380 metro areas
IT Manager Salary by City (2026)
IT managers earn the most in Seattle, WA, an average of $231,400 a year, against $192,160 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Seattle, WA ($208,220 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $192,160BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $231,400Seattle, WA
- Best after cost of living
- $208,220Seattle, WA
- Metro areas
- 380With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for IT managers
Top 10 metro areas
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY-NJ$224,990
- Boston, MA-NH$220,290
- San Diego, CA$210,950
- Boulder, CO$210,290
- Bridgeport, CT$208,830
- Santa Maria, CA$208,790
- Los Angeles, CA$208,290
- Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV$206,960
- Denver, CO$205,920
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $231,400 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $224,990 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $220,290 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $210,950 |
| Boulder, CO | $210,290 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $208,830 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $208,790 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $208,290 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $206,960 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $205,920 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Seattle, WA$231,400 nominal$208,220
- Bloomington, IL$194,330 nominal$207,760
- Rochester, MN$185,640 nominal$204,400
- Dover, DE$198,470 nominal$203,540
- Boston, MA-NH$220,290 nominal$203,470
- Richmond, VA$196,750 nominal$201,060
- Boulder, CO$210,290 nominal$199,890
- New York, NY-NJ$224,990 nominal$199,880
- Charlotte, NC-SC$194,560 nominal$199,860
- Yakima, WA$190,530 nominal$199,410
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $208,220 |
| Bloomington, IL | $207,760 |
| Rochester, MN | $204,400 |
| Dover, DE | $203,540 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $203,470 |
| Richmond, VA | $201,060 |
| Boulder, CO | $199,890 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $199,880 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $199,860 |
| Yakima, WA | $199,410 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
IT Manager salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco, CA | $239,200+ | $167,560 | $289,180 | N/A |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $231,400 | $146,450 | $273,230 | $208,220 |
| 3 | New York, NY-NJ | $224,990 | $153,900 | $260,000 | $199,880 |
| 4 | Boston, MA-NH | $220,290 | $151,570 | $254,160 | $203,470 |
| 5 | San Diego, CA | $210,950 | $140,230 | $245,770 | $188,540 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $210,290 | $138,990 | $245,420 | $199,890 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $208,830 | $129,270 | $248,020 | $195,420 |
| 8 | Santa Maria, CA | $208,790 | $141,480 | $241,950 | $191,910 |
| 9 | Los Angeles, CA | $208,290 | $136,880 | $243,460 | $183,410 |
| 10 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $206,960 | $147,470 | $236,250 | $190,070 |
| 11 | Denver, CO | $205,920 | $144,190 | $236,330 | $194,660 |
| 12 | Trenton, NJ | $202,530 | $143,080 | $231,820 | $196,290 |
| 13 | Santa Cruz, CA | $201,990 | $136,340 | $234,330 | $183,800 |
| 14 | Bremerton, WA | $199,760 | $129,830 | $234,190 | $189,150 |
| 15 | Dover, DE | $198,470 | $115,110 | $239,550 | $203,540 |
| 16 | Fort Collins, CO | $196,770 | $133,910 | $227,720 | $194,580 |
| 17 | Richmond, VA | $196,750 | $134,800 | $227,280 | $201,060 |
| 18 | Napa, CA | $196,640 | $133,620 | $227,680 | $174,710 |
| 19 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $194,560 | $130,040 | $226,320 | $199,860 |
