283 metro areas
Veterinarian Salary by City (2026)
Veterinarians earn the most in Anchorage, AK, an average of $215,070 a year, against $142,680 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Anchorage, AK ($204,010 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $142,680BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $215,070Anchorage, AK
- Best after cost of living
- $204,010Anchorage, AK
- Metro areas
- 283With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for veterinarians
Top 10 metro areas
- Anchorage, AK$215,070
- San Francisco, CA$195,170
- Tucson, AZ$193,400
- San Jose, CA$192,030
- Phoenix, AZ$186,850
- Prescott Valley, AZ$178,480
- Rockford, IL$177,570
- Sacramento, CA$177,260
- Santa Rosa, CA$171,160
- Santa Cruz, CA$170,440
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Anchorage, AK | $215,070 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $195,170 |
| Tucson, AZ | $193,400 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $192,030 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $186,850 |
| Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $178,480 |
| Rockford, IL | $177,570 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $177,260 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $171,160 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $170,440 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Anchorage, AK$215,070 nominal$204,010
- Tucson, AZ$193,400 nominal$199,600
- Rockford, IL$177,570 nominal$192,690
- Prescott Valley, AZ$178,480 nominal$181,650
- Phoenix, AZ$186,850 nominal$180,850
- San Jose, CA$192,030 nominal$173,900
- Peoria, IL$156,020 nominal$171,020
- Barnstable Town, MA$166,670 nominal$169,460
- San Francisco, CA$195,170 nominal$168,810
- Atlantic City, NJ$165,510 nominal$167,420
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Anchorage, AK | $204,010 |
| Tucson, AZ | $199,600 |
| Rockford, IL | $192,690 |
| Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $181,650 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $180,850 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $173,900 |
| Peoria, IL | $171,020 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $169,460 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $168,810 |
| Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $167,420 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Veterinarian salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anchorage, AK | $215,070 | $101,440 | $271,020 | $204,010 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $195,170 | $113,110 | $235,580 | $168,810 |
| 3 | Tucson, AZ | $193,400 | $93,350 | $242,670 | $199,600 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $192,030 | $107,040 | $233,900 | $173,900 |
| 5 | Phoenix, AZ | $186,850 | $105,480 | $226,910 | $180,850 |
| 6 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $178,480 | $95,180 | $219,500 | $181,650 |
| 7 | Rockford, IL | $177,570 | $73,900 | $228,630 | $192,690 |
| 8 | Sacramento, CA | $177,260 | $102,650 | $213,990 | $166,180 |
| 9 | Santa Rosa, CA | $171,160 | $91,670 | $210,310 | $158,800 |
| 10 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,440 | $89,340 | $210,370 | $155,090 |
| 11 | Seattle, WA | $169,960 | $107,290 | $200,820 | $152,930 |
| 12 | Mount Vernon, WA | $168,810 | $101,590 | $201,930 | $164,780 |
