298 metro areas
First-Line Supervisor of Firefighting and Prevention Workers Salary by City (2026)
First-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $173,930 a year, against $96,930 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($157,510 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $96,930BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $173,930San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $157,510San Jose, CA
- Metro areas
- 298With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$173,930
- Los Angeles, CA$172,740
- San Francisco, CA$158,370
- Riverside, CA$144,080
- Sacramento, CA$142,580
- New York, NY-NJ$141,560
- Vallejo, CA$139,550
- Seattle, WA$137,880
- Santa Rosa, CA$135,620
- Napa, CA$135,490
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $173,930 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $172,740 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $158,370 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $144,080 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $142,580 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $141,560 |
| Vallejo, CA | $139,550 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $137,880 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $135,620 |
| Napa, CA | $135,490 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- San Jose, CA$173,930 nominal$157,510
- Los Angeles, CA$172,740 nominal$152,110
- San Francisco, CA$158,370 nominal$136,980
- Riverside, CA$144,080 nominal$135,360
- Sacramento, CA$142,580 nominal$133,660
- Lawrence, KS$116,560 nominal$129,160
- Vallejo, CA$139,550 nominal$128,640
- Santa Rosa, CA$135,620 nominal$125,830
- New York, NY-NJ$141,560 nominal$125,760
- Bellingham, WA$129,850 nominal$125,660
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $157,510 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $152,110 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $136,980 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $135,360 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $133,660 |
| Lawrence, KS | $129,160 |
| Vallejo, CA | $128,640 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $125,830 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $125,760 |
| Bellingham, WA | $125,660 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
First-Line Supervisor of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bakersfield, CA | $239,200+ | $90,000 | $538,430 | N/A |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $173,930 | $111,550 | $204,670 | $157,510 |
| 3 | Los Angeles, CA | $172,740 | $108,700 | $204,300 | $152,110 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | $158,370 | $115,420 | $179,500 | $136,980 |
| 5 | Riverside, CA | $144,080 | $86,860 | $172,270 | $135,360 |
| 6 | Sacramento, CA | $142,580 | $95,010 | $166,000 | $133,660 |
| 7 | New York, NY-NJ | $141,560 | $116,210 | $154,040 | $125,760 |
| 8 | Vallejo, CA | $139,550 | $103,210 | $157,460 | $128,640 |
| 9 | Seattle, WA | $137,880 | $113,150 | $150,070 | $124,070 |
| 10 | Santa Rosa, CA | $135,620 | $98,840 | $153,730 | $125,830 |
| 11 | Napa, CA | $135,490 | $104,710 | $150,680 | $120,380 |
| 12 | Bremerton, WA | $131,270 | $104,670 | $144,370 | $124,300 |
| 13 | Bellingham, WA | $129,850 | $103,060 | $143,060 | $125,660 |
| 14 | Fort Collins, CO | $123,840 | $107,000 | $132,140 | $122,460 |
