317 metro areas
Electrical Engineer Salary by City (2026)
Electrical engineers earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $189,360 a year, against $125,100 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($171,490 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $125,100BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $189,360San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $171,490San Jose, CA
- Metro areas
- 317With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for electrical engineers
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$189,360
- San Francisco, CA$162,180
- Albuquerque, NM$158,230
- Austin, TX$157,930
- Manchester, NH$149,140
- Santa Rosa, CA$148,660
- Santa Cruz, CA$147,660
- Los Angeles, CA$145,770
- Seattle, WA$145,640
- Vallejo, CA$144,580
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $189,360 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $162,180 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $158,230 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $157,930 |
| Manchester-Nashua, NH | $149,140 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $148,660 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $147,660 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $145,770 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $145,640 |
| Vallejo, CA | $144,580 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- San Jose, CA$189,360 nominal$171,490
- Albuquerque, NM$158,230 nominal$165,610
- Austin, TX$157,930 nominal$161,040
- Lake Charles, LA$130,670 nominal$152,200
- Terre Haute, IN$132,000 nominal$150,350
- Charleston, WV$133,140 nominal$150,070
- Slidell, LA$139,010 nominal$149,910
- Huntsville, AL$137,860 nominal$148,120
- Midland, TX$141,500 nominal$147,730
- Baton Rouge, LA$130,920 nominal$144,220
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $171,490 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $165,610 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $161,040 |
| Lake Charles, LA | $152,200 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $150,350 |
| Charleston, WV | $150,070 |
| Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $149,910 |
| Huntsville, AL | $148,120 |
| Midland, TX | $147,730 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $144,220 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Electrical Engineer salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $189,360 | $130,690 | $218,280 | $171,490 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $162,180 | $106,040 | $189,820 | $140,280 |
| 3 | Albuquerque, NM | $158,230 | $112,340 | $180,840 | $165,610 |
| 4 | Austin, TX | $157,930 | $93,200 | $189,800 | $161,040 |
| 5 | Manchester, NH | $149,140 | $103,250 | $171,720 | $141,150 |
| 6 | Santa Rosa, CA | $148,660 | $98,970 | $173,140 | $137,920 |
| 7 | Santa Cruz, CA | $147,660 | $107,350 | $167,500 | $134,360 |
| 8 | Los Angeles, CA | $145,770 | $89,790 | $173,330 | $128,360 |
| 9 | Seattle, WA | $145,640 | $101,670 | $167,270 | $131,050 |
| 10 | Vallejo, CA | $144,580 | $99,490 | $166,800 | $133,280 |
| 11 | Santa Maria, CA | $141,670 | $88,800 | $167,710 | $130,210 |