| 13 | Napa, CA | $168,500 | $103,380 | $200,570 | $149,710 |
| 14 | Riverside, CA | $168,250 | $95,370 | $204,130 | $158,070 |
| 15 | Barnstable Town, MA | $166,670 | $107,740 | $195,710 | $169,460 |
| 16 | New York, NY-NJ | $166,300 | $101,230 | $198,350 | $147,740 |
| 17 | Atlantic City, NJ | $165,510 | $109,470 | $193,090 | $167,420 |
| 18 | Vallejo, CA | $165,130 | $93,700 | $200,320 | $152,220 |
| 19 | Los Angeles, CA | $164,470 | $88,570 | $201,840 | $144,820 |
| 20 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $163,680 | $95,890 | $197,060 | $150,330 |
| 21 | San Diego, CA | $163,070 | $90,290 | $198,910 | $145,750 |
| 22 | Chicago, IL-IN | $162,740 | $93,160 | $197,000 | $157,090 |
| 23 | Salinas, CA | $162,530 | $86,170 | $200,140 | $149,050 |
| 24 | Kennewick, WA | $162,490 | $106,020 | $190,300 | $162,360 |
| 25 | Oxnard, CA | $162,160 | $84,010 | $200,640 | $146,710 |
| 26 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $161,970 | $100,420 | $192,280 | $157,940 |
| 27 | Bellingham, WA | $161,660 | $108,910 | $187,660 | $156,440 |
| 28 | Bakersfield, CA | $160,850 | $86,150 | $197,640 | $159,440 |
| 29 | York, PA | $160,660 | $87,210 | $196,830 | $167,350 |
| 30 | Trenton, NJ | $160,490 | $99,760 | $190,420 | $155,540 |
| 31 | Boston, MA-NH | $160,220 | $98,990 | $190,400 | $147,990 |
| 32 | Modesto, CA | $159,470 | $93,950 | $191,730 | $153,180 |
| 33 | Lexington Park, MD | $159,220 | $112,280 | $182,350 | $158,020 |
| 34 | Baltimore, MD | $158,370 | $103,560 | $185,370 | $151,570 |
| 35 | Chico, CA | $157,350 | $87,860 | $191,590 | $155,490 |
| 36 | Olympia, WA | $157,160 | $102,090 | $184,290 | $151,600 |
| 37 | Yakima, WA | $157,020 | $98,430 | $185,890 | $164,340 |
| 38 | Reading, PA | $156,290 | $98,030 | $185,000 | $161,020 |
| 39 | Peoria, IL | $156,020 | $80,720 | $193,090 | $171,020 |
| 40 | Stockton, CA | $155,980 | $90,710 | $188,140 | $148,430 |
| 41 | Waterbury, CT | $155,600 | $86,170 | $189,820 | $155,950 |
| 42 | Santa Maria, CA | $155,500 | $89,400 | $188,070 | $142,930 |
| 43 | Amherst Town, MA | $154,840 | $104,100 | $179,820 | $154,460 |
| 44 | Redding, CA | $154,710 | $94,270 | $184,480 | $153,660 |
| 45 | Fresno, CA | $153,880 | $91,920 | $184,370 | $150,630 |
| 46 | State College, PA | $153,880 | $92,770 | $183,980 | $159,030 |
| 47 | Bremerton, WA | $153,690 | $101,840 | $179,230 | $145,530 |
| 48 | Pittsburgh, PA | $153,650 | $95,850 | $182,120 | $162,300 |
| 49 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $153,460 | $102,290 | $178,670 | $146,400 |
| 50 | Visalia, CA | $152,670 | $96,370 | $180,420 | $152,940 |
| 51 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $152,630 | $87,980 | $184,480 | $140,550 |
| 52 | Albany, NY | $152,190 | $95,490 | $180,130 | $152,850 |
| 53 | Lancaster, PA | $152,190 | $98,180 | $178,800 | $154,890 |
| 54 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $152,110 | $95,620 | $179,920 | $152,160 |
| 55 | Burlington, VT | $151,150 | $95,280 | $178,670 | $149,730 |
| 56 | Harrisburg, PA | $150,780 | $91,890 | $179,770 | $152,840 |
| 57 | Denver, CO | $150,070 | $101,670 | $173,910 | $141,870 |
| 58 | Spokane, WA | $149,510 | $95,930 | $175,910 | $148,990 |
| 59 | Worcester, MA | $149,050 | $97,760 | $174,300 | $145,380 |
| 60 | Gettysburg, PA | $148,970 | $98,180 | $173,990 | $156,190 |
