362 metro areas
Computer Systems Analyst Salary by City (2026)
Computer systems analysts earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $157,160 a year, against $114,610 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Wildwood, FL ($147,600 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $114,610BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $157,160San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $147,600Wildwood, FL
- Metro areas
- 362With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$157,160
- San Francisco, CA$145,390
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,390
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
- Denver, CO$133,560
- Boston, MA-NH$131,730
- Fort Collins, CO$129,980
- Portland, OR-WA$129,170
- New York, NY-NJ$129,150
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $157,160 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $145,390 |
| Boulder, CO | $138,530 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $134,390 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $133,910 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $133,560 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $131,730 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $129,980 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $129,170 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $129,150 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Wildwood, FL$126,090 nominal$147,600
- San Jose, CA$157,160 nominal$142,330
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910 nominal$132,970
- Boulder, CO$138,530 nominal$131,680
- Midland, TX$125,440 nominal$130,960
- Sierra Vista, AZ$116,360 nominal$130,390
- Fort Collins, CO$129,980 nominal$128,530
- Pueblo, CO$117,940 nominal$128,530
- Rapid City, SD$114,300 nominal$128,200
- Huntsville, AL$119,250 nominal$128,130
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $147,600 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $142,330 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $132,970 |
| Boulder, CO | $131,680 |
| Midland, TX | $130,960 |
| Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $130,390 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $128,530 |
| Pueblo, CO | $128,530 |
| Rapid City, SD | $128,200 |
| Huntsville, AL | $128,130 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Computer Systems Analyst salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,160 | $102,960 | $183,870 | $142,330 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $145,390 | $95,930 | $169,770 | $125,760 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $138,530 | $90,790 | $162,050 | $131,680 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $134,390 | $86,720 | $157,870 | $120,930 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $133,910 | $88,460 | $156,290 | $132,970 |
| 6 | Denver, CO | $133,560 | $88,650 | $155,670 | $126,260 |
| 7 | Boston, MA-NH | $131,730 | $91,040 | $151,780 | $121,670 |
| 8 | Fort Collins, CO | $129,980 | $85,510 | $151,900 | $128,530 |
| 9 | Portland, OR-WA | $129,170 | $91,040 | $147,950 | $122,530 |
| 10 | New York, NY-NJ | $129,150 | $83,620 | $151,590 | $114,740 |
| 11 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $128,770 | $84,880 | $150,400 | $118,260 |
| 12 | Wildwood, FL | $126,090 | $61,280 | $158,020 | $147,600 |
| 13 | Midland, TX | $125,440 | $81,870 | $146,890 | $130,960 |
| 14 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $125,300 | $75,420 | $149,860 | $115,380 |
| 15 | Longview, WA | $124,700 | $80,410 | $146,520 | $127,840 |
