323 metro areas
Financial and Investment Analyst Salary by City (2026)
Financial and investment analysts earn the most in Bozeman, MT, an average of $161,990 a year, against $116,800 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Bozeman, MT ($158,020 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $116,800BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $161,990Bozeman, MT
- Best after cost of living
- $158,020Bozeman, MT
- Metro areas
- 323With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Top 10 metro areas
- Bozeman, MT$161,990
- San Jose, CA$157,330
- Bridgeport, CT$151,510
- New York, NY-NJ$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
- Anchorage, AK$136,090
- Prescott Valley, AZ$135,160
- Boston, MA-NH$131,310
- Portland, OR-WA$128,670
- Seattle, WA$128,460
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | $161,990 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $157,330 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $151,510 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $148,350 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $142,560 |
| Anchorage, AK | $136,090 |
| Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $135,160 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $131,310 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $128,670 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $128,460 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Bozeman, MT$161,990 nominal$158,020
- San Jose, CA$157,330 nominal$142,480
- Bridgeport, CT$151,510 nominal$141,780
- Prescott Valley, AZ$135,160 nominal$137,560
- Sioux Falls, SD-MN$124,160 nominal$137,000
- Toledo, OH$121,970 nominal$133,370
- New York, NY-NJ$148,350 nominal$131,790
- Decatur, AL$113,510 nominal$130,150
- Anchorage, AK$136,090 nominal$129,090
- Memphis, TN-MS-AR$117,310 nominal$127,260
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | $158,020 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $142,480 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $141,780 |
| Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $137,560 |
| Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $137,000 |
| Toledo, OH | $133,370 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $131,790 |
| Decatur, AL | $130,150 |
| Anchorage, AK | $129,090 |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $127,260 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Financial and Investment Analyst salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bozeman, MT | $161,990 | $77,900 | $203,400 | $158,020 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $157,330 | $102,020 | $184,580 | $142,480 |
| 3 | Bridgeport, CT | $151,510 | $90,190 | $181,710 | $141,780 |
| 4 | New York, NY-NJ | $148,350 | $87,340 | $178,400 | $131,790 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $142,560 | $85,800 | $170,520 | $123,310 |
| 6 | Anchorage, AK | $136,090 | $79,890 | $163,760 | $129,090 |
| 7 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $135,160 | $72,950 | $165,800 | $137,560 |
| 8 | Boston, MA-NH | $131,310 | $82,950 | $155,130 | $121,280 |
| 9 | Portland, OR-WA | $128,670 | $83,100 | $151,110 | $122,050 |
| 10 | Seattle, WA | $128,460 | $84,930 | $149,910 | $115,590 |