| 61 | Springfield, MA | $148,800 | $95,700 | $174,950 | $154,900 |
| 62 | Albuquerque, NM | $148,720 | $98,760 | $173,330 | $155,650 |
| 63 | Charlottesville, VA | $148,530 | $80,390 | $182,080 | $149,810 |
| 64 | Sebastian, FL | $147,580 | $72,900 | $184,370 | $150,120 |
| 65 | Naples, FL | $147,080 | $78,370 | $180,920 | $142,520 |
| 66 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $147,010 | $77,790 | $181,110 | $156,990 |
| 67 | Gainesville, GA | $146,890 | $74,710 | $182,440 | $151,800 |
| 68 | Manchester, NH | $146,240 | $82,490 | $177,650 | $138,410 |
| 69 | Pensacola, FL | $145,410 | $84,220 | $175,570 | $148,810 |
| 70 | Pittsfield, MA | $145,080 | $100,610 | $166,960 | $152,550 |
| 71 | Bridgeport, CT | $145,020 | $76,130 | $178,960 | $135,710 |
| 72 | Portland, OR-WA | $144,930 | $92,290 | $170,870 | $137,480 |
| 73 | Austin, TX | $144,580 | $97,820 | $167,630 | $147,430 |
| 74 | Jacksonville, FL | $144,440 | $77,400 | $177,440 | $145,190 |
| 75 | Mankato, MN | $144,330 | $92,710 | $169,750 | $158,680 |
| 76 | Crestview, FL | $144,100 | $67,750 | $181,710 | $148,510 |
| 77 | Dallas, TX | $144,100 | $95,580 | $168,000 | $139,780 |
| 78 | Wilmington, NC | $143,920 | $88,500 | $171,200 | $149,260 |
| 79 | Salt Lake City, UT | $143,770 | $87,920 | $171,270 | $142,530 |
| 80 | Springfield, IL | $143,500 | $75,750 | $176,880 | $154,730 |
| 81 | Santa Fe, NM | $143,370 | $94,990 | $167,190 | $145,160 |
| 82 | Lakeland, FL | $143,250 | $69,870 | $179,400 | $147,470 |
| 83 | Palm Bay, FL | $143,000 | $76,150 | $175,930 | $142,990 |
| 84 | Houston, TX | $142,730 | $94,240 | $166,630 | $144,710 |
| 85 | Kingston, NY | $142,560 | $98,680 | $164,200 | $141,560 |
| 86 | Las Vegas, NV | $142,520 | $103,000 | $161,970 | $142,210 |
| 87 | San Antonio, TX | $142,170 | $96,050 | $164,900 | $150,100 |
| 88 | Deltona, FL | $142,110 | $77,250 | $174,030 | $143,020 |
| 89 | Ogden, UT | $141,460 | $84,640 | $169,440 | $140,970 |
| 90 | New Haven, CT | $141,440 | $74,340 | $174,470 | $135,270 |
| 91 | Portland, ME | $141,070 | $103,440 | $159,580 | $138,500 |
| 92 | North Port, FL | $141,040 | $77,830 | $172,180 | $137,710 |
| 93 | Boulder, CO | $140,980 | $92,060 | $165,090 | $134,010 |
| 94 | Raleigh, NC | $140,610 | $84,640 | $168,190 | $143,250 |
| 95 | Medford, OR | $140,590 | $83,820 | $168,540 | $138,600 |
| 96 | Provo, UT | $140,090 | $84,260 | $167,560 | $142,610 |
| 97 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $139,670 | $82,890 | $167,650 | $143,470 |
| 98 | Columbia, SC | $139,400 | $83,160 | $167,110 | $148,830 |
| 99 | Miami, FL | $139,400 | $67,080 | $175,030 | $122,110 |
| 100 | Greensboro, NC | $139,190 | $87,590 | $164,590 | $149,880 |
| 101 | Cape Coral, FL | $139,110 | $73,760 | $171,310 | $135,920 |
| 102 | Kahului, HI | $139,090 | $98,030 | $159,310 | $127,150 |
| 103 | Durham, NC | $138,940 | $74,130 | $170,870 | $142,400 |
| 104 | Richmond, VA | $138,940 | $81,020 | $167,460 | $141,980 |
| 105 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $138,570 | $72,920 | $170,910 | $138,250 |
| 106 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $138,380 | $95,040 | $159,720 | $126,460 |
| 107 | Scranton, PA | $138,340 | $87,340 | $163,490 | $147,870 |
| 108 | Longview, TX | $138,320 | $96,870 | $158,750 | $154,570 |
| 109 | Orlando, FL | $138,320 | $74,400 | $169,810 | $136,390 |