| 16 | Kennewick, WA | $123,950 | $90,000 | $140,670 | $123,850 |
| 17 | Bridgeport, CT | $123,930 | $83,510 | $143,830 | $115,970 |
| 18 | San Diego, CA | $123,820 | $85,010 | $142,920 | $110,670 |
| 19 | Los Angeles, CA | $122,800 | $85,450 | $141,210 | $108,130 |
| 20 | Santa Cruz, CA | $122,800 | $87,190 | $140,320 | $111,740 |
| 21 | Santa Maria, CA | $122,720 | $80,060 | $143,750 | $112,800 |
| 22 | Providence, RI-MA | $122,620 | $82,930 | $142,150 | $120,480 |
| 23 | Bremerton, WA | $122,100 | $88,190 | $138,800 | $115,620 |
| 24 | Dallas, TX | $121,910 | $81,450 | $141,840 | $118,260 |
| 25 | Baltimore, MD | $121,620 | $75,520 | $144,330 | $116,400 |
| 26 | Pittsfield, MA | $121,430 | $78,940 | $142,380 | $127,680 |
| 27 | Napa, CA | $120,950 | $78,540 | $141,860 | $107,460 |
| 28 | Oxnard, CA | $119,910 | $79,540 | $139,800 | $108,480 |
| 29 | Atlanta, GA | $119,700 | $77,480 | $140,480 | $119,630 |
| 30 | Huntsville, AL | $119,250 | $78,120 | $139,510 | $128,130 |
| 31 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $119,040 | $80,680 | $137,920 | $122,280 |
| 32 | Houston, TX | $119,040 | $77,520 | $139,510 | $120,690 |
| 33 | Vallejo, CA | $118,270 | $81,760 | $136,260 | $109,030 |
| 34 | Bend, OR | $118,120 | $96,660 | $128,690 | $114,010 |
| 35 | Pueblo, CO | $117,940 | $74,920 | $139,110 | $128,530 |
| 36 | Worcester, MA | $117,850 | $78,560 | $137,200 | $114,950 |
| 37 | Stockton, CA | $117,770 | $82,490 | $135,140 | $112,070 |
| 38 | Hanford, CA | $117,620 | $81,430 | $135,450 | $115,750 |
| 39 | Burlington, NC | $117,540 | $81,120 | $135,490 | $126,120 |
| 40 | Sacramento, CA | $117,460 | $77,110 | $137,320 | $110,120 |
| 41 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $116,360 | $69,910 | $139,210 | $130,390 |
| 42 | Bellingham, WA | $116,310 | $84,280 | $132,100 | $112,560 |
| 43 | Trenton, NJ | $116,150 | $72,990 | $137,400 | $112,570 |
| 44 | Yakima, WA | $115,770 | $84,660 | $131,100 | $121,170 |
| 45 | Springfield, IL | $115,170 | $83,370 | $130,850 | $124,180 |
| 46 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $114,940 | $75,050 | $134,600 | $117,360 |
| 47 | Durham, NC | $114,840 | $83,280 | $130,370 | $117,700 |
| 48 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $114,770 | $84,280 | $129,790 | $109,490 |
| 49 | Greeley, CO | $114,710 | $77,850 | $132,850 | $114,510 |
| 50 | Salinas, CA | $114,590 | $72,130 | $135,510 | $105,090 |
| 51 | Columbus, OH | $114,500 | $76,070 | $133,430 | $119,930 |
| 52 | New Haven, CT | $114,400 | $82,220 | $130,250 | $109,410 |
| 53 | Hartford, CT | $114,360 | $82,010 | $130,290 | $111,300 |
| 54 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $114,300 | $73,530 | $134,370 | $119,850 |
| 55 | Rapid City, SD | $114,300 | $77,880 | $132,230 | $128,200 |
| 56 | Raleigh, NC | $114,280 | $78,730 | $131,790 | $116,430 |
| 57 | Austin, TX | $114,150 | $76,710 | $132,600 | $116,400 |
| 58 | Palm Bay, FL | $114,110 | $70,990 | $135,350 | $114,100 |
| 59 | Santa Fe, NM | $113,960 | $81,870 | $129,770 | $115,380 |
| 60 | Richmond, VA | $113,840 | $76,460 | $132,250 | $116,330 |
| 61 | Phoenix, AZ | $113,110 | $66,710 | $135,950 | $109,480 |
| 62 | Naples, FL | $113,030 | $75,250 | $131,620 | $109,530 |
| 63 | Manchester, NH | $112,880 | $80,080 | $129,040 | $106,840 |
| 64 | Olympia, WA | $112,740 | $90,290 | $123,800 | $108,750 |
| 65 | Springfield, MA | $112,550 | $78,080 | $129,520 | $117,170 |
| 66 | Burlington, VT | $112,070 | $83,620 | $126,090 | $111,020 |
| 67 | Greensboro, NC | $112,050 | $73,200 | $131,210 | $120,660 |