| 12 | Midland, TX | $141,500 | $70,470 | $176,490 | $147,730 |
| 13 | Sacramento, CA | $141,090 | $93,140 | $164,690 | $132,270 |
| 14 | Slidell, LA | $139,010 | $86,590 | $164,840 | $149,910 |
| 15 | Kennewick, WA | $138,590 | $100,090 | $157,540 | $138,480 |
| 16 | Huntsville, AL | $137,860 | $91,960 | $160,450 | $148,120 |
| 17 | Kahului, HI | $137,720 | $91,080 | $160,680 | $125,890 |
| 18 | Fresno, CA | $137,160 | $89,040 | $160,850 | $134,260 |
| 19 | Salinas, CA | $136,120 | $91,960 | $157,870 | $124,830 |
| 20 | Raleigh, NC | $136,070 | $74,690 | $166,320 | $138,620 |
| 21 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $136,050 | $88,770 | $159,350 | $125,280 |
| 22 | Houston, TX | $135,160 | $81,180 | $161,760 | $137,040 |
| 23 | Boulder, CO | $134,530 | $90,230 | $156,350 | $127,880 |
| 24 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $134,220 | $89,540 | $156,230 | $123,270 |
| 25 | Oxnard, CA | $134,200 | $90,060 | $155,940 | $121,410 |
| 26 | Charleston, WV | $133,140 | $102,320 | $148,320 | $150,070 |
| 27 | Terre Haute, IN | $132,000 | $81,760 | $156,730 | $150,350 |
| 28 | Boston, MA-NH | $131,640 | $87,820 | $153,230 | $121,590 |
| 29 | Bridgeport, CT | $131,460 | $92,870 | $150,450 | $123,020 |
| 30 | San Diego, CA | $131,230 | $82,640 | $155,150 | $117,290 |
| 31 | Stockton, CA | $131,230 | $86,900 | $153,050 | $124,880 |
| 32 | Baton Rouge, LA | $130,920 | $85,740 | $153,150 | $144,220 |
| 33 | Longview, WA | $130,710 | $96,570 | $147,510 | $134,000 |
| 34 | Lake Charles, LA | $130,670 | $86,360 | $152,510 | $152,200 |
| 35 | Charlottesville, VA | $129,920 | $91,350 | $148,910 | $131,040 |
| 36 | Lexington Park, MD | $129,920 | $92,750 | $148,220 | $128,940 |
| 37 | New York, NY-NJ | $129,710 | $88,360 | $150,090 | $115,230 |
| 38 | Durham, NC | $129,250 | $80,410 | $153,320 | $132,470 |
| 39 | Boise City, ID | $128,860 | $87,110 | $149,430 | $130,970 |
| 40 | Binghamton, NY | $128,690 | $90,290 | $147,600 | $138,580 |
| 41 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $128,610 | $87,240 | $148,990 | $125,410 |
| 42 | Dallas, TX | $128,340 | $79,440 | $152,420 | $124,490 |
| 43 | Baltimore, MD | $128,170 | $81,180 | $151,320 | $122,670 |
| 44 | Worcester, MA | $127,770 | $88,690 | $147,040 | $124,630 |
| 45 | Redding, CA | $127,650 | $81,430 | $150,400 | $126,780 |
| 46 | Wilmington, NC | $127,570 | $72,700 | $154,590 | $132,300 |
| 47 | Bakersfield, CA | $127,550 | $90,270 | $145,910 | $126,430 |
| 48 | Denver, CO | $127,440 | $86,840 | $147,450 | $120,470 |
| 49 | Barnstable Town, MA | $126,280 | $93,200 | $142,580 | $128,400 |
| 50 | Oklahoma City, OK | $126,190 | $80,930 | $148,470 | $139,580 |
| 51 | Fort Collins, CO | $126,030 | $83,620 | $146,910 | $124,620 |
| 52 | Portland, OR-WA | $125,780 | $92,040 | $142,400 | $119,310 |
| 53 | Idaho Falls, ID | $125,760 | $84,700 | $145,970 | $133,200 |
| 54 | Crestview, FL | $125,630 | $82,010 | $147,100 | $129,470 |
| 55 | Beaumont, TX | $125,550 | $75,670 | $150,130 | $139,430 |
| 56 | Providence, RI-MA | $125,510 | $82,680 | $146,600 | $123,320 |
| 57 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $125,340 | $86,050 | $144,680 | $114,550 |