| 110 | Killeen, TX | $138,150 | $89,900 | $161,910 | $151,590 |
| 111 | Providence, RI-MA | $137,720 | $100,820 | $155,880 | $135,320 |
| 112 | Reno, NV | $137,680 | $102,170 | $155,170 | $136,300 |
| 113 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $136,820 | $73,300 | $168,130 | $139,700 |
| 114 | Akron, OH | $136,720 | $75,130 | $167,040 | $146,430 |
| 115 | Tallahassee, FL | $136,570 | $79,640 | $164,630 | $145,410 |
| 116 | Hartford, CT | $136,550 | $76,790 | $165,980 | $132,900 |
| 117 | Las Cruces, NM | $136,470 | $96,280 | $156,270 | $151,280 |
| 118 | Burlington, NC | $136,300 | $72,840 | $167,560 | $146,250 |
| 119 | Roanoke, VA | $136,240 | $82,930 | $162,510 | $145,530 |
| 120 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $136,220 | $69,800 | $168,940 | $145,740 |
| 121 | Omaha, NE-IA | $136,200 | $79,390 | $164,170 | $148,190 |
| 122 | Nashville, TN | $136,140 | $104,400 | $151,780 | $141,310 |
| 123 | Ann Arbor, MI | $135,930 | $93,410 | $156,870 | $134,740 |
| 124 | Tampa, FL | $135,570 | $68,410 | $168,670 | $134,370 |
| 125 | Greenville, NC | $135,370 | $85,720 | $159,830 | $153,130 |
| 126 | Rochester, MN | $135,160 | $88,860 | $157,980 | $148,820 |
| 127 | Cleveland, OH | $134,640 | $69,910 | $166,500 | $143,350 |
| 128 | Ithaca, NY | $134,260 | $98,470 | $151,900 | $129,950 |
| 129 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $134,240 | $74,280 | $163,780 | $140,760 |
| 130 | Atlanta, GA | $133,950 | $89,690 | $155,750 | $133,870 |
| 131 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $133,890 | $94,540 | $153,280 | $120,660 |
| 132 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $133,850 | $100,320 | $150,360 | $145,210 |
| 133 | Asheville, NC | $133,680 | $67,040 | $166,500 | $138,520 |
| 134 | Dayton, OH | $133,620 | $77,580 | $161,200 | $144,150 |
| 135 | Harrisonburg, VA | $133,490 | $85,160 | $157,290 | $140,680 |
| 136 | Colorado Springs, CO | $133,470 | $87,480 | $156,120 | $132,530 |
| 137 | Salem, OR | $133,450 | $85,650 | $156,980 | $128,750 |
| 138 | Punta Gorda, FL | $133,120 | $74,550 | $161,990 | $132,420 |
| 139 | Winchester, VA-WV | $133,100 | $77,540 | $160,450 | $138,000 |
| 140 | Fayetteville, NC | $133,060 | $84,660 | $156,890 | $144,670 |
| 141 | Ocala, FL | $133,060 | $75,150 | $161,570 | $139,720 |
| 142 | Waco, TX | $133,040 | $92,390 | $153,050 | $143,750 |
| 143 | Chambersburg, PA | $132,950 | $76,770 | $160,640 | $140,480 |
| 144 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $132,950 | $86,380 | $155,900 | $153,910 |
| 145 | Birmingham, AL | $132,810 | $87,920 | $154,920 | $144,920 |
| 146 | Greeley, CO | $132,700 | $84,930 | $156,250 | $132,470 |
| 147 | College Station, TX | $132,640 | $38,880 | $178,840 | $145,840 |
| 148 | Toledo, OH | $132,290 | $74,460 | $160,780 | $144,650 |
| 149 | Utica, NY | $132,160 | $96,300 | $149,820 | $142,600 |
| 150 | Detroit, MI | $132,140 | $83,530 | $156,100 | $131,750 |
| 151 | Winston, NC | $132,120 | $77,940 | $158,830 | $143,540 |
| 152 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $132,020 | $85,820 | $154,750 | $138,840 |
| 153 | Bloomington, IN | $131,890 | $79,500 | $157,710 | $138,710 |
| 154 | Pinehurst, NC | $131,770 | $79,680 | $157,410 | $149,170 |
| 155 | Indianapolis, IN | $131,600 | $85,380 | $154,380 | $137,520 |
| 156 | Amarillo, TX | $131,460 | $90,730 | $151,510 | $143,170 |
