374 metro areas
Industrial Production Manager Salary by City (2026)
Industrial production managers earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $179,590 a year, against $134,170 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Lake Charles, LA ($174,750 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $134,170BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $179,590San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $174,750Lake Charles, LA
- Metro areas
- 374With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,140
- San Francisco, CA$171,540
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
- Boulder, CO$165,630
- Napa, CA$165,110
- Longview, WA$164,780
- Seattle, WA$162,090
- Boston, MA-NH$162,070
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $179,590 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $176,650 |
| Manchester-Nashua, NH | $172,140 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $171,540 |
| Lexington Park, MD | $170,080 |
| Boulder, CO | $165,630 |
| Napa, CA | $165,110 |
| Longview-Kelso, WA | $164,780 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $162,090 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $162,070 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Lake Charles, LA$150,030 nominal$174,750
- Decatur, AL$152,260 nominal$174,590
- Baton Rouge, LA$155,380 nominal$171,160
- Longview, WA$164,780 nominal$168,930
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080 nominal$168,800
- Beaumont, TX$151,030 nominal$167,730
- Bremerton, WA$176,650 nominal$167,270
- New Orleans, LA$152,960 nominal$165,190
- Midland, MI$151,590 nominal$164,910
- Fayetteville, AR$150,510 nominal$164,760
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Lake Charles, LA | $174,750 |
| Decatur, AL | $174,590 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $171,160 |
| Longview-Kelso, WA | $168,930 |
| Lexington Park, MD | $168,800 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $167,730 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $167,270 |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $165,190 |
| Midland, MI | $164,910 |
| Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $164,760 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Industrial Production Manager salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $179,590 | $107,020 | $215,340 | $162,640 |
| 2 | Bremerton, WA | $176,650 | $121,560 | $203,800 | $167,270 |
| 3 | Manchester, NH | $172,140 | $111,400 | $202,050 | $162,920 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | $171,540 | $108,410 | $202,610 | $148,370 |
| 5 | Lexington Park, MD | $170,080 | $115,070 | $197,180 | $168,800 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $165,630 | $105,580 | $195,210 | $157,440 |
| 7 | Napa, CA | $165,110 | $113,650 | $190,470 | $146,690 |
| 8 | Longview, WA | $164,780 | $118,390 | $187,620 | $168,930 |
| 9 | Seattle, WA | $162,090 | $128,440 | $178,690 | $145,850 |
| 10 | Boston, MA-NH | $162,070 | $110,160 | $187,660 | $149,700 |
| 11 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $159,830 | $98,860 | $189,840 | $147,180 |
| 12 | Denver, CO | $159,540 | $100,050 | $188,820 | $150,820 |
| 13 | Trenton, NJ | $157,870 | $106,060 | $183,390 | $153,000 |
| 14 | Baton Rouge, LA | $155,380 | $98,180 | $183,540 | $171,160 |
| 15 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $155,230 | $99,050 | $182,890 | $142,560 |
| 16 | New York, NY-NJ | $155,000 | $100,760 | $181,710 | $137,700 |
| 17 | Albany, NY | $154,650 | $99,940 | $181,580 | $155,320 |
| 18 | Fort Collins, CO | $154,500 | $103,520 | $179,610 | $152,780 |
| 19 | Bellingham, WA | $154,320 | $101,880 | $180,150 | $149,340 |
