382 metro areas
Construction Manager Salary by City (2026)
Construction managers earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $168,230 a year, against $124,360 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Yakima, WA ($163,070 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $124,360BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $168,230San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $163,070Yakima, WA
- Metro areas
- 382With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$168,230
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,760
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,340
- New York, NY-NJ$162,800
- Boston, MA-NH$159,540
- Longview, WA$157,890
- Bellingham, WA$156,460
- Yakima, WA$155,810
- Anchorage, AK$154,940
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $168,230 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $164,760 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $163,760 |
| Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $163,340 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $162,800 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $159,540 |
| Longview-Kelso, WA | $157,890 |
| Bellingham, WA | $156,460 |
| Yakima, WA | $155,810 |
| Anchorage, AK | $154,940 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Yakima, WA$155,810 nominal$163,070
- Longview, WA$157,890 nominal$161,860
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,340 nominal$159,440
- Barnstable Town, MA$152,730 nominal$155,290
- San Jose, CA$168,230 nominal$152,350
- Florence, SC$131,440 nominal$151,470
- Bellingham, WA$156,460 nominal$151,410
- Kennewick, WA$151,260 nominal$151,140
- Norwich, CT$150,280 nominal$149,610
- Vineland, NJ$142,580 nominal$148,570
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Yakima, WA | $163,070 |
| Longview-Kelso, WA | $161,860 |
| Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $159,440 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $155,290 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $152,350 |
| Florence, SC | $151,470 |
| Bellingham, WA | $151,410 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $151,140 |
| Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $149,610 |
| Vineland, NJ | $148,570 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Construction Manager salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $168,230 | $106,720 | $198,520 | $152,350 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $164,760 | $112,570 | $190,470 | $142,510 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $163,760 | $120,020 | $185,290 | $147,350 |
| 4 | Mount Vernon, WA | $163,340 | $124,950 | $182,270 | $159,440 |
| 5 | New York, NY-NJ | $162,800 | $101,170 | $193,150 | $144,630 |
| 6 | Boston, MA-NH | $159,540 | $113,730 | $182,080 | $147,360 |
| 7 | Longview, WA | $157,890 | $108,990 | $181,980 | $161,860 |
| 8 | Bellingham, WA | $156,460 | $115,130 | $176,800 | $151,410 |
| 9 | Yakima, WA | $155,810 | $106,680 | $180,020 | $163,070 |
| 10 | Anchorage, AK | $154,940 | $102,610 | $180,730 | $146,970 |
| 11 | Barnstable Town, MA | $152,730 | $110,050 | $173,780 | $155,290 |
| 12 | Portland, OR-WA | $151,360 | $94,060 | $179,610 | $143,580 |
| 13 | Kennewick, WA | $151,260 | $110,860 | $171,160 | $151,140 |
| 14 | Olympia, WA | $151,240 | $106,390 | $173,330 | $145,890 |
| 15 | Worcester, MA | $150,860 | $106,430 | $172,740 | $147,150 |
| 16 | Norwich, CT | $150,280 | $99,650 | $175,240 | $149,610 |
| 17 | Wenatchee, WA | $149,880 | $104,400 | $172,290 | $144,320 |
| 18 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $149,820 | $87,530 | $180,500 | $136,920 |
| 19 | Napa, CA | $148,240 | $100,150 | $171,910 | $131,710 |
| 20 | Albany, NY | $146,760 | $88,570 | $175,430 | $147,400 |