| 157 | Grand Rapids, MI | $131,440 | $86,840 | $153,400 | $137,570 |
| 158 | Gainesville, FL | $131,270 | $75,030 | $158,970 | $135,700 |
| 159 | Buffalo, NY | $131,230 | $90,650 | $151,240 | $136,920 |
| 160 | El Paso, TX | $130,830 | $91,290 | $150,320 | $145,510 |
| 161 | Rochester, NY | $130,790 | $91,270 | $150,260 | $134,790 |
| 162 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $130,750 | $93,060 | $149,320 | $142,950 |
| 163 | Des Moines, IA | $130,560 | $86,440 | $152,300 | $142,380 |
| 164 | Bend, OR | $130,120 | $81,810 | $153,940 | $125,590 |
| 165 | South Bend, IN-MI | $129,880 | $84,490 | $152,240 | $139,870 |
| 166 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $129,790 | $84,240 | $152,240 | $140,250 |
| 167 | Iowa City, IA | $129,690 | $82,680 | $152,840 | $141,720 |
| 168 | Davenport, IA-IL | $129,520 | $77,270 | $155,250 | $145,400 |
| 169 | Lexington, KY | $129,420 | $62,340 | $162,470 | $139,330 |
| 170 | Erie, PA | $129,270 | $83,450 | $151,840 | $142,130 |
| 171 | Michigan City, IN | $129,230 | $84,910 | $151,070 | $140,950 |
| 172 | Ames, IA | $129,000 | $87,760 | $149,300 | $145,220 |
| 173 | Evansville, IN | $128,920 | $83,600 | $151,240 | $140,850 |
| 174 | Corpus Christi, TX | $128,860 | $84,610 | $150,650 | $139,050 |
| 175 | Duluth, MN-WI | $128,840 | $87,840 | $149,030 | $145,140 |
| 176 | Traverse City, MI | $128,790 | $86,030 | $149,840 | $137,930 |
| 177 | Lubbock, TX | $128,670 | $83,080 | $151,110 | $140,900 |
| 178 | Norwich, CT | $128,500 | $87,690 | $148,570 | $127,930 |
| 179 | Columbus, OH | $128,320 | $66,160 | $158,930 | $134,410 |
| 180 | Waterloo, IA | $128,150 | $88,000 | $147,930 | $147,200 |
| 181 | Syracuse, NY | $128,110 | $90,060 | $146,830 | $133,810 |
| 182 | Hickory, NC | $128,090 | $79,640 | $151,940 | $144,760 |
| 183 | Eugene, OR | $128,020 | $85,070 | $149,180 | $126,040 |
| 184 | Idaho Falls, ID | $127,980 | $88,150 | $147,620 | $135,550 |
| 185 | New Orleans, LA | $127,820 | $72,450 | $155,080 | $138,040 |
| 186 | Augusta, GA-SC | $127,710 | $74,900 | $153,730 | $138,960 |
| 187 | Shreveport, LA | $127,710 | $70,740 | $155,790 | $150,660 |
| 188 | Kenosha, WI | $127,480 | $83,870 | $148,970 | $126,070 |
| 189 | Baton Rouge, LA | $127,460 | $71,320 | $155,130 | $140,410 |
| 190 | Canton, OH | $127,130 | $72,490 | $154,040 | $142,190 |
| 191 | Kalamazoo, MI | $127,090 | $78,460 | $151,030 | $134,000 |
| 192 | Fort Wayne, IN | $126,920 | $85,530 | $147,310 | $137,100 |
| 193 | Slidell, LA | $126,920 | $73,960 | $153,000 | $136,880 |
| 194 | Flint, MI | $126,820 | $82,390 | $148,700 | $136,320 |
| 195 | Knoxville, TN | $126,610 | $98,470 | $140,480 | $136,770 |
| 196 | Binghamton, NY | $126,400 | $86,610 | $146,020 | $136,110 |
| 197 | Elkhart, IN | $125,940 | $75,820 | $150,630 | $139,430 |
| 198 | Greenville, SC | $125,860 | $69,870 | $153,440 | $134,960 |
| 199 | Lynchburg, VA | $125,510 | $68,950 | $153,360 | $140,450 |
| 200 | Abilene, TX | $125,320 | $86,150 | $144,600 | $138,680 |
| 201 | Spartanburg, SC | $125,200 | $78,560 | $148,180 | $137,510 |
| 202 | Charleston, SC | $124,840 | $65,710 | $153,960 | $123,650 |
| 203 | Bangor, ME | $124,590 | $84,660 | $144,270 | $129,100 |
| 204 | Brownsville, TX | $124,380 | $86,800 | $142,920 | $144,670 |
| 205 | Johnson City, TN | $124,380 | $94,200 | $139,260 | $141,460 |