| 20 | Mount Vernon, WA | $154,090 | $111,130 | $175,240 | $150,420 |
| 21 | Norwich, CT | $153,070 | $99,110 | $179,670 | $152,390 |
| 22 | New Orleans, LA | $152,960 | $97,780 | $180,170 | $165,190 |
| 23 | Bloomington, IN | $152,920 | $94,470 | $181,710 | $160,830 |
| 24 | Decatur, AL | $152,260 | $94,450 | $180,730 | $174,590 |
| 25 | Bridgeport, CT | $151,760 | $101,840 | $176,340 | $142,010 |
| 26 | Pittsfield, MA | $151,650 | $103,960 | $175,140 | $159,450 |
| 27 | Midland, MI | $151,590 | $94,640 | $179,630 | $164,910 |
| 28 | Durham, NC | $151,400 | $93,850 | $179,750 | $155,170 |
| 29 | Beaumont, TX | $151,030 | $102,650 | $174,840 | $167,730 |
| 30 | Worcester, MA | $150,650 | $108,280 | $171,520 | $146,940 |
| 31 | Fayetteville, AR | $150,510 | $96,760 | $176,970 | $164,760 |
| 32 | Lake Charles, LA | $150,030 | $93,100 | $178,070 | $174,750 |
| 33 | Kennewick, WA | $149,930 | $108,530 | $170,310 | $149,810 |
| 34 | Santa Rosa, CA | $149,200 | $91,640 | $177,550 | $138,420 |
| 35 | Augusta, GA-SC | $148,220 | $90,290 | $176,740 | $161,280 |
| 36 | San Diego, CA | $147,890 | $91,960 | $175,430 | $132,180 |
| 37 | Ithaca, NY | $147,870 | $97,800 | $172,520 | $143,120 |
| 38 | Greeley, CO | $147,600 | $92,750 | $174,620 | $147,340 |
| 39 | Binghamton, NY | $147,010 | $83,010 | $178,530 | $158,310 |
| 40 | Vallejo, CA | $146,700 | $95,180 | $172,080 | $135,230 |
| 41 | Midland, TX | $146,430 | $86,840 | $175,800 | $152,880 |
| 42 | Harrisonburg, VA | $146,290 | $96,410 | $170,850 | $154,160 |
| 43 | Huntsville, AL | $145,180 | $93,020 | $170,870 | $155,990 |
| 44 | Richmond, VA | $145,100 | $92,810 | $170,850 | $148,280 |
| 45 | Decatur, IL | $144,460 | $103,980 | $164,400 | $163,380 |
| 46 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $144,460 | $89,340 | $171,600 | $158,470 |
| 47 | Houston, TX | $144,250 | $89,420 | $171,250 | $146,260 |
| 48 | Casper, WY | $144,120 | $101,230 | $165,260 | $153,600 |
| 49 | Spokane, WA | $143,580 | $100,150 | $164,960 | $143,080 |
| 50 | Gainesville, GA | $143,170 | $93,720 | $167,500 | $147,950 |
| 51 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $143,080 | $89,540 | $169,440 | $136,500 |
| 52 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $142,750 | $87,690 | $169,870 | $146,640 |
| 53 | San Angelo, TX | $142,330 | $82,240 | $171,930 | $153,950 |
| 54 | Peoria, IL | $142,290 | $88,340 | $168,880 | $155,970 |
| 55 | Slidell, LA | $142,150 | $85,820 | $169,870 | $153,300 |
| 56 | Sacramento, CA | $142,000 | $88,800 | $168,210 | $133,120 |
| 57 | Amherst Town, MA | $141,900 | $96,030 | $164,470 | $141,560 |
| 58 | Savannah, GA | $141,860 | $99,010 | $162,950 | $149,000 |
| 59 | Phoenix, AZ | $141,610 | $89,810 | $167,110 | $137,060 |
| 60 | Greenville, NC | $141,320 | $91,920 | $165,630 | $159,860 |
| 61 | Chicago, IL-IN | $140,820 | $93,060 | $164,320 | $135,930 |
| 62 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $140,820 | $94,810 | $163,490 | $143,780 |
| 63 | Wilmington, NC | $140,440 | $83,410 | $168,540 | $145,650 |
| 64 | Rocky Mount, NC | $140,420 | $83,550 | $168,440 | $159,550 |
| 65 | Dallas, TX | $140,030 | $87,590 | $165,840 | $135,830 |
| 66 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $139,980 | $92,020 | $163,610 | $161,930 |
| 67 | Raleigh, NC | $139,960 | $83,820 | $167,610 | $142,590 |
| 68 | Glens Falls, NY | $139,900 | $96,660 | $161,200 | $147,470 |
| 69 | Wichita, KS | $139,900 | $92,120 | $163,430 | $157,290 |
| 70 | Lawton, OK | $139,860 | $83,660 | $167,540 | $162,740 |
| 71 | Santa Cruz, CA | $139,820 | $83,680 | $167,460 | $127,230 |
| 72 | Hartford, CT | $139,760 | $98,380 | $160,120 | $136,020 |
