346 metro areas
Mechanical Engineer Salary by City (2026)
Mechanical engineers earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $165,920 a year, against $113,610 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Baton Rouge, LA ($150,880 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $113,610BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $165,920San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $150,880Baton Rouge, LA
- Metro areas
- 346With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,700
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,820
- Augusta, GA-SC$137,030
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
- Midland, TX$136,660
- Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV$133,370
- Houston, TX$133,040
- Boulder, CO$131,980
- Logan, UT-ID$131,600
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $165,920 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $158,700 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $139,820 |
| Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $137,030 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $136,970 |
| Midland, TX | $136,660 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $133,370 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $133,040 |
| Boulder, CO | $131,980 |
| Logan, UT-ID | $131,600 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970 nominal$150,880
- San Jose, CA$165,920 nominal$150,260
- Lake Charles, LA$128,670 nominal$149,870
- Augusta, GA-SC$137,030 nominal$149,100
- Peoria, IL$130,540 nominal$143,090
- Midland, TX$136,660 nominal$142,680
- Beaumont, TX$124,950 nominal$138,760
- San Francisco, CA$158,700 nominal$137,270
- Logan, UT-ID$131,600 nominal$137,190
- Decatur, AL$119,250 nominal$136,740
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Baton Rouge, LA | $150,880 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $150,260 |
| Lake Charles, LA | $149,870 |
| Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $149,100 |
| Peoria, IL | $143,090 |
| Midland, TX | $142,680 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $138,760 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $137,270 |
| Logan, UT-ID | $137,190 |
| Decatur, AL | $136,740 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Mechanical Engineer salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $165,920 | $118,000 | $189,530 | $150,260 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $158,700 | $110,510 | $182,440 | $137,270 |
| 3 | Santa Cruz, CA | $139,820 | $98,610 | $160,100 | $127,230 |
| 4 | Augusta, GA-SC | $137,030 | $90,190 | $160,120 | $149,100 |
| 5 | Baton Rouge, LA | $136,970 | $87,340 | $161,410 | $150,880 |
| 6 | Midland, TX | $136,660 | $86,400 | $161,410 | $142,680 |
| 7 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $133,370 | $91,170 | $154,170 | $122,490 |
| 8 | Houston, TX | $133,040 | $86,030 | $156,190 | $134,890 |
| 9 | Boulder, CO | $131,980 | $85,920 | $154,670 | $125,450 |
| 10 | Logan, UT-ID | $131,600 | $73,720 | $160,120 | $137,190 |
| 11 | Peoria, IL | $130,540 | $94,220 | $148,430 | $143,090 |
| 12 | Santa Maria, CA | $130,120 | $90,920 | $149,430 | $119,600 |
| 13 | Kennewick, WA | $129,460 | $88,230 | $149,760 | $129,360 |
| 14 | Lake Charles, LA | $128,670 | $80,060 | $152,590 | $149,870 |
| 15 | Seattle, WA | $128,610 | $88,030 | $148,600 | $115,730 |
| 16 | Salinas, CA | $128,230 | $79,890 | $152,050 | $117,600 |