| 58 | Lewiston, ME | $125,260 | $91,350 | $141,960 | $132,220 |
| 59 | Anchorage, AK | $125,240 | $87,050 | $144,040 | $118,800 |
| 60 | New Orleans, LA | $125,130 | $82,580 | $146,120 | $135,130 |
| 61 | Bend, OR | $124,820 | $94,350 | $139,840 | $120,470 |
| 62 | Corpus Christi, TX | $124,590 | $83,010 | $145,080 | $134,440 |
| 63 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $124,430 | $81,100 | $145,770 | $130,860 |
| 64 | Salem, OR | $124,320 | $87,630 | $142,380 | $119,940 |
| 65 | Topeka, KS | $124,090 | $90,000 | $140,880 | $139,710 |
| 66 | Atlantic City, NJ | $123,860 | $93,100 | $139,010 | $125,290 |
| 67 | Burlington, VT | $123,840 | $86,820 | $142,080 | $122,680 |
| 68 | Wenatchee, WA | $123,660 | $94,220 | $138,150 | $119,070 |
| 69 | Walla Walla, WA | $123,590 | $98,880 | $135,760 | $125,450 |
| 70 | Tucson, AZ | $123,530 | $87,170 | $141,440 | $127,490 |
| 71 | Decatur, AL | $123,470 | $88,920 | $140,480 | $141,570 |
| 72 | Greensboro, NC | $123,450 | $79,460 | $145,100 | $132,930 |
| 73 | Olympia, WA | $123,340 | $70,620 | $149,300 | $118,970 |
| 74 | Bellingham, WA | $123,120 | $88,280 | $140,280 | $119,150 |
| 75 | Erie, PA | $122,870 | $80,600 | $143,670 | $135,100 |
| 76 | Yuba City, CA | $122,780 | $85,550 | $141,130 | $117,790 |
| 77 | Spokane, WA | $122,120 | $85,950 | $139,920 | $121,700 |
| 78 | Ogden, UT | $121,890 | $78,770 | $143,120 | $121,470 |
| 79 | Florence, AL | $121,760 | $86,490 | $139,150 | $143,560 |
| 80 | Logan, UT-ID | $121,640 | $77,650 | $143,310 | $126,800 |
| 81 | Eugene, OR | $121,620 | $92,850 | $135,800 | $119,740 |
| 82 | Colorado Springs, CO | $121,310 | $85,130 | $139,130 | $120,460 |
| 83 | San Antonio, TX | $121,120 | $73,760 | $144,460 | $127,880 |
| 84 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $121,080 | $85,160 | $138,780 | $115,510 |
| 85 | Dubuque, IA | $120,990 | $87,340 | $137,570 | $138,550 |
| 86 | Modesto, CA | $120,520 | $75,380 | $142,750 | $115,760 |
| 87 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $120,140 | $84,070 | $137,900 | $131,350 |
| 88 | Springfield, MA | $119,810 | $82,740 | $138,050 | $124,720 |
| 89 | Salt Lake City, UT | $119,620 | $76,320 | $140,960 | $118,590 |
| 90 | Palm Bay, FL | $119,430 | $81,000 | $138,380 | $119,420 |
| 91 | Johnson City, TN | $119,410 | $77,380 | $140,110 | $135,800 |
| 92 | Kokomo, IN | $119,350 | $92,310 | $132,660 | $133,130 |
| 93 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $119,180 | $80,580 | $138,200 | $129,290 |
| 94 | Trenton, NJ | $118,960 | $82,310 | $137,010 | $115,290 |
| 95 | Greeley, CO | $118,910 | $87,090 | $134,580 | $118,700 |
| 96 | Portland, ME | $118,910 | $85,130 | $135,550 | $116,740 |
| 97 | Burlington, NC | $118,440 | $81,950 | $136,390 | $127,090 |
| 98 | Cape Coral, FL | $118,290 | $81,000 | $136,660 | $115,580 |
| 99 | Albany, GA | $118,250 | $79,100 | $137,530 | $134,880 |
| 100 | Beckley, WV | $118,230 | $80,770 | $136,680 | $133,790 |
| 101 | Chicago, IL-IN | $118,210 | $81,410 | $136,340 | $114,110 |
| 102 | Longview, TX | $118,190 | $82,620 | $135,720 | $132,080 |
| 103 | Tyler, TX | $118,190 | $72,630 | $140,610 | $128,250 |
| 104 | Amherst Town, MA | $118,160 | $86,590 | $133,700 | $117,870 |