| 73 | Aguadilla, PR | $139,510 | $81,000 | $168,310 | N/A |
| 74 | Los Angeles, CA | $139,320 | $86,960 | $165,110 | $122,680 |
| 75 | Pueblo, CO | $139,170 | $90,000 | $163,380 | $151,660 |
| 76 | Austin, TX | $139,150 | $85,360 | $165,650 | $141,890 |
| 77 | Billings, MT | $139,030 | $91,460 | $162,470 | $148,650 |
| 78 | Hattiesburg, MS | $138,920 | $90,440 | $162,780 | $158,520 |
| 79 | Syracuse, NY | $138,510 | $88,520 | $163,130 | $144,670 |
| 80 | Greenville, SC | $138,300 | $88,250 | $162,970 | $148,300 |
| 81 | Providence, RI-MA | $138,240 | $88,360 | $162,780 | $135,830 |
| 82 | Spartanburg, SC | $138,030 | $90,380 | $161,510 | $151,600 |
| 83 | Florence, SC | $137,920 | $85,780 | $163,590 | $158,940 |
| 84 | Macon, GA | $137,780 | $96,050 | $158,350 | $155,630 |
| 85 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $137,550 | $87,010 | $162,450 | $148,630 |
| 86 | Rome, GA | $137,530 | $90,230 | $160,850 | $152,540 |
| 87 | Warner Robins, GA | $137,380 | $88,770 | $161,320 | $146,480 |
| 88 | Gainesville, FL | $137,320 | $73,200 | $168,900 | $141,960 |
| 89 | Charleston, SC | $137,300 | $96,180 | $157,560 | $135,990 |
| 90 | Panama City, FL | $137,200 | $74,210 | $168,230 | $141,010 |
| 91 | Indianapolis, IN | $137,180 | $90,170 | $160,350 | $143,350 |
| 92 | Ponce, PR | $137,030 | $88,750 | $160,800 | N/A |
| 93 | Barnstable Town, MA | $136,950 | $91,270 | $159,450 | $139,250 |
| 94 | Madison, WI | $136,910 | $92,270 | $158,870 | $140,730 |
| 95 | Albuquerque, NM | $136,340 | $80,350 | $163,920 | $142,700 |
| 96 | Gulfport, MS | $136,340 | $92,500 | $157,960 | $151,480 |
| 97 | Salinas, CA | $136,260 | $86,820 | $160,620 | $124,960 |
| 98 | Yakima, WA | $136,240 | $98,680 | $154,730 | $142,590 |
| 99 | Santa Maria, CA | $136,220 | $87,880 | $160,010 | $125,200 |
| 100 | Orlando, FL | $136,200 | $76,480 | $165,610 | $134,300 |
| 101 | Atlanta, GA | $136,160 | $86,860 | $160,450 | $136,080 |
| 102 | Blacksburg, VA | $136,140 | $89,650 | $159,020 | $146,850 |
| 103 | Lynchburg, VA | $136,090 | $90,520 | $158,540 | $152,290 |
| 104 | Palm Bay, FL | $136,070 | $82,660 | $162,390 | $136,060 |
| 105 | Columbus, IN | $135,910 | $88,250 | $159,370 | $146,140 |
| 106 | New Haven, CT | $135,870 | $93,120 | $156,940 | $129,950 |
| 107 | Athens, GA | $135,620 | $91,890 | $157,140 | $145,290 |
| 108 | Jacksonville, FL | $135,510 | $77,980 | $163,860 | $136,210 |
| 109 | Portland, OR-WA | $135,450 | $89,920 | $157,870 | $128,480 |
| 110 | Bakersfield, CA | $135,320 | $88,420 | $158,410 | $134,130 |
| 111 | Vineland, NJ | $135,300 | $93,930 | $155,670 | $140,980 |
| 112 | Shreveport, LA | $135,200 | $93,410 | $155,770 | $159,500 |
| 113 | Staunton, VA | $135,140 | $85,880 | $159,410 | $148,300 |
| 114 | Hanford, CA | $135,050 | $91,890 | $156,330 | $132,910 |
| 115 | Columbia, SC | $134,910 | $85,920 | $159,040 | $144,040 |
| 116 | Modesto, CA | $134,830 | $85,680 | $159,020 | $129,510 |
| 117 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $134,680 | $83,930 | $159,660 | $131,330 |
| 118 | Monroe, LA | $134,560 | $88,940 | $157,040 | $160,960 |
| 119 | Ann Arbor, MI | $134,510 | $87,300 | $157,770 | $133,340 |
| 120 | El Centro, CA | $134,310 | $79,580 | $161,260 | $141,120 |
| 121 | Albany, OR | $134,260 | $86,110 | $157,980 | $131,500 |
| 122 | Jefferson City, MO | $134,200 | $84,390 | $158,720 | $152,540 |
| 123 | Charlottesville, VA | $134,180 | $88,250 | $156,790 | $135,340 |
| 124 | Victoria, TX | $134,100 | $87,360 | $157,100 | $149,270 |
| 125 | Mobile, AL | $134,040 | $85,880 | $157,750 | $152,150 |
| 126 | Houma, LA | $133,910 | $85,720 | $157,640 | $157,350 |
| 127 | Naples, FL | $133,760 | $76,340 | $162,050 | $129,610 |