| 68 | Tampa, FL | $111,860 | $74,690 | $130,170 | $110,870 |
| 69 | Jackson, MI | $111,840 | $72,360 | $131,270 | $121,860 |
| 70 | Riverside, CA | $111,840 | $81,020 | $127,000 | $105,070 |
| 71 | Albany, OR | $111,760 | $88,000 | $123,450 | $109,460 |
| 72 | Sheboygan, WI | $111,700 | $82,850 | $125,900 | $118,810 |
| 73 | Santa Rosa, CA | $111,650 | $65,560 | $134,370 | $103,590 |
| 74 | Mount Vernon, WA | $111,360 | $93,680 | $120,080 | $108,700 |
| 75 | Medford, OR | $111,320 | $73,940 | $129,750 | $109,750 |
| 76 | Waterbury, CT | $111,010 | $65,250 | $133,540 | $111,260 |
| 77 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $110,590 | $76,190 | $127,520 | $107,840 |
| 78 | Peoria, IL | $110,450 | $80,640 | $125,130 | $121,070 |
| 79 | Bakersfield, CA | $110,390 | $70,410 | $130,080 | $109,420 |
| 80 | Salem, OR | $110,320 | $84,680 | $122,970 | $106,440 |
| 81 | Detroit, MI | $110,220 | $75,420 | $127,360 | $109,890 |
| 82 | Spokane, WA | $109,760 | $78,730 | $125,030 | $109,380 |
| 83 | Gainesville, GA | $109,720 | $78,960 | $124,860 | $113,390 |
| 84 | Corvallis, OR | $109,450 | $76,250 | $125,800 | $105,220 |
| 85 | Decatur, AL | $109,260 | $71,740 | $127,730 | $125,280 |
| 86 | Roanoke, VA | $109,260 | $69,180 | $129,000 | $116,710 |
| 87 | Slidell, LA | $109,160 | $74,670 | $126,150 | $117,720 |
| 88 | Wenatchee, WA | $109,030 | $75,340 | $125,630 | $104,980 |
| 89 | Amherst Town, MA | $109,010 | $78,830 | $123,860 | $108,750 |
| 90 | Bloomington, IN | $108,910 | $72,220 | $126,960 | $114,540 |
| 91 | Charleston, SC | $108,680 | $72,570 | $126,460 | $107,640 |
| 92 | Barnstable Town, MA | $108,600 | $69,950 | $127,630 | $110,420 |
| 93 | Fond du Lac, WI | $108,470 | $74,880 | $125,010 | $118,360 |
| 94 | Grants Pass, OR | $108,160 | $80,290 | $121,890 | $110,640 |
| 95 | Buffalo, NY | $107,990 | $73,920 | $124,760 | $112,670 |
| 96 | Reno, NV | $107,830 | $73,240 | $124,860 | $106,750 |
| 97 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $107,580 | $69,930 | $126,110 | $116,250 |
| 98 | Lexington Park, MD | $107,520 | $68,450 | $126,780 | $106,710 |
| 99 | Grand Junction, CO | $107,450 | $72,510 | $124,680 | $112,540 |
| 100 | San Antonio, TX | $107,370 | $72,300 | $124,630 | $113,360 |
| 101 | Indianapolis, IN | $107,350 | $69,600 | $125,940 | $112,180 |
| 102 | Beaumont, TX | $107,290 | $71,820 | $124,740 | $119,150 |
| 103 | Chicago, IL-IN | $107,270 | $71,530 | $124,860 | $103,550 |
| 104 | Monroe, MI | $107,270 | $75,170 | $123,070 | $114,740 |
| 105 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $107,180 | $63,860 | $128,540 | $115,160 |
| 106 | Jacksonville, FL | $107,020 | $69,930 | $125,300 | $107,580 |
| 107 | Yuba City, CA | $106,870 | $81,140 | $119,540 | $102,530 |
| 108 | Miami, FL | $106,660 | $70,160 | $124,650 | $93,430 |
| 109 | Ann Arbor, MI | $106,390 | $80,100 | $119,350 | $105,460 |
| 110 | Binghamton, NY | $106,350 | $74,400 | $122,100 | $114,520 |
| 111 | Lafayette, LA | $106,040 | $70,140 | $123,720 | $121,590 |
| 112 | Akron, OH | $106,020 | $73,260 | $122,140 | $113,550 |
| 113 | Wichita, KS | $105,980 | $66,480 | $125,420 | $119,150 |
| 114 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $105,960 | $71,010 | $123,180 | $116,910 |
| 115 | Charlottesville, VA | $105,930 | $75,070 | $121,140 | $106,840 |
| 116 | Columbus, IN | $105,520 | $68,600 | $123,720 | $113,460 |
| 117 | Eugene, OR | $105,410 | $75,520 | $120,120 | $103,780 |
| 118 | Milwaukee, WI | $105,390 | $79,000 | $118,390 | $108,720 |
| 119 | Winston, NC | $105,330 | $74,980 | $120,290 | $114,440 |