| 17 | Lexington Park, MD | $128,210 | $93,560 | $145,270 | $127,240 |
| 18 | Denver, CO | $126,150 | $85,010 | $146,390 | $119,250 |
| 19 | Slidell, LA | $125,050 | $75,190 | $149,590 | $134,860 |
| 20 | Beaumont, TX | $124,950 | $83,280 | $145,450 | $138,760 |
| 21 | Corpus Christi, TX | $124,680 | $83,260 | $145,080 | $134,540 |
| 22 | San Diego, CA | $124,430 | $86,150 | $143,270 | $111,210 |
| 23 | Fairbanks, AK | $124,180 | $81,700 | $145,100 | $120,320 |
| 24 | Los Angeles, CA | $123,950 | $82,620 | $144,290 | $109,140 |
| 25 | Anchorage, AK | $123,880 | $81,040 | $145,000 | $117,510 |
| 26 | Sacramento, CA | $123,720 | $88,690 | $140,960 | $115,980 |
| 27 | Baltimore, MD | $123,240 | $82,240 | $143,440 | $117,950 |
| 28 | Chico, CA | $122,870 | $77,520 | $145,200 | $121,420 |
| 29 | Boston, MA-NH | $122,160 | $86,090 | $139,920 | $112,830 |
| 30 | Bakersfield, CA | $121,720 | $83,800 | $140,400 | $120,650 |
| 31 | Asheville, NC | $121,620 | $80,370 | $141,940 | $126,020 |
| 32 | Oxnard, CA | $121,350 | $87,570 | $137,990 | $109,790 |
| 33 | Tyler, TX | $121,260 | $83,700 | $139,760 | $131,580 |
| 34 | New Orleans, LA | $121,080 | $77,830 | $142,380 | $130,760 |
| 35 | Columbus, IN | $121,040 | $90,900 | $135,890 | $130,150 |
| 36 | Bellingham, WA | $120,810 | $81,830 | $140,000 | $116,910 |
| 37 | Colorado Springs, CO | $120,810 | $82,080 | $139,880 | $119,960 |
| 38 | Santa Rosa, CA | $120,100 | $81,720 | $139,010 | $111,430 |
| 39 | Ann Arbor, MI | $119,890 | $82,490 | $138,300 | $118,840 |
| 40 | Odessa, TX | $119,750 | $79,540 | $139,570 | $127,530 |
| 41 | Cheyenne, WY | $119,700 | $87,360 | $135,640 | $124,050 |
| 42 | Providence, RI-MA | $119,660 | $80,810 | $138,820 | $117,580 |
| 43 | Corvallis, OR | $119,430 | $84,160 | $136,820 | $114,820 |
| 44 | Decatur, AL | $119,250 | $81,680 | $137,740 | $136,740 |
| 45 | Bridgeport, CT | $118,960 | $84,720 | $135,800 | $111,320 |
| 46 | Austin, TX | $118,640 | $77,310 | $139,010 | $120,980 |
| 47 | Olympia, WA | $118,310 | $73,420 | $140,420 | $114,120 |
| 48 | Barnstable Town, MA | $117,690 | $86,010 | $133,290 | $119,660 |
| 49 | New York, NY-NJ | $117,500 | $83,200 | $134,390 | $104,390 |
| 50 | Greeley, CO | $117,080 | $83,490 | $133,640 | $116,870 |
| 51 | San Antonio, TX | $117,040 | $80,790 | $134,910 | $123,570 |
| 52 | Detroit, MI | $116,630 | $84,860 | $132,270 | $116,280 |
| 53 | Portland, OR-WA | $116,540 | $83,970 | $132,580 | $110,550 |
| 54 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $115,840 | $79,330 | $133,810 | $132,050 |
| 55 | Manchester, NH | $115,610 | $79,750 | $133,270 | $109,420 |
| 56 | Wenatchee, WA | $115,520 | $78,870 | $133,580 | $111,230 |
| 57 | Stockton, CA | $115,420 | $72,090 | $136,760 | $109,830 |
| 58 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $115,250 | $83,490 | $130,890 | $123,080 |
| 59 | Huntsville, AL | $115,110 | $82,640 | $131,100 | $123,680 |
| 60 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $114,860 | $78,580 | $132,750 | $117,180 |
| 61 | Albany, NY | $114,710 | $80,100 | $131,770 | $115,210 |
| 62 | Dallas, TX | $114,520 | $78,250 | $132,410 | $111,090 |
| 63 | Napa, CA | $114,520 | $78,980 | $132,060 | $101,750 |
| 64 | Mobile, AL | $114,380 | $76,590 | $132,970 | $129,830 |
| 65 | Worcester, MA | $114,130 | $77,690 | $132,080 | $111,320 |
| 66 | Atlanta, GA | $113,980 | $72,010 | $134,660 | $113,910 |
