246 metro areas
Information Security Analyst Salary by City (2026)
Information security analysts earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $196,710 a year, against $132,510 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($178,140 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $132,510BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $196,710San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $178,140San Jose, CA
- Metro areas
- 246With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$196,710
- Seattle, WA$162,590
- San Francisco, CA$159,080
- Boulder, CO$155,150
- Boston, MA-NH$152,380
- Baltimore, MD$150,650
- Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV$150,240
- New York, NY-NJ$149,280
- Kahului, HI$145,660
- Denver, CO$144,100
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $196,710 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $162,590 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $159,080 |
| Boulder, CO | $155,150 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $152,380 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $150,650 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $150,240 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $149,280 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $145,660 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $144,100 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- San Jose, CA$196,710 nominal$178,140
- Iowa City, IA$143,000 nominal$156,270
- Albuquerque, NM$142,710 nominal$149,360
- Boulder, CO$155,150 nominal$147,480
- Bloomington, IL$137,130 nominal$146,610
- Peoria, IL$133,520 nominal$146,350
- Seattle, WA$162,590 nominal$146,300
- Baltimore, MD$150,650 nominal$144,180
- Idaho Falls, ID$135,450 nominal$143,470
- Winston, NC$129,770 nominal$140,990
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $178,140 |
| Iowa City, IA | $156,270 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $149,360 |
| Boulder, CO | $147,480 |
| Bloomington, IL | $146,610 |
| Peoria, IL | $146,350 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $146,300 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $144,180 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | $143,470 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | $140,990 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Information Security Analyst salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $196,710 | $104,190 | $242,280 | $178,140 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $162,590 | $112,650 | $187,180 | $146,300 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $159,080 | $87,650 | $194,250 | $137,600 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $155,150 | $107,890 | $178,400 | $147,480 |
| 5 | Boston, MA-NH | $152,380 | $98,050 | $179,130 | $140,750 |
| 6 | Baltimore, MD | $150,650 | $89,170 | $180,940 | $144,180 |
| 7 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $150,240 | $102,270 | $173,870 | $137,980 |
| 8 | New York, NY-NJ | $149,280 | $95,370 | $175,840 | $132,620 |
| 9 | Kahului, HI | $145,660 | $100,420 | $167,940 | $133,150 |
| 10 | Denver, CO | $144,100 | $96,820 | $167,400 | $136,220 |
| 11 | Iowa City, IA | $143,000 | $88,030 | $170,080 | $156,270 |
| 12 | Albuquerque, NM | $142,710 | $100,840 | $163,320 | $149,360 |
| 13 | Fort Collins, CO | $142,130 | $98,110 | $163,820 | $140,540 |
| 14 | Oxnard, CA | $140,500 | $88,380 | $166,150 | $127,110 |