| 105 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $118,140 | $77,270 | $138,280 | $118,180 |
| 106 | Savannah, GA | $118,080 | $78,080 | $137,780 | $124,030 |
| 107 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $118,060 | $82,240 | $135,720 | $127,570 |
| 108 | Richmond, VA | $118,040 | $85,360 | $134,140 | $120,620 |
| 109 | Jacksonville, FL | $118,000 | $81,660 | $135,890 | $118,610 |
| 110 | Johnstown, PA | $118,000 | $75,900 | $138,740 | $137,320 |
| 111 | York, PA | $117,920 | $82,660 | $135,280 | $122,830 |
| 112 | Birmingham, AL | $117,580 | $76,340 | $137,880 | $128,300 |
| 113 | Altoona, PA | $117,350 | $76,900 | $137,280 | $131,110 |
| 114 | Visalia, CA | $117,350 | $84,240 | $133,640 | $117,560 |
| 115 | Bismarck, ND | $117,290 | $78,750 | $136,260 | $128,860 |
| 116 | Detroit, MI | $117,190 | $84,300 | $133,370 | $116,840 |
| 117 | Warner Robins, GA | $117,120 | $83,430 | $133,720 | $124,880 |
| 118 | Ithaca, NY | $117,080 | $81,950 | $134,390 | $113,320 |
| 119 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $116,830 | $77,850 | $136,030 | $118,860 |
| 120 | Riverside, CA | $116,790 | $79,890 | $134,970 | $109,720 |
| 121 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $116,650 | $85,550 | $131,960 | $132,980 |
| 122 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $116,600 | $85,490 | $131,930 | $132,020 |
| 123 | Pittsfield, MA | $116,560 | $74,420 | $137,320 | $122,560 |
| 124 | Iowa City, IA | $116,400 | $90,310 | $129,250 | $127,200 |
| 125 | Chambersburg, PA | $116,330 | $81,470 | $133,520 | $122,920 |
| 126 | Syracuse, NY | $116,330 | $84,530 | $132,000 | $121,500 |
| 127 | Roanoke, VA | $116,230 | $80,480 | $133,850 | $124,150 |
| 128 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $116,020 | $67,850 | $139,730 | $119,180 |
| 129 | Davenport, IA-IL | $116,020 | $81,620 | $132,970 | $130,240 |
| 130 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $115,980 | $77,650 | $134,870 | $123,160 |
| 131 | Rochester, NY | $115,810 | $82,640 | $132,160 | $119,350 |
| 132 | Decatur, IL | $115,730 | $77,790 | $134,410 | $130,880 |
| 133 | Anniston, AL | $115,590 | $78,250 | $133,970 | $134,490 |
| 134 | Ann Arbor, MI | $115,520 | $79,080 | $133,470 | $114,510 |
| 135 | Pueblo, CO | $115,500 | $78,670 | $133,640 | $125,870 |
| 136 | Las Vegas, NV | $115,480 | $79,390 | $133,270 | $115,230 |
| 137 | Albany, NY | $115,360 | $76,650 | $134,430 | $115,860 |
| 138 | Albany, OR | $115,070 | $73,860 | $135,350 | $112,700 |
| 139 | Knoxville, TN | $115,020 | $73,440 | $135,510 | $124,250 |
| 140 | Pocatello, ID | $114,770 | $82,410 | $130,730 | $129,090 |
| 141 | Daphne, AL | $114,730 | $74,980 | $134,310 | $121,160 |
| 142 | Augusta, GA-SC | $114,650 | $81,970 | $130,730 | $124,750 |
| 143 | Dover, DE | $114,610 | $86,030 | $128,710 | $117,540 |
| 144 | Hartford, CT | $114,570 | $84,070 | $129,580 | $111,510 |
| 145 | Staunton, VA | $114,570 | $91,770 | $125,800 | $125,720 |
| 146 | Fairbanks, AK | $114,480 | $83,450 | $129,750 | $110,920 |
| 147 | Shreveport, LA | $114,460 | $79,580 | $131,640 | $135,030 |
| 148 | Charleston, SC | $114,440 | $78,020 | $132,390 | $113,350 |