| 67 | Charleston, SC | $113,940 | $80,350 | $130,480 | $112,850 |
| 68 | Pittsfield, MA | $113,880 | $82,260 | $129,460 | $119,740 |
| 69 | Kokomo, IN | $113,730 | $89,130 | $125,840 | $126,860 |
| 70 | Charlottesville, VA | $113,400 | $75,800 | $131,910 | $114,380 |
| 71 | Burlington, VT | $113,280 | $86,360 | $126,530 | $112,220 |
| 72 | Albany, GA | $113,210 | $71,360 | $133,850 | $129,130 |
| 73 | Florence, AL | $113,090 | $72,740 | $132,950 | $133,330 |
| 74 | Las Vegas, NV | $112,760 | $80,180 | $128,790 | $112,520 |
| 75 | Billings, MT | $112,470 | $79,060 | $128,920 | $120,260 |
| 76 | Carson City, NV | $112,280 | $80,890 | $127,730 | $114,420 |
| 77 | Crestview, FL | $112,090 | $74,400 | $130,640 | $115,520 |
| 78 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $112,030 | $77,170 | $129,190 | $109,240 |
| 79 | Greenville, SC | $111,840 | $78,420 | $128,320 | $119,920 |
| 80 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $111,780 | $81,080 | $126,900 | $118,700 |
| 81 | Hartford, CT | $111,780 | $79,040 | $127,900 | $108,790 |
| 82 | Yuba City, CA | $111,780 | $75,360 | $129,710 | $107,240 |
| 83 | Vallejo, CA | $111,740 | $79,100 | $127,800 | $103,010 |
| 84 | Shreveport, LA | $111,720 | $71,360 | $131,600 | $131,800 |
| 85 | New Haven, CT | $111,650 | $80,040 | $127,210 | $106,780 |
| 86 | Durham, NC | $111,550 | $78,440 | $127,860 | $114,330 |
| 87 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $111,510 | $78,730 | $127,670 | $121,920 |
| 88 | Jackson, TN | $111,450 | $67,100 | $133,290 | $130,320 |
| 89 | Syracuse, NY | $111,160 | $79,580 | $126,690 | $116,100 |
| 90 | Fort Collins, CO | $111,030 | $76,900 | $127,840 | $109,790 |
| 91 | Longview, WA | $110,680 | $78,250 | $126,650 | $113,470 |
| 92 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $110,510 | $75,880 | $127,570 | $110,550 |
| 93 | Greensboro, NC | $110,510 | $82,530 | $124,280 | $119,000 |
| 94 | Casper, WY | $110,240 | $77,380 | $126,420 | $117,490 |
| 95 | Bremerton, WA | $110,160 | $80,790 | $124,630 | $104,310 |
| 96 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $110,120 | $77,770 | $126,030 | $113,120 |
| 97 | Elizabethtown, KY | $110,090 | $85,240 | $122,350 | $121,550 |
| 98 | Portland, ME | $109,970 | $81,390 | $124,050 | $107,960 |
| 99 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $109,910 | $75,230 | $126,980 | $115,250 |
| 100 | Wilmington, NC | $109,780 | $73,960 | $127,440 | $113,850 |
| 101 | Tucson, AZ | $109,740 | $80,180 | $124,300 | $113,260 |
| 102 | Sebastian, FL | $109,720 | $69,680 | $129,440 | $111,610 |
| 103 | Tulsa, OK | $109,640 | $75,960 | $126,240 | $122,900 |
| 104 | Midland, MI | $109,620 | $70,910 | $128,690 | $119,250 |
| 105 | Chicago, IL-IN | $109,570 | $74,300 | $126,940 | $105,770 |
| 106 | Modesto, CA | $109,410 | $72,070 | $127,770 | $105,090 |
| 107 | Trenton, NJ | $109,390 | $79,230 | $124,240 | $106,020 |
| 108 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $109,320 | $77,690 | $124,900 | $104,290 |
| 109 | Ithaca, NY | $109,240 | $76,860 | $125,170 | $105,730 |
| 110 | Redding, CA | $109,160 | $73,470 | $126,760 | $108,420 |
| 111 | Tampa, FL | $109,050 | $74,820 | $125,920 | $108,090 |
| 112 | Palm Bay, FL | $109,030 | $75,880 | $125,380 | $109,020 |
| 113 | Amherst Town, MA | $108,990 | $77,170 | $124,680 | $108,730 |
| 114 | Riverside, CA | $108,910 | $74,340 | $125,920 | $102,320 |
| 115 | Columbus, GA-AL | $108,780 | $72,240 | $126,800 | $121,820 |