| 11 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $124,160 | $61,940 | $154,790 | $137,000 |
| 12 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $123,660 | $77,440 | $146,430 | $113,570 |
| 13 | Yuba City, CA | $122,640 | $78,580 | $144,350 | $117,660 |
| 14 | Salem, OR | $122,140 | $82,930 | $141,440 | $117,840 |
| 15 | Toledo, OH | $121,970 | $65,750 | $149,660 | $133,370 |
| 16 | Kingston, NY | $121,700 | $72,610 | $145,870 | $120,840 |
| 17 | Barnstable Town, MA | $120,890 | $64,330 | $148,760 | $122,920 |
| 18 | Salisbury, MD | $120,540 | $70,760 | $145,040 | $126,070 |
| 19 | Durham, NC | $120,180 | $75,800 | $142,040 | $123,170 |
| 20 | Midland, TX | $119,810 | $67,910 | $145,370 | $125,080 |
| 21 | Vallejo, CA | $119,350 | $82,260 | $137,610 | $110,020 |
| 22 | Jacksonville, FL | $119,160 | $62,230 | $147,200 | $119,780 |
| 23 | Salinas, CA | $118,960 | $79,520 | $138,400 | $109,100 |
| 24 | Syracuse, NY | $118,520 | $75,800 | $139,570 | $123,790 |
| 25 | Charlottesville, VA | $118,230 | $78,000 | $138,050 | $119,250 |
| 26 | Denver, CO | $118,100 | $76,520 | $138,590 | $111,640 |
| 27 | Miami, FL | $117,960 | $69,410 | $141,860 | $103,330 |
| 28 | Fort Collins, CO | $117,730 | $72,030 | $140,210 | $116,420 |
| 29 | Idaho Falls, ID | $117,670 | $67,140 | $142,560 | $124,630 |
| 30 | Santa Rosa, CA | $117,520 | $79,250 | $136,390 | $109,030 |
| 31 | Burlington, VT | $117,400 | $72,550 | $139,480 | $116,300 |
| 32 | Austin, TX | $117,370 | $71,860 | $139,800 | $119,680 |
| 33 | Baltimore, MD | $117,350 | $71,030 | $140,190 | $112,310 |
| 34 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $117,310 | $56,800 | $147,120 | $127,260 |
| 35 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $117,210 | $71,570 | $139,690 | $120,400 |
| 36 | Los Angeles, CA | $116,730 | $74,480 | $137,530 | $102,790 |
| 37 | Trenton, NJ | $116,210 | $69,490 | $139,240 | $112,630 |
| 38 | Waterbury, CT | $116,060 | $77,170 | $135,200 | $116,320 |
| 39 | Oxnard, CA | $115,920 | $76,090 | $135,550 | $104,870 |
| 40 | Sebastian, FL | $115,690 | $65,080 | $140,610 | $117,680 |
| 41 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $115,480 | $71,360 | $137,220 | $105,540 |
| 42 | Madison, WI | $115,250 | $70,220 | $137,430 | $118,460 |
| 43 | Bellingham, WA | $115,230 | $69,260 | $137,860 | $111,510 |
| 44 | San Diego, CA | $115,170 | $72,740 | $136,070 | $102,930 |
| 45 | Sacramento, CA | $115,150 | $77,210 | $133,830 | $107,950 |
| 46 | Savannah, GA | $114,800 | $67,580 | $138,030 | $120,580 |
| 47 | Boulder, CO | $114,550 | $73,320 | $134,850 | $108,890 |
| 48 | Dallas, TX | $114,440 | $68,640 | $137,010 | $111,010 |
| 49 | Providence, RI-MA | $114,300 | $65,440 | $138,360 | $112,310 |
| 50 | Napa, CA | $114,170 | $79,980 | $131,020 | $101,440 |
| 51 | Springfield, MA | $113,960 | $73,170 | $134,040 | $118,630 |
| 52 | Richmond, VA | $113,900 | $68,600 | $136,220 | $116,390 |
| 53 | Amherst Town, MA | $113,590 | $70,470 | $134,830 | $113,310 |
| 54 | Decatur, AL | $113,510 | $72,360 | $133,760 | $130,150 |
| 55 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $113,480 | $63,880 | $137,920 | $115,780 |
| 56 | Houston, TX | $113,460 | $72,130 | $133,810 | $115,040 |
