfport, MS | $102,000 | $63,210 | $121,120 | $113,330 |
| 244 | Kalamazoo, MI | $101,980 | $64,830 | $120,290 | $107,530 |
| 245 | Pinehurst, NC | $101,980 | $62,400 | $121,470 | $115,450 |
| 246 | Burlington, NC | $101,860 | $62,090 | $121,430 | $109,300 |
| 247 | Monroe, LA | $101,730 | $64,580 | $120,020 | $121,690 |
| 248 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $101,710 | $53,750 | $125,340 | $121,070 |
| 249 | Pittsburgh, PA | $101,650 | $67,720 | $118,370 | $107,370 |
| 250 | Tyler, TX | $101,460 | $61,670 | $121,060 | $110,100 |
| 251 | Santa Fe, NM | $101,440 | $76,460 | $113,730 | $102,710 |
| 252 | Jefferson City, MO | $101,280 | $71,260 | $116,040 | $115,120 |
| 253 | El Paso, TX | $101,250 | $58,950 | $122,100 | $112,610 |
| 254 | Joplin, MO-KS | $101,050 | $64,210 | $119,180 | $117,890 |
| 255 | State College, PA | $100,960 | $71,950 | $115,230 | $104,340 |
| 256 | Dubuque, IA | $100,820 | $67,390 | $117,290 | $115,450 |
| 257 | Sandusky, OH | $100,800 | $66,440 | $117,730 | $112,900 |
| 258 | Dayton, OH | $100,780 | $64,690 | $118,540 | $108,720 |
| 259 | Gainesville, FL | $100,760 | $60,510 | $120,580 | $104,160 |
| 260 | Tucson, AZ | $100,760 | $65,460 | $118,140 | $103,990 |
| 261 | Tampa, FL | $100,690 | $60,010 | $120,740 | $99,800 |
| 262 | Flint, MI | $100,590 | $65,730 | $117,770 | $108,120 |
| 263 | Columbus, OH | $100,530 | $63,150 | $118,930 | $105,300 |
| 264 | Boise City, ID | $100,510 | $66,790 | $117,100 | $102,150 |
| 265 | Kankakee, IL | $100,510 | $67,950 | $116,520 | $104,270 |
| 266 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $100,480 | $56,620 | $122,080 | $106,700 |
| 267 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $100,460 | $65,350 | $117,770 | $112,920 |
| 268 | Goldsboro, NC | $100,280 | $68,290 | $116,020 | $113,360 |
| 269 | Logan, UT-ID | $100,050 | $63,130 | $118,230 | $104,300 |
| 270 | Morgantown, WV | $99,940 | $67,250 | $116,040 | $107,090 |
| 271 | Lakeland, FL | $99,840 | $59,720 | $119,600 | $102,780 |
| 272 | Bloomington, IL | $99,690 | $59,820 | $119,330 | $106,580 |
| 273 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $99,590 | $71,510 | $113,420 | $101,360 |
| 274 | Reading, PA | $99,590 | $67,290 | $115,500 | $102,610 |
| 275 | Hammond, LA | $99,440 | $68,180 | $114,860 | $117,740 |
| 276 | Provo, UT | $99,440 | $66,500 | $115,690 | $101,230 |
| 277 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $99,380 | $67,160 | $115,230 | $106,130 |
| 278 | Lincoln, NE | $99,320 | $66,480 | $115,480 | $108,450 |
| 279 | Deltona, FL | $99,220 | $60,170 | $118,460 | $99,850 |
| 280 | Baton Rouge, LA | $99,130 | $66,190 | $115,380 | $109,200 |
| 281 | Saginaw, MI | $98,970 | $65,500 | $115,460 | $108,890 |
| 282 | Springfield, IL | $98,720 | $57,820 | $118,870 | $106,440 |
| 283 | Lafayette, IN | $98,680 | $56,160 | $119,620 | $105,620 |
| 284 | Toledo, OH | $98,630 | $63,900 | $115,730 | $107,850 |
| 285 | York, PA | $98,510 | $66,850 | $114,090 | $102,610 |
| 286 | Johnson City, TN | $98,490 | $68,220 | $113,400 | $112,010 |
| 287 | Decatur, IL | $98,320 | $50,460 | $121,910 | $111,190 |
| 288 | Battle Creek, MI | $98,220 | $58,950 | $117,560 | $108,480 |
| 289 | Bay City, MI | $98,070 | $62,860 | $115,420 | $106,690 |
| 290 | South Bend, IN-MI | $97,970 | $65,170 | $114,130 | $105,510 |
| 291 | Lubbock, TX | $97,950 | $65,020 | $114,150 | $107,260 |
| 292 | Scranton, PA | $97,880 | $66,120 | $113,530 | $104,620 |
| 293 | Valdosta, GA | $97,860 | $64,850 | $114,130 | $110,860 |
| 294 | Bozeman, MT | $97,840 | $68,100 | $112,490 | $95,440 |
| 295 | Killeen, TX | $97,780 | $60,860 | $115,980 | $107,290 |
| 296 | Canton, OH | $97,680 | $56,990 | $117,730 | $109,250 |
| 297 | Little Rock, AR | $97,680 | $61,960 | $115,270 | $109,310 |
| 298 | Lawton, OK | $97,640 | $59,700 | $116,310 | $113,610 |
| 299 | Lexington Park, MD | $97,610 | $56,220 | $118,000 | $96,870 |
| 300 | Harrisburg, PA | $97,570 | $65,290 | $113,460 | $98,910 |
| 301 | St. George, UT | $97,390 | $65,250 | $113,210 | $100,070 |
| 302 | Bangor, ME | $97,360 | $63,980 | $113,800 | $100,880 |
| 303 | Pocatello, ID | $97,320 | $70,890 | $110,340 | $109,460 |
| 304 | Muskegon, MI | $97,260 | $58,490 | $116,360 | $105,120 |
| 305 | Waterloo, IA | $97,140 | $65,960 | $112,510 | $111,580 |