| 15 | Sacramento, CA | $140,480 | $83,510 | $168,560 | $131,700 |
| 16 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $138,780 | $59,240 | $177,960 | $127,790 |
| 17 | Vallejo, CA | $138,260 | $87,260 | $163,380 | $127,450 |
| 18 | Bend, OR | $137,430 | $86,530 | $162,490 | $132,650 |
| 19 | Bloomington, IL | $137,130 | $91,270 | $159,720 | $146,610 |
| 20 | San Diego, CA | $137,090 | $81,720 | $164,360 | $122,530 |
| 21 | Austin, TX | $136,880 | $87,090 | $161,430 | $139,580 |
| 22 | Worcester, MA | $136,120 | $85,760 | $160,910 | $132,770 |
| 23 | Idaho Falls, ID | $135,450 | $75,670 | $164,880 | $143,470 |
| 24 | Colorado Springs, CO | $135,120 | $95,530 | $154,610 | $134,170 |
| 25 | Asheville, NC | $134,950 | $92,140 | $156,040 | $139,840 |
| 26 | Santa Maria, CA | $134,490 | $87,570 | $157,600 | $123,610 |
| 27 | Springfield, MA | $134,260 | $91,290 | $155,420 | $139,770 |
| 28 | Olympia, WA | $134,140 | $100,760 | $150,570 | $129,390 |
| 29 | Atlanta, GA | $133,890 | $87,130 | $156,920 | $133,810 |
| 30 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $133,890 | $88,070 | $156,440 | $137,540 |
| 31 | Dallas, TX | $133,790 | $88,860 | $155,920 | $129,780 |
| 32 | Durham, NC | $133,620 | $87,650 | $156,250 | $136,950 |
| 33 | Peoria, IL | $133,520 | $98,110 | $150,950 | $146,350 |
| 34 | Hartford, CT | $132,870 | $86,030 | $155,960 | $129,320 |
| 35 | New Haven, CT | $132,620 | $85,130 | $156,000 | $126,840 |
| 36 | Raleigh, NC | $132,540 | $86,940 | $155,000 | $135,030 |
| 37 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $132,230 | $92,330 | $151,860 | $126,150 |
| 38 | Trenton, NJ | $132,080 | $86,320 | $154,610 | $128,010 |
| 39 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $131,730 | $83,840 | $155,310 | $128,450 |
| 40 | Salem, OR | $131,100 | $103,440 | $144,750 | $126,480 |
| 41 | Los Angeles, CA | $130,890 | $75,800 | $158,040 | $115,250 |
| 42 | Bridgeport, CT | $130,060 | $92,100 | $148,760 | $121,710 |
| 43 | Waterbury, CT | $129,960 | $82,140 | $153,500 | $130,250 |
| 44 | Midland, TX | $129,940 | $88,900 | $150,160 | $135,660 |
| 45 | Greeley, CO | $129,830 | $93,290 | $147,850 | $129,600 |
| 46 | Winston, NC | $129,770 | $79,750 | $154,400 | $140,990 |
| 47 | Cape Coral, FL | $129,520 | $80,160 | $153,840 | $126,550 |
| 48 | Phoenix, AZ | $128,980 | $84,760 | $150,780 | $124,840 |
| 49 | Chicago, IL-IN | $128,960 | $84,860 | $150,680 | $124,480 |
| 50 | Orlando, FL | $128,520 | $83,930 | $150,490 | $126,720 |
| 51 | Charlottesville, VA | $127,860 | $78,310 | $152,260 | $128,960 |
| 52 | Richmond, VA | $126,940 | $82,370 | $148,890 | $129,720 |
| 53 | Houston, TX | $126,880 | $82,310 | $148,820 | $128,640 |
| 54 | Wilmington, NC | $126,760 | $82,850 | $148,390 | $131,460 |
| 55 | Lexington Park, MD | $126,170 | $81,890 | $147,970 | $125,220 |
| 56 | San Antonio, TX | $125,820 | $84,340 | $146,270 | $132,840 |
| 57 | Huntsville, AL | $125,400 | $80,930 | $147,310 | $134,730 |
| 58 | Ithaca, NY | $124,570 | $79,270 | $146,870 | $120,570 |
| 59 | Columbus, OH | $124,090 | $81,890 | $144,890 | $129,980 |
| 60 | Logan, UT-ID | $123,950 | $70,640 | $150,200 | $129,210 |
| 61 | Manchester, NH | $123,640 | $81,470 | $144,390 | $117,020 |
| 62 | Des Moines, IA | $123,410 | $82,620 | $143,500 | $134,580 |
| 63 | Providence, RI-MA | $123,300 | $78,350 | $145,430 | $121,150 |
| 64 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $123,240 | $78,850 | $145,120 | $125,830 |