| 116 | Lincoln, NE | $108,470 | $71,780 | $126,550 | $118,440 |
| 117 | Spartanburg, SC | $108,410 | $78,670 | $123,050 | $119,070 |
| 118 | Orlando, FL | $108,180 | $74,960 | $124,530 | $106,670 |
| 119 | Charleston, WV | $108,140 | $69,060 | $127,400 | $121,890 |
| 120 | Kalamazoo, MI | $107,870 | $74,340 | $124,380 | $113,740 |
| 121 | Panama City, FL | $107,830 | $78,150 | $122,430 | $110,830 |
| 122 | Parkersburg, WV | $107,680 | $77,710 | $122,450 | $123,680 |
| 123 | Phoenix, AZ | $107,560 | $74,300 | $123,950 | $104,110 |
| 124 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $107,560 | $74,900 | $123,640 | $99,050 |
| 125 | Toledo, OH | $107,540 | $67,660 | $127,190 | $117,590 |
| 126 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $107,390 | $79,160 | $121,310 | $117,020 |
| 127 | Davenport, IA-IL | $107,350 | $76,670 | $122,470 | $120,510 |
| 128 | Fayetteville, NC | $107,330 | $76,250 | $122,640 | $116,690 |
| 129 | Reno, NV | $107,330 | $74,380 | $123,530 | $106,250 |
| 130 | Waco, TX | $107,120 | $73,880 | $123,490 | $115,740 |
| 131 | Erie, PA | $107,060 | $69,430 | $125,570 | $117,710 |
| 132 | Abilene, TX | $107,000 | $71,300 | $124,570 | $118,410 |
| 133 | Richmond, VA | $106,950 | $77,560 | $121,430 | $109,290 |
| 134 | Fond du Lac, WI | $106,930 | $74,530 | $122,910 | $116,680 |
| 135 | Columbia, SC | $106,870 | $73,960 | $123,070 | $114,100 |
| 136 | Sherman, TX | $106,870 | $67,970 | $126,010 | $113,970 |
| 137 | Springfield, IL | $106,770 | $67,910 | $125,900 | $115,120 |
| 138 | Niles, MI | $106,750 | $77,460 | $121,180 | $115,570 |
| 139 | Greenville, NC | $106,680 | $66,390 | $126,550 | $120,680 |
| 140 | Savannah, GA | $106,640 | $77,060 | $121,220 | $112,010 |
| 141 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $106,500 | $75,550 | $121,720 | $115,540 |
| 142 | Florence, SC | $106,480 | $72,880 | $123,010 | $122,710 |
| 143 | Salt Lake City, UT | $106,430 | $71,430 | $123,680 | $105,510 |
| 144 | Pueblo, CO | $106,390 | $81,660 | $118,580 | $115,940 |
| 145 | Bend, OR | $106,350 | $79,910 | $119,370 | $102,650 |
| 146 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $106,330 | $76,960 | $120,810 | $123,000 |
| 147 | Lexington, KY | $106,230 | $73,780 | $122,200 | $114,360 |
| 148 | Lafayette, IN | $106,020 | $70,870 | $123,320 | $113,480 |
| 149 | Provo, UT | $105,770 | $71,240 | $122,780 | $107,670 |
| 150 | Warner Robins, GA | $105,680 | $78,540 | $119,060 | $112,680 |
| 151 | Jacksonville, FL | $105,560 | $67,870 | $124,110 | $106,110 |
| 152 | Waterbury, CT | $105,500 | $76,610 | $119,750 | $105,730 |
| 153 | Dayton, OH | $105,350 | $73,130 | $121,220 | $113,650 |
| 154 | Ogden, UT | $105,330 | $77,000 | $119,310 | $104,960 |
| 155 | Indianapolis, IN | $105,190 | $73,070 | $121,010 | $109,920 |
| 156 | Longview, TX | $105,140 | $72,280 | $121,350 | $117,490 |
| 157 | Medford, OR | $105,040 | $75,280 | $119,680 | $103,560 |
| 158 | Miami, FL | $105,040 | $69,280 | $122,660 | $92,020 |
| 159 | Killeen, TX | $105,000 | $68,290 | $123,070 | $115,220 |
| 160 | Walla Walla, WA | $105,000 | $73,260 | $120,620 | $106,580 |
| 161 | Raleigh, NC | $104,960 | $69,800 | $122,260 | $106,930 |
| 162 | Gulfport, MS | $104,830 | $69,600 | $122,180 | $116,470 |
| 163 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $104,790 | $73,630 | $120,140 | $95,770 |
| 164 | Chambersburg, PA | $104,690 | $71,160 | $121,200 | $110,620 |