| 128 | Colorado Springs, CO | $133,660 | $82,870 | $158,680 | $132,720 |
| 129 | Lawrence, KS | $133,490 | $100,150 | $149,910 | $147,920 |
| 130 | Anniston, AL | $133,350 | $77,250 | $160,990 | $155,150 |
| 131 | San Juan, PR | $133,330 | $74,420 | $162,340 | N/A |
| 132 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $133,290 | $93,040 | $153,110 | $154,300 |
| 133 | Oxnard, CA | $133,270 | $83,800 | $157,620 | $120,570 |
| 134 | Sebastian, FL | $133,270 | $75,170 | $161,890 | $135,560 |
| 135 | Corpus Christi, TX | $133,200 | $78,290 | $160,240 | $143,730 |
| 136 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $133,000 | $85,450 | $156,400 | $133,040 |
| 137 | Asheville, NC | $133,000 | $79,930 | $159,120 | $137,820 |
| 138 | Salt Lake City, UT | $132,700 | $85,990 | $155,730 | $131,560 |
| 139 | Knoxville, TN | $132,660 | $79,600 | $158,790 | $143,310 |
| 140 | Salisbury, MD | $132,580 | $91,210 | $152,960 | $138,660 |
| 141 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $132,520 | $80,160 | $158,310 | $119,430 |
| 142 | Manhattan, KS | $132,500 | $79,870 | $158,410 | $146,960 |
| 143 | Lafayette, IN | $132,410 | $86,900 | $154,840 | $141,720 |
| 144 | Baltimore, MD | $132,390 | $85,340 | $155,580 | $126,700 |
| 145 | Odessa, TX | $132,270 | $84,910 | $155,580 | $140,870 |
| 146 | Anchorage, AK | $132,180 | $92,810 | $151,590 | $125,380 |
| 147 | Sumter, SC | $132,040 | $84,860 | $155,250 | $150,010 |
| 148 | Bozeman, MT | $131,910 | $91,600 | $151,760 | $128,680 |
| 149 | Detroit, MI | $131,910 | $86,990 | $154,020 | $131,520 |
| 150 | Hickory, NC | $131,810 | $81,950 | $156,370 | $148,960 |
| 151 | Parkersburg, WV | $131,640 | $80,000 | $157,060 | $151,200 |
| 152 | Portland, ME | $131,640 | $96,800 | $148,800 | $129,240 |
| 153 | Bismarck, ND | $131,600 | $82,910 | $155,580 | $144,580 |
| 154 | Helena, MT | $131,500 | $99,220 | $147,410 | $137,440 |
| 155 | North Port, FL | $131,500 | $74,210 | $159,720 | $128,400 |
| 156 | Miami, FL | $131,460 | $75,750 | $158,870 | $115,160 |
| 157 | Longview, TX | $131,350 | $85,130 | $154,110 | $146,780 |
| 158 | Redding, CA | $131,100 | $82,720 | $154,940 | $130,210 |
| 159 | Winston, NC | $130,960 | $78,890 | $156,600 | $142,280 |
| 160 | Kankakee, IL | $130,940 | $89,710 | $151,240 | $135,840 |
| 161 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $130,890 | $85,130 | $153,420 | $119,620 |
| 162 | Walla Walla, WA | $130,750 | $95,640 | $148,030 | $132,720 |
| 163 | Wenatchee, WA | $130,690 | $89,880 | $150,800 | $125,840 |
| 164 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $130,560 | $83,910 | $153,550 | $136,900 |
| 165 | Stockton, CA | $130,560 | $83,950 | $153,520 | $124,240 |
| 166 | Kingston, NY | $130,370 | $92,210 | $149,180 | $129,450 |
| 167 | Florence, AL | $130,270 | $79,330 | $155,360 | $153,590 |
| 168 | Chico, CA | $130,250 | $75,880 | $157,040 | $128,710 |
| 169 | Dover, DE | $130,230 | $94,450 | $147,850 | $133,560 |
| 170 | Tucson, AZ | $130,170 | $83,840 | $152,980 | $134,340 |
| 171 | Pensacola, FL | $130,000 | $69,370 | $159,870 | $133,040 |
| 172 | Farmington, NM | $129,980 | $85,110 | $152,070 | $148,200 |
| 173 | Nashville, TN | $129,920 | $86,900 | $151,110 | $134,860 |
| 174 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $129,920 | $52,350 | $168,110 | $145,580 |
| 175 | Monroe, MI | $129,790 | $83,970 | $152,360 | $138,820 |
| 176 | Kalamazoo, MI | $129,750 | $85,300 | $151,650 | $136,810 |
| 177 | Bangor, ME | $129,690 | $85,800 | $151,300 | $134,380 |
| 178 | Beckley, WV | $129,670 | $86,800 | $150,800 | $146,740 |
| 179 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $129,670 | $83,970 | $152,170 | $142,580 |
| 180 | Sherman, TX | $129,440 | $82,280 | $152,650 | $138,040 |