| 57 | Redding, CA | $113,420 | $72,300 | $133,680 | $112,650 |
| 58 | Medford, OR | $112,780 | $72,990 | $132,370 | $111,190 |
| 59 | Chicago, IL-IN | $112,670 | $72,070 | $132,680 | $108,760 |
| 60 | Atlanta, GA | $111,550 | $73,150 | $130,460 | $111,490 |
| 61 | Stockton, CA | $111,430 | $76,070 | $128,840 | $106,030 |
| 62 | Greeley, CO | $110,800 | $79,830 | $126,070 | $110,610 |
| 63 | Worcester, MA | $110,530 | $70,490 | $130,270 | $107,810 |
| 64 | Corvallis, OR | $110,510 | $78,500 | $126,280 | $106,240 |
| 65 | Colorado Springs, CO | $109,760 | $74,240 | $127,250 | $108,990 |
| 66 | Crestview, FL | $109,700 | $74,670 | $126,940 | $113,060 |
| 67 | Gainesville, FL | $109,550 | $62,070 | $132,930 | $113,250 |
| 68 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $109,550 | $71,550 | $128,270 | $104,510 |
| 69 | Riverside, CA | $109,490 | $70,030 | $128,920 | $102,860 |
| 70 | Monroe, MI | $109,050 | $71,450 | $127,570 | $116,640 |
| 71 | Phoenix, AZ | $108,780 | $67,370 | $129,190 | $105,290 |
| 72 | Charleston, SC | $108,740 | $66,060 | $129,750 | $107,700 |
| 73 | Eugene, OR | $108,010 | $71,780 | $125,860 | $106,340 |
| 74 | Huntsville, AL | $107,810 | $72,610 | $125,150 | $115,840 |
| 75 | Santa Fe, NM | $107,540 | $68,140 | $126,960 | $108,880 |
| 76 | Florence, SC | $107,390 | $70,010 | $125,800 | $123,760 |
| 77 | Bloomington, IL | $107,310 | $69,580 | $125,880 | $114,720 |
| 78 | Mobile, AL | $107,310 | $62,750 | $129,250 | $121,810 |
| 79 | Hartford, CT | $106,950 | $74,130 | $123,140 | $104,090 |
| 80 | Bakersfield, CA | $106,890 | $73,220 | $123,470 | $105,950 |
| 81 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $106,750 | $66,810 | $126,420 | $112,260 |
| 82 | Detroit, MI | $106,680 | $69,350 | $125,070 | $106,360 |
| 83 | Santa Maria, CA | $106,430 | $72,430 | $123,180 | $97,820 |
| 84 | Des Moines, IA | $106,230 | $70,720 | $123,720 | $115,840 |
| 85 | Santa Cruz, CA | $106,140 | $75,070 | $121,450 | $96,580 |
| 86 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $106,040 | $65,460 | $126,030 | $103,400 |
| 87 | Binghamton, NY | $105,980 | $73,670 | $121,870 | $114,130 |
| 88 | Daphne, AL | $105,960 | $64,770 | $126,240 | $111,900 |
| 89 | Pittsfield, MA | $105,600 | $75,440 | $120,450 | $111,030 |
| 90 | Janesville, WI | $105,480 | $65,940 | $124,950 | $112,570 |
| 91 | Modesto, CA | $105,460 | $74,050 | $120,930 | $101,300 |
| 92 | Greenville, NC | $105,270 | $63,420 | $125,880 | $119,080 |
| 93 | Lexington Park, MD | $105,270 | $67,120 | $124,050 | $104,480 |
| 94 | Birmingham, AL | $105,190 | $67,120 | $123,950 | $114,780 |
| 95 | Cleveland, OH | $104,940 | $66,080 | $124,050 | $111,730 |
| 96 | Davenport, IA-IL | $104,670 | $65,810 | $123,800 | $117,500 |
| 97 | Spartanburg, SC | $104,560 | $61,550 | $125,760 | $114,840 |
| 98 | Panama City, FL | $104,540 | $57,890 | $127,520 | $107,450 |
| 99 | Helena, MT | $104,520 | $77,500 | $117,830 | $109,240 |
| 100 | Buffalo, NY | $104,460 | $68,520 | $122,160 | $108,990 |
| 101 | Augusta, GA-SC | $104,290 | $69,120 | $121,620 | $113,480 |
| 102 | Rochester, MN | $104,290 | $77,420 | $117,540 | $114,830 |
| 103 | Raleigh, NC | $104,250 | $64,770 | $123,700 | $106,210 |