| 120 | Cleveland, OH | $105,040 | $69,530 | $122,510 | $111,840 |
| 121 | Visalia, CA | $104,940 | $67,930 | $123,160 | $105,120 |
| 122 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $104,810 | $67,180 | $123,340 | $95,790 |
| 123 | Savannah, GA | $104,500 | $71,180 | $120,910 | $109,760 |
| 124 | Greenville, NC | $104,480 | $80,830 | $116,130 | $118,190 |
| 125 | Crestview, FL | $104,370 | $73,260 | $119,680 | $107,560 |
| 126 | Fresno, CA | $104,190 | $72,240 | $119,930 | $101,990 |
| 127 | Battle Creek, MI | $104,080 | $78,790 | $116,540 | $114,950 |
| 128 | Bloomington, IL | $103,960 | $79,460 | $116,040 | $111,140 |
| 129 | York, PA | $103,830 | $69,040 | $120,970 | $108,160 |
| 130 | Blacksburg, VA | $103,790 | $70,990 | $119,950 | $111,950 |
| 131 | Redding, CA | $103,690 | $74,800 | $117,940 | $102,990 |
| 132 | North Port, FL | $103,650 | $68,040 | $121,200 | $101,200 |
| 133 | Modesto, CA | $103,600 | $75,150 | $117,620 | $99,510 |
| 134 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $103,540 | $74,050 | $118,060 | $112,830 |
| 135 | Orlando, FL | $103,540 | $67,410 | $121,330 | $102,090 |
| 136 | Columbus, GA-AL | $103,520 | $75,280 | $117,440 | $115,930 |
| 137 | Greenville, SC | $103,460 | $67,020 | $121,410 | $110,940 |
| 138 | Dayton, OH | $103,230 | $68,040 | $120,560 | $111,370 |
| 139 | Fargo, ND-MN | $103,130 | $76,590 | $116,190 | $113,490 |
| 140 | Evansville, IN | $103,110 | $68,200 | $120,290 | $112,650 |
| 141 | Ogden, UT | $103,080 | $72,320 | $118,250 | $102,720 |
| 142 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $103,020 | $70,390 | $119,100 | $111,760 |
| 143 | Duluth, MN-WI | $102,920 | $71,140 | $118,580 | $115,940 |
| 144 | Salisbury, MD | $102,840 | $72,300 | $117,850 | $107,550 |
| 145 | Appleton, WI | $102,790 | $76,770 | $115,630 | $111,220 |
| 146 | Portland, ME | $102,770 | $75,710 | $116,110 | $100,900 |
| 147 | Rochester, NY | $102,690 | $70,490 | $118,540 | $105,830 |
| 148 | Des Moines, IA | $102,650 | $73,550 | $116,980 | $111,940 |
| 149 | Chambersburg, PA | $102,540 | $69,780 | $118,680 | $108,350 |
| 150 | Bozeman, MT | $102,420 | $75,650 | $115,610 | $99,910 |
| 151 | Kenosha, WI | $102,130 | $71,880 | $117,020 | $101,000 |
| 152 | Walla Walla, WA | $101,980 | $71,970 | $116,750 | $103,510 |
| 153 | Tulsa, OK | $101,940 | $72,470 | $116,460 | $114,260 |
| 154 | Norwich, CT | $101,920 | $70,280 | $117,520 | $101,470 |
| 155 | Green Bay, WI | $101,900 | $74,210 | $115,540 | $109,470 |
| 156 | Auburn, AL | $101,840 | $68,200 | $118,390 | $115,820 |
| 157 | Dover, DE | $101,820 | $77,380 | $113,860 | $104,420 |
| 158 | Nashville, TN | $101,800 | $69,850 | $117,520 | $105,670 |
| 159 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $101,500 | $61,670 | $121,120 | $103,550 |
| 160 | Midland, MI | $101,420 | $75,320 | $114,280 | $110,330 |
| 161 | Canton, OH | $101,400 | $68,140 | $117,790 | $113,420 |
| 162 | Grand Rapids, MI | $101,360 | $69,240 | $117,170 | $106,090 |
| 163 | Reading, PA | $101,250 | $73,820 | $114,750 | $104,320 |
| 164 | Anchorage, AK | $101,230 | $75,570 | $113,880 | $96,030 |
| 165 | Birmingham, AL | $101,190 | $70,910 | $116,130 | $110,420 |
| 166 | Monroe, LA | $101,170 | $69,740 | $116,650 | $121,020 |
| 167 | Glens Falls, NY | $101,130 | $70,200 | $116,360 | $106,600 |
| 168 | Amarillo, TX | $101,050 | $68,700 | $116,980 | $110,050 |
| 169 | Pensacola, FL | $101,000 | $66,810 | $117,850 | $103,360 |
| 170 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $100,940 | $66,680 | $117,830 | $106,150 |
| 171 | Cape Coral, FL | $100,860 | $64,960 | $118,540 | $98,550 |