| 149 | Reno, NV | $113,960 | $81,660 | $129,880 | $112,820 |
| 150 | Panama City, FL | $113,860 | $76,560 | $132,250 | $117,020 |
| 151 | Hickory, NC | $113,820 | $79,290 | $130,810 | $128,630 |
| 152 | Hattiesburg, MS | $113,630 | $88,480 | $126,030 | $129,670 |
| 153 | Springfield, MO | $113,400 | $76,980 | $131,350 | $128,010 |
| 154 | Killeen, TX | $113,360 | $68,660 | $135,370 | $124,390 |
| 155 | Odessa, TX | $113,340 | $70,450 | $134,450 | $120,710 |
| 156 | Orlando, FL | $113,320 | $76,190 | $131,600 | $111,740 |
| 157 | Wichita Falls, TX | $113,240 | $74,940 | $132,080 | $126,510 |
| 158 | Des Moines, IA | $113,210 | $83,050 | $128,070 | $123,460 |
| 159 | New Haven, CT | $113,210 | $84,410 | $127,420 | $108,270 |
| 160 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $113,210 | $77,940 | $130,600 | $134,750 |
| 161 | Glens Falls, NY | $113,070 | $77,880 | $130,400 | $119,190 |
| 162 | Macon, GA | $113,050 | $82,240 | $128,230 | $127,700 |
| 163 | Bremerton, WA | $113,010 | $83,600 | $127,500 | $107,010 |
| 164 | Mobile, AL | $112,920 | $75,340 | $131,440 | $128,180 |
| 165 | Auburn, AL | $112,740 | $73,880 | $131,870 | $128,210 |
| 166 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $112,360 | $86,300 | $125,200 | $126,300 |
| 167 | Asheville, NC | $112,340 | $80,120 | $128,210 | $116,410 |
| 168 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $112,260 | $79,310 | $128,500 | $117,710 |
| 169 | Waco, TX | $112,090 | $74,420 | $130,640 | $121,110 |
| 170 | Reading, PA | $112,050 | $79,080 | $128,290 | $115,440 |
| 171 | Tallahassee, FL | $112,030 | $78,290 | $128,650 | $119,280 |
| 172 | Jackson, MS | $111,970 | $70,780 | $132,270 | $125,740 |
| 173 | Dayton, OH | $111,680 | $76,170 | $129,170 | $120,480 |
| 174 | Pittsburgh, PA | $111,590 | $78,640 | $127,820 | $117,870 |
| 175 | Saginaw, MI | $111,590 | $78,690 | $127,800 | $122,770 |
| 176 | Peoria, IL | $111,570 | $75,730 | $129,210 | $122,290 |
| 177 | Greenville, SC | $111,360 | $77,250 | $128,150 | $119,410 |
| 178 | Nashville, TN | $111,240 | $75,150 | $129,020 | $115,470 |
| 179 | Tulsa, OK | $111,240 | $82,930 | $125,170 | $124,690 |
| 180 | Lancaster, PA | $111,130 | $74,960 | $128,960 | $113,100 |
| 181 | Victoria, TX | $111,130 | $78,960 | $126,980 | $123,700 |
| 182 | Bangor, ME | $111,090 | $77,170 | $127,800 | $115,110 |
| 183 | Niles, MI | $110,990 | $77,560 | $127,440 | $120,160 |
| 184 | Utica, NY | $110,910 | $78,040 | $127,090 | $119,670 |
| 185 | Gulfport, MS | $110,800 | $77,290 | $127,320 | $123,100 |
| 186 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $110,800 | $82,080 | $124,970 | $113,130 |
| 187 | Provo, UT | $110,450 | $81,020 | $124,920 | $112,440 |
| 188 | Madison, WI | $110,340 | $81,520 | $124,550 | $113,420 |
| 189 | Indianapolis, IN | $110,260 | $76,790 | $126,730 | $115,220 |
| 190 | Lubbock, TX | $110,180 | $71,700 | $129,130 | $120,660 |
| 191 | Rochester, MN | $110,120 | $85,400 | $122,300 | $121,250 |
| 192 | Montgomery, AL | $109,800 | $67,350 | $130,710 | $122,430 |
| 193 | Lynchburg, VA | $109,720 | $76,210 | $126,210 | $122,780 |
| 194 | Billings, MT | $109,700 | $77,650 | $125,470 | $117,290 |