| 15 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $122,990 | $102,150 | $133,240 | $113,250 |
| 16 | Santa Maria, CA | $122,550 | $92,560 | $137,320 | $112,640 |
| 17 | Santa Cruz, CA | $122,140 | $67,080 | $149,260 | $111,140 |
| 18 | Chicago, IL-IN | $121,970 | $86,690 | $139,340 | $117,740 |
| 19 | Salinas, CA | $120,220 | $88,130 | $136,030 | $110,250 |
| 20 | Fresno, CA | $117,540 | $74,530 | $138,740 | $115,060 |
| 21 | Miami, FL | $117,540 | $85,820 | $133,180 | $102,970 |
| 22 | Stockton, CA | $117,290 | $93,250 | $129,130 | $111,610 |
| 23 | Atlantic City, NJ | $116,580 | $87,240 | $131,040 | $117,930 |
| 24 | Lawrence, KS | $116,560 | $88,340 | $130,460 | $129,160 |
| 25 | Modesto, CA | $115,860 | $89,420 | $128,880 | $111,290 |
| 26 | Reno, NV | $115,840 | $71,200 | $137,840 | $114,680 |
| 27 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $115,590 | $91,580 | $127,400 | $115,330 |
| 28 | Springfield, IL | $115,070 | $83,240 | $130,730 | $124,070 |
| 29 | Denver, CO | $114,980 | $89,690 | $127,420 | $108,700 |
| 30 | Boulder, CO | $114,630 | $87,240 | $128,130 | $108,960 |
| 31 | Olympia, WA | $114,360 | $81,100 | $130,730 | $110,310 |
| 32 | Kennewick, WA | $113,090 | $89,040 | $124,920 | $113,000 |
| 33 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $112,900 | $84,450 | $126,920 | $103,690 |
| 34 | Rochester, NY | $111,920 | $99,780 | $117,920 | $115,340 |
| 35 | Portland, OR-WA | $111,380 | $87,050 | $123,390 | $105,650 |
| 36 | Oxnard, CA | $111,180 | $90,210 | $121,510 | $100,580 |
| 37 | Baltimore, MD | $110,910 | $89,810 | $121,280 | $106,150 |
| 38 | Mount Vernon, WA | $110,120 | $70,200 | $129,790 | $107,490 |
| 39 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $109,760 | $91,560 | $118,750 | $107,030 |
| 40 | San Diego, CA | $107,990 | $80,020 | $121,780 | $96,520 |
| 41 | Bridgeport, CT | $106,600 | $92,960 | $113,340 | $99,750 |
| 42 | Bloomington, IL | $105,310 | $86,940 | $114,360 | $112,590 |
| 43 | Rockford, IL | $104,580 | $81,950 | $115,730 | $113,480 |
| 44 | Barnstable Town, MA | $104,500 | $77,420 | $117,850 | $106,250 |
| 45 | Hartford, CT | $104,100 | $88,440 | $111,820 | $101,320 |
| 46 | Salt Lake City, UT | $103,710 | $87,150 | $111,860 | $102,820 |
| 47 | Spokane, WA | $103,690 | $68,350 | $121,080 | $103,330 |
| 48 | Boston, MA-NH | $103,360 | $78,600 | $115,560 | $95,470 |
| 49 | Missoula, MT | $102,670 | $87,780 | $109,990 | $106,450 |
| 50 | Lubbock, TX | $102,650 | $93,850 | $106,970 | $112,410 |
| 51 | Cape Coral, FL | $102,170 | $76,540 | $114,800 | $99,830 |
| 52 | Richmond, VA | $101,920 | $76,340 | $114,550 | $104,150 |
| 53 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $101,630 | $81,700 | $111,450 | $92,880 |
| 54 | Medford, OR | $101,380 | $73,800 | $114,960 | $99,950 |
| 55 | Racine, WI | $101,170 | $76,940 | $113,090 | $105,430 |
| 56 | Redding, CA | $100,630 | $62,230 | $119,560 | $99,950 |
| 57 | Boise City, ID | $100,610 | $64,190 | $118,540 | $102,260 |
| 58 | Manchester, NH | $100,400 | $80,810 | $110,070 | $95,020 |
| 59 | Des Moines, IA | $99,800 | $73,820 | $112,590 | $108,830 |
| 60 | Kankakee, IL | $99,240 | $73,510 | $111,920 | $102,950 |
| 61 | Peoria, IL | $99,170 | $61,320 | $117,810 | $108,700 |
| 62 | Naples, FL | $99,150 | $74,690 | $111,200 | $96,080 |