| 20 | Bloomington, IL | $194,330 | $128,590 | $226,740 | $207,760 |
| 21 | Worcester, MA | $193,710 | $128,000 | $226,080 | $188,940 |
| 22 | Colorado Springs, CO | $193,590 | $133,970 | $222,960 | $192,230 |
| 23 | Mount Vernon, WA | $193,520 | $130,250 | $224,700 | $188,910 |
| 24 | Atlanta, GA | $193,250 | $134,490 | $222,190 | $193,140 |
| 25 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $192,670 | $133,060 | $222,040 | $183,810 |
| 26 | Austin, TX | $192,460 | $128,130 | $224,140 | $196,260 |
| 27 | Hanford, CA | $191,980 | $121,640 | $226,640 | $188,930 |
| 28 | Durham, NC | $191,920 | $129,920 | $222,480 | $196,700 |
| 29 | Kennewick, WA | $191,210 | $133,410 | $219,690 | $191,060 |
| 30 | Greeley, CO | $190,630 | $123,720 | $223,600 | $190,300 |
| 31 | Yakima, WA | $190,530 | $121,930 | $224,310 | $199,410 |
| 32 | Vallejo, CA | $190,260 | $130,560 | $219,670 | $175,390 |
| 33 | Barnstable Town, MA | $189,400 | $120,720 | $223,230 | $192,580 |
| 34 | Portland, OR-WA | $188,970 | $127,150 | $219,420 | $179,250 |
| 35 | Longview, WA | $188,030 | $117,770 | $222,620 | $192,760 |
| 36 | Spokane, WA | $187,510 | $124,070 | $218,750 | $186,860 |
| 37 | Ithaca, NY | $186,830 | $123,930 | $217,800 | $180,830 |
| 38 | Raleigh, NC | $186,450 | $124,340 | $217,030 | $189,950 |
| 39 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $186,350 | $125,880 | $216,110 | $170,300 |
| 40 | Bellingham, WA | $186,220 | $120,760 | $218,460 | $180,210 |
| 41 | Midland, TX | $185,990 | $121,120 | $217,940 | $194,180 |
| 42 | Dallas, TX | $185,720 | $127,520 | $214,390 | $180,150 |
| 43 | Rochester, MN | $185,640 | $147,700 | $204,320 | $204,400 |
| 44 | Pittsfield, MA | $184,830 | $104,370 | $224,450 | $194,340 |
| 45 | Chicago, IL-IN | $184,810 | $124,840 | $214,360 | $178,400 |
| 46 | Riverside, CA | $184,790 | $121,310 | $216,050 | $173,610 |
| 47 | Sacramento, CA | $183,680 | $130,830 | $209,730 | $172,190 |
| 48 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $183,600 | $121,910 | $213,990 | $179,030 |
| 49 | Manchester, NH | $182,830 | $128,750 | $209,460 | $173,040 |
| 50 | Houston, TX | $182,210 | $119,560 | $213,050 | $184,740 |
| 51 | Wenatchee, WA | $182,060 | $125,170 | $210,080 | $175,300 |
| 52 | Kenosha, WI | $181,830 | $111,490 | $216,490 | $179,820 |
| 53 | Santa Rosa, CA | $181,330 | $112,220 | $215,380 | $168,230 |
| 54 | Provo, UT | $181,230 | $119,560 | $211,620 | $184,490 |
| 55 | Charleston, SC | $181,020 | $105,520 | $218,210 | $179,300 |
| 56 | Las Vegas, NV | $180,590 | $109,010 | $215,820 | $180,200 |
| 57 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $180,230 | $122,700 | $208,560 | $184,020 |
| 58 | New Haven, CT | $180,150 | $121,180 | $209,190 | $172,300 |
| 59 | Bend, OR | $180,090 | $118,460 | $210,430 | $173,820 |
| 60 | Merced, CA | $179,630 | $127,960 | $205,090 | $182,780 |
| 61 | Rochester, NY | $179,360 | $124,430 | $206,400 | $184,840 |
| 62 | Peoria, IL | $179,230 | $121,990 | $207,420 | $196,460 |
| 63 | Palm Bay, FL | $179,150 | $119,330 | $208,620 | $179,140 |
| 64 | Buffalo, NY | $178,730 | $122,530 | $206,420 | $186,480 |
| 65 | Orlando, FL | $178,360 | $113,800 | $210,140 | $175,870 |
| 66 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $178,300 | $115,340 | $209,290 | $186,960 |
| 67 | Providence, RI-MA | $178,240 | $113,400 | $210,180 | $175,130 |
| 68 | Binghamton, NY | $177,820 | $117,080 | $207,730 | $191,490 |
| 69 | Salinas, CA | $177,570 | $119,410 | $206,230 | $162,850 |
| 70 | Burlington, NC | $177,440 | $120,870 | $205,340 | $190,390 |
| 71 | Columbus, OH | $176,470 | $116,270 | $206,130 | $184,850 |
| 72 | Lexington Park, MD | $176,300 | $123,280 | $202,430 | $174,970 |
| 73 | Tampa, FL | $176,050 | $117,170 | $205,050 | $174,500 |
| 74 | Norwich, CT | $175,820 | $112,130 | $207,190 | $175,040 |