| 165 | Mankato, MN | $104,620 | $73,800 | $119,830 | $115,020 |
| 166 | Birmingham, AL | $104,480 | $68,950 | $121,970 | $114,010 |
| 167 | Rochester, MN | $104,400 | $75,650 | $118,560 | $114,950 |
| 168 | Spokane, WA | $104,400 | $74,210 | $119,270 | $104,040 |
| 169 | Auburn, AL | $104,350 | $72,300 | $120,140 | $118,670 |
| 170 | Lansing, MI | $104,290 | $72,610 | $119,890 | $109,790 |
| 171 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $104,270 | $68,080 | $122,080 | $104,030 |
| 172 | Springfield, MA | $104,080 | $75,280 | $118,270 | $108,350 |
| 173 | Bloomington, IN | $103,960 | $72,920 | $119,250 | $109,330 |
| 174 | North Port, FL | $103,900 | $68,100 | $121,510 | $101,450 |
| 175 | Lawrence, KS | $103,670 | $76,210 | $117,190 | $114,880 |
| 176 | Bloomington, IL | $103,630 | $71,030 | $119,680 | $110,790 |
| 177 | Pensacola, FL | $103,580 | $68,330 | $120,950 | $106,000 |
| 178 | Madison, WI | $103,480 | $74,780 | $117,620 | $106,370 |
| 179 | Flagstaff, AZ | $103,420 | $67,830 | $120,930 | $103,080 |
| 180 | Fresno, CA | $103,190 | $67,350 | $120,830 | $101,010 |
| 181 | Sheboygan, WI | $103,080 | $74,010 | $117,420 | $109,640 |
| 182 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $103,060 | $69,870 | $119,410 | $122,670 |
| 183 | Grand Junction, CO | $103,020 | $67,290 | $120,620 | $107,900 |
| 184 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $102,880 | $77,250 | $115,480 | $92,720 |
| 185 | Pittsburgh, PA | $102,860 | $70,700 | $118,710 | $108,650 |
| 186 | Nashville, TN | $102,810 | $66,310 | $120,810 | $106,720 |
| 187 | Atlantic City, NJ | $102,770 | $69,430 | $119,200 | $103,960 |
| 188 | Vineland, NJ | $102,770 | $79,810 | $114,070 | $107,090 |
| 189 | Sumter, SC | $102,750 | $69,410 | $119,180 | $116,730 |
| 190 | Rockford, IL | $102,610 | $73,380 | $117,000 | $111,350 |
| 191 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $102,590 | $70,930 | $118,160 | $107,890 |
| 192 | Champaign, IL | $102,540 | $71,240 | $117,940 | $110,610 |
| 193 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $102,540 | $76,320 | $115,460 | $104,700 |
| 194 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $102,320 | $70,620 | $117,920 | $104,140 |
| 195 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $102,270 | $77,770 | $114,360 | $110,510 |
| 196 | Knoxville, TN | $102,210 | $67,870 | $119,120 | $110,410 |
| 197 | Rochester, NY | $102,040 | $73,530 | $116,110 | $105,160 |
| 198 | Salem, OR | $102,000 | $74,860 | $115,380 | $98,410 |
| 199 | Dalton, GA | $101,800 | $72,970 | $116,000 | $113,310 |
| 200 | Jacksonville, NC | $101,750 | $75,000 | $114,920 | $110,500 |
| 201 | Roanoke, VA | $101,750 | $77,730 | $113,570 | $108,690 |
| 202 | Anniston, AL | $101,730 | $76,610 | $114,110 | $118,360 |
| 203 | Idaho Falls, ID | $101,710 | $72,590 | $116,040 | $107,730 |
| 204 | Brownsville, TX | $101,570 | $71,860 | $116,210 | $118,140 |
| 205 | Daphne, AL | $101,520 | $69,580 | $117,270 | $107,210 |
| 206 | Lima, OH | $101,500 | $68,970 | $117,540 | $113,190 |
| 207 | Topeka, KS | $101,500 | $79,640 | $112,280 | $114,280 |
| 208 | Winchester, VA-WV | $101,480 | $55,370 | $124,200 | $105,220 |
| 209 | Battle Creek, MI | $101,460 | $69,680 | $117,100 | $112,060 |
| 210 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $101,320 | $68,060 | $117,690 | $108,860 |
| 211 | Oklahoma City, OK | $101,300 | $75,880 | $113,820 | $112,050 |