| 104 | Visalia, CA | $104,190 | $69,640 | $121,200 | $104,370 |
| 105 | Glens Falls, NY | $103,690 | $60,760 | $124,820 | $109,300 |
| 106 | Boise City, ID | $103,670 | $70,220 | $120,120 | $105,370 |
| 107 | Amarillo, TX | $103,600 | $65,100 | $122,550 | $112,830 |
| 108 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $103,580 | $65,170 | $122,510 | $103,610 |
| 109 | Racine, WI | $103,270 | $71,030 | $119,140 | $107,620 |
| 110 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $103,230 | $69,780 | $119,720 | $95,060 |
| 111 | Grand Rapids, MI | $102,960 | $69,350 | $119,500 | $107,760 |
| 112 | Bend, OR | $102,810 | $52,580 | $127,550 | $99,230 |
| 113 | Winchester, VA-WV | $102,650 | $61,170 | $123,070 | $106,430 |
| 114 | Appleton, WI | $102,540 | $66,600 | $120,240 | $110,950 |
| 115 | Milwaukee, WI | $102,380 | $69,470 | $118,580 | $105,610 |
| 116 | Waco, TX | $102,290 | $61,440 | $122,410 | $110,520 |
| 117 | Greenville, SC | $102,250 | $64,710 | $120,740 | $109,640 |
| 118 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $102,150 | $67,120 | $119,390 | $104,300 |
| 119 | Ann Arbor, MI | $102,070 | $73,300 | $116,230 | $101,180 |
| 120 | Columbus, OH | $101,750 | $67,540 | $118,620 | $106,580 |
| 121 | Albany, NY | $101,650 | $65,060 | $119,680 | $102,090 |
| 122 | Bowling Green, KY | $101,570 | $63,130 | $120,470 | $112,630 |
| 123 | Columbia, SC | $101,570 | $63,210 | $120,450 | $108,440 |
| 124 | Rochester, NY | $101,250 | $68,760 | $117,270 | $104,340 |
| 125 | Norwich, CT | $101,030 | $72,160 | $115,250 | $100,580 |
| 126 | Victoria, TX | $101,000 | $61,030 | $120,680 | $112,420 |
| 127 | Missoula, MT | $100,940 | $61,190 | $120,540 | $104,660 |
| 128 | Mankato, MN | $100,840 | $67,790 | $117,120 | $110,870 |
| 129 | Dover, DE | $100,650 | $66,290 | $117,580 | $103,220 |
| 130 | Kennewick, WA | $100,530 | $64,520 | $118,270 | $100,450 |
| 131 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $100,380 | $66,980 | $116,830 | $108,470 |
| 132 | St. Cloud, MN | $100,110 | $70,220 | $114,860 | $114,240 |
| 133 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $99,960 | $58,470 | $120,410 | $104,810 |
| 134 | Corpus Christi, TX | $99,900 | $56,930 | $121,080 | $107,800 |
| 135 | Tucson, AZ | $99,780 | $63,810 | $117,480 | $102,980 |
| 136 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $99,720 | $60,170 | $119,180 | $111,740 |
| 137 | Salt Lake City, UT | $99,670 | $61,840 | $118,310 | $98,810 |
| 138 | Naples, FL | $99,630 | $69,060 | $114,690 | $96,540 |
| 139 | Harrisonburg, VA | $99,590 | $67,660 | $115,320 | $104,950 |
| 140 | Ogden, UT | $99,550 | $65,310 | $116,420 | $99,200 |
| 141 | Utica, NY | $99,440 | $67,830 | $115,000 | $107,300 |
| 142 | Lancaster, PA | $99,280 | $64,710 | $116,310 | $101,040 |
| 143 | Auburn, AL | $99,260 | $61,260 | $118,000 | $112,880 |
| 144 | Fayetteville, AR | $99,260 | $68,370 | $114,480 | $108,660 |
| 145 | Oshkosh, WI | $99,220 | $70,620 | $113,300 | $106,770 |
| 146 | Eau Claire, WI | $99,150 | $69,330 | $113,860 | $106,850 |
| 147 | Orlando, FL | $98,990 | $63,770 | $116,330 | $97,610 |
| 148 | Jackson, MS | $98,860 | $57,080 | $119,450 | $111,020 |
| 149 | Rockford, IL | $98,840 | $69,040 | $113,530 | $107,260 |