| 75 | Greensboro, NC | $175,760 | $108,560 | $208,850 | $189,260 |
| 76 | Miami, FL | $175,760 | $109,530 | $208,370 | $153,970 |
| 77 | Springfield, MA | $175,470 | $113,510 | $205,980 | $182,670 |
| 78 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $175,140 | $113,130 | $205,670 | $161,280 |
| 79 | Stockton, CA | $175,070 | $116,940 | $203,690 | $166,590 |
| 80 | Hartford, CT | $174,910 | $117,150 | $203,360 | $170,240 |
| 81 | Phoenix, AZ | $174,740 | $116,360 | $203,510 | $169,130 |
| 82 | Waterbury, CT | $174,550 | $119,450 | $201,700 | $174,940 |
| 83 | Syracuse, NY | $174,370 | $119,620 | $201,340 | $182,120 |
| 84 | Nashville, TN | $174,280 | $114,710 | $203,610 | $180,900 |
| 85 | Grants Pass, OR | $174,140 | $113,400 | $204,070 | $178,130 |
| 86 | Detroit, MI | $173,850 | $115,090 | $202,800 | $173,330 |
| 87 | Baltimore, MD | $173,800 | $117,460 | $201,550 | $166,340 |
| 88 | Burlington, VT | $173,660 | $109,030 | $205,480 | $172,030 |
| 89 | Jackson, MI | $173,600 | $122,160 | $198,930 | $189,150 |
| 90 | Jacksonville, FL | $173,200 | $114,770 | $201,970 | $174,100 |
| 91 | Naples, FL | $172,720 | $115,230 | $201,030 | $167,360 |
| 92 | Ann Arbor, MI | $172,290 | $121,660 | $197,230 | $170,790 |
| 93 | Reno, NV | $172,080 | $110,490 | $202,430 | $170,350 |
| 94 | Niles, MI | $172,020 | $98,700 | $208,150 | $186,230 |
| 95 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $171,930 | $115,440 | $199,740 | $185,780 |
| 96 | Charlottesville, VA | $171,810 | $121,160 | $196,750 | $173,290 |
| 97 | Grand Junction, CO | $171,720 | $110,140 | $202,070 | $179,860 |
| 98 | Modesto, CA | $171,640 | $113,570 | $200,240 | $164,870 |
| 99 | Portland, ME | $171,350 | $118,000 | $197,620 | $168,220 |
| 100 | Rapid City, SD | $171,250 | $121,180 | $195,890 | $192,070 |
| 101 | Bakersfield, CA | $171,080 | $111,240 | $200,550 | $169,580 |
| 102 | Kingston, NY | $171,080 | $122,430 | $195,020 | $169,880 |
| 103 | Hickory, NC | $170,980 | $101,820 | $205,050 | $193,230 |
| 104 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $170,890 | $110,910 | $200,430 | $170,940 |
| 105 | Lynchburg, VA | $170,640 | $114,920 | $198,080 | $190,950 |
| 106 | Staunton, VA | $170,230 | $111,380 | $199,220 | $186,800 |
| 107 | Albany, NY | $170,120 | $119,640 | $194,980 | $170,860 |
| 108 | Madison, WI | $170,100 | $111,740 | $198,870 | $174,840 |
| 109 | Walla Walla, WA | $169,980 | $115,690 | $196,710 | $172,540 |
| 110 | Redding, CA | $169,750 | $115,650 | $196,410 | $168,600 |
| 111 | Amherst Town, MA | $169,690 | $105,830 | $201,120 | $169,280 |
| 112 | Glens Falls, NY | $169,520 | $111,110 | $198,290 | $178,690 |
| 113 | Atlantic City, NJ | $169,480 | $122,910 | $192,420 | $171,440 |
| 114 | Milwaukee, WI | $169,080 | $113,010 | $196,680 | $174,420 |
| 115 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $169,080 | $124,740 | $190,920 | $186,560 |
| 116 | Augusta, GA-SC | $169,000 | $114,860 | $195,670 | $183,890 |
| 117 | Winchester, VA-WV | $168,880 | $116,210 | $194,810 | $175,100 |
| 118 | Wilmington, NC | $168,650 | $110,070 | $197,500 | $174,910 |
| 119 | Savannah, GA | $168,580 | $106,750 | $199,040 | $177,070 |
| 120 | Sheboygan, WI | $168,580 | $118,000 | $193,520 | $179,310 |
| 121 | Oshkosh, WI | $168,460 | $111,700 | $196,410 | $181,280 |
| 122 | Salt Lake City, UT | $168,460 | $113,670 | $195,440 | $167,010 |
| 123 | Ogden, UT | $167,440 | $114,520 | $193,480 | $166,860 |
| 124 | Punta Gorda, FL | $167,290 | $106,250 | $197,350 | $166,420 |
| 125 | Asheville, NC | $167,170 | $107,520 | $196,560 | $173,220 |
| 126 | Logan, UT-ID | $167,040 | $109,950 | $195,150 | $174,130 |
| 127 | Roanoke, VA | $166,670 | $99,380 | $199,830 | $178,030 |
| 128 | Des Moines, IA | $166,630 | $119,120 | $190,030 | $181,710 |