| 212 | Evansville, IN | $101,170 | $70,870 | $116,110 | $110,530 |
| 213 | Cape Coral, FL | $100,880 | $61,650 | $120,200 | $98,560 |
| 214 | Macon, GA | $100,780 | $74,440 | $113,760 | $113,840 |
| 215 | Flint, MI | $100,260 | $69,490 | $115,400 | $107,770 |
| 216 | Traverse City, MI | $100,240 | $70,430 | $114,920 | $107,360 |
| 217 | Albany, OR | $100,190 | $78,060 | $111,090 | $98,130 |
| 218 | Buffalo, NY | $100,190 | $71,300 | $114,440 | $104,530 |
| 219 | Wichita, KS | $100,130 | $70,840 | $114,570 | $112,570 |
| 220 | Amarillo, TX | $100,050 | $74,050 | $112,840 | $108,960 |
| 221 | Johnson City, TN | $100,030 | $71,320 | $114,150 | $113,760 |
| 222 | Rapid City, SD | $100,010 | $73,690 | $112,940 | $112,170 |
| 223 | Binghamton, NY | $99,990 | $74,780 | $112,380 | $107,670 |
| 224 | Houma, LA | $99,940 | $71,200 | $114,090 | $117,430 |
| 225 | Blacksburg, VA | $99,880 | $67,230 | $115,980 | $107,730 |
| 226 | Owensboro, KY | $99,880 | $68,100 | $115,520 | $112,720 |
| 227 | Columbus, OH | $99,840 | $73,030 | $113,050 | $104,580 |
| 228 | Lynchburg, VA | $99,550 | $72,050 | $113,090 | $111,400 |
| 229 | Bangor, ME | $99,530 | $68,950 | $114,570 | $103,130 |
| 230 | Bowling Green, KY | $99,530 | $68,850 | $114,630 | $110,370 |
| 231 | Paducah, KY-IL | $99,440 | $67,700 | $115,090 | $115,520 |
| 232 | Las Cruces, NM | $99,380 | $70,990 | $113,380 | $110,160 |
| 233 | Athens, GA | $99,340 | $70,720 | $113,420 | $106,420 |
| 234 | Rocky Mount, NC | $99,340 | $74,380 | $111,650 | $112,870 |
| 235 | Monroe, MI | $99,300 | $67,910 | $114,750 | $106,210 |
| 236 | Pinehurst, NC | $99,300 | $71,360 | $113,070 | $112,410 |
| 237 | Canton, OH | $99,280 | $72,300 | $112,550 | $111,040 |
| 238 | Fort Wayne, IN | $99,110 | $67,620 | $114,630 | $107,060 |
| 239 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $99,090 | $71,260 | $112,800 | $112,190 |
| 240 | Reading, PA | $99,070 | $69,600 | $113,610 | $102,070 |
| 241 | Burlington, NC | $99,010 | $71,030 | $112,800 | $106,240 |
| 242 | Lafayette, LA | $98,760 | $69,010 | $113,400 | $113,250 |
| 243 | Winston, NC | $98,680 | $68,580 | $113,510 | $107,210 |
| 244 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $98,650 | $68,540 | $113,510 | $100,360 |
| 245 | York, PA | $98,650 | $70,720 | $112,400 | $102,760 |
| 246 | Michigan City, IN | $98,430 | $68,470 | $113,190 | $107,360 |
| 247 | Janesville, WI | $98,360 | $69,370 | $112,650 | $104,970 |
| 248 | Tallahassee, FL | $98,340 | $63,440 | $115,540 | $104,710 |
| 249 | Milwaukee, WI | $98,280 | $71,430 | $111,530 | $101,390 |
| 250 | Monroe, LA | $98,260 | $50,190 | $121,950 | $117,540 |
| 251 | El Paso, TX | $98,220 | $59,780 | $117,150 | $109,240 |
| 252 | Cleveland, OH | $98,180 | $71,160 | $111,490 | $104,530 |
| 253 | Harrisburg, PA | $98,180 | $68,870 | $112,610 | $99,520 |
| 254 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $98,130 | $74,730 | $109,660 | $113,510 |
| 255 | Glens Falls, NY | $98,010 | $71,430 | $111,110 | $103,310 |
| 256 | Lubbock, TX | $98,010 | $67,390 | $113,090 | $107,330 |
| 257 | Ocala, FL | $97,990 | $69,680 | $111,950 | $102,890 |
| 258 | Eugene, OR | $97,880 | $72,900 | $110,180 | $96,370 |
| 259 | Punta Gorda, FL | $97,760 | $65,190 | $113,800 | $97,250 |
| 260 | Kingston, NY | $97,720 | $73,840 | $109,490 | $97,030 |
| 261 | Ames, IA | $97,680 | $72,070 | $110,280 | $109,960 |
| 262 | Akron, OH | $97,340 | $70,300 | $110,680 | $104,250 |