| 21 | Bremerton, WA | $145,330 | $108,410 | $163,490 | $137,610 |
| 22 | Fairbanks, AK | $144,100 | $108,740 | $161,510 | $139,620 |
| 23 | Rochester, NY | $142,690 | $94,310 | $166,520 | $147,050 |
| 24 | Vineland, NJ | $142,580 | $96,720 | $165,170 | $148,570 |
| 25 | Syracuse, NY | $141,670 | $92,790 | $165,730 | $147,970 |
| 26 | Atlantic City, NJ | $141,400 | $96,680 | $163,430 | $143,030 |
| 27 | Manchester, NH | $141,170 | $96,510 | $163,160 | $133,610 |
| 28 | Springfield, MA | $140,900 | $105,100 | $158,540 | $146,680 |
| 29 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $139,690 | $93,540 | $162,430 | $128,290 |
| 30 | Trenton, NJ | $139,300 | $93,700 | $161,740 | $135,010 |
| 31 | Los Angeles, CA | $139,240 | $83,990 | $166,460 | $122,610 |
| 32 | Santa Maria, CA | $138,990 | $89,340 | $163,430 | $127,750 |
| 33 | Miami, FL | $138,940 | $81,720 | $167,130 | $121,710 |
| 34 | San Diego, CA | $137,990 | $85,340 | $163,920 | $123,330 |
| 35 | El Centro, CA | $137,650 | $87,710 | $162,240 | $144,630 |
| 36 | Oxnard, CA | $136,930 | $91,150 | $159,470 | $123,880 |
| 37 | Bakersfield, CA | $136,220 | $89,190 | $159,390 | $135,020 |
| 38 | Spokane, WA | $135,870 | $93,500 | $156,730 | $135,400 |
| 39 | Baltimore, MD | $135,840 | $82,010 | $162,360 | $130,010 |
| 40 | Boulder, CO | $135,600 | $84,570 | $160,720 | $128,890 |
| 41 | Pittsfield, MA | $135,570 | $101,210 | $152,480 | $142,550 |
| 42 | New Haven, CT | $135,550 | $92,640 | $156,690 | $129,640 |
| 43 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $135,120 | $90,170 | $157,270 | $131,750 |
| 44 | Denver, CO | $134,580 | $89,940 | $156,560 | $127,220 |
| 45 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $134,260 | $88,550 | $156,770 | $128,080 |
| 46 | Sacramento, CA | $134,220 | $85,970 | $158,000 | $125,830 |
| 47 | Midland, TX | $133,790 | $75,320 | $162,590 | $139,680 |
| 48 | Amherst Town, MA | $133,680 | $97,030 | $151,740 | $133,360 |
| 49 | Durham, NC | $133,290 | $84,510 | $157,310 | $136,610 |
| 50 | Vallejo, CA | $133,000 | $80,680 | $158,770 | $122,600 |
| 51 | Hartford, CT | $132,750 | $89,440 | $154,070 | $129,200 |
| 52 | Bridgeport, CT | $132,060 | $79,910 | $157,750 | $123,580 |
| 53 | Waterbury, CT | $131,560 | $88,230 | $152,900 | $131,850 |
| 54 | Modesto, CA | $131,500 | $88,230 | $152,820 | $126,310 |
| 55 | Florence, SC | $131,440 | $78,310 | $157,600 | $151,470 |
| 56 | Santa Rosa, CA | $131,440 | $80,910 | $156,310 | $121,950 |
| 57 | Spartanburg, SC | $131,440 | $78,960 | $157,290 | $144,360 |
| 58 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $131,000 | $85,700 | $153,320 | $120,630 |
| 59 | Riverside, CA | $130,730 | $85,820 | $152,840 | $122,820 |
| 60 | Buffalo, NY | $130,690 | $85,130 | $153,130 | $136,360 |
| 61 | Nashville, TN | $130,480 | $81,020 | $154,840 | $135,440 |
| 62 | Salinas, CA | $130,460 | $92,810 | $148,990 | $119,640 |
| 63 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $129,850 | $82,560 | $153,130 | $117,020 |
| 64 | Santa Cruz, CA | $129,580 | $90,880 | $148,640 | $117,910 |
| 65 | Sebastian, FL | $129,520 | $74,300 | $156,710 | $131,750 |
| 66 | Kahului, HI | $129,150 | $73,240 | $156,670 | $118,060 |
| 67 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $129,060 | $82,740 | $151,880 | $140,640 |
| 68 | Naples, FL | $128,150 | $73,530 | $155,040 | $124,180 |
| 69 | Tampa, FL | $127,650 | $72,760 | $154,690 | $126,520 |
| 70 | Warner Robins, GA | $127,460 | $79,600 | $151,050 | $135,900 |
| 71 | Kokomo, IN | $127,400 | $89,270 | $146,180 | $142,110 |
| 72 | Atlanta, GA | $127,360 | $80,370 | $150,490 | $127,290 |
| 73 | Raleigh, NC | $127,320 | $83,530 | $148,890 | $129,710 |
| 74 | Brunswick, GA | $127,210 | $72,780 | $154,020 | $145,040 |