| 181 | Alexandria, LA | $129,380 | $86,260 | $150,590 | $150,990 |
| 182 | Riverside, CA | $129,380 | $82,990 | $152,240 | $121,550 |
| 183 | Roanoke, VA | $129,360 | $87,780 | $149,820 | $138,180 |
| 184 | Merced, CA | $129,310 | $89,670 | $148,820 | $131,580 |
| 185 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $129,290 | $84,800 | $151,220 | $135,970 |
| 186 | Columbus, GA-AL | $129,250 | $83,910 | $151,610 | $144,740 |
| 187 | Davenport, IA-IL | $129,230 | $81,890 | $152,570 | $145,070 |
| 188 | Tampa, FL | $129,190 | $72,630 | $157,040 | $128,050 |
| 189 | Tulsa, OK | $129,110 | $80,270 | $153,170 | $144,720 |
| 190 | Greensboro, NC | $129,020 | $82,330 | $152,030 | $138,930 |
| 191 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $128,860 | $82,240 | $151,820 | $146,900 |
| 192 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $128,810 | $86,880 | $149,470 | $148,990 |
| 193 | Jackson, TN | $128,560 | $82,160 | $151,420 | $150,320 |
| 194 | Bay City, MI | $128,400 | $86,530 | $149,010 | $139,690 |
| 195 | Lakeland, FL | $128,400 | $76,290 | $154,040 | $132,180 |
| 196 | Evansville, IN | $128,380 | $83,870 | $150,300 | $140,260 |
| 197 | Buffalo, NY | $128,360 | $88,230 | $148,120 | $133,930 |
| 198 | Brunswick, GA | $128,210 | $83,970 | $149,990 | $146,180 |
| 199 | Bowling Green, KY | $128,090 | $81,430 | $151,070 | $142,040 |
| 200 | Milwaukee, WI | $128,000 | $81,830 | $150,740 | $132,040 |
| 201 | Amarillo, TX | $127,940 | $81,490 | $150,840 | $139,340 |
| 202 | Fresno, CA | $127,750 | $81,850 | $150,340 | $125,050 |
| 203 | Jonesboro, AR | $127,630 | $77,960 | $152,070 | $148,620 |
| 204 | Lexington, KY | $127,630 | $83,450 | $149,390 | $137,400 |
| 205 | Burlington, VT | $127,570 | $91,420 | $145,350 | $126,370 |
| 206 | Lewiston, ME | $127,570 | $83,760 | $149,140 | $134,660 |
| 207 | Daphne, AL | $127,550 | $76,880 | $152,510 | $134,700 |
| 208 | Little Rock, AR | $127,500 | $81,810 | $150,030 | $142,670 |
| 209 | Morristown, TN | $127,280 | $83,100 | $149,030 | $147,380 |
| 210 | Visalia, CA | $127,280 | $84,610 | $148,280 | $127,500 |
| 211 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $127,050 | $68,700 | $155,790 | $137,830 |
| 212 | Jackson, MS | $127,000 | $85,360 | $147,510 | $142,620 |
| 213 | Ocala, FL | $127,000 | $72,550 | $153,840 | $133,360 |
| 214 | Appleton, WI | $126,820 | $82,200 | $148,800 | $137,220 |
| 215 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $126,760 | $82,430 | $148,600 | $129,320 |
| 216 | Enid, OK | $126,690 | $78,100 | $150,630 | $150,340 |
| 217 | Yuba City, CA | $126,610 | $77,130 | $150,970 | $121,470 |
| 218 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $126,590 | $89,810 | $144,710 | $134,430 |
| 219 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $126,570 | $80,560 | $149,240 | $135,990 |
| 220 | Winchester, VA-WV | $126,570 | $90,850 | $144,140 | $131,230 |
| 221 | Topeka, KS | $126,400 | $84,470 | $147,060 | $142,310 |
| 222 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $126,300 | $82,910 | $147,680 | $141,970 |
| 223 | Bloomington, IL | $126,210 | $89,380 | $144,350 | $134,930 |
| 224 | Reno, NV | $126,110 | $84,740 | $146,490 | $124,840 |
| 225 | Waco, TX | $126,110 | $81,560 | $148,050 | $136,260 |
| 226 | Battle Creek, MI | $126,030 | $87,440 | $145,040 | $139,200 |
| 227 | Champaign, IL | $125,990 | $86,010 | $145,680 | $135,910 |
| 228 | San Antonio, TX | $125,960 | $80,040 | $148,600 | $132,990 |
| 229 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $125,490 | $81,910 | $146,970 | $137,200 |
| 230 | Wildwood, FL | $125,440 | $68,310 | $153,570 | $146,840 |
| 231 | Kenosha, WI | $125,380 | $79,580 | $147,950 | $123,990 |