| 172 | Lawton, OK | $100,820 | $66,710 | $117,620 | $117,310 |
| 173 | Albuquerque, NM | $100,610 | $69,720 | $115,840 | $105,300 |
| 174 | Tucson, AZ | $100,550 | $68,870 | $116,170 | $103,770 |
| 175 | Punta Gorda, FL | $100,460 | $66,270 | $117,310 | $99,940 |
| 176 | Asheville, NC | $100,300 | $69,800 | $115,320 | $103,930 |
| 177 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $100,260 | $70,530 | $114,900 | $100,290 |
| 178 | Mobile, AL | $100,260 | $71,950 | $114,210 | $113,810 |
| 179 | Las Vegas, NV | $100,170 | $63,400 | $118,290 | $99,960 |
| 180 | Mankato, MN | $100,150 | $78,620 | $110,740 | $110,110 |
| 181 | Merced, CA | $100,130 | $69,350 | $115,290 | $101,890 |
| 182 | Waco, TX | $100,030 | $69,890 | $114,860 | $108,080 |
| 183 | Wilmington, NC | $99,960 | $72,340 | $113,570 | $103,670 |
| 184 | Augusta, GA-SC | $99,820 | $64,380 | $117,290 | $108,610 |
| 185 | Albany, GA | $99,780 | $69,510 | $114,690 | $113,810 |
| 186 | Longview, TX | $99,780 | $69,490 | $114,710 | $111,500 |
| 187 | New Orleans, LA | $99,550 | $72,780 | $112,720 | $107,510 |
| 188 | Kingston, NY | $99,320 | $71,050 | $113,240 | $98,620 |
| 189 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $99,090 | $62,150 | $117,270 | $100,850 |
| 190 | Salt Lake City, UT | $99,090 | $70,410 | $113,240 | $98,240 |
| 191 | Madison, WI | $99,070 | $68,810 | $113,980 | $101,830 |
| 192 | Kahului, HI | $99,050 | $73,780 | $111,490 | $90,550 |
| 193 | Bay City, MI | $99,030 | $71,180 | $112,760 | $107,730 |
| 194 | Syracuse, NY | $99,010 | $69,510 | $113,530 | $103,410 |
| 195 | Omaha, NE-IA | $98,920 | $68,600 | $113,860 | $107,630 |
| 196 | Lima, OH | $98,880 | $64,020 | $116,060 | $110,270 |
| 197 | Montgomery, AL | $98,820 | $67,700 | $114,150 | $110,190 |
| 198 | Cheyenne, WY | $98,800 | $70,410 | $112,780 | $102,390 |
| 199 | Lake Charles, LA | $98,800 | $71,390 | $112,300 | $115,080 |
| 200 | Ocala, FL | $98,720 | $55,830 | $119,830 | $103,660 |
| 201 | Victoria, TX | $98,680 | $70,370 | $112,610 | $109,840 |
| 202 | Staunton, VA | $98,630 | $62,460 | $116,460 | $108,230 |
| 203 | Sandusky, OH | $98,530 | $69,470 | $112,840 | $110,360 |
| 204 | Odessa, TX | $98,470 | $61,880 | $116,480 | $104,870 |
| 205 | Utica, NY | $98,450 | $65,710 | $114,570 | $106,230 |
| 206 | Jacksonville, NC | $98,400 | $77,540 | $108,680 | $106,860 |
| 207 | Pinehurst, NC | $98,380 | $69,220 | $112,740 | $111,370 |
| 208 | Rocky Mount, NC | $98,320 | $70,430 | $112,070 | $111,710 |
| 209 | Killeen, TX | $98,280 | $63,040 | $115,630 | $107,840 |
| 210 | Dalton, GA | $98,260 | $68,040 | $113,150 | $109,370 |
| 211 | Oklahoma City, OK | $98,260 | $67,020 | $113,630 | $108,690 |
| 212 | Provo, UT | $98,260 | $63,270 | $115,500 | $100,030 |
| 213 | Daphne, AL | $98,240 | $65,640 | $114,300 | $103,750 |
| 214 | Racine, WI | $98,240 | $69,800 | $112,260 | $102,370 |
| 215 | Bismarck, ND | $98,220 | $75,050 | $109,620 | $107,910 |
| 216 | Hickory, NC | $98,160 | $65,400 | $114,300 | $110,930 |
| 217 | Elkhart, IN | $98,070 | $66,520 | $113,610 | $108,570 |
| 218 | Vineland, NJ | $98,050 | $72,030 | $110,880 | $102,170 |
| 219 | Lynchburg, VA | $98,030 | $63,610 | $114,980 | $109,700 |
| 220 | Sebastian, FL | $97,970 | $64,650 | $114,360 | $99,660 |
| 221 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $97,950 | $63,170 | $115,090 | $113,310 |
| 222 | Oshkosh, WI | $97,930 | $73,780 | $109,840 | $105,380 |
| 223 | Lubbock, TX | $97,880 | $68,790 | $112,240 | $107,190 |
| 224 | Fayetteville, NC | $97,610 | $75,440 | $108,530 | $106,120 |