| 63 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $98,650 | $67,230 | $114,130 | $100,360 |
| 64 | New Haven, CT | $98,320 | $88,320 | $103,250 | $94,030 |
| 65 | York, PA | $98,240 | $81,560 | $106,450 | $102,330 |
| 66 | Binghamton, NY | $98,090 | $93,270 | $100,480 | $105,630 |
| 67 | Greeley, CO | $97,990 | $79,100 | $107,270 | $97,820 |
| 68 | Worcester, MA | $97,860 | $73,840 | $109,700 | $95,450 |
| 69 | Columbus, OH | $97,700 | $65,640 | $113,480 | $102,340 |
| 70 | Las Vegas, NV | $97,360 | $73,900 | $108,930 | $97,150 |
| 71 | Abilene, TX | $97,180 | $85,010 | $103,170 | $107,540 |
| 72 | Sebastian, FL | $97,090 | $84,760 | $103,170 | $98,760 |
| 73 | Champaign, IL | $97,010 | $79,140 | $105,810 | $104,640 |
| 74 | Janesville, WI | $96,740 | $77,250 | $106,350 | $103,240 |
| 75 | Jacksonville, FL | $96,720 | $66,960 | $111,360 | $97,220 |
| 76 | Phoenix, AZ | $96,300 | $73,200 | $107,700 | $93,210 |
| 77 | Dallas, TX | $96,280 | $76,190 | $106,180 | $93,390 |
| 78 | Buffalo, NY | $96,260 | $87,380 | $100,650 | $100,430 |
| 79 | Chico, CA | $95,950 | $61,110 | $113,090 | $94,820 |
| 80 | Tampa, FL | $95,910 | $75,110 | $106,160 | $95,060 |
| 81 | Oklahoma City, OK | $95,850 | $76,270 | $105,480 | $106,020 |
| 82 | Grand Junction, CO | $95,530 | $60,840 | $112,630 | $100,060 |
| 83 | Crestview, FL | $95,390 | $69,580 | $108,100 | $98,310 |
| 84 | Salem, OR | $95,260 | $76,860 | $104,330 | $91,910 |
| 85 | Indianapolis, IN | $95,180 | $68,600 | $108,260 | $99,460 |
| 86 | Lakeland, FL | $95,120 | $71,280 | $106,870 | $97,920 |
| 87 | Yakima, WA | $94,990 | $50,400 | $116,940 | $99,420 |
| 88 | Santa Fe, NM | $94,720 | $81,080 | $101,440 | $95,900 |
| 89 | Burlington, VT | $94,470 | $69,390 | $106,810 | $93,580 |
| 90 | North Port, FL | $94,450 | $70,220 | $106,370 | $92,220 |
| 91 | Syracuse, NY | $94,450 | $76,500 | $103,290 | $98,650 |
| 92 | Austin, TX | $94,290 | $71,470 | $105,540 | $96,150 |
| 93 | Daphne, AL | $94,180 | $69,990 | $106,100 | $99,460 |
| 94 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $94,180 | $64,130 | $108,990 | $99,050 |
| 95 | Eugene, OR | $94,020 | $83,910 | $98,990 | $92,570 |
| 96 | Springfield, MA | $93,930 | $75,630 | $102,960 | $97,780 |
| 97 | Fargo, ND-MN | $93,600 | $63,380 | $108,490 | $103,000 |
| 98 | Watertown, NY | $93,000 | $75,730 | $101,480 | $106,060 |
| 99 | Ogden, UT | $92,710 | $67,810 | $104,960 | $92,390 |
| 100 | Waterbury, CT | $92,520 | $79,210 | $99,070 | $92,730 |
| 101 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $92,390 | $64,000 | $106,370 | $99,830 |
| 102 | Norwich, CT | $92,370 | $76,840 | $100,030 | $91,960 |
| 103 | Fort Wayne, IN | $92,100 | $83,470 | $96,370 | $99,490 |
| 104 | Toledo, OH | $92,080 | $67,600 | $104,150 | $100,680 |
| 105 | Bend, OR | $91,520 | $73,570 | $100,360 | $88,330 |
| 106 | Topeka, KS | $91,210 | $69,370 | $101,980 | $102,690 |
| 107 | Idaho Falls, ID | $90,400 | $66,980 | $101,960 | $95,750 |
| 108 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $90,310 | $59,840 | $105,330 | $96,440 |
| 109 | Cleveland, OH | $89,650 | $67,620 | $100,510 | $95,450 |
| 110 | Amherst Town, MA | $89,520 | $70,990 | $98,630 | $89,300 |
| 111 | Utica, NY | $89,420 | $79,390 | $94,350 | $96,480 |
| 112 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $88,980 | $59,840 | $103,360 | $94,560 |
| 113 | Gainesville, GA | $88,750 | $67,950 | $99,010 | $91,720 |