| 206 | Huntsville, AL | $124,300 | $84,820 | $143,750 | $133,550 |
| 207 | Blacksburg, VA | $124,240 | $78,710 | $146,660 | $134,010 |
| 208 | Jacksonville, NC | $124,110 | $74,670 | $148,470 | $134,780 |
| 209 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $123,930 | $82,580 | $144,290 | $126,080 |
| 210 | Corvallis, OR | $123,930 | $84,610 | $143,270 | $119,140 |
| 211 | Madison, WI | $123,820 | $91,870 | $139,570 | $127,270 |
| 212 | Athens, GA | $123,660 | $78,310 | $146,000 | $132,480 |
| 213 | St. Cloud, MN | $123,640 | $84,990 | $142,650 | $141,090 |
| 214 | Lafayette, LA | $123,490 | $65,750 | $151,920 | $141,600 |
| 215 | Bismarck, ND | $123,430 | $87,380 | $141,170 | $135,600 |
| 216 | Lansing, MI | $123,300 | $80,000 | $144,620 | $129,800 |
| 217 | Boise City, ID | $123,180 | $80,100 | $144,370 | $125,190 |
| 218 | Joplin, MO-KS | $123,140 | $68,950 | $149,820 | $143,660 |
| 219 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $122,390 | $92,080 | $137,320 | $134,570 |
| 220 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $122,240 | $78,730 | $143,670 | $137,410 |
| 221 | Springfield, MO | $121,660 | $75,960 | $144,160 | $137,340 |
| 222 | Morgantown, WV | $121,640 | $68,970 | $147,560 | $130,340 |
| 223 | Saginaw, MI | $121,600 | $84,120 | $140,070 | $133,790 |
| 224 | Morristown, TN | $121,330 | $89,730 | $136,880 | $140,490 |
| 225 | Topeka, KS | $121,310 | $78,420 | $142,440 | $136,580 |
| 226 | Grand Junction, CO | $121,040 | $73,340 | $144,540 | $126,780 |
| 227 | McAllen, TX | $120,910 | $79,000 | $141,540 | $140,760 |
| 228 | Tyler, TX | $120,870 | $83,990 | $139,050 | $131,160 |
| 229 | Wichita, KS | $120,140 | $76,250 | $141,750 | $135,070 |
| 230 | Milwaukee, WI | $119,930 | $88,110 | $135,600 | $123,720 |
| 231 | Warner Robins, GA | $119,830 | $56,510 | $151,010 | $127,770 |
| 232 | Logan, UT-ID | $119,390 | $77,150 | $140,190 | $124,460 |
| 233 | Rome, GA | $119,350 | $77,580 | $139,920 | $132,370 |
| 234 | Montgomery, AL | $118,640 | $83,570 | $135,930 | $132,290 |
| 235 | Alexandria, LA | $118,500 | $75,420 | $139,710 | $138,300 |
| 236 | Charleston, WV | $118,460 | $63,500 | $145,520 | $133,530 |
| 237 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $118,310 | $59,300 | $147,390 | $133,950 |
| 238 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $118,140 | $68,060 | $142,830 | $133,610 |
| 239 | Grand Island, NE | $118,000 | $71,180 | $141,040 | $136,170 |
| 240 | Lake Charles, LA | $117,870 | $69,580 | $141,650 | $137,290 |
| 241 | Racine, WI | $117,730 | $86,010 | $133,350 | $122,690 |
| 242 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $117,620 | $74,190 | $139,030 | $136,060 |
| 243 | Lincoln, NE | $117,330 | $76,130 | $137,630 | $128,120 |
| 244 | Savannah, GA | $117,060 | $66,710 | $141,860 | $122,950 |
| 245 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $116,880 | $75,710 | $137,130 | $135,780 |
| 246 | Jefferson City, MO | $116,850 | $77,960 | $136,010 | $132,820 |
| 247 | Missoula, MT | $116,540 | $68,370 | $140,280 | $120,840 |
| 248 | Champaign, IL | $116,500 | $65,980 | $141,400 | $125,670 |
| 249 | Youngstown, OH | $116,440 | $62,210 | $143,150 | $133,240 |
| 250 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $116,420 | $57,570 | $145,390 | $118,780 |
| 251 | Green Bay, WI | $115,650 | $85,090 | $130,690 | $124,240 |