| 225 | Fayetteville, AR | $97,430 | $67,700 | $112,050 | $106,650 |
| 226 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $97,280 | $63,880 | $113,710 | $106,360 |
| 227 | Toledo, OH | $97,240 | $66,500 | $112,380 | $106,330 |
| 228 | Hammond, LA | $97,140 | $75,670 | $107,700 | $115,010 |
| 229 | Atlantic City, NJ | $97,120 | $63,960 | $113,440 | $98,240 |
| 230 | Alexandria, LA | $97,070 | $74,440 | $108,200 | $113,290 |
| 231 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $96,970 | $52,500 | $118,870 | $102,970 |
| 232 | Pittsburgh, PA | $96,870 | $70,510 | $109,870 | $102,320 |
| 233 | Flagstaff, AZ | $96,800 | $71,120 | $109,450 | $96,490 |
| 234 | Las Cruces, NM | $96,780 | $63,440 | $113,210 | $107,280 |
| 235 | Bangor, ME | $96,740 | $67,600 | $111,070 | $100,240 |
| 236 | Rockford, IL | $96,740 | $69,140 | $110,340 | $104,980 |
| 237 | Ames, IA | $96,620 | $74,150 | $107,680 | $108,770 |
| 238 | Tyler, TX | $96,550 | $67,810 | $110,700 | $104,770 |
| 239 | Kalamazoo, MI | $96,450 | $70,890 | $109,030 | $101,700 |
| 240 | El Paso, TX | $96,430 | $63,900 | $112,440 | $107,250 |
| 241 | Lafayette, IN | $96,430 | $66,930 | $110,950 | $103,210 |
| 242 | Corpus Christi, TX | $96,320 | $64,520 | $111,990 | $103,940 |
| 243 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $96,220 | $63,170 | $112,510 | $96,000 |
| 244 | Spartanburg, SC | $96,220 | $64,210 | $111,990 | $105,680 |
| 245 | Harrisonburg, VA | $96,160 | $59,900 | $114,000 | $101,340 |
| 246 | Janesville, WI | $96,160 | $71,240 | $108,410 | $102,620 |
| 247 | Baton Rouge, LA | $96,050 | $64,810 | $111,430 | $105,810 |
| 248 | San Angelo, TX | $96,010 | $58,760 | $114,360 | $103,850 |
| 249 | Manhattan, KS | $95,970 | $63,980 | $111,740 | $106,440 |
| 250 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $95,950 | $61,760 | $112,780 | $109,380 |
| 251 | Springfield, OH | $95,800 | $66,370 | $110,300 | $105,880 |
| 252 | Lexington, KY | $95,760 | $61,880 | $112,440 | $103,090 |
| 253 | Gainesville, FL | $95,680 | $66,910 | $109,840 | $98,910 |
| 254 | Muskegon, MI | $95,450 | $72,530 | $106,750 | $103,170 |
| 255 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $95,430 | $64,940 | $110,450 | $113,590 |
| 256 | Sumter, SC | $95,370 | $60,820 | $112,380 | $108,350 |
| 257 | Michigan City, IN | $95,350 | $64,600 | $110,490 | $104,000 |
| 258 | Niles, MI | $95,350 | $67,950 | $108,850 | $103,230 |
| 259 | Ithaca, NY | $95,240 | $70,800 | $107,270 | $92,180 |
| 260 | El Centro, CA | $95,160 | $60,530 | $112,220 | $99,990 |
| 261 | Terre Haute, IN | $95,100 | $68,950 | $107,990 | $108,320 |
| 262 | Fort Wayne, IN | $95,040 | $67,970 | $108,350 | $102,670 |
| 263 | Kankakee, IL | $95,040 | $65,670 | $109,490 | $98,600 |
| 264 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,990 | $66,750 | $108,910 | $85,610 |
| 265 | Macon, GA | $94,930 | $61,240 | $111,530 | $107,230 |
| 266 | Yuma, AZ | $94,890 | $66,270 | $108,990 | $102,360 |
| 267 | Lansing, MI | $94,490 | $63,650 | $109,700 | $99,470 |
| 268 | Florence, SC | $94,470 | $69,600 | $106,720 | $108,870 |
| 269 | Brownsville, TX | $94,430 | $63,290 | $109,780 | $109,830 |
| 270 | Winchester, VA-WV | $94,430 | $65,020 | $108,910 | $97,910 |
| 271 | South Bend, IN-MI | $94,330 | $62,420 | $110,050 | $101,590 |
| 272 | St. Cloud, MN | $94,160 | $72,570 | $104,790 | $107,450 |
| 273 | Paducah, KY-IL | $94,060 | $63,750 | $108,970 | $109,270 |
| 274 | Columbia, SC | $93,850 | $58,180 | $111,400 | $100,200 |
| 275 | Billings, MT | $93,680 | $74,860 | $102,960 | $100,160 |