| 129 | San Antonio, TX | $166,630 | $109,600 | $194,730 | $175,930 |
| 130 | Corpus Christi, TX | $166,420 | $100,880 | $198,700 | $179,580 |
| 131 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $166,380 | $113,820 | $192,280 | $174,970 |
| 132 | Eau Claire, WI | $165,860 | $103,170 | $196,730 | $178,740 |
| 133 | Crestview, FL | $165,710 | $104,100 | $196,040 | $170,780 |
| 134 | Utica, NY | $165,510 | $109,700 | $192,980 | $178,590 |
| 135 | Yuba City, CA | $164,900 | $110,180 | $191,860 | $158,200 |
| 136 | Janesville, WI | $164,670 | $107,970 | $192,590 | $175,740 |
| 137 | Dalton, GA | $164,570 | $110,950 | $190,990 | $183,170 |
| 138 | Columbus, GA-AL | $164,420 | $113,260 | $189,630 | $184,130 |
| 139 | Greenville, SC | $164,400 | $105,190 | $193,560 | $176,280 |
| 140 | Cape Coral, FL | $164,320 | $102,460 | $194,790 | $160,550 |
| 141 | Winston, NC | $164,260 | $108,600 | $191,650 | $178,460 |
| 142 | Wichita, KS | $164,050 | $103,810 | $193,710 | $184,440 |
| 143 | Lakeland, FL | $163,800 | $105,160 | $192,670 | $168,620 |
| 144 | Wildwood, FL | $163,780 | $108,780 | $190,860 | $191,730 |
| 145 | Vineland, NJ | $163,700 | $120,450 | $185,000 | $170,580 |
| 146 | Visalia, CA | $163,610 | $113,980 | $188,050 | $163,900 |
| 147 | Akron, OH | $163,300 | $109,550 | $189,780 | $174,900 |
| 148 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $163,240 | $105,310 | $191,780 | $177,090 |
| 149 | Pittsburgh, PA | $163,200 | $108,180 | $190,280 | $172,390 |
| 150 | Greenville, NC | $162,970 | $107,990 | $190,030 | $184,350 |
| 151 | Dayton, OH | $162,840 | $106,660 | $190,530 | $175,670 |
| 152 | Albany, OR | $162,780 | $120,390 | $183,660 | $159,430 |
| 153 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $162,760 | $103,630 | $191,880 | $182,380 |
| 154 | Eugene, OR | $162,570 | $108,990 | $188,970 | $160,060 |
| 155 | North Port, FL | $162,390 | $116,540 | $184,950 | $158,560 |
| 156 | Salem, OR | $162,240 | $120,870 | $182,620 | $156,530 |
| 157 | Davenport, IA-IL | $162,160 | $106,330 | $189,650 | $182,040 |
| 158 | Beaumont, TX | $161,280 | $104,890 | $189,050 | $179,110 |
| 159 | Bay City, MI | $161,120 | $98,880 | $191,780 | $175,280 |
| 160 | Fresno, CA | $160,830 | $110,700 | $185,520 | $157,430 |
| 161 | Cleveland, OH | $160,800 | $105,390 | $188,090 | $171,200 |
| 162 | Bloomington, IN | $160,720 | $106,560 | $187,390 | $169,030 |
| 163 | Rome, GA | $160,660 | $92,120 | $194,420 | $178,190 |
| 164 | Warner Robins, GA | $160,530 | $111,450 | $184,700 | $171,160 |
| 165 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $160,370 | $104,620 | $187,820 | $170,300 |
| 166 | Blacksburg, VA | $160,220 | $108,390 | $185,740 | $172,820 |
| 167 | Huntsville, AL | $160,200 | $107,160 | $186,330 | $172,120 |
| 168 | Deltona, FL | $160,180 | $103,650 | $188,030 | $161,200 |
| 169 | Albuquerque, NM | $160,060 | $104,480 | $187,430 | $167,520 |
| 170 | Bozeman, MT | $159,890 | $107,470 | $185,700 | $155,980 |
| 171 | Pueblo, CO | $159,790 | $106,720 | $185,910 | $174,140 |
| 172 | Florence, SC | $159,660 | $102,900 | $187,620 | $184,000 |
| 173 | Albany, GA | $159,540 | $109,430 | $184,230 | $181,980 |
| 174 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $159,290 | $88,550 | $194,150 | $169,280 |
| 175 | Gainesville, GA | $158,700 | $103,630 | $185,850 | $164,000 |
| 176 | Olympia, WA | $158,680 | $117,020 | $179,210 | $153,060 |
| 177 | Spartanburg, SC | $158,680 | $105,960 | $184,660 | $174,280 |
| 178 | Corvallis, OR | $158,640 | $105,210 | $184,950 | $152,510 |
| 179 | Fayetteville, NC | $158,310 | $104,400 | $184,870 | $172,120 |
| 180 | Athens, GA | $158,160 | $99,470 | $187,080 | $169,440 |
| 181 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $157,930 | $95,680 | $188,590 | $161,130 |