| 263 | Yakima, WA | $97,160 | $73,260 | $108,910 | $101,690 |
| 264 | Little Rock, AR | $97,050 | $63,860 | $113,420 | $108,600 |
| 265 | Utica, NY | $97,050 | $67,270 | $111,720 | $104,720 |
| 266 | Des Moines, IA | $96,820 | $73,110 | $108,510 | $105,580 |
| 267 | Watertown, NY | $96,760 | $73,070 | $108,430 | $110,340 |
| 268 | Lebanon, PA | $96,740 | $64,290 | $112,720 | $103,780 |
| 269 | Bay City, MI | $96,660 | $68,850 | $110,360 | $105,160 |
| 270 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $96,600 | $66,270 | $111,530 | $109,250 |
| 271 | Goldsboro, NC | $96,490 | $67,410 | $110,820 | $109,080 |
| 272 | Morgantown, WV | $96,390 | $67,560 | $110,570 | $103,290 |
| 273 | Omaha, NE-IA | $96,390 | $66,770 | $110,950 | $104,870 |
| 274 | Elkhart, IN | $96,280 | $72,430 | $108,040 | $106,590 |
| 275 | Hickory, NC | $96,280 | $64,920 | $111,740 | $108,810 |
| 276 | Dothan, AL | $96,220 | $63,940 | $112,110 | $114,780 |
| 277 | Lakeland, FL | $96,220 | $61,030 | $113,550 | $99,050 |
| 278 | Iowa City, IA | $96,200 | $71,050 | $108,580 | $105,130 |
| 279 | Muskegon, MI | $96,120 | $70,910 | $108,530 | $103,890 |
| 280 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $96,010 | $63,690 | $111,920 | $111,540 |
| 281 | Grand Rapids, MI | $95,950 | $67,540 | $109,930 | $100,420 |
| 282 | Dover, DE | $95,850 | $60,300 | $113,340 | $98,300 |
| 283 | Waterloo, IA | $95,720 | $70,280 | $108,240 | $109,950 |
| 284 | Jackson, MI | $95,660 | $67,600 | $109,470 | $104,230 |
| 285 | Sandusky, OH | $95,350 | $70,510 | $107,600 | $106,800 |
| 286 | Visalia, CA | $95,280 | $64,230 | $110,570 | $95,450 |
| 287 | Montgomery, AL | $95,200 | $70,600 | $107,330 | $106,150 |
| 288 | Duluth, MN-WI | $95,160 | $71,550 | $106,790 | $107,200 |
| 289 | Joplin, MO-KS | $95,100 | $64,560 | $110,140 | $110,950 |
| 290 | St. Cloud, MN | $95,010 | $71,640 | $106,520 | $108,420 |
| 291 | Boise City, ID | $94,910 | $67,250 | $108,510 | $96,460 |
| 292 | Missoula, MT | $94,870 | $69,510 | $107,350 | $98,370 |
| 293 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $94,850 | $71,340 | $106,430 | $106,620 |
| 294 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $94,760 | $67,790 | $108,060 | $109,340 |
| 295 | Naples, FL | $94,600 | $59,070 | $112,110 | $91,670 |
| 296 | Green Bay, WI | $94,560 | $67,160 | $108,040 | $101,580 |
| 297 | Deltona, FL | $94,520 | $69,530 | $106,830 | $95,120 |
| 298 | Racine, WI | $94,520 | $71,490 | $105,870 | $98,500 |
| 299 | State College, PA | $94,330 | $72,090 | $105,290 | $97,490 |
| 300 | South Bend, IN-MI | $94,240 | $63,070 | $109,620 | $101,490 |
| 301 | Elmira, NY | $94,160 | $70,660 | $105,750 | $99,750 |
| 302 | Appleton, WI | $94,060 | $70,720 | $105,560 | $101,780 |
| 303 | Lancaster, PA | $94,040 | $69,200 | $106,270 | $95,710 |
| 304 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $94,020 | $72,030 | $104,830 | $103,140 |
| 305 | Yuma, AZ | $93,950 | $71,050 | $105,230 | $101,340 |
| 306 | Gainesville, GA | $93,560 | $72,920 | $103,730 | $96,690 |
| 307 | Jefferson City, MO | $93,480 | $68,040 | $106,000 | $106,260 |
| 308 | Saginaw, MI | $93,450 | $68,540 | $105,710 | $102,820 |
| 309 | Springfield, OH | $93,410 | $68,020 | $105,910 | $103,240 |
| 310 | Scranton, PA | $93,270 | $65,020 | $107,180 | $99,690 |
| 311 | Morristown, TN | $93,230 | $65,040 | $107,120 | $107,950 |
| 312 | Fargo, ND-MN | $93,120 | $67,180 | $105,890 | $102,470 |