| 276 | Lakeland, FL | $93,580 | $65,920 | $107,200 | $96,330 |
| 277 | Harrisburg, PA | $93,370 | $67,770 | $105,980 | $94,650 |
| 278 | Lancaster, PA | $93,160 | $66,350 | $106,370 | $94,810 |
| 279 | Lebanon, PA | $93,140 | $67,850 | $105,600 | $99,920 |
| 280 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $92,830 | $60,070 | $108,970 | $99,320 |
| 281 | Helena, MT | $92,790 | $76,630 | $100,760 | $96,980 |
| 282 | Davenport, IA-IL | $92,730 | $65,270 | $106,250 | $104,100 |
| 283 | Eau Claire, WI | $92,710 | $67,020 | $105,350 | $99,910 |
| 284 | Laredo, TX | $92,710 | $63,320 | $107,180 | $106,620 |
| 285 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $92,710 | $69,760 | $104,020 | $101,700 |
| 286 | Lewiston, ME | $92,330 | $71,050 | $102,810 | $97,460 |
| 287 | Chico, CA | $92,290 | $68,910 | $103,790 | $91,200 |
| 288 | Traverse City, MI | $92,230 | $69,450 | $103,440 | $98,780 |
| 289 | Youngstown, OH | $92,230 | $61,880 | $107,160 | $105,530 |
| 290 | Wausau, WI | $92,190 | $70,620 | $102,790 | $99,500 |
| 291 | Shreveport, LA | $92,040 | $61,480 | $107,080 | $108,580 |
| 292 | Champaign, IL | $92,020 | $64,560 | $105,520 | $99,260 |
| 293 | Farmington, NM | $92,020 | $63,090 | $106,270 | $104,920 |
| 294 | Rome, GA | $91,810 | $66,000 | $104,540 | $101,830 |
| 295 | Albany, NY | $91,640 | $66,460 | $104,040 | $92,040 |
| 296 | Warner Robins, GA | $91,540 | $68,930 | $102,690 | $97,600 |
| 297 | Panama City, FL | $91,520 | $57,320 | $108,350 | $94,060 |
| 298 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $91,460 | $55,330 | $109,260 | $100,560 |
| 299 | Fairbanks, AK | $91,400 | $75,980 | $98,970 | $88,560 |
| 300 | Knoxville, TN | $91,370 | $62,960 | $105,370 | $98,700 |
| 301 | Gettysburg, PA | $91,330 | $66,790 | $103,420 | $95,750 |
| 302 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $91,230 | $58,570 | $107,310 | $97,420 |
| 303 | College Station, TX | $91,020 | $59,990 | $106,310 | $100,080 |
| 304 | Scranton, PA | $91,000 | $61,900 | $105,330 | $97,270 |
| 305 | Altoona, PA | $90,980 | $67,640 | $102,460 | $101,650 |
| 306 | Morristown, TN | $90,880 | $58,200 | $106,970 | $105,230 |
| 307 | Flint, MI | $90,730 | $63,920 | $103,920 | $97,520 |
| 308 | Owensboro, KY | $90,730 | $53,680 | $108,990 | $102,390 |
| 309 | Williamsport, PA | $90,330 | $63,150 | $103,730 | $97,810 |
| 310 | Watertown, NY | $89,770 | $53,390 | $107,700 | $102,370 |
| 311 | Iowa City, IA | $89,750 | $67,640 | $100,630 | $98,080 |
| 312 | Dubuque, IA | $89,730 | $64,560 | $102,110 | $102,750 |
| 313 | Idaho Falls, ID | $89,650 | $62,250 | $103,130 | $94,960 |
| 314 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $89,540 | $60,800 | $103,710 | $95,160 |
| 315 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $89,340 | $62,590 | $102,500 | $100,420 |
| 316 | Twin Falls, ID | $89,070 | $60,150 | $103,290 | $96,700 |
| 317 | State College, PA | $89,040 | $70,030 | $98,430 | $92,020 |
| 318 | Gulfport, MS | $89,000 | $60,010 | $103,290 | $98,880 |
| 319 | Elizabethtown, KY | $88,880 | $58,570 | $103,790 | $98,130 |
| 320 | Erie, PA | $88,800 | $70,280 | $97,910 | $97,640 |
| 321 | Bowling Green, KY | $88,770 | $60,240 | $102,810 | $98,440 |
| 322 | Topeka, KS | $88,570 | $62,610 | $101,360 | $99,720 |
| 323 | Saginaw, MI | $88,420 | $66,080 | $99,420 | $97,280 |
| 324 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $88,210 | $56,700 | $103,750 | $99,760 |
| 325 | Cleveland, TN | $88,190 | $58,200 | $102,960 | $100,120 |
| 326 | Lincoln, NE | $88,090 | $61,650 | $101,090 | $96,190 |
| 327 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $87,960 | $49,550 | $106,890 | $101,740 |