| 114 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $88,690 | $65,870 | $99,920 | $90,550 |
| 115 | Pittsburgh, PA | $88,670 | $73,740 | $96,010 | $93,660 |
| 116 | Lancaster, PA | $88,520 | $75,380 | $94,990 | $90,090 |
| 117 | Milwaukee, WI | $88,380 | $69,660 | $97,610 | $91,170 |
| 118 | Pittsfield, MA | $88,070 | $68,540 | $97,700 | $92,600 |
| 119 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $87,980 | $57,370 | $103,080 | $89,760 |
| 120 | Providence, RI-MA | $87,900 | $72,200 | $95,640 | $86,370 |
| 121 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $87,760 | $64,360 | $99,280 | $92,020 |
| 122 | Rochester, MN | $87,570 | $68,140 | $97,140 | $96,420 |
| 123 | Albany, OR | $87,510 | $70,430 | $95,890 | $85,710 |
| 124 | Appleton, WI | $87,460 | $65,980 | $98,050 | $94,630 |
| 125 | Erie, PA | $87,400 | $58,010 | $101,860 | $96,100 |
| 126 | Colorado Springs, CO | $87,300 | $72,180 | $94,740 | $86,690 |
| 127 | Waterloo, IA | $87,190 | $66,810 | $97,220 | $100,150 |
| 128 | Birmingham, AL | $87,150 | $52,830 | $104,060 | $95,100 |
| 129 | Sherman, TX | $87,090 | $75,050 | $93,020 | $92,880 |
| 130 | Madison, WI | $86,920 | $53,500 | $103,380 | $89,340 |
| 131 | Lincoln, NE | $86,670 | $80,040 | $89,920 | $94,640 |
| 132 | Oshkosh, WI | $86,650 | $71,720 | $94,020 | $93,240 |
| 133 | Visalia, CA | $86,610 | $55,490 | $101,940 | $86,760 |
| 134 | Billings, MT | $86,570 | $78,960 | $90,330 | $92,560 |
| 135 | Albany, NY | $86,550 | $65,230 | $97,030 | $86,930 |
| 136 | Detroit, MI | $86,510 | $64,380 | $97,410 | $86,250 |
| 137 | Omaha, NE-IA | $86,200 | $70,950 | $93,700 | $93,790 |
| 138 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $86,070 | $58,390 | $99,720 | $82,110 |
| 139 | Manhattan, KS | $85,970 | $62,960 | $97,300 | $95,350 |
| 140 | Houston, TX | $85,050 | $71,510 | $91,730 | $86,230 |
| 141 | Anchorage, AK | $85,030 | $52,120 | $101,250 | $80,660 |
| 142 | Dayton, OH | $84,910 | $60,760 | $96,800 | $91,600 |
| 143 | Logan, UT-ID | $84,780 | $60,340 | $96,820 | $88,380 |
| 144 | Nashville, TN | $84,660 | $60,240 | $96,680 | $87,880 |
| 145 | Scranton, PA | $84,320 | $64,330 | $94,160 | $90,130 |
| 146 | Davenport, IA-IL | $84,300 | $64,270 | $94,160 | $94,640 |
| 147 | Flagstaff, AZ | $84,070 | $60,200 | $95,850 | $83,800 |
| 148 | El Centro, CA | $83,990 | $55,660 | $97,950 | $88,250 |
| 149 | Kenosha, WI | $83,620 | $70,640 | $90,000 | $82,700 |
| 150 | St. George, UT | $83,600 | $65,980 | $92,270 | $85,900 |
| 151 | Panama City, FL | $83,240 | $58,490 | $95,450 | $85,550 |
| 152 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $83,200 | $67,750 | $90,810 | $83,230 |
| 153 | Yuma, AZ | $83,120 | $61,210 | $93,910 | $89,660 |
| 154 | Green Bay, WI | $82,990 | $53,500 | $97,530 | $89,150 |
| 155 | San Antonio, TX | $82,930 | $66,270 | $91,120 | $87,560 |
| 156 | Tyler, TX | $82,850 | $55,270 | $96,430 | $89,900 |
| 157 | Orlando, FL | $82,740 | $57,430 | $95,220 | $81,580 |
| 158 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $82,470 | $70,570 | $88,340 | $91,000 |
| 159 | Akron, OH | $82,410 | $58,360 | $94,270 | $88,260 |
| 160 | Harrisburg, PA | $82,350 | $72,430 | $87,240 | $83,480 |
| 161 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $81,950 | $70,080 | $87,820 | $92,120 |
| 162 | Gainesville, FL | $81,930 | $67,560 | $89,000 | $84,700 |