| 195 | Lafayette, LA | $109,700 | $72,360 | $128,090 | $125,790 |
| 196 | Tampa, FL | $109,700 | $72,400 | $128,070 | $108,730 |
| 197 | Phoenix, AZ | $109,450 | $75,800 | $126,010 | $105,940 |
| 198 | Evansville, IN | $109,430 | $78,460 | $124,680 | $119,560 |
| 199 | Little Rock, AR | $109,320 | $78,940 | $124,300 | $122,330 |
| 200 | Monroe, LA | $109,220 | $75,610 | $125,800 | $130,650 |
| 201 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $109,180 | $74,210 | $126,400 | $98,390 |
| 202 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $109,140 | $78,190 | $124,380 | $125,940 |
| 203 | Scranton, PA | $109,140 | $75,130 | $125,900 | $116,660 |
| 204 | Florence, SC | $109,120 | $85,990 | $120,520 | $125,750 |
| 205 | Miami, FL | $109,120 | $72,570 | $127,110 | $95,590 |
| 206 | Gainesville, GA | $108,970 | $82,930 | $121,800 | $112,610 |
| 207 | Monroe, MI | $108,930 | $78,400 | $123,970 | $116,510 |
| 208 | Abilene, TX | $108,890 | $72,760 | $126,690 | $120,500 |
| 209 | Spartanburg, SC | $108,850 | $78,350 | $123,860 | $119,550 |
| 210 | Rapid City, SD | $108,760 | $80,640 | $122,640 | $121,980 |
| 211 | Helena, MT | $108,620 | $77,880 | $123,760 | $113,530 |
| 212 | Blacksburg, VA | $108,330 | $74,900 | $124,780 | $116,850 |
| 213 | Amarillo, TX | $108,280 | $72,970 | $125,670 | $117,930 |
| 214 | Jackson, MI | $108,240 | $76,960 | $123,660 | $117,940 |
| 215 | Columbia, SC | $108,180 | $72,050 | $125,990 | $115,500 |
| 216 | Omaha, NE-IA | $108,040 | $71,390 | $126,070 | $117,550 |
| 217 | Jackson, TN | $107,950 | $81,180 | $121,140 | $126,220 |
| 218 | Cleveland, TN | $107,540 | $80,250 | $120,990 | $122,090 |
| 219 | Duluth, MN-WI | $107,450 | $80,520 | $120,700 | $121,050 |
| 220 | Janesville, WI | $107,450 | $83,320 | $119,350 | $114,670 |
| 221 | Harrisburg, PA | $107,270 | $74,420 | $123,450 | $108,740 |
| 222 | Ames, IA | $107,240 | $75,880 | $122,680 | $120,720 |
| 223 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $107,200 | $81,140 | $120,040 | $124,010 |
| 224 | Kingston, NY | $107,020 | $73,610 | $123,470 | $106,270 |
| 225 | Pensacola, FL | $107,000 | $66,390 | $127,000 | $109,500 |
| 226 | Casper, WY | $106,810 | $82,160 | $118,960 | $113,830 |
| 227 | Fayetteville, NC | $106,770 | $69,530 | $125,090 | $116,080 |
| 228 | Rockford, IL | $106,560 | $78,500 | $120,390 | $115,630 |
| 229 | Brownsville, TX | $106,480 | $72,720 | $123,090 | $123,850 |
| 230 | Morristown, TN | $106,480 | $69,010 | $124,950 | $123,290 |
| 231 | Waterbury, CT | $106,480 | $71,240 | $123,840 | $106,720 |
| 232 | Kenosha, WI | $106,450 | $71,800 | $123,510 | $105,270 |
| 233 | Columbus, OH | $106,410 | $74,920 | $121,910 | $111,460 |
| 234 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $106,410 | $73,990 | $122,390 | $119,240 |
| 235 | Buffalo, NY | $106,350 | $70,320 | $124,090 | $110,960 |
| 236 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $106,180 | $82,120 | $118,040 | $115,700 |
| 237 | Muskegon, MI | $106,140 | $76,590 | $120,700 | $114,720 |
| 238 | Akron, OH | $106,060 | $77,770 | $119,970 | $113,590 |
| 239 | Mankato, MN | $106,060 | $75,090 | $121,310 | $116,610 |
| 240 | El Paso, TX | $105,980 | $67,870 | $124,740 | $117,870 |