| 75 | Baton Rouge, LA | $127,110 | $82,870 | $148,910 | $140,020 |
| 76 | Providence, RI-MA | $126,900 | $80,950 | $149,510 | $124,690 |
| 77 | Utica, NY | $126,440 | $69,580 | $154,440 | $136,430 |
| 78 | Mankato, MN | $126,400 | $73,570 | $152,440 | $138,970 |
| 79 | Oshkosh, WI | $126,380 | $89,960 | $144,310 | $136,000 |
| 80 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $126,130 | $94,810 | $141,560 | $139,170 |
| 81 | Richmond, VA | $126,110 | $83,720 | $146,970 | $128,870 |
| 82 | Topeka, KS | $125,960 | $90,420 | $143,460 | $141,810 |
| 83 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $125,940 | $86,940 | $145,160 | $136,090 |
| 84 | New Orleans, LA | $125,760 | $82,100 | $147,260 | $135,810 |
| 85 | Jacksonville, FL | $125,720 | $73,170 | $151,610 | $126,370 |
| 86 | Fond du Lac, WI | $125,550 | $86,260 | $144,890 | $137,000 |
| 87 | Yuba City, CA | $125,490 | $81,620 | $147,080 | $120,390 |
| 88 | Appleton, WI | $125,470 | $88,480 | $143,670 | $135,760 |
| 89 | Orlando, FL | $125,240 | $74,260 | $150,360 | $123,490 |
| 90 | Binghamton, NY | $124,920 | $83,760 | $145,180 | $134,520 |
| 91 | Janesville, WI | $124,920 | $89,520 | $142,360 | $133,310 |
| 92 | Medford, OR | $124,630 | $80,430 | $146,390 | $122,870 |
| 93 | Merced, CA | $124,450 | $88,690 | $142,060 | $126,630 |
| 94 | Stockton, CA | $124,360 | $79,870 | $146,270 | $118,340 |
| 95 | Reno, NV | $124,280 | $84,530 | $143,850 | $123,030 |
| 96 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $124,240 | $83,780 | $144,160 | $124,280 |
| 97 | Madison, WI | $124,180 | $83,410 | $144,250 | $127,640 |
| 98 | Las Vegas, NV | $123,930 | $84,590 | $143,290 | $123,660 |
| 99 | Charleston, SC | $123,720 | $75,860 | $147,310 | $122,540 |
| 100 | Salisbury, MD | $123,700 | $84,550 | $142,980 | $129,370 |
| 101 | Chico, CA | $123,570 | $85,010 | $142,560 | $122,110 |
| 102 | Grants Pass, OR | $123,530 | $77,630 | $146,120 | $126,360 |
| 103 | Rochester, MN | $123,470 | $81,930 | $143,920 | $135,950 |
| 104 | Dover, DE | $123,140 | $88,500 | $140,190 | $126,290 |
| 105 | Rapid City, SD | $123,090 | $94,660 | $137,090 | $138,060 |
| 106 | Milwaukee, WI | $123,070 | $85,110 | $141,770 | $126,960 |
| 107 | Pinehurst, NC | $122,800 | $75,980 | $145,870 | $139,010 |
| 108 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $122,760 | $77,710 | $144,960 | $142,010 |
| 109 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $122,680 | $81,760 | $142,810 | $142,020 |
| 110 | Sheboygan, WI | $122,600 | $84,800 | $141,210 | $130,410 |
| 111 | Greenville, SC | $122,450 | $77,710 | $144,500 | $131,300 |
| 112 | Phoenix, AZ | $122,350 | $85,820 | $140,340 | $118,420 |
| 113 | Savannah, GA | $122,320 | $78,170 | $144,080 | $128,480 |
| 114 | Fresno, CA | $122,200 | $80,180 | $142,880 | $119,620 |
| 115 | Corvallis, OR | $122,180 | $89,480 | $138,280 | $117,460 |
| 116 | Lexington Park, MD | $122,180 | $73,590 | $146,100 | $121,260 |
| 117 | Greeley, CO | $122,080 | $84,450 | $140,610 | $121,870 |
| 118 | Tulsa, OK | $121,990 | $77,250 | $144,020 | $136,740 |
| 119 | Bend, OR | $121,660 | $63,380 | $150,340 | $117,420 |
| 120 | Morristown, TN | $121,600 | $65,920 | $149,010 | $140,800 |
| 121 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $121,530 | $74,710 | $144,600 | $140,570 |
| 122 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $121,490 | $66,890 | $148,370 | $137,550 |
| 123 | Duluth, MN-WI | $121,450 | $80,540 | $141,590 | $136,820 |
| 124 | Bozeman, MT | $121,330 | $84,640 | $139,380 | $118,360 |
| 125 | Salem, OR | $121,330 | $66,210 | $148,470 | $117,060 |
| 126 | Columbia, SC | $121,140 | $78,940 | $141,920 | $129,340 |
| 127 | Detroit, MI | $121,140 | $73,400 | $144,640 | $120,780 |
| 128 | Rocky Mount, NC | $121,060 | $79,120 | $141,690 | $137,550 |