| 306 | Lima, OH | $97,090 | $59,490 | $115,610 | $108,280 |
| 307 | Bismarck, ND | $96,840 | $64,130 | $112,940 | $106,390 |
| 308 | Lafayette, LA | $96,840 | $61,010 | $114,480 | $111,040 |
| 309 | Jackson, MS | $96,780 | $59,010 | $115,380 | $108,680 |
| 310 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $96,510 | $57,010 | $115,960 | $108,140 |
| 311 | Amarillo, TX | $96,470 | $61,280 | $113,800 | $105,060 |
| 312 | Wildwood, FL | $96,470 | $53,730 | $117,520 | $112,930 |
| 313 | Springfield, OH | $96,140 | $57,260 | $115,290 | $106,250 |
| 314 | Wichita Falls, TX | $95,780 | $58,010 | $114,380 | $107,000 |
| 315 | Ames, IA | $95,760 | $64,710 | $111,050 | $107,800 |
| 316 | Burlington, VT | $95,660 | $62,190 | $112,150 | $94,760 |
| 317 | Columbia, MO | $95,280 | $62,770 | $111,300 | $106,530 |
| 318 | Williamsport, PA | $95,160 | $70,820 | $107,140 | $103,040 |
| 319 | Hattiesburg, MS | $94,580 | $53,350 | $114,900 | $107,930 |
| 320 | Springfield, MO | $94,270 | $58,570 | $111,860 | $106,420 |
| 321 | Charleston, WV | $94,120 | $59,030 | $111,400 | $106,090 |
| 322 | Lebanon, PA | $93,970 | $60,720 | $110,340 | $100,810 |
| 323 | Jackson, MI | $93,720 | $61,360 | $109,680 | $102,110 |
| 324 | Alexandria, LA | $93,520 | $71,010 | $104,600 | $109,140 |
| 325 | Gettysburg, PA | $93,020 | $59,590 | $109,490 | $97,530 |
| 326 | Youngstown, OH | $92,910 | $55,310 | $111,450 | $106,310 |
| 327 | Tallahassee, FL | $92,620 | $55,560 | $110,860 | $98,620 |
| 328 | Erie, PA | $92,230 | $60,260 | $107,990 | $101,410 |
| 329 | Yuma, AZ | $92,080 | $62,250 | $106,790 | $99,320 |
| 330 | Mansfield, OH | $91,750 | $56,660 | $109,010 | $103,240 |
| 331 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $91,750 | $50,770 | $111,920 | $103,880 |
| 332 | Slidell, LA | $91,370 | $67,970 | $102,900 | $98,540 |
| 333 | Houma, LA | $91,210 | $60,130 | $106,520 | $107,180 |
| 334 | Traverse City, MI | $90,940 | $60,670 | $105,830 | $97,400 |
| 335 | Salisbury, MD | $90,810 | $55,240 | $108,330 | $94,970 |
| 336 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $90,560 | $57,220 | $107,000 | $105,210 |
| 337 | Flagstaff, AZ | $90,460 | $57,640 | $106,620 | $90,170 |
| 338 | Crestview, FL | $90,380 | $53,830 | $108,370 | $93,150 |
| 339 | Altoona, PA | $90,250 | $63,940 | $103,210 | $100,830 |
| 340 | Weirton, WV-OH | $90,210 | $57,470 | $106,330 | $101,330 |
| 341 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $90,190 | $52,580 | $108,700 | $102,000 |
| 342 | McAllen, TX | $88,750 | $53,310 | $106,200 | $103,320 |
| 343 | Brownsville, TX | $88,730 | $55,700 | $105,000 | $103,200 |
| 344 | Niles, MI | $88,000 | $56,280 | $103,650 | $95,270 |
| 345 | Abilene, TX | $85,780 | $58,390 | $99,260 | $94,930 |
| 346 | Ponce, PR | $85,180 | $41,310 | $106,790 | N/A |
| 347 | Jonesboro, AR | $84,610 | $48,920 | $102,190 | $98,530 |
| 348 | San Juan, PR | $84,570 | $44,320 | $104,420 | N/A |
| 349 | Johnstown, PA | $84,300 | $62,650 | $94,970 | $98,100 |
| 350 | Missoula, MT | $83,660 | $54,720 | $97,910 | $86,740 |
| 351 | Lake Charles, LA | $82,720 | $58,640 | $94,600 | $96,350 |
| 352 | Laredo, TX | $82,450 | $51,960 | $97,470 | $94,820 |
More
More on facilities managers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Facilities Manager salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays facilities managers the most?
Kennewick, WA, where the average (mean) wage is $157,680 a year, followed by San Jose, CA ($156,540), Seattle, WA ($149,820), San Francisco, CA ($147,060). The national mean is $116,890 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do facilities managers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Kennewick, WA ($157,560 at national prices, $157,680 nominal), Decatur, AL ($156,080 at national prices, $136,120 nominal), Florence, AL ($155,720 at national prices, $132,080 nominal).
How much do facilities managers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $146,890; Los Angeles, CA: $123,490; Chicago, IL-IN: $119,850; Dallas, TX: $106,410; Houston, TX: $120,410 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do facilities managers earn the least?
Of the 352 metro areas with their own estimate, Laredo, TX has the lowest mean wage, $82,450. At local prices that is worth $94,820.