| 328 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $87,670 | $63,560 | $99,550 | $101,490 |
| 329 | Jackson, MS | $87,530 | $56,700 | $102,690 | $98,300 |
| 330 | Missoula, MT | $87,110 | $62,460 | $99,260 | $90,320 |
| 331 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $86,300 | $61,820 | $98,340 | $100,260 |
| 332 | Joplin, MO-KS | $86,260 | $57,660 | $100,340 | $100,630 |
| 333 | Logan, UT-ID | $86,260 | $61,340 | $98,530 | $89,920 |
| 334 | Decatur, IL | $85,340 | $63,520 | $96,080 | $96,510 |
| 335 | Great Falls, MT | $85,180 | $67,390 | $93,930 | $87,950 |
| 336 | Abilene, TX | $85,010 | $58,930 | $97,860 | $94,080 |
| 337 | McAllen, TX | $85,010 | $55,600 | $99,510 | $98,970 |
| 338 | Columbia, MO | $84,640 | $57,220 | $98,160 | $94,640 |
| 339 | Lawrence, KS | $84,590 | $60,030 | $96,700 | $93,740 |
| 340 | Jonesboro, AR | $84,530 | $62,900 | $95,200 | $98,430 |
| 341 | Springfield, MO | $84,490 | $55,370 | $98,840 | $95,380 |
| 342 | Boise City, ID | $84,320 | $52,600 | $99,940 | $85,700 |
| 343 | Waterloo, IA | $84,140 | $66,310 | $92,910 | $96,650 |
| 344 | Jackson, TN | $83,740 | $60,940 | $94,970 | $97,920 |
| 345 | Muncie, IN | $83,530 | $58,450 | $95,890 | $94,760 |
| 346 | Dothan, AL | $82,450 | $60,780 | $93,120 | $98,350 |
| 347 | Wichita Falls, TX | $82,330 | $54,270 | $96,140 | $91,980 |
| 348 | Johnstown, PA | $82,180 | $62,550 | $91,850 | $95,640 |
| 349 | Houma, LA | $81,990 | $51,400 | $97,070 | $96,340 |
| 350 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $81,970 | $63,250 | $91,190 | $83,390 |
| 351 | Jefferson City, MO | $80,830 | $53,980 | $94,040 | $91,880 |
| 352 | Pocatello, ID | $80,390 | $59,900 | $90,460 | $90,420 |
| 353 | Tallahassee, FL | $80,370 | $53,710 | $93,500 | $85,570 |
| 354 | Goldsboro, NC | $80,290 | $59,800 | $90,360 | $90,760 |
| 355 | Johnson City, TN | $78,210 | $55,290 | $89,500 | $88,950 |
| 356 | Hot Springs, AR | $77,940 | $27,750 | $102,670 | $90,910 |
| 357 | Aguadilla, PR | $77,250 | $46,680 | $92,330 | N/A |
| 358 | Little Rock, AR | $76,210 | $41,060 | $93,520 | $85,280 |
| 359 | Athens, GA | $75,170 | $55,720 | $84,760 | $80,530 |
| 360 | Hattiesburg, MS | $72,820 | $57,740 | $80,270 | $83,100 |
| 361 | San Juan, PR | $66,640 | $42,020 | $78,790 | N/A |
| 362 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $56,260 | $28,250 | $70,050 | $65,500 |
More
More on computer systems analysts
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Computer Systems Analyst salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays computer systems analysts the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $157,160 a year, followed by San Francisco, CA ($145,390), Boulder, CO ($138,530), Seattle, WA ($134,390). The national mean is $114,610 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do computer systems analysts earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Wildwood, FL ($147,600 at national prices, $126,090 nominal), San Jose, CA ($142,330 at national prices, $157,160 nominal), Colorado Springs, CO ($132,970 at national prices, $133,910 nominal).
How much do computer systems analysts make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $129,150; Los Angeles, CA: $122,800; Chicago, IL-IN: $107,270; Dallas, TX: $121,910; Houston, TX: $119,040 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do computer systems analysts earn the least?
Of the 362 metro areas with their own estimate, Fort Smith, AR-OK has the lowest mean wage, $56,260. At local prices that is worth $65,500.