| 252 | Bozeman, MT | $115,420 | $66,080 | $139,710 | $112,590 |
| 253 | Eau Claire, WI | $115,360 | $89,880 | $127,900 | $124,320 |
| 254 | Monroe, LA | $115,270 | $61,900 | $141,560 | $137,890 |
| 255 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $115,040 | $55,100 | $144,580 | $123,600 |
| 256 | Albany, GA | $114,880 | $73,380 | $135,320 | $131,040 |
| 257 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $114,800 | $88,650 | $127,670 | $125,100 |
| 258 | Gulfport, MS | $114,400 | $73,110 | $134,740 | $127,100 |
| 259 | Oklahoma City, OK | $114,130 | $65,250 | $138,200 | $126,240 |
| 260 | Wausau, WI | $114,030 | $82,700 | $129,480 | $123,070 |
| 261 | Auburn, AL | $113,940 | $74,840 | $133,200 | $129,580 |
| 262 | Staunton, VA | $113,820 | $68,370 | $136,200 | $124,900 |
| 263 | Appleton, WI | $113,570 | $89,290 | $125,530 | $122,890 |
| 264 | Janesville, WI | $113,380 | $78,850 | $130,370 | $121,000 |
| 265 | Jackson, MS | $112,720 | $75,690 | $130,980 | $126,580 |
| 266 | Fort Collins, CO | $112,380 | $59,700 | $138,320 | $111,130 |
| 267 | Hammond, LA | $111,610 | $57,990 | $138,010 | $132,150 |
| 268 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $111,470 | $62,670 | $135,510 | $129,790 |
| 269 | Tulsa, OK | $111,110 | $64,770 | $133,950 | $124,540 |
| 270 | Hattiesburg, MS | $110,660 | $71,680 | $129,850 | $126,280 |
| 271 | Fargo, ND-MN | $110,140 | $76,320 | $126,800 | $121,200 |
| 272 | Fayetteville, AR | $109,370 | $64,540 | $131,460 | $119,720 |
| 273 | Columbus, GA-AL | $106,970 | $60,690 | $129,770 | $119,790 |
| 274 | Florence, AL | $105,040 | $83,840 | $115,480 | $123,840 |
| 275 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $104,020 | $75,440 | $118,120 | $114,770 |
| 276 | Little Rock, AR | $103,940 | $58,240 | $126,440 | $116,310 |
| 277 | Billings, MT | $102,400 | $56,510 | $124,990 | $109,490 |
| 278 | Lafayette, IN | $102,270 | $59,300 | $123,450 | $109,460 |
| 279 | Bowling Green, KY | $102,130 | $59,720 | $122,990 | $113,250 |
| 280 | San Juan, PR | $100,190 | $61,170 | $119,390 | N/A |
| 281 | Columbia, MO | $98,780 | $38,190 | $128,610 | $110,450 |
| 282 | Rapid City, SD | $91,830 | $68,930 | $103,130 | $102,990 |
| 283 | Manhattan, KS | $78,480 | $42,540 | $96,160 | $87,040 |
More
More on veterinarians
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Veterinarian salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays veterinarians the most?
Anchorage, AK, where the average (mean) wage is $215,070 a year, followed by San Francisco, CA ($195,170), Tucson, AZ ($193,400), San Jose, CA ($192,030). The national mean is $142,680 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do veterinarians earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Anchorage, AK ($204,010 at national prices, $215,070 nominal), Tucson, AZ ($199,600 at national prices, $193,400 nominal), Rockford, IL ($192,690 at national prices, $177,570 nominal).
How much do veterinarians make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $166,300; Los Angeles, CA: $164,470; Chicago, IL-IN: $162,740; Dallas, TX: $144,100; Houston, TX: $142,730 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do veterinarians earn the least?
Of the 283 metro areas with their own estimate, Manhattan, KS has the lowest mean wage, $78,480. At local prices that is worth $87,040.