| 129 | Deltona, FL | $121,010 | $66,390 | $147,930 | $121,780 |
| 130 | Sumter, SC | $120,930 | $76,730 | $142,690 | $137,390 |
| 131 | Lawrence, KS | $120,640 | $80,560 | $140,360 | $133,680 |
| 132 | Chicago, IL-IN | $120,540 | $68,870 | $145,970 | $116,360 |
| 133 | Kenosha, WI | $120,520 | $84,910 | $138,050 | $119,190 |
| 134 | Flagstaff, AZ | $120,330 | $85,090 | $137,680 | $119,940 |
| 135 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $120,200 | $78,150 | $140,920 | $126,410 |
| 136 | Punta Gorda, FL | $120,100 | $72,840 | $143,370 | $119,470 |
| 137 | Des Moines, IA | $120,080 | $69,310 | $145,080 | $130,950 |
| 138 | Palm Bay, FL | $120,020 | $69,450 | $144,910 | $120,010 |
| 139 | Wildwood, FL | $119,930 | $74,730 | $142,210 | $140,390 |
| 140 | Charlottesville, VA | $119,910 | $82,220 | $138,490 | $120,940 |
| 141 | Eugene, OR | $119,910 | $72,700 | $143,170 | $118,060 |
| 142 | Portland, ME | $119,790 | $74,480 | $142,110 | $117,600 |
| 143 | Lewiston, ME | $119,770 | $76,360 | $141,150 | $126,430 |
| 144 | Ocala, FL | $119,750 | $66,290 | $146,080 | $125,740 |
| 145 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $119,700 | $72,070 | $143,170 | $122,960 |
| 146 | Augusta, GA-SC | $119,680 | $82,100 | $138,200 | $130,220 |
| 147 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $119,560 | $76,320 | $140,860 | $121,980 |
| 148 | Colorado Springs, CO | $119,450 | $80,640 | $138,570 | $118,610 |
| 149 | Pittsburgh, PA | $119,430 | $82,700 | $137,530 | $126,150 |
| 150 | Lexington, KY | $119,200 | $63,670 | $146,560 | $128,330 |
| 151 | Slidell, LA | $119,200 | $69,530 | $143,640 | $128,550 |
| 152 | Hattiesburg, MS | $119,140 | $73,630 | $141,560 | $135,950 |
| 153 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $119,140 | $81,020 | $137,900 | $121,640 |
| 154 | North Port, FL | $118,810 | $71,360 | $142,170 | $116,010 |
| 155 | Cape Coral, FL | $118,680 | $72,280 | $141,520 | $115,960 |
| 156 | Greenville, NC | $118,680 | $75,110 | $140,150 | $134,250 |
| 157 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $118,520 | $77,730 | $138,610 | $120,580 |
| 158 | Indianapolis, IN | $118,250 | $73,150 | $140,460 | $123,570 |
| 159 | Greensboro, NC | $118,230 | $74,320 | $139,860 | $127,310 |
| 160 | Pensacola, FL | $118,190 | $69,910 | $141,960 | $120,950 |
| 161 | Salt Lake City, UT | $118,160 | $85,780 | $134,140 | $117,140 |
| 162 | Decatur, IL | $117,960 | $76,980 | $138,150 | $133,410 |
| 163 | York, PA | $117,810 | $83,640 | $134,660 | $122,720 |
| 164 | Hickory, NC | $117,790 | $75,650 | $138,530 | $133,120 |
| 165 | Winston, NC | $117,790 | $72,470 | $140,130 | $127,970 |
| 166 | Green Bay, WI | $117,690 | $80,770 | $135,870 | $126,430 |
| 167 | Houston, TX | $117,600 | $74,670 | $138,740 | $119,230 |
| 168 | Lakeland, FL | $117,560 | $70,200 | $140,880 | $121,020 |
| 169 | Johnson City, TN | $117,500 | $66,410 | $142,650 | $133,630 |
| 170 | Wilmington, NC | $117,420 | $73,990 | $138,800 | $121,780 |
| 171 | Fort Collins, CO | $117,400 | $73,800 | $138,880 | $116,090 |
| 172 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $117,370 | $73,380 | $139,050 | $127,330 |
| 173 | Ann Arbor, MI | $117,310 | $76,210 | $137,550 | $116,290 |
| 174 | Panama City, FL | $117,210 | $71,070 | $139,940 | $120,470 |
| 175 | Iowa City, IA | $117,100 | $70,470 | $140,090 | $127,970 |
| 176 | St. Cloud, MN | $117,040 | $79,710 | $135,430 | $133,560 |
| 177 | Shreveport, LA | $117,040 | $73,110 | $138,670 | $138,070 |
| 178 | Watertown, NY | $117,040 | $79,210 | $135,680 | $133,470 |
| 179 | Carson City, NV | $116,960 | $79,680 | $135,320 | $119,190 |
| 180 | Harrisburg, PA | $116,940 | $81,870 | $134,200 | $118,540 |
| 181 | Reading, PA | $116,920 | $77,810 | $136,160 | $120,460 |