| 241 | Fargo, ND-MN | $105,960 | $71,880 | $122,740 | $116,600 |
| 242 | Lakeland, FL | $105,870 | $71,450 | $122,820 | $108,990 |
| 243 | Mount Vernon, WA | $105,770 | $75,500 | $120,680 | $103,250 |
| 244 | Columbus, GA-AL | $105,660 | $72,860 | $121,800 | $118,330 |
| 245 | Sheboygan, WI | $105,660 | $73,650 | $121,430 | $112,390 |
| 246 | Bay City, MI | $105,600 | $78,850 | $118,790 | $114,880 |
| 247 | Traverse City, MI | $105,600 | $74,030 | $121,160 | $113,100 |
| 248 | Bowling Green, KY | $105,290 | $79,960 | $117,750 | $116,760 |
| 249 | Fort Wayne, IN | $105,140 | $72,650 | $121,140 | $113,580 |
| 250 | Milwaukee, WI | $104,480 | $78,400 | $117,310 | $107,780 |
| 251 | San Angelo, TX | $104,350 | $63,650 | $124,430 | $112,870 |
| 252 | Williamsport, PA | $104,330 | $75,210 | $118,680 | $112,970 |
| 253 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $104,250 | $71,570 | $120,350 | $117,900 |
| 254 | Sandusky, OH | $104,150 | $77,900 | $117,080 | $116,650 |
| 255 | McAllen, TX | $104,100 | $66,850 | $122,470 | $121,190 |
| 256 | Champaign, IL | $103,980 | $70,160 | $120,640 | $112,160 |
| 257 | State College, PA | $103,960 | $72,900 | $119,250 | $107,440 |
| 258 | Oshkosh, WI | $103,880 | $76,940 | $117,170 | $111,780 |
| 259 | Kalamazoo, MI | $103,670 | $69,910 | $120,290 | $109,310 |
| 260 | Grand Rapids, MI | $103,580 | $73,740 | $118,290 | $108,410 |
| 261 | Bloomington, IL | $103,540 | $73,530 | $118,310 | $110,690 |
| 262 | Wildwood, FL | $103,520 | $59,360 | $125,260 | $121,180 |
| 263 | Fond du Lac, WI | $103,480 | $76,440 | $116,810 | $112,920 |
| 264 | Springfield, IL | $103,480 | $72,510 | $118,750 | $111,570 |
| 265 | Joplin, MO-KS | $103,380 | $74,550 | $117,560 | $120,600 |
| 266 | Toledo, OH | $102,940 | $72,920 | $117,730 | $112,560 |
| 267 | Bloomington, IN | $102,880 | $72,990 | $117,600 | $108,200 |
| 268 | Battle Creek, MI | $102,750 | $74,210 | $116,810 | $113,480 |
| 269 | Athens, GA | $102,610 | $78,540 | $114,460 | $109,930 |
| 270 | Cleveland, OH | $102,590 | $73,200 | $117,060 | $109,230 |
| 271 | Lexington, KY | $102,540 | $68,810 | $119,160 | $110,390 |
| 272 | Wichita, KS | $102,340 | $70,430 | $118,060 | $115,060 |
| 273 | Green Bay, WI | $102,150 | $72,860 | $116,580 | $109,740 |
| 274 | Columbus, IN | $102,110 | $74,240 | $115,840 | $109,790 |
| 275 | Michigan City, IN | $101,900 | $71,950 | $116,650 | $111,150 |
| 276 | South Bend, IN-MI | $101,900 | $75,210 | $115,040 | $109,740 |
| 277 | Bozeman, MT | $101,520 | $69,410 | $117,350 | $99,030 |
| 278 | Lincoln, NE | $101,280 | $68,540 | $117,400 | $110,590 |
| 279 | Weirton, WV-OH | $101,230 | $72,780 | $115,250 | $113,710 |
| 280 | Flint, MI | $100,840 | $67,890 | $117,060 | $108,390 |
| 281 | Goldsboro, NC | $100,820 | $72,220 | $114,900 | $113,970 |
| 282 | Appleton, WI | $100,760 | $74,420 | $113,710 | $109,030 |
| 283 | Deltona, FL | $100,460 | $68,120 | $116,400 | $101,100 |
| 284 | College Station, TX | $100,300 | $65,350 | $117,500 | $110,280 |
| 285 | Medford, OR | $100,300 | $70,430 | $115,020 | $98,880 |
| 286 | Dothan, AL | $100,210 | $57,910 | $121,060 | $119,540 |
| 287 | Eau Claire, WI | $99,900 | $73,220 | $113,050 | $107,660 |