| 182 | Appleton, WI | $157,910 | $108,060 | $182,460 | $170,860 |
| 183 | Kahului, HI | $157,770 | $118,810 | $176,950 | $144,220 |
| 184 | Springfield, IL | $157,750 | $108,310 | $182,120 | $170,090 |
| 185 | Green Bay, WI | $157,710 | $104,830 | $183,750 | $169,420 |
| 186 | Jacksonville, NC | $157,620 | $100,940 | $185,560 | $171,170 |
| 187 | Indianapolis, IN | $157,330 | $108,040 | $181,600 | $164,410 |
| 188 | Odessa, TX | $157,310 | $102,960 | $184,100 | $167,540 |
| 189 | Fayetteville, AR | $157,230 | $95,330 | $187,720 | $172,110 |
| 190 | Reading, PA | $157,080 | $105,730 | $182,370 | $161,840 |
| 191 | Boise City, ID | $157,000 | $100,940 | $184,600 | $159,570 |
| 192 | Knoxville, TN | $156,870 | $104,020 | $182,920 | $169,460 |
| 193 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $156,690 | $93,600 | $187,760 | $167,640 |
| 194 | Killeen, TX | $156,500 | $102,320 | $183,190 | $171,730 |
| 195 | Idaho Falls, ID | $156,440 | $103,420 | $182,540 | $165,700 |
| 196 | Grand Rapids, MI | $156,370 | $103,210 | $182,540 | $163,660 |
| 197 | Flint, MI | $156,040 | $99,590 | $183,830 | $167,720 |
| 198 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $155,600 | $104,440 | $180,810 | $155,250 |
| 199 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $155,580 | $100,920 | $182,500 | $169,530 |
| 200 | Rockford, IL | $155,580 | $102,590 | $181,690 | $168,830 |
| 201 | Lexington, KY | $155,420 | $99,420 | $183,000 | $167,320 |
| 202 | Elmira, NY | $155,400 | $106,660 | $179,380 | $164,620 |
| 203 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $155,330 | $96,300 | $184,410 | $169,830 |
| 204 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $155,330 | $101,250 | $181,980 | $166,890 |
| 205 | Lima, OH | $155,230 | $94,390 | $185,180 | $173,110 |
| 206 | Chambersburg, PA | $155,170 | $106,850 | $178,960 | $163,950 |
| 207 | Medford, OR | $155,170 | $97,610 | $183,520 | $152,980 |
| 208 | Brunswick, GA | $155,130 | $91,920 | $186,260 | $176,870 |
| 209 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $155,130 | $110,320 | $177,170 | $139,810 |
| 210 | Salisbury, MD | $155,080 | $99,630 | $182,400 | $162,190 |
| 211 | El Centro, CA | $154,900 | $106,200 | $178,880 | $162,750 |
| 212 | Toledo, OH | $154,810 | $101,170 | $181,230 | $169,270 |
| 213 | St. Cloud, MN | $154,770 | $104,460 | $179,570 | $176,610 |
| 214 | Tulsa, OK | $154,690 | $99,170 | $182,020 | $173,390 |
| 215 | Macon, GA | $154,610 | $103,000 | $180,000 | $174,650 |
| 216 | Lawrence, KS | $154,210 | $96,700 | $182,540 | $170,880 |
| 217 | Omaha, NE-IA | $154,130 | $106,290 | $177,690 | $167,690 |
| 218 | Chico, CA | $154,110 | $105,520 | $178,030 | $152,290 |
| 219 | Great Falls, MT | $153,980 | $87,690 | $186,640 | $159,000 |
| 220 | York, PA | $153,960 | $100,210 | $180,420 | $160,380 |
| 221 | Harrisonburg, VA | $153,460 | $104,270 | $177,690 | $161,720 |
| 222 | Pocatello, ID | $153,360 | $98,320 | $180,460 | $172,500 |
| 223 | Harrisburg, PA | $153,340 | $106,310 | $176,510 | $155,440 |
| 224 | Monroe, MI | $153,340 | $93,370 | $182,870 | $164,010 |
| 225 | El Paso, TX | $153,250 | $102,380 | $178,320 | $170,440 |
| 226 | Canton, OH | $153,210 | $102,980 | $177,940 | $171,360 |
| 227 | Duluth, MN-WI | $153,150 | $100,570 | $179,070 | $172,530 |
| 228 | Lancaster, PA | $153,090 | $101,250 | $178,630 | $155,810 |
| 229 | Columbia, SC | $153,000 | $95,240 | $181,460 | $163,350 |
| 230 | Fond du Lac, WI | $152,940 | $99,840 | $179,090 | $166,890 |
| 231 | Waco, TX | $152,860 | $99,880 | $178,940 | $165,160 |
| 232 | Bismarck, ND | $152,570 | $109,320 | $173,870 | $167,620 |
| 233 | Racine, WI | $152,400 | $105,460 | $175,510 | $158,810 |
| 234 | Sebastian, FL | $152,280 | $97,930 | $179,050 | $154,900 |