| 182 | Gainesville, FL | $116,900 | $70,620 | $139,670 | $120,850 |
| 183 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $116,830 | $67,200 | $141,290 | $125,520 |
| 184 | Billings, MT | $116,790 | $77,960 | $135,910 | $124,870 |
| 185 | Austin, TX | $116,750 | $74,960 | $137,320 | $119,050 |
| 186 | Redding, CA | $116,750 | $71,760 | $138,920 | $115,960 |
| 187 | Odessa, TX | $116,730 | $71,550 | $138,990 | $124,320 |
| 188 | Columbus, OH | $116,170 | $79,520 | $134,220 | $121,680 |
| 189 | Grand Junction, CO | $116,170 | $75,610 | $136,140 | $121,670 |
| 190 | Evansville, IN | $116,020 | $74,010 | $136,720 | $126,760 |
| 191 | Scranton, PA | $115,960 | $80,270 | $133,540 | $123,950 |
| 192 | Gainesville, GA | $115,940 | $80,080 | $133,620 | $119,810 |
| 193 | Helena, MT | $115,920 | $78,210 | $134,490 | $121,160 |
| 194 | Visalia, CA | $115,810 | $74,340 | $136,240 | $116,010 |
| 195 | Battle Creek, MI | $115,790 | $65,560 | $140,520 | $127,890 |
| 196 | Fort Wayne, IN | $115,750 | $74,590 | $136,030 | $125,040 |
| 197 | Asheville, NC | $115,590 | $74,150 | $135,990 | $119,770 |
| 198 | Athens, GA | $115,590 | $71,070 | $137,510 | $123,830 |
| 199 | Dallas, TX | $115,380 | $73,840 | $135,820 | $111,920 |
| 200 | Dubuque, IA | $115,270 | $68,270 | $138,400 | $132,000 |
| 201 | Eau Claire, WI | $115,230 | $74,710 | $135,200 | $124,180 |
| 202 | Lake Charles, LA | $115,190 | $75,340 | $134,830 | $134,170 |
| 203 | Terre Haute, IN | $115,130 | $67,230 | $138,720 | $131,130 |
| 204 | Bangor, ME | $115,110 | $72,740 | $135,970 | $119,280 |
| 205 | Manhattan, KS | $115,040 | $83,430 | $130,600 | $127,590 |
| 206 | Tallahassee, FL | $114,860 | $68,640 | $137,630 | $122,300 |
| 207 | Oklahoma City, OK | $114,690 | $66,850 | $138,260 | $126,860 |
| 208 | Paducah, KY-IL | $114,520 | $70,800 | $136,050 | $133,030 |
| 209 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $114,460 | $71,570 | $135,600 | $121,540 |
| 210 | Knoxville, TN | $114,360 | $69,350 | $136,550 | $123,540 |
| 211 | Cleveland, TN | $114,320 | $68,330 | $136,970 | $129,790 |
| 212 | Kalamazoo, MI | $114,320 | $74,380 | $133,990 | $120,540 |
| 213 | Bloomington, IN | $114,210 | $73,070 | $134,470 | $120,110 |
| 214 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $113,960 | $69,990 | $135,620 | $125,300 |
| 215 | Fayetteville, NC | $113,900 | $74,610 | $133,270 | $123,830 |
| 216 | Farmington, NM | $113,760 | $74,320 | $133,180 | $129,700 |
| 217 | Burlington, NC | $113,690 | $77,230 | $131,640 | $121,990 |
| 218 | Flint, MI | $113,610 | $74,300 | $132,950 | $122,120 |
| 219 | Staunton, VA | $113,610 | $77,290 | $131,500 | $124,670 |
| 220 | Racine, WI | $113,550 | $80,020 | $130,060 | $118,330 |
| 221 | State College, PA | $113,340 | $79,040 | $130,250 | $117,130 |
| 222 | Cheyenne, WY | $113,320 | $68,370 | $135,470 | $117,440 |
| 223 | Great Falls, MT | $113,320 | $82,600 | $128,440 | $117,010 |
| 224 | Beaumont, TX | $113,300 | $76,360 | $131,480 | $125,820 |
| 225 | Glens Falls, NY | $113,280 | $64,690 | $137,220 | $119,410 |
| 226 | Pueblo, CO | $113,280 | $69,040 | $135,080 | $123,450 |
| 227 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $113,010 | $67,410 | $135,470 | $123,560 |
| 228 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $112,990 | $78,580 | $129,920 | $115,000 |
| 229 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $112,940 | $69,760 | $134,200 | $126,950 |
| 230 | Midland, MI | $112,820 | $70,430 | $133,700 | $122,740 |
| 231 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $112,800 | $74,690 | $131,560 | $118,280 |
| 232 | Boise City, ID | $112,690 | $70,120 | $133,680 | $114,530 |
| 233 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $112,690 | $78,060 | $129,750 | $119,760 |