| 150 | Palm Bay, FL | $98,430 | $66,730 | $114,050 | $98,430 |
| 151 | Tyler, TX | $98,240 | $63,590 | $115,320 | $106,600 |
| 152 | Portland, ME | $98,070 | $71,680 | $111,070 | $96,280 |
| 153 | Provo, UT | $98,070 | $62,000 | $115,860 | $99,840 |
| 154 | Springfield, MO | $98,070 | $63,070 | $115,320 | $110,710 |
| 155 | Longview, TX | $98,050 | $60,690 | $116,460 | $109,570 |
| 156 | Lafayette, IN | $97,970 | $62,840 | $115,290 | $104,860 |
| 157 | Billings, MT | $97,930 | $68,020 | $112,650 | $104,710 |
| 158 | State College, PA | $97,840 | $63,360 | $114,840 | $101,110 |
| 159 | Kenosha, WI | $97,740 | $73,510 | $109,680 | $96,660 |
| 160 | Green Bay, WI | $97,530 | $67,520 | $112,320 | $104,770 |
| 161 | Lincoln, NE | $97,530 | $67,020 | $112,570 | $106,500 |
| 162 | Duluth, MN-WI | $97,510 | $69,510 | $111,300 | $109,850 |
| 163 | Fresno, CA | $97,410 | $65,400 | $113,170 | $95,350 |
| 164 | Dothan, AL | $97,070 | $56,310 | $117,150 | $115,790 |
| 165 | Merced, CA | $97,050 | $67,000 | $111,860 | $98,750 |
| 166 | Abilene, TX | $97,010 | $54,290 | $118,060 | $107,350 |
| 167 | Harrisburg, PA | $96,930 | $60,300 | $114,960 | $98,260 |
| 168 | Lubbock, TX | $96,760 | $55,680 | $117,000 | $105,960 |
| 169 | Athens, GA | $96,530 | $63,230 | $112,940 | $103,410 |
| 170 | Cape Coral, FL | $96,510 | $59,360 | $114,820 | $94,300 |
| 171 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $96,450 | $60,740 | $114,030 | $109,950 |
| 172 | Columbus, GA-AL | $96,300 | $61,960 | $113,190 | $107,840 |
| 173 | Ocala, FL | $96,120 | $58,260 | $114,750 | $100,930 |
| 174 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $96,100 | $69,330 | $109,280 | $104,720 |
| 175 | Killeen, TX | $95,890 | $58,950 | $114,070 | $105,220 |
| 176 | Rome, GA | $95,890 | $60,420 | $113,360 | $106,350 |
| 177 | Nashville, TN | $95,780 | $63,210 | $111,820 | $99,420 |
| 178 | Rocky Mount, NC | $95,780 | $59,880 | $113,460 | $108,830 |
| 179 | Omaha, NE-IA | $95,260 | $68,080 | $108,660 | $103,640 |
| 180 | Macon, GA | $95,120 | $65,920 | $109,490 | $107,450 |
| 181 | San Antonio, TX | $95,120 | $57,450 | $113,650 | $100,430 |
| 182 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $95,060 | $56,010 | $114,280 | $101,510 |
| 183 | Blacksburg, VA | $95,040 | $62,210 | $111,220 | $102,510 |
| 184 | Chico, CA | $94,970 | $67,410 | $108,560 | $93,850 |
| 185 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $94,970 | $56,430 | $113,940 | $109,850 |
| 186 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,640 | $63,540 | $109,950 | $85,290 |
| 187 | Albuquerque, NM | $94,560 | $61,630 | $110,780 | $98,970 |
| 188 | Jackson, MI | $94,540 | $65,830 | $108,660 | $103,010 |
| 189 | Lafayette, LA | $94,520 | $54,390 | $114,300 | $108,380 |
| 190 | Pittsburgh, PA | $94,490 | $61,440 | $110,780 | $99,810 |
| 191 | Youngstown, OH | $94,390 | $59,860 | $111,380 | $108,010 |
| 192 | Lansing, MI | $94,220 | $64,960 | $108,620 | $99,190 |
| 193 | Wilmington, NC | $94,220 | $56,700 | $112,720 | $97,720 |
| 194 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $94,080 | $54,230 | $113,710 | $102,860 |
| 195 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $93,790 | $63,980 | $108,470 | $99,600 |
| 196 | Saginaw, MI | $93,720 | $63,130 | $108,780 | $103,110 |