| 232 | Montgomery, AL | $125,380 | $77,730 | $148,840 | $139,810 |
| 233 | Rochester, NY | $125,240 | $82,010 | $146,540 | $129,070 |
| 234 | College Station, TX | $125,170 | $73,150 | $150,800 | $137,620 |
| 235 | Dalton, GA | $125,170 | $77,960 | $148,430 | $139,320 |
| 236 | Atlantic City, NJ | $125,150 | $77,270 | $148,740 | $126,600 |
| 237 | Rockford, IL | $124,530 | $84,880 | $144,060 | $135,130 |
| 238 | Columbia, MO | $124,430 | $77,600 | $147,490 | $139,120 |
| 239 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $124,380 | $85,450 | $143,560 | $135,540 |
| 240 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $124,360 | $75,500 | $148,430 | $148,030 |
| 241 | Racine, WI | $124,160 | $83,390 | $144,230 | $129,390 |
| 242 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $124,130 | $89,170 | $141,360 | $143,230 |
| 243 | Arecibo, PR | $123,970 | $63,560 | $153,710 | N/A |
| 244 | Birmingham, AL | $123,720 | $74,300 | $148,080 | $135,000 |
| 245 | Weirton, WV-OH | $123,720 | $87,590 | $141,520 | $138,970 |
| 246 | Tyler, TX | $123,610 | $81,410 | $144,390 | $134,130 |
| 247 | Muskegon, MI | $123,510 | $81,330 | $144,290 | $133,500 |
| 248 | Ogden, UT | $123,450 | $80,870 | $144,440 | $123,020 |
| 249 | Oshkosh, WI | $123,450 | $83,970 | $142,900 | $132,840 |
| 250 | Fargo, ND-MN | $123,410 | $85,840 | $141,920 | $135,810 |
| 251 | El Paso, TX | $123,300 | $74,920 | $147,140 | $137,130 |
| 252 | Owensboro, KY | $123,300 | $77,360 | $145,930 | $139,150 |
| 253 | Green Bay, WI | $123,260 | $82,140 | $143,500 | $132,420 |
| 254 | Fayetteville, NC | $123,240 | $80,140 | $144,480 | $133,990 |
| 255 | Grand Rapids, MI | $123,090 | $83,220 | $142,730 | $128,830 |
| 256 | Oklahoma City, OK | $123,090 | $81,520 | $143,560 | $136,150 |
| 257 | Burlington, NC | $123,010 | $81,020 | $143,690 | $131,990 |
| 258 | Cleveland, TN | $122,990 | $75,770 | $146,220 | $139,630 |
| 259 | Lima, OH | $122,870 | $80,350 | $143,790 | $137,030 |
| 260 | Columbus, OH | $122,840 | $79,890 | $144,020 | $128,670 |
| 261 | Utica, NY | $122,800 | $82,800 | $142,500 | $132,500 |
| 262 | Lafayette, LA | $122,350 | $76,980 | $144,680 | $140,300 |
| 263 | Paducah, KY-IL | $122,280 | $74,840 | $145,660 | $142,050 |
| 264 | Ames, IA | $122,240 | $81,930 | $142,080 | $137,610 |
| 265 | Elkhart, IN | $122,220 | $80,080 | $142,980 | $135,310 |
| 266 | Niles, MI | $122,220 | $74,630 | $145,660 | $132,320 |
| 267 | Lansing, MI | $121,930 | $86,400 | $139,440 | $128,360 |
| 268 | Waterbury, CT | $121,910 | $84,200 | $140,460 | $122,180 |
| 269 | Saginaw, MI | $121,560 | $84,220 | $139,920 | $133,740 |
| 270 | Cape Coral, FL | $121,430 | $69,160 | $147,180 | $118,640 |
| 271 | Crestview, FL | $121,390 | $74,530 | $144,480 | $125,100 |
| 272 | Deltona, FL | $121,370 | $71,410 | $146,000 | $122,140 |
| 273 | Elmira, NY | $121,370 | $84,800 | $139,380 | $128,570 |
| 274 | York, PA | $121,370 | $78,190 | $142,630 | $126,430 |
| 275 | Las Cruces, NM | $121,180 | $72,090 | $145,370 | $134,330 |
| 276 | Fort Wayne, IN | $121,140 | $86,610 | $138,150 | $130,860 |
| 277 | Sandusky, OH | $120,890 | $79,210 | $141,440 | $135,400 |
| 278 | Reading, PA | $120,850 | $80,480 | $140,730 | $124,510 |
| 279 | Springfield, IL | $120,850 | $83,550 | $139,190 | $130,300 |
| 280 | Flagstaff, AZ | $120,720 | $102,230 | $129,830 | $120,330 |
| 281 | Des Moines, IA | $120,560 | $80,390 | $140,340 | $131,470 |
| 282 | Akron, OH | $120,520 | $77,310 | $141,790 | $129,080 |
| 283 | Lancaster, PA | $120,450 | $77,750 | $141,480 | $122,590 |
| 284 | Terre Haute, IN | $120,330 | $80,390 | $140,000 | $137,050 |
| 285 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $120,220 | $80,830 | $139,610 | $135,960 |