| 234 | Bowling Green, KY | $112,670 | $65,170 | $136,050 | $124,940 |
| 235 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $112,670 | $71,570 | $132,930 | $123,600 |
| 236 | Hanford, CA | $112,630 | $81,240 | $128,090 | $110,840 |
| 237 | Albany, OR | $112,590 | $61,110 | $137,950 | $110,270 |
| 238 | Lansing, MI | $112,550 | $75,590 | $130,750 | $118,480 |
| 239 | Muskegon, MI | $112,530 | $69,470 | $133,740 | $121,630 |
| 240 | Peoria, IL | $112,470 | $72,340 | $132,230 | $123,280 |
| 241 | Omaha, NE-IA | $112,090 | $76,460 | $129,650 | $121,950 |
| 242 | Wichita, KS | $112,070 | $78,400 | $128,670 | $126,000 |
| 243 | Grand Rapids, MI | $111,900 | $70,800 | $132,140 | $117,120 |
| 244 | Lafayette, LA | $111,740 | $66,830 | $133,850 | $128,130 |
| 245 | Elkhart, IN | $111,300 | $72,550 | $130,370 | $123,220 |
| 246 | Goldsboro, NC | $111,300 | $71,390 | $130,960 | $125,820 |
| 247 | Las Cruces, NM | $111,200 | $73,280 | $129,880 | $123,270 |
| 248 | Lafayette, IN | $110,880 | $74,940 | $128,590 | $118,680 |
| 249 | Lancaster, PA | $110,880 | $81,020 | $125,590 | $112,850 |
| 250 | Jackson, MS | $110,740 | $71,240 | $130,190 | $124,360 |
| 251 | Pocatello, ID | $110,700 | $68,120 | $131,660 | $124,510 |
| 252 | Williamsport, PA | $110,680 | $79,680 | $125,940 | $119,850 |
| 253 | Columbia, MO | $110,610 | $81,470 | $124,990 | $123,670 |
| 254 | Columbus, IN | $110,610 | $70,820 | $130,210 | $118,930 |
| 255 | Gulfport, MS | $110,610 | $70,080 | $130,580 | $122,890 |
| 256 | Yuma, AZ | $110,470 | $69,910 | $130,440 | $119,160 |
| 257 | Burlington, VT | $110,450 | $76,520 | $127,150 | $109,410 |
| 258 | South Bend, IN-MI | $110,200 | $68,560 | $130,730 | $118,680 |
| 259 | Corpus Christi, TX | $110,160 | $70,030 | $129,940 | $118,870 |
| 260 | Wausau, WI | $110,160 | $70,700 | $129,600 | $118,900 |
| 261 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $110,140 | $64,330 | $132,680 | $117,840 |
| 262 | Tucson, AZ | $110,120 | $77,270 | $126,300 | $113,650 |
| 263 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $109,990 | $80,370 | $124,570 | $123,250 |
| 264 | Jackson, MI | $109,930 | $64,210 | $132,450 | $119,780 |
| 265 | Toledo, OH | $109,930 | $72,740 | $128,230 | $120,200 |
| 266 | Fargo, ND-MN | $109,910 | $69,870 | $129,650 | $120,950 |
| 267 | Ogden, UT | $109,890 | $70,660 | $129,210 | $109,510 |
| 268 | Roanoke, VA | $109,780 | $79,040 | $124,900 | $117,260 |
| 269 | Crestview, FL | $109,700 | $60,200 | $134,080 | $113,060 |
| 270 | Albuquerque, NM | $109,660 | $75,170 | $126,650 | $114,770 |
| 271 | Davenport, IA-IL | $109,640 | $71,070 | $128,630 | $123,080 |
| 272 | Springfield, IL | $109,620 | $75,030 | $126,670 | $118,200 |
| 273 | Saginaw, MI | $109,570 | $69,450 | $129,330 | $120,550 |
| 274 | Rockford, IL | $109,530 | $69,410 | $129,290 | $118,860 |
| 275 | Kingston, NY | $109,430 | $83,800 | $122,050 | $108,660 |
| 276 | Idaho Falls, ID | $109,010 | $65,730 | $130,330 | $115,460 |
| 277 | Santa Fe, NM | $109,010 | $74,760 | $125,880 | $110,370 |
| 278 | Minot, ND | $108,950 | $67,970 | $129,130 | $125,190 |
| 279 | Missoula, MT | $108,620 | $70,840 | $127,210 | $112,620 |
| 280 | Akron, OH | $108,560 | $66,790 | $129,110 | $116,270 |
| 281 | Birmingham, AL | $108,260 | $70,490 | $126,860 | $118,130 |
| 282 | Altoona, PA | $108,240 | $75,150 | $124,530 | $120,930 |
| 283 | Erie, PA | $108,240 | $77,880 | $123,200 | $119,010 |
| 284 | Casper, WY | $108,100 | $66,980 | $128,360 | $115,210 |
| 285 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $107,990 | $68,000 | $127,690 | $122,130 |
| 286 | Jackson, TN | $107,970 | $64,940 | $129,170 | $126,250 |
| 287 | Lebanon, PA | $107,870 | $77,250 | $122,950 | $115,720 |
| 288 | Michigan City, IN | $107,830 | $69,200 | $126,860 | $117,610 |