| 235 | Topeka, KS | $152,190 | $96,140 | $179,770 | $171,350 |
| 236 | Panama City, FL | $152,050 | $97,300 | $179,000 | $156,280 |
| 237 | Tyler, TX | $151,800 | $101,340 | $176,650 | $164,720 |
| 238 | Battle Creek, MI | $151,720 | $97,340 | $178,510 | $167,570 |
| 239 | Birmingham, AL | $151,720 | $96,370 | $178,980 | $165,550 |
| 240 | Traverse City, MI | $151,550 | $99,010 | $177,420 | $162,310 |
| 241 | Saginaw, MI | $151,200 | $100,210 | $176,300 | $166,350 |
| 242 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $151,130 | $103,310 | $174,680 | $174,810 |
| 243 | Pensacola, FL | $151,090 | $107,970 | $172,350 | $154,620 |
| 244 | Lewiston, ME | $151,050 | $100,800 | $175,800 | $159,440 |
| 245 | Mankato, MN | $150,630 | $104,460 | $173,390 | $165,610 |
| 246 | Elkhart, IN | $150,610 | $100,510 | $175,300 | $166,740 |
| 247 | Fort Wayne, IN | $150,360 | $99,820 | $175,240 | $162,420 |
| 248 | Watertown, NY | $150,220 | $102,860 | $173,530 | $171,310 |
| 249 | Amarillo, TX | $150,160 | $97,510 | $176,070 | $163,540 |
| 250 | Tucson, AZ | $150,130 | $98,010 | $175,820 | $154,940 |
| 251 | Fargo, ND-MN | $149,880 | $101,380 | $173,780 | $164,940 |
| 252 | Evansville, IN | $149,860 | $99,030 | $174,910 | $163,730 |
| 253 | Flagstaff, AZ | $149,570 | $99,860 | $174,080 | $149,090 |
| 254 | Kalamazoo, MI | $149,340 | $97,140 | $175,050 | $157,470 |
| 255 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $149,140 | $96,300 | $175,160 | $172,520 |
| 256 | Gainesville, FL | $148,970 | $92,710 | $176,680 | $154,000 |
| 257 | Lebanon, PA | $148,820 | $101,730 | $172,020 | $159,650 |
| 258 | Manhattan, KS | $148,780 | $98,800 | $173,410 | $165,010 |
| 259 | Brownsville, TX | $148,430 | $97,050 | $173,740 | $172,640 |
| 260 | Sandusky, OH | $148,180 | $92,640 | $175,530 | $165,970 |
| 261 | Sherman, TX | $148,030 | $104,190 | $169,640 | $157,860 |
| 262 | Pinehurst, NC | $147,930 | $92,980 | $174,990 | $167,460 |
| 263 | Ames, IA | $147,780 | $100,170 | $171,250 | $166,360 |
| 264 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $147,510 | $105,020 | $168,440 | $161,810 |
| 265 | Oklahoma City, OK | $146,790 | $93,850 | $172,870 | $162,360 |
| 266 | Billings, MT | $146,660 | $95,760 | $171,720 | $156,810 |
| 267 | Missoula, MT | $146,660 | $92,960 | $173,100 | $152,070 |
| 268 | Waterloo, IA | $146,580 | $104,920 | $167,090 | $168,370 |
| 269 | Scranton, PA | $146,410 | $95,430 | $171,520 | $156,490 |
| 270 | Owensboro, KY | $146,330 | $95,010 | $171,600 | $165,140 |
| 271 | State College, PA | $146,180 | $101,730 | $168,060 | $151,070 |
| 272 | Morgantown, WV | $146,120 | $96,470 | $170,560 | $156,570 |
| 273 | College Station, TX | $145,830 | $92,370 | $172,140 | $160,340 |
| 274 | Iowa City, IA | $145,720 | $104,190 | $166,190 | $159,240 |
| 275 | Dubuque, IA | $145,620 | $100,440 | $167,880 | $166,750 |
| 276 | Longview, TX | $145,600 | $95,830 | $170,120 | $162,710 |
| 277 | Columbus, IN | $145,580 | $98,800 | $168,630 | $156,530 |
| 278 | Kankakee, IL | $145,560 | $88,190 | $173,800 | $151,010 |
| 279 | Carson City, NV | $145,540 | $113,800 | $161,180 | $148,310 |
| 280 | Santa Fe, NM | $145,480 | $106,970 | $164,420 | $147,300 |
| 281 | Lansing, MI | $145,370 | $103,540 | $165,960 | $153,040 |
| 282 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $145,330 | $88,670 | $173,240 | $164,540 |
| 283 | Mobile, AL | $144,730 | $91,980 | $170,730 | $164,280 |
| 284 | Parkersburg, WV | $144,730 | $92,810 | $170,290 | $166,230 |
| 285 | Wausau, WI | $144,540 | $96,760 | $168,060 | $156,000 |
| 286 | St. George, UT | $144,500 | $92,160 | $170,270 | $148,480 |
| 287 | Ocala, FL | $144,390 | $86,720 | $172,810 | $151,620 |
| 288 | Columbia, MO | $144,330 | $93,480 | $169,370 | $161,370 |
| 289 | Tallahassee, FL | $144,270 | $94,200 | $168,940 | $153,610 |