| 286 | Rochester, MN | $120,160 | $79,350 | $140,250 | $132,300 |
| 287 | Boise City, ID | $119,890 | $80,020 | $139,530 | $121,850 |
| 288 | Jackson, MI | $119,890 | $80,020 | $139,530 | $130,630 |
| 289 | Pittsburgh, PA | $119,790 | $76,880 | $140,940 | $126,530 |
| 290 | Grand Island, NE | $119,750 | $86,420 | $136,140 | $138,190 |
| 291 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $119,750 | $76,440 | $141,070 | $127,260 |
| 292 | Duluth, MN-WI | $119,700 | $76,480 | $140,980 | $134,850 |
| 293 | Olympia, WA | $119,700 | $93,310 | $132,700 | $115,460 |
| 294 | Valdosta, GA | $119,640 | $82,430 | $137,990 | $135,540 |
| 295 | Lubbock, TX | $119,600 | $75,570 | $141,290 | $130,970 |
| 296 | Tallahassee, FL | $119,350 | $66,190 | $145,520 | $127,080 |
| 297 | Toledo, OH | $119,080 | $79,620 | $138,510 | $130,210 |
| 298 | Michigan City, IN | $119,000 | $81,890 | $137,280 | $129,800 |
| 299 | Killeen, TX | $118,830 | $78,020 | $138,920 | $130,390 |
| 300 | Omaha, NE-IA | $118,790 | $79,730 | $138,010 | $129,240 |
| 301 | Cleveland, OH | $118,750 | $78,290 | $138,650 | $126,430 |
| 302 | Flint, MI | $118,730 | $86,050 | $134,830 | $127,620 |
| 303 | Eugene, OR | $118,460 | $78,040 | $138,360 | $116,630 |
| 304 | Lincoln, NE | $118,370 | $79,140 | $137,680 | $129,250 |
| 305 | Grand Junction, CO | $118,310 | $77,770 | $138,280 | $123,920 |
| 306 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $118,160 | $74,860 | $139,510 | $137,270 |
| 307 | Charleston, WV | $118,160 | $80,310 | $136,800 | $133,190 |
| 308 | South Bend, IN-MI | $118,080 | $78,040 | $137,800 | $127,160 |
| 309 | Hammond, LA | $117,960 | $78,270 | $137,510 | $139,660 |
| 310 | Canton, OH | $117,870 | $73,070 | $139,960 | $131,840 |
| 311 | Abilene, TX | $117,850 | $73,840 | $139,550 | $130,420 |
| 312 | Gadsden, AL | $117,600 | $73,780 | $139,190 | $137,300 |
| 313 | Auburn, AL | $117,460 | $76,150 | $137,800 | $133,580 |
| 314 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $117,400 | $69,850 | $140,820 | $117,130 |
| 315 | Mankato, MN | $117,310 | $81,220 | $135,080 | $128,980 |
| 316 | Las Vegas, NV | $117,270 | $75,400 | $137,880 | $117,020 |
| 317 | Goldsboro, NC | $117,210 | $77,290 | $136,880 | $132,500 |
| 318 | Morgantown, WV | $117,170 | $79,060 | $135,950 | $125,550 |
| 319 | Gettysburg, PA | $116,810 | $80,230 | $134,850 | $122,470 |
| 320 | Dothan, AL | $116,580 | $72,630 | $138,240 | $139,060 |
| 321 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $116,580 | $76,750 | $136,200 | $135,730 |
| 322 | Eau Claire, WI | $116,210 | $78,290 | $134,910 | $125,230 |
| 323 | Kokomo, IN | $116,190 | $89,170 | $129,500 | $129,610 |
| 324 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $116,110 | $79,000 | $134,390 | $118,170 |
| 325 | Corvallis, OR | $116,080 | $70,120 | $138,720 | $111,600 |
| 326 | Carson City, NV | $115,980 | $76,650 | $135,350 | $118,190 |
| 327 | Dubuque, IA | $115,920 | $72,050 | $137,510 | $132,740 |
| 328 | Provo, UT | $115,860 | $74,010 | $136,470 | $117,950 |
| 329 | Springfield, MO | $115,770 | $70,870 | $137,900 | $130,690 |
| 330 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $115,750 | $88,820 | $129,000 | $127,720 |
| 331 | Yuma, AZ | $115,500 | $77,920 | $134,010 | $124,590 |
| 332 | Brownsville, TX | $115,440 | $70,640 | $137,510 | $134,270 |
| 333 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $115,440 | $72,720 | $136,490 | $130,700 |
| 334 | Wichita Falls, TX | $115,420 | $79,520 | $133,120 | $128,940 |
| 335 | Waterloo, IA | $115,360 | $79,230 | $133,140 | $132,510 |
| 336 | Albany, GA | $115,290 | $73,650 | $135,800 | $131,510 |
| 337 | Laredo, TX | $115,290 | $68,620 | $138,300 | $132,580 |