| 163 | Tulsa, OK | $81,200 | $64,150 | $89,610 | $91,020 |
| 164 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $81,140 | $57,870 | $92,600 | $82,580 |
| 165 | Great Falls, MT | $81,100 | $71,470 | $85,840 | $83,740 |
| 166 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $80,720 | $55,080 | $93,350 | $90,450 |
| 167 | Punta Gorda, FL | $80,390 | $66,710 | $87,130 | $79,970 |
| 168 | Decatur, IL | $80,250 | $66,100 | $87,190 | $90,760 |
| 169 | Waco, TX | $80,140 | $70,350 | $84,990 | $86,590 |
| 170 | Tucson, AZ | $80,100 | $60,780 | $89,630 | $82,670 |
| 171 | Beaumont, TX | $80,060 | $58,090 | $90,850 | $88,910 |
| 172 | Raleigh, NC | $80,020 | $55,310 | $92,210 | $81,520 |
| 173 | Wildwood, FL | $79,890 | $61,280 | $89,040 | $93,520 |
| 174 | Lansing, MI | $79,680 | $61,380 | $88,710 | $83,880 |
| 175 | Las Cruces, NM | $79,480 | $56,370 | $90,850 | $88,100 |
| 176 | Elkhart, IN | $79,250 | $63,630 | $86,940 | $87,740 |
| 177 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $79,120 | $45,050 | $95,890 | $90,190 |
| 178 | Pensacola, FL | $78,870 | $58,140 | $89,090 | $80,710 |
| 179 | Bismarck, ND | $78,770 | $62,980 | $86,550 | $86,540 |
| 180 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $78,480 | $68,040 | $83,620 | $90,780 |
| 181 | Pueblo, CO | $78,400 | $73,300 | $80,910 | $85,440 |
| 182 | Duluth, MN-WI | $78,210 | $53,140 | $90,560 | $88,110 |
| 183 | Huntsville, AL | $78,150 | $64,110 | $85,050 | $83,970 |
| 184 | Fairbanks, AK | $78,000 | $55,080 | $89,270 | $75,580 |
| 185 | Augusta, GA-SC | $77,830 | $52,170 | $90,460 | $84,690 |
| 186 | Portland, ME | $77,650 | $55,870 | $88,360 | $76,230 |
| 187 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $77,330 | $46,490 | $92,540 | $79,440 |
| 188 | College Station, TX | $77,170 | $62,980 | $84,160 | $84,850 |
| 189 | Provo, UT | $77,150 | $50,090 | $90,460 | $78,540 |
| 190 | Killeen, TX | $77,000 | $68,540 | $81,160 | $84,490 |
| 191 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $76,590 | $61,940 | $83,780 | $84,210 |
| 192 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $76,480 | $57,280 | $85,950 | $82,970 |
| 193 | Charlottesville, VA | $76,440 | $63,480 | $82,800 | $77,100 |
| 194 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $76,340 | $53,390 | $87,630 | $81,070 |
| 195 | Hinesville, GA | $76,320 | $61,780 | $83,470 | $81,250 |
| 196 | Niles, MI | $76,290 | $49,690 | $89,400 | $82,590 |
| 197 | Grand Rapids, MI | $76,170 | $55,720 | $86,260 | $79,720 |
| 198 | Atlanta, GA | $76,070 | $55,790 | $86,050 | $76,030 |
| 199 | Deltona, FL | $75,940 | $54,520 | $86,510 | $76,420 |
| 200 | Savannah, GA | $75,650 | $51,980 | $87,320 | $79,460 |
| 201 | South Bend, IN-MI | $75,610 | $60,340 | $83,120 | $81,430 |
| 202 | Hanford, CA | $75,000 | $59,360 | $82,700 | $73,810 |
| 203 | Wausau, WI | $74,960 | $41,040 | $91,670 | $80,910 |
| 204 | St. Cloud, MN | $74,940 | $57,050 | $83,740 | $85,520 |
| 205 | Palm Bay, FL | $74,840 | $58,510 | $82,890 | $74,840 |
| 206 | Corpus Christi, TX | $74,710 | $57,720 | $83,100 | $80,620 |
| 207 | Columbus, GA-AL | $74,570 | $62,420 | $80,560 | $83,510 |
| 208 | Ann Arbor, MI | $74,550 | $56,660 | $83,350 | $73,900 |
| 209 | Longview, TX | $74,300 | $60,300 | $81,180 | $83,030 |
| 210 | Auburn, AL | $73,880 | $58,090 | $81,640 | $84,020 |
| 211 | Lexington, KY | $73,800 | $43,120 | $88,900 | $79,450 |