| 65 | Miami, FL | $123,120 | $80,850 | $143,940 | $107,850 |
| 66 | Riverside, CA | $123,050 | $77,710 | $145,410 | $115,600 |
| 67 | Beaumont, TX | $122,760 | $77,400 | $145,120 | $136,330 |
| 68 | Syracuse, NY | $122,740 | $82,350 | $142,630 | $128,200 |
| 69 | Palm Bay, FL | $122,700 | $82,780 | $142,360 | $122,690 |
| 70 | Buffalo, NY | $122,100 | $80,310 | $142,670 | $127,390 |
| 71 | Rockford, IL | $121,870 | $84,970 | $140,050 | $132,250 |
| 72 | Staunton, VA | $121,680 | $74,570 | $144,870 | $133,530 |
| 73 | Charleston, SC | $121,620 | $79,120 | $142,540 | $120,460 |
| 74 | Tampa, FL | $121,510 | $78,690 | $142,580 | $120,440 |
| 75 | Panama City, FL | $121,370 | $79,060 | $142,210 | $124,740 |
| 76 | Dayton, OH | $120,890 | $69,830 | $146,040 | $130,420 |
| 77 | Bellingham, WA | $120,850 | $81,830 | $140,070 | $116,950 |
| 78 | Jackson, MI | $120,740 | $88,110 | $136,820 | $131,560 |
| 79 | Fairbanks, AK | $120,720 | $89,400 | $136,160 | $116,970 |
| 80 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $119,930 | $81,160 | $139,050 | $108,080 |
| 81 | Spokane, WA | $119,480 | $77,110 | $140,360 | $119,070 |
| 82 | Barnstable Town, MA | $119,390 | $80,230 | $138,670 | $121,390 |
| 83 | Roanoke, VA | $119,370 | $77,020 | $140,210 | $127,510 |
| 84 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $119,140 | $77,360 | $139,730 | $118,870 |
| 85 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $118,560 | $75,130 | $139,940 | $124,320 |
| 86 | Lynchburg, VA | $118,500 | $78,420 | $138,220 | $132,610 |
| 87 | Blacksburg, VA | $118,370 | $80,750 | $136,880 | $127,680 |
| 88 | Anchorage, AK | $118,350 | $84,680 | $134,930 | $112,270 |
| 89 | Jacksonville, FL | $118,290 | $77,920 | $138,200 | $118,900 |
| 90 | Davenport, IA-IL | $118,140 | $85,030 | $134,450 | $132,620 |
| 91 | Las Vegas, NV | $118,120 | $72,780 | $140,440 | $117,870 |
| 92 | Hickory, NC | $118,100 | $69,220 | $142,190 | $133,470 |
| 93 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $117,920 | $76,940 | $138,090 | $107,770 |
| 94 | Decatur, AL | $117,770 | $76,500 | $138,110 | $135,040 |
| 95 | Greensboro, NC | $117,670 | $70,080 | $141,110 | $126,710 |
| 96 | Warner Robins, GA | $117,640 | $76,380 | $137,990 | $125,430 |
| 97 | Boise City, ID | $117,600 | $72,380 | $139,880 | $119,520 |
| 98 | Birmingham, AL | $117,310 | $75,190 | $138,050 | $128,010 |
| 99 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $117,100 | $78,170 | $136,300 | $128,030 |
| 100 | Fresno, CA | $117,100 | $68,760 | $140,900 | $114,630 |
| 101 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $117,040 | $74,380 | $138,050 | $117,080 |
| 102 | Macon, GA | $116,980 | $82,490 | $133,970 | $132,140 |
| 103 | Columbus, IN | $116,880 | $70,620 | $139,650 | $125,670 |
| 104 | Greenville, NC | $115,980 | $84,610 | $131,440 | $131,200 |
| 105 | Greenville, SC | $115,810 | $68,270 | $139,240 | $124,180 |
| 106 | Crestview, FL | $115,650 | $73,150 | $136,570 | $119,190 |
| 107 | Detroit, MI | $115,540 | $75,860 | $135,080 | $115,200 |
| 108 | Norwich, CT | $115,360 | $81,200 | $132,160 | $114,850 |
| 109 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $115,130 | $73,940 | $135,430 | $121,080 |
| 110 | Burlington, VT | $115,090 | $79,580 | $132,580 | $114,010 |
| 111 | Fayetteville, AR | $115,070 | $78,670 | $133,000 | $125,960 |
| 112 | Stockton, CA | $115,070 | $73,550 | $135,490 | $109,500 |
| 113 | Mobile, AL | $114,860 | $71,530 | $136,200 | $130,380 |