| 290 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $144,230 | $87,710 | $172,060 | $154,020 |
| 291 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $144,140 | $99,960 | $165,920 | $166,320 |
| 292 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $144,100 | $102,710 | $164,490 | $161,980 |
| 293 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $143,940 | $91,810 | $169,600 | $166,630 |
| 294 | Sumter, SC | $143,920 | $92,620 | $169,170 | $163,510 |
| 295 | Lafayette, IN | $143,890 | $94,060 | $168,460 | $154,010 |
| 296 | McAllen, TX | $143,870 | $91,290 | $169,770 | $167,500 |
| 297 | Lubbock, TX | $143,770 | $94,370 | $168,110 | $157,440 |
| 298 | Helena, MT | $143,750 | $99,610 | $165,480 | $150,250 |
| 299 | Rocky Mount, NC | $143,730 | $98,610 | $165,960 | $163,310 |
| 300 | Gettysburg, PA | $143,690 | $96,510 | $166,920 | $150,650 |
| 301 | Anchorage, AK | $143,540 | $100,360 | $164,800 | $136,160 |
| 302 | Champaign, IL | $143,480 | $97,510 | $166,130 | $154,770 |
| 303 | New Orleans, LA | $143,150 | $85,320 | $171,620 | $154,590 |
| 304 | Mansfield, OH | $141,670 | $85,490 | $169,330 | $159,410 |
| 305 | Bangor, ME | $141,440 | $100,360 | $161,660 | $146,560 |
| 306 | Erie, PA | $141,230 | $98,090 | $162,470 | $155,280 |
| 307 | Springfield, MO | $141,210 | $87,880 | $167,480 | $159,410 |
| 308 | Montgomery, AL | $141,070 | $94,930 | $163,780 | $157,300 |
| 309 | San Angelo, TX | $140,880 | $91,670 | $165,110 | $152,380 |
| 310 | Joplin, MO-KS | $140,800 | $90,650 | $165,510 | $164,260 |
| 311 | South Bend, IN-MI | $140,650 | $95,160 | $163,030 | $151,470 |
| 312 | Victoria, TX | $140,150 | $92,910 | $163,430 | $156,000 |
| 313 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $140,090 | $89,670 | $164,920 | $142,520 |
| 314 | Slidell, LA | $140,000 | $89,150 | $165,070 | $150,980 |
| 315 | Little Rock, AR | $139,980 | $88,590 | $165,280 | $156,640 |
| 316 | Cleveland, TN | $139,960 | $87,050 | $166,000 | $158,900 |
| 317 | Muskegon, MI | $139,860 | $94,100 | $162,390 | $151,170 |
| 318 | Decatur, IL | $139,760 | $95,430 | $161,570 | $158,060 |
| 319 | Lincoln, NE | $139,650 | $97,820 | $160,240 | $152,490 |
| 320 | Abilene, TX | $139,570 | $86,670 | $165,630 | $154,450 |
| 321 | Elizabethtown, KY | $139,380 | $99,150 | $159,180 | $153,890 |
| 322 | Jackson, TN | $138,990 | $89,860 | $163,180 | $162,520 |
| 323 | Johnson City, TN | $138,960 | $88,320 | $163,900 | $158,040 |
| 324 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $138,940 | $86,610 | $164,720 | $141,410 |
| 325 | Youngstown, OH | $138,630 | $85,300 | $164,880 | $158,630 |
| 326 | Terre Haute, IN | $138,530 | $85,300 | $164,760 | $157,780 |
| 327 | Gulfport, MS | $138,510 | $95,310 | $159,810 | $153,890 |
| 328 | Twin Falls, ID | $138,320 | $90,230 | $162,010 | $150,170 |
| 329 | Johnstown, PA | $138,010 | $92,290 | $160,510 | $160,610 |
| 330 | Decatur, AL | $137,860 | $83,300 | $164,720 | $158,070 |
| 331 | Jackson, MS | $137,320 | $90,210 | $160,510 | $154,210 |
| 332 | Auburn, AL | $137,260 | $92,140 | $159,490 | $156,100 |
| 333 | Minot, ND | $136,970 | $92,410 | $158,930 | $157,390 |
| 334 | Springfield, OH | $136,780 | $88,360 | $160,640 | $151,170 |
| 335 | Weirton, WV-OH | $136,780 | $82,700 | $163,430 | $153,640 |
| 336 | Wichita Falls, TX | $136,280 | $93,060 | $157,560 | $152,250 |
| 337 | Bowling Green, KY | $136,160 | $93,310 | $157,250 | $150,990 |
| 338 | Fairbanks, AK | $136,050 | $102,630 | $152,510 | $131,820 |
| 339 | Las Cruces, NM | $135,930 | $99,340 | $153,960 | $150,680 |
| 340 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,720 | $90,790 | $157,830 | $149,500 |
| 341 | Shreveport, LA | $135,490 | $87,610 | $159,080 | $159,840 |