| 212 | Mobile, AL | $73,490 | $44,950 | $87,530 | $83,420 |
| 213 | Sebring, FL | $73,470 | $52,230 | $83,910 | $79,450 |
| 214 | Traverse City, MI | $73,300 | $51,230 | $84,180 | $78,500 |
| 215 | Mansfield, OH | $72,950 | $51,980 | $83,260 | $82,080 |
| 216 | Charleston, SC | $72,840 | $50,290 | $83,950 | $72,150 |
| 217 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $72,820 | $52,580 | $82,800 | $79,620 |
| 218 | Bangor, ME | $72,260 | $55,220 | $80,660 | $74,870 |
| 219 | Laredo, TX | $72,110 | $54,910 | $80,600 | $82,930 |
| 220 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $71,990 | $52,100 | $81,790 | $78,450 |
| 221 | Sandusky, OH | $71,660 | $51,000 | $81,850 | $80,260 |
| 222 | Iowa City, IA | $71,390 | $58,930 | $77,520 | $78,010 |
| 223 | Dothan, AL | $71,240 | $48,340 | $82,510 | $84,980 |
| 224 | San Angelo, TX | $71,090 | $62,730 | $75,210 | $76,890 |
| 225 | Victoria, TX | $71,070 | $61,820 | $75,630 | $79,110 |
| 226 | Johnson City, TN | $70,820 | $55,180 | $78,520 | $80,540 |
| 227 | Montgomery, AL | $70,660 | $51,250 | $80,230 | $78,790 |
| 228 | Sumter, SC | $70,490 | $52,890 | $79,160 | $80,080 |
| 229 | Springfield, MO | $70,320 | $51,880 | $79,410 | $79,380 |
| 230 | Durham, NC | $69,970 | $48,050 | $80,750 | $71,710 |
| 231 | El Paso, TX | $69,600 | $57,030 | $75,770 | $77,410 |
| 232 | Jacksonville, NC | $69,560 | $50,880 | $78,750 | $75,540 |
| 233 | Wilmington, NC | $69,280 | $49,590 | $79,000 | $71,850 |
| 234 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $69,260 | $60,590 | $73,550 | $82,440 |
| 235 | Knoxville, TN | $69,180 | $45,880 | $80,660 | $74,730 |
| 236 | New Orleans, LA | $69,140 | $50,940 | $78,120 | $74,670 |
| 237 | Little Rock, AR | $69,120 | $47,670 | $79,710 | $77,350 |
| 238 | Dalton, GA | $68,970 | $59,050 | $73,860 | $76,770 |
| 239 | Harrisonburg, VA | $68,760 | $53,120 | $76,460 | $72,460 |
| 240 | Fayetteville, AR | $68,660 | $46,990 | $79,330 | $75,160 |
| 241 | Anniston, AL | $68,600 | $47,670 | $78,920 | $79,810 |
| 242 | Greenville, SC | $68,490 | $44,370 | $80,370 | $73,440 |
| 243 | Amarillo, TX | $68,290 | $60,800 | $71,950 | $74,370 |
| 244 | Greensboro, NC | $67,930 | $43,910 | $79,770 | $73,150 |
| 245 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $67,850 | $53,960 | $74,690 | $78,490 |
| 246 | Lawton, OK | $67,290 | $48,940 | $76,340 | $78,300 |
| 247 | Greenville, NC | $66,850 | $47,010 | $76,630 | $75,620 |
| 248 | Wichita, KS | $66,710 | $51,400 | $74,260 | $75,000 |
| 249 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $66,640 | $45,640 | $77,000 | $71,600 |
| 250 | Asheville, NC | $66,480 | $47,650 | $75,730 | $68,890 |
| 251 | Weirton, WV-OH | $66,390 | $51,810 | $73,570 | $74,580 |
| 252 | McAllen, TX | $66,290 | $50,110 | $74,260 | $77,180 |
| 253 | Canton, OH | $66,250 | $48,440 | $75,030 | $74,100 |
| 254 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $66,120 | $47,590 | $75,250 | $74,780 |
| 255 | Spartanburg, SC | $65,870 | $46,720 | $75,320 | $72,340 |
| 256 | Albuquerque, NM | $65,150 | $50,270 | $72,490 | $68,190 |
| 257 | Columbia, SC | $65,120 | $47,880 | $73,630 | $69,530 |
| 258 | Warner Robins, GA | $65,000 | $47,510 | $73,630 | $69,300 |
| 259 | Columbia, MO | $64,480 | $45,840 | $73,630 | $72,090 |
| 260 | Wichita Falls, TX | $64,460 | $57,490 | $67,890 | $72,010 |