| 114 | Rapid City, SD | $114,460 | $75,480 | $133,660 | $128,380 |
| 115 | Montgomery, AL | $114,210 | $68,660 | $136,640 | $127,350 |
| 116 | Burlington, NC | $113,960 | $68,790 | $136,220 | $122,280 |
| 117 | Cleveland, OH | $113,820 | $74,650 | $133,120 | $121,180 |
| 118 | Rochester, NY | $113,530 | $76,900 | $131,580 | $117,000 |
| 119 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $113,420 | $75,550 | $132,060 | $127,090 |
| 120 | Gainesville, FL | $113,210 | $70,430 | $134,280 | $117,030 |
| 121 | Las Cruces, NM | $113,130 | $79,270 | $129,810 | $125,400 |
| 122 | Santa Rosa, CA | $113,110 | $61,400 | $138,590 | $104,940 |
| 123 | Akron, OH | $112,940 | $70,890 | $133,680 | $120,960 |
| 124 | Deltona, FL | $112,900 | $65,940 | $136,030 | $113,620 |
| 125 | Amarillo, TX | $112,880 | $70,010 | $133,990 | $122,940 |
| 126 | New Orleans, LA | $112,630 | $75,070 | $131,120 | $121,630 |
| 127 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $112,490 | $79,410 | $128,770 | $122,580 |
| 128 | Albany, NY | $112,470 | $74,760 | $131,040 | $112,960 |
| 129 | Killeen, TX | $112,440 | $79,640 | $128,610 | $123,380 |
| 130 | Fayetteville, NC | $112,300 | $70,660 | $132,830 | $122,090 |
| 131 | Lakeland, FL | $112,170 | $70,600 | $132,660 | $115,470 |
| 132 | Lafayette, IN | $112,130 | $59,880 | $137,840 | $120,010 |
| 133 | Amherst Town, MA | $112,090 | $75,280 | $130,230 | $111,820 |
| 134 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $112,070 | $66,580 | $134,470 | $123,230 |
| 135 | Scranton, PA | $111,880 | $73,360 | $130,850 | $119,590 |
| 136 | Medford, OR | $111,860 | $72,570 | $131,210 | $110,280 |
| 137 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $111,800 | $70,840 | $131,980 | $120,120 |
| 138 | Reno, NV | $111,700 | $56,390 | $138,920 | $110,580 |
| 139 | Madison, WI | $111,680 | $76,230 | $129,130 | $114,790 |
| 140 | Bakersfield, CA | $111,430 | $72,070 | $130,810 | $110,450 |
| 141 | Oshkosh, WI | $111,300 | $79,190 | $127,110 | $119,770 |
| 142 | Savannah, GA | $111,240 | $74,710 | $129,230 | $116,840 |
| 143 | Augusta, GA-SC | $111,070 | $66,620 | $132,970 | $120,860 |
| 144 | Cheyenne, WY | $111,030 | $68,620 | $131,930 | $115,070 |
| 145 | Midland, MI | $110,950 | $79,440 | $126,460 | $120,700 |
| 146 | Saginaw, MI | $110,930 | $71,860 | $130,170 | $122,050 |
| 147 | Spartanburg, SC | $110,880 | $74,070 | $129,020 | $121,780 |
| 148 | Winchester, VA-WV | $110,840 | $68,410 | $131,750 | $114,920 |
| 149 | Dover, DE | $110,760 | $74,730 | $128,480 | $113,590 |
| 150 | Auburn, AL | $110,700 | $75,190 | $128,190 | $125,890 |
| 151 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $110,510 | $71,180 | $129,880 | $124,220 |
| 152 | Pittsburgh, PA | $109,970 | $72,760 | $128,290 | $116,160 |
| 153 | Eugene, OR | $109,720 | $79,250 | $124,720 | $108,030 |
| 154 | Binghamton, NY | $109,570 | $72,590 | $127,800 | $117,990 |
| 155 | Columbus, GA-AL | $109,570 | $70,450 | $128,860 | $122,700 |
| 156 | Manhattan, KS | $109,570 | $71,780 | $128,190 | $121,530 |
| 157 | Bismarck, ND | $109,350 | $79,000 | $124,280 | $120,130 |
| 158 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $109,350 | $72,090 | $127,690 | $118,160 |
| 159 | Naples, FL | $109,350 | $61,340 | $133,000 | $105,960 |
| 160 | Waterloo, IA | $108,870 | $71,840 | $127,090 | $125,060 |
| 161 | Gainesville, GA | $108,830 | $71,390 | $127,250 | $112,470 |
| 162 | Portland, ME | $108,450 | $71,280 | $126,760 | $106,470 |