| 342 | Goldsboro, NC | $135,180 | $86,240 | $159,290 | $152,810 |
| 343 | Paducah, KY-IL | $135,030 | $90,690 | $156,870 | $156,860 |
| 344 | Yuma, AZ | $134,740 | $88,460 | $157,540 | $145,340 |
| 345 | Altoona, PA | $134,560 | $91,420 | $155,790 | $150,330 |
| 346 | Jefferson City, MO | $134,530 | $86,280 | $158,310 | $152,920 |
| 347 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $134,310 | $83,120 | $159,540 | $147,680 |
| 348 | Morristown, TN | $133,160 | $85,260 | $156,750 | $154,180 |
| 349 | Muncie, IN | $132,950 | $85,900 | $156,120 | $150,830 |
| 350 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $132,350 | $86,990 | $154,690 | $153,760 |
| 351 | Lafayette, LA | $132,330 | $80,680 | $157,770 | $151,740 |
| 352 | Florence, AL | $131,640 | $84,160 | $155,040 | $155,200 |
| 353 | Lake Charles, LA | $131,480 | $90,000 | $151,900 | $153,150 |
| 354 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $131,330 | $88,000 | $152,690 | $149,710 |
| 355 | Houma, LA | $130,810 | $81,490 | $155,110 | $153,710 |
| 356 | Valdosta, GA | $130,690 | $88,110 | $151,650 | $148,060 |
| 357 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $130,640 | $75,860 | $157,620 | $147,750 |
| 358 | Daphne, AL | $130,190 | $88,170 | $150,880 | $137,490 |
| 359 | Hammond, LA | $129,980 | $85,490 | $151,880 | $153,900 |
| 360 | Cheyenne, WY | $129,770 | $89,400 | $149,660 | $134,490 |
| 361 | Monroe, LA | $128,650 | $83,530 | $150,860 | $153,890 |
| 362 | Grand Island, NE | $128,520 | $93,020 | $146,020 | $148,310 |
| 363 | Williamsport, PA | $128,520 | $90,210 | $147,410 | $139,170 |
| 364 | Jonesboro, AR | $128,270 | $81,020 | $151,530 | $149,370 |
| 365 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $128,090 | $75,150 | $154,170 | $152,470 |
| 366 | Michigan City, IN | $127,960 | $90,400 | $146,470 | $139,570 |
| 367 | Anniston, AL | $127,840 | $83,640 | $149,610 | $148,740 |
| 368 | Laredo, TX | $127,400 | $80,180 | $150,650 | $146,510 |
| 369 | Dothan, AL | $126,820 | $78,940 | $150,400 | $151,280 |
| 370 | Alexandria, LA | $126,010 | $82,040 | $147,680 | $147,060 |
| 371 | Farmington, NM | $125,960 | $93,160 | $142,130 | $143,610 |
| 372 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $124,880 | $80,620 | $146,680 | $145,400 |
| 373 | Lawton, OK | $123,950 | $86,220 | $142,540 | $144,230 |
| 374 | Beckley, WV | $123,410 | $71,720 | $148,870 | $139,650 |
| 375 | Hot Springs, AR | $122,430 | $73,840 | $146,350 | $142,810 |
| 376 | Hattiesburg, MS | $119,870 | $82,280 | $138,400 | $136,790 |
| 377 | Aguadilla, PR | $117,890 | $64,250 | $144,310 | N/A |
| 378 | Ponce, PR | $116,900 | $65,870 | $142,020 | N/A |
| 379 | Charleston, WV | $116,480 | $75,050 | $136,910 | $131,290 |
| 380 | San Juan, PR | $111,450 | $66,540 | $133,560 | N/A |
More
More on IT managers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
IT Manager salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays IT managers the most?
Seattle, WA, where the average (mean) wage is $231,400 a year, followed by New York, NY-NJ ($224,990), Boston, MA-NH ($220,290), San Diego, CA ($210,950). The national mean is $192,160 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do IT managers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Seattle, WA ($208,220 at national prices, $231,400 nominal), Bloomington, IL ($207,760 at national prices, $194,330 nominal), Rochester, MN ($204,400 at national prices, $185,640 nominal).
How much do IT managers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $224,990; Los Angeles, CA: $208,290; Chicago, IL-IN: $184,810; Dallas, TX: $185,720; Houston, TX: $182,210 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do IT managers earn the least?
Of the 380 metro areas with their own estimate, San Juan, PR has the lowest mean wage, $111,450.