| 261 | Macon, GA | $64,400 | $55,620 | $68,720 | $72,750 |
| 262 | Albany, GA | $64,210 | $44,660 | $73,840 | $73,240 |
| 263 | Pocatello, ID | $63,070 | $45,030 | $71,950 | $70,940 |
| 264 | Roanoke, VA | $62,980 | $46,570 | $71,050 | $67,270 |
| 265 | Shreveport, LA | $62,710 | $54,580 | $66,730 | $73,980 |
| 266 | Jefferson City, MO | $62,110 | $42,950 | $71,550 | $70,600 |
| 267 | Youngstown, OH | $61,820 | $47,720 | $68,760 | $70,740 |
| 268 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $61,650 | $48,400 | $68,180 | $71,370 |
| 269 | Morristown, TN | $61,630 | $44,600 | $70,030 | $71,360 |
| 270 | Lafayette, LA | $61,610 | $46,780 | $68,910 | $70,650 |
| 271 | Rocky Mount, NC | $61,380 | $47,440 | $68,220 | $69,740 |
| 272 | Baton Rouge, LA | $61,360 | $45,340 | $69,240 | $67,590 |
| 273 | Fayetteville, NC | $61,240 | $44,370 | $69,530 | $66,580 |
| 274 | Slidell, LA | $60,630 | $35,570 | $72,990 | $65,390 |
| 275 | Burlington, NC | $60,320 | $45,240 | $67,750 | $64,720 |
| 276 | Lake Charles, LA | $60,280 | $44,950 | $67,830 | $70,210 |
| 277 | Florence, SC | $60,170 | $37,670 | $71,260 | $69,340 |
| 278 | Pinehurst, NC | $59,510 | $42,640 | $67,830 | $67,370 |
| 279 | Gulfport, MS | $58,990 | $43,970 | $66,370 | $65,540 |
| 280 | Winston, NC | $58,470 | $41,560 | $66,810 | $63,520 |
| 281 | Goldsboro, NC | $58,280 | $40,120 | $67,230 | $65,880 |
| 282 | Brownsville, TX | $57,300 | $40,790 | $65,460 | $66,650 |
| 283 | Joplin, MO-KS | $57,200 | $39,790 | $65,770 | $66,730 |
| 284 | Rome, GA | $56,600 | $49,920 | $59,880 | $62,780 |
| 285 | Jackson, TN | $56,560 | $46,130 | $61,690 | $66,140 |
| 286 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $56,370 | $47,320 | $60,820 | $65,630 |
| 287 | Hickory, NC | $56,180 | $39,210 | $64,540 | $63,490 |
| 288 | Hammond, LA | $55,450 | $35,550 | $65,270 | $65,650 |
| 289 | Houma, LA | $55,330 | $37,840 | $63,960 | $65,020 |
| 290 | Elizabethtown, KY | $55,200 | $39,020 | $63,170 | $60,950 |
| 291 | Valdosta, GA | $53,790 | $37,610 | $61,780 | $60,940 |
| 292 | Charleston, WV | $52,210 | $40,060 | $58,200 | $58,850 |
| 293 | Alexandria, LA | $52,040 | $40,870 | $57,550 | $60,730 |
| 294 | Hot Springs, AR | $50,250 | $42,270 | $54,180 | $58,610 |
| 295 | San Juan, PR | $49,090 | $39,060 | $54,040 | N/A |
| 296 | Jackson, MS | $46,650 | $35,300 | $52,250 | $52,390 |
| 297 | Hattiesburg, MS | $43,100 | $33,010 | $48,070 | $49,180 |
| 298 | Monroe, LA | $35,190 | $24,460 | $40,500 | $42,090 |
More
More on first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
First-Line Supervisor of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $173,930 a year, followed by Los Angeles, CA ($172,740), San Francisco, CA ($158,370), Riverside, CA ($144,080). The national mean is $96,930 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($157,510 at national prices, $173,930 nominal), Los Angeles, CA ($152,110 at national prices, $172,740 nominal), San Francisco, CA ($136,980 at national prices, $158,370 nominal).
How much do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $141,560; Los Angeles, CA: $172,740; Chicago, IL-IN: $121,970; Dallas, TX: $96,280; Houston, TX: $85,050 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers earn the least?
Of the 298 metro areas with their own estimate, Monroe, LA has the lowest mean wage, $35,190. At local prices that is worth $42,090.