| 163 | Atlantic City, NJ | $108,330 | $78,290 | $123,120 | $109,580 |
| 164 | Tucson, AZ | $108,240 | $76,900 | $123,680 | $111,710 |
| 165 | Baton Rouge, LA | $108,160 | $75,230 | $124,380 | $119,150 |
| 166 | Toledo, OH | $108,080 | $64,500 | $129,520 | $118,180 |
| 167 | Harrisburg, PA | $107,540 | $72,490 | $124,780 | $109,010 |
| 168 | Pocatello, ID | $107,430 | $67,500 | $127,110 | $120,840 |
| 169 | Ames, IA | $107,390 | $74,130 | $123,780 | $120,890 |
| 170 | Kalamazoo, MI | $107,290 | $71,390 | $124,970 | $113,130 |
| 171 | Topeka, KS | $107,220 | $68,740 | $126,170 | $120,720 |
| 172 | Lexington, KY | $107,200 | $73,510 | $123,780 | $115,410 |
| 173 | Columbia, SC | $107,160 | $69,120 | $125,900 | $114,410 |
| 174 | Reading, PA | $107,100 | $72,680 | $124,050 | $110,340 |
| 175 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $107,080 | $66,160 | $127,230 | $122,070 |
| 176 | El Paso, TX | $106,890 | $66,580 | $126,730 | $118,880 |
| 177 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $106,830 | $66,930 | $126,480 | $115,890 |
| 178 | Knoxville, TN | $106,810 | $62,400 | $128,690 | $115,380 |
| 179 | Salt Lake City, UT | $106,810 | $63,150 | $128,290 | $105,890 |
| 180 | Elkhart, IN | $106,700 | $60,360 | $129,540 | $118,130 |
| 181 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $106,600 | $62,480 | $128,320 | $120,690 |
| 182 | Bozeman, MT | $106,560 | $61,980 | $128,520 | $103,950 |
| 183 | Salisbury, MD | $106,540 | $71,070 | $124,010 | $111,420 |
| 184 | Milwaukee, WI | $106,410 | $70,800 | $123,950 | $109,770 |
| 185 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $106,230 | $64,420 | $126,820 | $122,880 |
| 186 | College Station, TX | $106,180 | $70,320 | $123,840 | $116,740 |
| 187 | Eau Claire, WI | $105,350 | $71,860 | $121,850 | $113,530 |
| 188 | Evansville, IN | $105,250 | $58,720 | $128,190 | $114,990 |
| 189 | Omaha, NE-IA | $104,940 | $70,680 | $121,800 | $114,180 |
| 190 | Ann Arbor, MI | $104,730 | $62,730 | $125,420 | $103,820 |
| 191 | Yuma, AZ | $104,580 | $72,820 | $120,220 | $112,810 |
| 192 | Harrisonburg, VA | $104,500 | $72,090 | $120,450 | $110,130 |
| 193 | Provo, UT | $104,000 | $52,730 | $129,250 | $105,870 |
| 194 | Lansing, MI | $103,520 | $71,090 | $119,480 | $108,980 |
| 195 | Canton, OH | $103,440 | $67,640 | $121,060 | $115,700 |
| 196 | Fargo, ND-MN | $103,440 | $69,390 | $120,200 | $113,830 |
| 197 | Indianapolis, IN | $103,360 | $65,480 | $122,010 | $108,010 |
| 198 | Erie, PA | $103,210 | $67,500 | $120,810 | $113,480 |
| 199 | Tulsa, OK | $103,060 | $62,590 | $123,010 | $115,520 |
| 200 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $102,480 | $64,170 | $121,370 | $109,440 |
| 201 | Gulfport, MS | $102,420 | $63,900 | $121,390 | $113,790 |
| 202 | Corpus Christi, TX | $102,170 | $70,300 | $117,850 | $110,250 |
| 203 | Lubbock, TX | $101,860 | $71,590 | $116,770 | $111,550 |
| 204 | Kenosha, WI | $101,800 | $61,880 | $121,450 | $100,670 |
| 205 | St. Cloud, MN | $101,630 | $65,620 | $119,350 | $115,970 |
| 206 | Bangor, ME | $101,230 | $53,600 | $124,700 | $104,890 |
| 207 | Elizabethtown, KY | $101,110 | $72,180 | $115,380 | $111,630 |
| 208 | Springfield, IL | $101,090 | $67,930 | $117,440 | $109,000 |
| 209 | Ogden, UT | $100,860 | $69,370 | $116,400 | $100,510 |
| 210 | Utica, NY | $100,630 | $63,130 | $119,100 | $108,580 |
| 211 | Brownsville, TX | $100,610 | $60,510 | $120,370 | $117,020 |
| 212 | Grand Rapids, MI | $100,340 | $66,640 | $116,940 | $105,020 |