| 313 | Wichita Falls, TX | $92,890 | $63,440 | $107,390 | $103,770 |
| 314 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $92,850 | $69,530 | $104,350 | $102,450 |
| 315 | Kenosha, WI | $92,710 | $66,020 | $105,850 | $91,680 |
| 316 | Fayetteville, AR | $92,350 | $66,410 | $105,120 | $101,090 |
| 317 | Muncie, IN | $92,290 | $72,380 | $102,110 | $104,700 |
| 318 | Merced, CA | $92,190 | $61,690 | $107,180 | $93,810 |
| 319 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $92,040 | $56,310 | $109,640 | $101,200 |
| 320 | College Station, TX | $91,960 | $57,550 | $108,910 | $101,110 |
| 321 | McAllen, TX | $91,710 | $60,420 | $107,100 | $106,770 |
| 322 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $91,620 | $63,360 | $105,540 | $106,670 |
| 323 | Staunton, VA | $91,580 | $69,780 | $102,340 | $100,500 |
| 324 | Williamsport, PA | $91,330 | $65,060 | $104,250 | $98,900 |
| 325 | Manhattan, KS | $91,230 | $65,250 | $104,020 | $101,180 |
| 326 | Oshkosh, WI | $90,830 | $67,020 | $102,560 | $97,740 |
| 327 | Twin Falls, ID | $90,750 | $67,770 | $102,040 | $98,530 |
| 328 | Bozeman, MT | $90,580 | $68,720 | $101,340 | $88,360 |
| 329 | Hattiesburg, MS | $90,540 | $63,420 | $103,920 | $103,320 |
| 330 | St. George, UT | $90,380 | $63,790 | $103,480 | $92,870 |
| 331 | Columbia, MO | $90,360 | $65,790 | $102,460 | $101,030 |
| 332 | Weirton, WV-OH | $90,210 | $68,810 | $100,760 | $101,330 |
| 333 | Kankakee, IL | $90,190 | $62,690 | $103,730 | $93,560 |
| 334 | Jackson, MS | $89,920 | $61,010 | $104,170 | $100,980 |
| 335 | Youngstown, OH | $89,810 | $66,120 | $101,480 | $102,760 |
| 336 | Springfield, MO | $89,360 | $62,440 | $102,610 | $100,870 |
| 337 | Eau Claire, WI | $89,000 | $65,020 | $100,820 | $95,910 |
| 338 | Altoona, PA | $88,940 | $63,560 | $101,440 | $99,370 |
| 339 | Terre Haute, IN | $88,520 | $59,280 | $102,940 | $100,820 |
| 340 | Wausau, WI | $88,000 | $66,600 | $98,550 | $94,980 |
| 341 | Mansfield, OH | $84,510 | $61,900 | $95,640 | $95,090 |
| 342 | San Angelo, TX | $84,200 | $62,500 | $94,890 | $91,070 |
| 343 | Gainesville, FL | $83,370 | $51,770 | $98,950 | $86,190 |
| 344 | Johnstown, PA | $82,490 | $54,580 | $96,260 | $96,000 |
| 345 | San Juan, PR | $78,600 | $49,000 | $93,200 | N/A |
| 346 | Jonesboro, AR | $78,370 | $61,150 | $86,860 | $91,260 |
More
More on mechanical engineers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Mechanical Engineer salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays mechanical engineers the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $165,920 a year, followed by San Francisco, CA ($158,700), Santa Cruz, CA ($139,820), Augusta, GA-SC ($137,030). The national mean is $113,610 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do mechanical engineers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Baton Rouge, LA ($150,880 at national prices, $136,970 nominal), San Jose, CA ($150,260 at national prices, $165,920 nominal), Lake Charles, LA ($149,870 at national prices, $128,670 nominal).
How much do mechanical engineers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $117,500; Los Angeles, CA: $123,950; Chicago, IL-IN: $109,570; Dallas, TX: $114,520; Houston, TX: $133,040 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do mechanical engineers earn the least?
Of the 346 metro areas with their own estimate, Jonesboro, AR has the lowest mean wage, $78,370. At local prices that is worth $91,260.