| 288 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $99,800 | $68,160 | $115,400 | $109,730 |
| 289 | Canton, OH | $99,690 | $70,140 | $114,250 | $111,500 |
| 290 | Racine, WI | $99,260 | $71,590 | $112,880 | $103,440 |
| 291 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $98,860 | $70,600 | $112,780 | $98,640 |
| 292 | Sumter, SC | $98,800 | $76,400 | $109,820 | $112,250 |
| 293 | Rocky Mount, NC | $98,780 | $71,610 | $112,150 | $112,230 |
| 294 | Winston, NC | $98,780 | $58,430 | $118,660 | $107,320 |
| 295 | Las Cruces, NM | $98,320 | $69,350 | $112,610 | $108,990 |
| 296 | Lafayette, IN | $98,300 | $75,480 | $109,550 | $105,210 |
| 297 | Flagstaff, AZ | $98,050 | $69,870 | $111,920 | $97,730 |
| 298 | Ocala, FL | $98,010 | $65,270 | $114,150 | $102,910 |
| 299 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $97,970 | $63,750 | $114,820 | $105,260 |
| 300 | Greenville, NC | $97,700 | $59,680 | $116,420 | $110,520 |
| 301 | Jefferson City, MO | $97,680 | $66,710 | $112,920 | $111,030 |
| 302 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $97,680 | $76,590 | $108,060 | $107,780 |
| 303 | Dalton, GA | $97,140 | $71,660 | $109,700 | $108,120 |
| 304 | Yuma, AZ | $97,120 | $71,640 | $109,660 | $104,760 |
| 305 | Elizabethtown, KY | $96,470 | $73,200 | $107,930 | $106,510 |
| 306 | Youngstown, OH | $96,010 | $63,400 | $112,090 | $109,860 |
| 307 | Missoula, MT | $94,760 | $70,700 | $106,620 | $98,250 |
| 308 | Lansing, MI | $93,520 | $64,630 | $107,760 | $98,450 |
| 309 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $92,680 | $74,380 | $101,710 | $94,560 |
| 310 | Wausau, WI | $92,560 | $66,750 | $105,290 | $99,900 |
| 311 | Aguadilla, PR | $91,730 | $60,840 | $106,930 | N/A |
| 312 | Paducah, KY-IL | $91,710 | $62,380 | $106,160 | $106,540 |
| 313 | Mansfield, OH | $91,420 | $68,890 | $102,500 | $102,870 |
| 314 | Fayetteville, AR | $90,580 | $67,330 | $102,020 | $99,150 |
| 315 | Jonesboro, AR | $90,060 | $63,750 | $103,020 | $104,870 |
| 316 | Elkhart, IN | $86,690 | $47,030 | $106,250 | $95,980 |
| 317 | San Juan, PR | $76,730 | $49,320 | $90,230 | N/A |
More
More on electrical engineers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Electrical Engineer salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays electrical engineers the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $189,360 a year, followed by San Francisco, CA ($162,180), Albuquerque, NM ($158,230), Austin, TX ($157,930). The national mean is $125,100 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do electrical engineers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($171,490 at national prices, $189,360 nominal), Albuquerque, NM ($165,610 at national prices, $158,230 nominal), Austin, TX ($161,040 at national prices, $157,930 nominal).
How much do electrical engineers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $129,710; Los Angeles, CA: $145,770; Chicago, IL-IN: $118,210; Dallas, TX: $128,340; Houston, TX: $135,160 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do electrical engineers earn the least?
Of the 317 metro areas with their own estimate, San Juan, PR has the lowest mean wage, $76,730.