| 213 | Lancaster, PA | $100,130 | $59,820 | $119,970 | $101,910 |
| 214 | Columbia, MO | $99,470 | $68,310 | $114,840 | $111,220 |
| 215 | Pensacola, FL | $99,030 | $58,470 | $119,020 | $101,340 |
| 216 | Champaign, IL | $98,880 | $74,670 | $110,800 | $106,660 |
| 217 | Fort Wayne, IN | $98,740 | $66,710 | $114,520 | $106,660 |
| 218 | Slidell, LA | $98,340 | $70,390 | $112,110 | $106,050 |
| 219 | Missoula, MT | $98,010 | $55,910 | $118,730 | $101,620 |
| 220 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $97,800 | $65,600 | $113,650 | $113,120 |
| 221 | York, PA | $97,340 | $60,990 | $115,230 | $101,400 |
| 222 | Longview, TX | $97,120 | $65,600 | $112,630 | $108,530 |
| 223 | Oklahoma City, OK | $96,700 | $57,370 | $116,080 | $106,960 |
| 224 | Wichita, KS | $96,570 | $59,090 | $115,020 | $108,570 |
| 225 | South Bend, IN-MI | $95,330 | $52,870 | $116,250 | $102,660 |
| 226 | Youngstown, OH | $95,060 | $54,140 | $115,210 | $108,770 |
| 227 | Little Rock, AR | $94,970 | $60,840 | $111,780 | $106,270 |
| 228 | Shreveport, LA | $93,520 | $65,980 | $107,080 | $110,330 |
| 229 | Lafayette, LA | $93,120 | $72,160 | $103,460 | $106,780 |
| 230 | Lincoln, NE | $92,660 | $69,120 | $104,250 | $101,180 |
| 231 | Helena, MT | $92,350 | $61,280 | $107,660 | $96,520 |
| 232 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $91,940 | $60,650 | $107,330 | $107,050 |
| 233 | Jackson, MS | $91,270 | $56,780 | $108,260 | $102,500 |
| 234 | San Angelo, TX | $90,040 | $63,190 | $103,270 | $97,390 |
| 235 | Billings, MT | $90,020 | $61,590 | $104,040 | $96,250 |
| 236 | Lawrence, KS | $89,340 | $63,980 | $101,840 | $99,000 |
| 237 | Tallahassee, FL | $88,460 | $52,270 | $106,270 | $94,190 |
| 238 | Springfield, MO | $87,780 | $57,120 | $102,880 | $99,090 |
| 239 | Flint, MI | $87,210 | $46,840 | $107,100 | $93,740 |
| 240 | McAllen, TX | $86,740 | $56,040 | $101,860 | $100,980 |
| 241 | Green Bay, WI | $86,530 | $57,470 | $100,840 | $92,960 |
| 242 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $85,010 | $46,090 | $104,170 | $96,140 |
| 243 | Jefferson City, MO | $83,490 | $59,630 | $95,240 | $94,900 |
| 244 | Jonesboro, AR | $82,180 | $50,610 | $97,740 | $95,700 |
| 245 | Charleston, WV | $76,380 | $44,870 | $91,890 | $86,090 |
| 246 | San Juan, PR | $66,100 | $40,640 | $78,620 | N/A |
More
More on information security analysts
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Information Security Analyst salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays information security analysts the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $196,710 a year, followed by Seattle, WA ($162,590), San Francisco, CA ($159,080), Boulder, CO ($155,150). The national mean is $132,510 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do information security analysts earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($178,140 at national prices, $196,710 nominal), Iowa City, IA ($156,270 at national prices, $143,000 nominal), Albuquerque, NM ($149,360 at national prices, $142,710 nominal).
How much do information security analysts make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $149,280; Los Angeles, CA: $130,890; Chicago, IL-IN: $128,960; Dallas, TX: $133,790; Houston, TX: $126,880 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do information security analysts earn the least?
Of the 246 metro areas with their own estimate, San Juan, PR has the lowest mean wage, $66,100.