| 289 | Cleveland, OH | $107,640 | $66,640 | $127,840 | $114,600 |
| 290 | Springfield, OH | $107,580 | $69,740 | $126,210 | $118,900 |
| 291 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $107,560 | $66,080 | $128,000 | $114,860 |
| 292 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $107,540 | $66,370 | $127,820 | $124,090 |
| 293 | Monroe, LA | $107,470 | $69,720 | $126,070 | $128,560 |
| 294 | Houma, LA | $107,390 | $73,960 | $123,840 | $126,190 |
| 295 | Joplin, MO-KS | $107,310 | $77,960 | $121,760 | $125,190 |
| 296 | Ames, IA | $107,290 | $76,210 | $122,600 | $120,780 |
| 297 | Bismarck, ND | $107,160 | $67,680 | $126,590 | $117,730 |
| 298 | Winchester, VA-WV | $107,120 | $75,960 | $122,470 | $111,060 |
| 299 | Traverse City, MI | $106,870 | $66,620 | $126,690 | $114,460 |
| 300 | Alexandria, LA | $106,810 | $65,080 | $127,380 | $124,650 |
| 301 | Jacksonville, NC | $106,160 | $67,270 | $125,340 | $115,280 |
| 302 | Lynchburg, VA | $106,100 | $73,840 | $121,990 | $118,730 |
| 303 | Harrisonburg, VA | $105,930 | $78,670 | $119,370 | $111,630 |
| 304 | Champaign, IL | $105,750 | $67,080 | $124,800 | $114,070 |
| 305 | Niles, MI | $105,750 | $63,790 | $126,420 | $114,490 |
| 306 | San Antonio, TX | $105,580 | $68,080 | $124,050 | $111,470 |
| 307 | Jefferson City, MO | $105,560 | $72,900 | $121,640 | $119,990 |
| 308 | Monroe, MI | $105,540 | $66,290 | $124,860 | $112,890 |
| 309 | Parkersburg, WV | $105,480 | $59,570 | $128,090 | $121,150 |
| 310 | Sandusky, OH | $105,390 | $67,450 | $124,070 | $118,040 |
| 311 | Killeen, TX | $105,290 | $65,190 | $125,050 | $115,540 |
| 312 | Springfield, MO | $105,270 | $69,260 | $122,990 | $118,840 |
| 313 | Blacksburg, VA | $105,190 | $65,690 | $124,650 | $113,460 |
| 314 | Canton, OH | $105,040 | $68,930 | $122,820 | $117,490 |
| 315 | Mansfield, OH | $104,920 | $64,560 | $124,780 | $118,060 |
| 316 | Amarillo, TX | $104,850 | $66,710 | $123,640 | $114,190 |
| 317 | Dayton, OH | $104,830 | $72,260 | $120,890 | $113,090 |
| 318 | Valdosta, GA | $104,400 | $63,020 | $124,760 | $118,270 |
| 319 | Abilene, TX | $104,370 | $61,070 | $125,690 | $115,500 |
| 320 | Lincoln, NE | $104,100 | $69,200 | $121,310 | $113,670 |
| 321 | Decatur, AL | $104,080 | $69,760 | $121,010 | $119,340 |
| 322 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $103,960 | $74,610 | $118,410 | $120,770 |
| 323 | Provo, UT | $103,940 | $64,400 | $123,430 | $105,810 |
| 324 | San Angelo, TX | $103,520 | $56,220 | $126,820 | $111,970 |
| 325 | Auburn, AL | $103,290 | $71,570 | $118,930 | $117,460 |
| 326 | Columbus, GA-AL | $103,130 | $68,490 | $120,180 | $115,490 |
| 327 | Huntsville, AL | $102,840 | $65,310 | $121,310 | $110,500 |
| 328 | Bay City, MI | $102,790 | $63,960 | $121,930 | $111,820 |
| 329 | Grand Island, NE | $102,790 | $68,270 | $119,790 | $118,620 |
| 330 | Logan, UT-ID | $102,770 | $64,190 | $121,780 | $107,130 |
| 331 | Dalton, GA | $102,630 | $60,570 | $123,320 | $114,230 |
| 332 | Bloomington, IL | $102,560 | $65,210 | $120,970 | $109,650 |
| 333 | Waterloo, IA | $102,290 | $72,260 | $117,080 | $117,500 |
| 334 | Macon, GA | $102,230 | $67,140 | $119,540 | $115,480 |
| 335 | Hammond, LA | $102,170 | $59,590 | $123,160 | $120,970 |
| 336 | Wichita Falls, TX | $102,150 | $60,530 | $122,640 | $114,120 |
| 337 | Owensboro, KY | $102,090 | $59,610 | $123,010 | $115,210 |
| 338 | Gettysburg, PA | $102,020 | $72,340 | $116,630 | $106,960 |
| 339 | Morgantown, WV | $101,940 | $64,400 | $120,430 | $109,230 |
| 340 | Youngstown, OH | $101,710 | $65,460 | $119,560 | $116,380 |
| 341 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $101,250 | $67,480 | $117,890 | $115,420 |
| 342 | Daphne, AL | $101,110 | $63,560 | $119,600 | $106,780 |