| 197 | Tampa, FL | $93,620 | $61,510 | $109,450 | $92,790 |
| 198 | Lynchburg, VA | $93,580 | $65,810 | $107,240 | $104,720 |
| 199 | Tulsa, OK | $93,520 | $62,550 | $108,780 | $104,830 |
| 200 | Akron, OH | $93,500 | $57,910 | $111,050 | $100,140 |
| 201 | Vineland, NJ | $93,480 | $57,620 | $111,130 | $97,410 |
| 202 | Beaumont, TX | $93,160 | $61,650 | $108,680 | $103,460 |
| 203 | Ames, IA | $92,770 | $60,820 | $108,510 | $104,440 |
| 204 | Dayton, OH | $92,680 | $59,650 | $108,950 | $99,980 |
| 205 | Warner Robins, GA | $92,600 | $62,420 | $107,450 | $98,730 |
| 206 | Hanford, CA | $92,520 | $70,990 | $103,110 | $91,050 |
| 207 | Springfield, IL | $92,520 | $64,130 | $106,500 | $99,760 |
| 208 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $92,390 | $56,330 | $110,160 | $93,990 |
| 209 | Joplin, MO-KS | $92,210 | $65,890 | $105,190 | $107,570 |
| 210 | Ithaca, NY | $91,960 | $69,120 | $103,210 | $89,010 |
| 211 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $91,940 | $51,190 | $112,010 | $101,090 |
| 212 | Wildwood, FL | $91,890 | $66,040 | $104,620 | $107,570 |
| 213 | Spokane, WA | $91,690 | $61,420 | $106,580 | $91,370 |
| 214 | Midland, MI | $91,580 | $61,510 | $106,410 | $99,630 |
| 215 | Knoxville, TN | $91,440 | $55,970 | $108,910 | $98,780 |
| 216 | Traverse City, MI | $91,370 | $64,440 | $104,640 | $97,860 |
| 217 | Winston, NC | $91,270 | $65,170 | $104,150 | $99,160 |
| 218 | Dalton, GA | $91,250 | $54,370 | $109,430 | $101,560 |
| 219 | Owensboro, KY | $91,170 | $67,450 | $102,860 | $102,890 |
| 220 | New Orleans, LA | $91,000 | $61,510 | $105,520 | $98,280 |
| 221 | Flagstaff, AZ | $90,770 | $60,070 | $105,890 | $90,480 |
| 222 | Las Vegas, NV | $90,750 | $64,190 | $103,810 | $90,560 |
| 223 | Fayetteville, NC | $90,600 | $55,810 | $107,740 | $98,500 |
| 224 | Canton, OH | $90,580 | $60,420 | $105,460 | $101,310 |
| 225 | North Port, FL | $90,540 | $61,550 | $104,830 | $88,400 |
| 226 | Atlantic City, NJ | $90,440 | $56,530 | $107,140 | $91,490 |
| 227 | Flint, MI | $90,440 | $60,800 | $105,040 | $97,210 |
| 228 | Kalamazoo, MI | $90,400 | $62,110 | $104,330 | $95,320 |
| 229 | Fort Wayne, IN | $90,380 | $60,630 | $105,040 | $97,630 |
| 230 | Peoria, IL | $90,290 | $58,530 | $105,960 | $98,970 |
| 231 | Erie, PA | $90,270 | $61,110 | $104,620 | $99,250 |
| 232 | Baton Rouge, LA | $90,230 | $55,310 | $107,430 | $99,390 |
| 233 | Evansville, IN | $90,110 | $66,060 | $101,940 | $98,450 |
| 234 | College Station, TX | $90,080 | $49,500 | $110,070 | $99,040 |
| 235 | Rapid City, SD | $90,040 | $59,740 | $104,980 | $100,990 |
| 236 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $90,020 | $55,200 | $107,160 | $104,810 |
| 237 | Deltona, FL | $89,920 | $58,530 | $105,370 | $90,490 |
| 238 | Columbus, IN | $89,880 | $62,770 | $103,230 | $96,640 |
| 239 | Elkhart, IN | $89,690 | $59,470 | $104,580 | $99,300 |
| 240 | Wenatchee, WA | $89,610 | $59,090 | $104,620 | $86,280 |
| 241 | Johnson City, TN | $89,460 | $58,140 | $104,890 | $101,740 |
| 242 | Dubuque, IA | $89,420 | $64,380 | $101,750 | $102,400 |
| 243 | Lakeland, FL | $89,400 | $56,350 | $105,660 | $92,030 |
| 244 | Topeka, KS | $89,360 | $61,360 | $103,150 | $100,610 |