| 338 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $115,270 | $73,800 | $135,720 | $123,100 |
| 339 | Harrisburg, PA | $114,960 | $74,800 | $134,740 | $116,530 |
| 340 | Scranton, PA | $114,960 | $74,690 | $134,800 | $122,880 |
| 341 | Pocatello, ID | $114,860 | $82,450 | $130,810 | $129,190 |
| 342 | Lebanon, PA | $114,570 | $75,590 | $133,790 | $122,910 |
| 343 | Joplin, MO-KS | $114,380 | $72,400 | $135,050 | $133,440 |
| 344 | Dayton, OH | $114,070 | $77,190 | $132,230 | $123,060 |
| 345 | St. Cloud, MN | $114,050 | $80,520 | $130,560 | $130,150 |
| 346 | Idaho Falls, ID | $113,840 | $70,260 | $135,300 | $120,580 |
| 347 | Elizabethtown, KY | $113,760 | $75,820 | $132,430 | $125,600 |
| 348 | Bend, OR | $113,550 | $79,540 | $130,310 | $109,600 |
| 349 | Iowa City, IA | $112,780 | $80,720 | $128,560 | $123,240 |
| 350 | Chambersburg, PA | $112,570 | $71,390 | $132,850 | $118,940 |
| 351 | Williamsport, PA | $112,510 | $75,070 | $130,940 | $121,830 |
| 352 | Muncie, IN | $112,280 | $75,630 | $130,350 | $127,380 |
| 353 | State College, PA | $111,820 | $71,590 | $131,640 | $115,560 |
| 354 | Youngstown, OH | $111,820 | $72,700 | $131,100 | $127,950 |
| 355 | Logan, UT-ID | $111,590 | $78,000 | $128,150 | $116,330 |
| 356 | Hot Springs, AR | $111,300 | $77,480 | $127,960 | $129,830 |
| 357 | Johnson City, TN | $110,450 | $68,220 | $131,250 | $125,610 |
| 358 | Medford, OR | $109,430 | $72,680 | $127,520 | $107,880 |
| 359 | Traverse City, MI | $109,200 | $73,030 | $127,000 | $116,950 |
| 360 | McAllen, TX | $108,560 | $69,950 | $127,590 | $126,390 |
| 361 | Salem, OR | $108,450 | $76,000 | $124,430 | $104,630 |
| 362 | Erie, PA | $108,260 | $71,930 | $126,150 | $119,030 |
| 363 | Rapid City, SD | $107,870 | $81,490 | $120,850 | $120,980 |
| 364 | Jacksonville, NC | $107,470 | $67,540 | $127,150 | $116,710 |
| 365 | Twin Falls, ID | $106,180 | $69,890 | $124,050 | $115,280 |
| 366 | Altoona, PA | $106,140 | $70,050 | $123,930 | $118,580 |
| 367 | St. George, UT | $106,140 | $64,880 | $126,460 | $109,060 |
| 368 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $105,020 | $58,660 | $127,860 | $106,840 |
| 369 | Pinehurst, NC | $104,850 | $60,400 | $126,760 | $118,690 |
| 370 | Mansfield, OH | $104,770 | $68,200 | $122,780 | $117,890 |
| 371 | Grants Pass, OR | $104,350 | $71,840 | $120,350 | $106,740 |
| 372 | Springfield, OH | $104,040 | $73,590 | $119,060 | $114,980 |
| 373 | Johnstown, PA | $102,650 | $61,170 | $123,070 | $119,460 |
| 374 | Mayaguez, PR | $101,650 | $65,400 | $119,500 | N/A |
More
More on industrial production managers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Industrial Production Manager salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays industrial production managers the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $179,590 a year, followed by Bremerton, WA ($176,650), Manchester, NH ($172,140), San Francisco, CA ($171,540). The national mean is $134,170 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do industrial production managers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Lake Charles, LA ($174,750 at national prices, $150,030 nominal), Decatur, AL ($174,590 at national prices, $152,260 nominal), Baton Rouge, LA ($171,160 at national prices, $155,380 nominal).
How much do industrial production managers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $155,000; Los Angeles, CA: $139,320; Chicago, IL-IN: $140,820; Dallas, TX: $140,030; Houston, TX: $144,250 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do industrial production managers earn the least?
Of the 374 metro areas with their own estimate, Mayaguez, PR has the lowest mean wage, $101,650.