| 343 | Chambersburg, PA | $101,090 | $76,020 | $113,420 | $106,810 |
| 344 | Elizabethtown, KY | $100,860 | $60,200 | $120,890 | $111,360 |
| 345 | Twin Falls, ID | $100,650 | $70,080 | $115,730 | $109,270 |
| 346 | Sherman, TX | $100,480 | $61,300 | $119,790 | $107,150 |
| 347 | Mobile, AL | $100,110 | $67,580 | $116,130 | $113,630 |
| 348 | Waco, TX | $100,050 | $60,840 | $119,370 | $108,100 |
| 349 | Sebring, FL | $99,940 | $66,810 | $116,250 | $108,080 |
| 350 | Weirton, WV-OH | $99,670 | $60,780 | $118,830 | $111,960 |
| 351 | Muncie, IN | $99,150 | $63,170 | $116,900 | $112,480 |
| 352 | Longview, TX | $98,800 | $62,980 | $116,460 | $110,410 |
| 353 | Johnstown, PA | $98,630 | $65,770 | $114,820 | $114,780 |
| 354 | Albany, GA | $98,490 | $66,190 | $114,420 | $112,340 |
| 355 | Fayetteville, AR | $97,930 | $60,840 | $116,190 | $107,200 |
| 356 | McAllen, TX | $97,700 | $60,280 | $116,130 | $113,740 |
| 357 | Montgomery, AL | $97,660 | $66,060 | $113,210 | $108,900 |
| 358 | College Station, TX | $97,280 | $63,730 | $113,820 | $106,960 |
| 359 | Florence, AL | $97,090 | $62,000 | $114,360 | $114,470 |
| 360 | Lubbock, TX | $96,550 | $62,690 | $113,210 | $105,730 |
| 361 | Laredo, TX | $94,890 | $58,990 | $112,570 | $109,120 |
| 362 | El Paso, TX | $94,560 | $59,570 | $111,780 | $105,170 |
| 363 | Kankakee, IL | $94,520 | $59,860 | $111,570 | $98,060 |
| 364 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $94,290 | $57,300 | $112,510 | $112,230 |
| 365 | Brownsville, TX | $94,270 | $58,860 | $111,700 | $109,650 |
| 366 | Tyler, TX | $92,750 | $58,680 | $109,530 | $100,640 |
| 367 | Anniston, AL | $92,680 | $63,150 | $107,200 | $107,830 |
| 368 | Victoria, TX | $91,870 | $61,400 | $106,890 | $102,260 |
| 369 | Dothan, AL | $91,750 | $58,340 | $108,200 | $109,440 |
| 370 | Lima, OH | $91,500 | $62,800 | $105,640 | $102,040 |
| 371 | St. George, UT | $89,630 | $53,270 | $107,540 | $92,100 |
| 372 | Jonesboro, AR | $88,500 | $63,020 | $101,050 | $103,060 |
| 373 | Rome, GA | $88,170 | $55,180 | $104,400 | $97,790 |
| 374 | Gadsden, AL | $87,260 | $55,720 | $102,790 | $101,880 |
| 375 | Charleston, WV | $86,650 | $57,890 | $100,840 | $97,670 |
| 376 | Little Rock, AR | $84,860 | $51,850 | $101,130 | $94,960 |
| 377 | San Juan, PR | $83,470 | $51,500 | $99,220 | N/A |
| 378 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $82,950 | $55,350 | $96,530 | $96,580 |
| 379 | Aguadilla, PR | $82,910 | $57,200 | $95,580 | N/A |
| 380 | Mayaguez, PR | $75,380 | $53,350 | $86,240 | N/A |
| 381 | Ponce, PR | $74,360 | $47,420 | $87,610 | N/A |
| 382 | Hot Springs, AR | $71,430 | $45,050 | $84,430 | $83,320 |
More
More on construction managers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Construction Manager salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays construction managers the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $168,230 a year, followed by San Francisco, CA ($164,760), Seattle, WA ($163,760), Mount Vernon, WA ($163,340). The national mean is $124,360 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do construction managers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Yakima, WA ($163,070 at national prices, $155,810 nominal), Longview, WA ($161,860 at national prices, $157,890 nominal), Mount Vernon, WA ($159,440 at national prices, $163,340 nominal).
How much do construction managers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $162,800; Los Angeles, CA: $139,240; Chicago, IL-IN: $120,540; Dallas, TX: $115,380; Houston, TX: $117,600 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do construction managers earn the least?
Of the 382 metro areas with their own estimate, Hot Springs, AR has the lowest mean wage, $71,430. At local prices that is worth $83,320.