| 245 | Greensboro, NC | $89,250 | $60,220 | $103,540 | $96,110 |
| 246 | Indianapolis, IN | $89,110 | $58,140 | $104,370 | $93,120 |
| 247 | Battle Creek, MI | $88,860 | $56,040 | $105,020 | $98,140 |
| 248 | Columbia, MO | $88,520 | $58,300 | $103,420 | $98,970 |
| 249 | Lewiston, ME | $88,460 | $61,050 | $101,960 | $93,380 |
| 250 | Oklahoma City, OK | $88,460 | $56,220 | $104,330 | $97,850 |
| 251 | Pinehurst, NC | $88,460 | $51,310 | $106,750 | $100,140 |
| 252 | Hickory, NC | $88,400 | $61,130 | $101,840 | $99,900 |
| 253 | Brownsville, TX | $88,340 | $52,750 | $105,850 | $102,750 |
| 254 | El Paso, TX | $87,710 | $54,370 | $104,150 | $97,550 |
| 255 | Lexington, KY | $87,530 | $57,240 | $102,420 | $94,230 |
| 256 | Little Rock, AR | $87,460 | $55,490 | $103,210 | $97,870 |
| 257 | Waterloo, IA | $87,440 | $59,050 | $101,440 | $100,440 |
| 258 | Burlington, NC | $87,010 | $57,030 | $101,770 | $93,360 |
| 259 | Niles, MI | $86,880 | $57,530 | $101,340 | $94,060 |
| 260 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $86,650 | $57,140 | $101,170 | $97,400 |
| 261 | Yakima, WA | $86,530 | $55,580 | $101,800 | $90,560 |
| 262 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $86,510 | $52,670 | $103,170 | $92,950 |
| 263 | Chambersburg, PA | $85,970 | $68,040 | $94,790 | $90,840 |
| 264 | Reno, NV | $85,840 | $64,560 | $96,320 | $84,980 |
| 265 | Bloomington, IN | $85,680 | $64,270 | $96,220 | $90,110 |
| 266 | Kankakee, IL | $85,650 | $58,740 | $98,900 | $88,850 |
| 267 | Bremerton, WA | $85,550 | $59,450 | $98,400 | $81,010 |
| 268 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $85,490 | $52,400 | $101,800 | $98,890 |
| 269 | Scranton, PA | $85,280 | $55,180 | $100,110 | $91,150 |
| 270 | Fargo, ND-MN | $85,070 | $55,390 | $99,670 | $93,620 |
| 271 | Gainesville, GA | $84,820 | $64,440 | $94,870 | $87,650 |
| 272 | York, PA | $84,820 | $60,440 | $96,820 | $88,350 |
| 273 | Muskegon, MI | $84,760 | $64,150 | $94,910 | $91,610 |
| 274 | Manchester, NH | $84,700 | $53,410 | $100,130 | $80,170 |
| 275 | Champaign, IL | $84,610 | $61,190 | $96,160 | $91,270 |
| 276 | Bangor, ME | $84,570 | $62,860 | $95,260 | $87,630 |
| 277 | South Bend, IN-MI | $84,550 | $58,030 | $97,610 | $91,050 |
| 278 | Gulfport, MS | $84,530 | $63,190 | $95,040 | $93,920 |
| 279 | Lake Charles, LA | $84,030 | $52,960 | $99,340 | $97,880 |
| 280 | San Angelo, TX | $83,800 | $54,560 | $98,200 | $90,640 |
| 281 | Yuma, AZ | $83,370 | $52,870 | $98,400 | $89,930 |
| 282 | Laredo, TX | $83,300 | $52,420 | $98,530 | $95,800 |
| 283 | Lawrence, KS | $83,280 | $58,390 | $95,560 | $92,280 |
| 284 | St. George, UT | $82,970 | $53,290 | $97,590 | $85,250 |
| 285 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $82,870 | $53,890 | $97,140 | $93,830 |
| 286 | Iowa City, IA | $82,830 | $63,560 | $92,290 | $90,520 |
| 287 | Williamsport, PA | $82,760 | $55,910 | $96,010 | $89,620 |
| 288 | Jackson, TN | $82,700 | $51,690 | $97,970 | $96,700 |
| 289 | McAllen, TX | $82,680 | $55,540 | $96,050 | $96,260 |
| 290 | Carson City, NV | $82,600 | $51,670 | $97,840 | $84,170 |
| 291 | Valdosta, GA | $82,430 | $58,760 | $94,080 | $93,380 |
| 292 | Roanoke, VA | $82,310 | $48,980 | $98,720 | $87,920 |
| 293 | Punta Gorda, FL | $82,180 | $60,900 | $92,640 | $81,750 |
| 294 | Bismarck, ND | $82,140 | $58,450 | $93,810 | $90,240 |
| 295 | Kokomo, IN | $81,560 | $58,260 | $93,020 | $90,980 |
| 296 | Tallahassee, FL | $80,910 | $57,370 | $92,500 | $86,150 |
| 297 | Decatur, IL | $80,680 | $57,470 | $92,100 | $91,240 |
| 298 | Elizabethtown, KY | $80,640 | $55,200 | $93,180 | $89,030 |
| 299 | Monroe, LA | $80,520 | $54,560 | $93,290 | $96,320 |
| 300 | Logan, UT-ID | $80,290 | $51,500 | $94,470 | $83,700 |
| 301 | Reading, PA | $80,180 | $51,330 | $94,390 | $82,610 |
| 302 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $80,060 | $42,410 | $98,590 | $79,880 |
| 303 | Aguadilla, PR | $79,390 | $59,650 | $89,110 | N/A |
| 304 | Slidell, LA | $79,370 | $51,920 | $92,890 | $85,600 |
| 305 | Pensacola, FL | $79,140 | $56,910 | $90,110 | $80,990 |
| 306 | Alexandria, LA | $78,810 | $53,980 | $91,040 | $91,980 |
| 307 | Morgantown, WV | $78,370 | $64,650 | $85,130 | $83,980 |
| 308 | Walla Walla, WA | $78,060 | $59,740 | $87,070 | $79,230 |
| 309 | Wichita, KS | $77,770 | $49,110 | $91,890 | $87,440 |
| 310 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $77,560 | $54,270 | $89,020 | $87,720 |
| 311 | Mayaguez, PR | $77,290 | $38,750 | $96,280 | N/A |
| 312 | Montgomery, AL | $76,020 | $44,890 | $91,370 | $84,770 |
| 313 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $75,980 | $52,440 | $87,590 | $90,440 |
| 314 | Jefferson City, MO | $75,750 | $51,440 | $87,760 | $86,100 |
| 315 | Manhattan, KS | $75,520 | $52,440 | $86,880 | $83,760 |
| 316 | Olympia, WA | $72,550 | $55,330 | $81,040 | $69,980 |
| 317 | Ponce, PR | $72,240 | $44,550 | $85,860 | N/A |
| 318 | Altoona, PA | $71,640 | $47,860 | $83,350 | $80,040 |
| 319 | Wausau, WI | $71,180 | $40,960 | $86,070 | $76,830 |
| 320 | Hattiesburg, MS | $69,800 | $44,820 | $82,120 | $79,650 |
| 321 | San Juan, PR | $69,370 | $43,740 | $81,990 | N/A |
| 322 | Charleston, WV | $67,330 | $48,780 | $76,460 | $75,890 |
| 323 | Terre Haute, IN | $64,600 | $42,270 | $75,610 | $73,580 |
More
More on financial and investment analysts
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Financial and Investment Analyst salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays financial and investment analysts the most?
Bozeman, MT, where the average (mean) wage is $161,990 a year, followed by San Jose, CA ($157,330), Bridgeport, CT ($151,510), New York, NY-NJ ($148,350). The national mean is $116,800 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do financial and investment analysts earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Bozeman, MT ($158,020 at national prices, $161,990 nominal), San Jose, CA ($142,480 at national prices, $157,330 nominal), Bridgeport, CT ($141,780 at national prices, $151,510 nominal).
How much do financial and investment analysts make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $148,350; Los Angeles, CA: $116,730; Chicago, IL-IN: $112,670; Dallas, TX: $114,440; Houston, TX: $113,460 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do financial and investment analysts earn the least?
Of the 323 metro areas with their own estimate, Terre Haute, IN has the lowest mean wage, $64,600. At local prices that is worth $73,580.