198 metro areas
Maintenance Worker, Machinery Salary by City (2026)
Maintenance workers earn the most in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, an average of $111,740 a year, against $64,610 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN ($120,060 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $64,610BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $111,740Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
- Best after cost of living
- $120,060Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
- Metro areas
- 198With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers
Top 10 metro areas
- Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
- Clarksville, TN-KY$81,140
- New York, NY-NJ$80,500
- Longview, WA$79,560
- San Francisco, CA$78,690
- Baton Rouge, LA$77,080
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $111,740 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $107,910 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $90,520 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $82,310 |
| Vallejo, CA | $81,290 |
| Clarksville, TN-KY | $81,140 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $80,500 |
| Longview-Kelso, WA | $79,560 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $78,690 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $77,080 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN$111,740 nominal$120,060
- Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN$107,910 nominal$113,150
- Beaumont, TX$90,520 nominal$100,530
- Clarksville, TN-KY$81,140 nominal$89,220
- Baton Rouge, LA$77,080 nominal$84,910
- Kennewick, WA$82,310 nominal$82,250
- Lexington, KY$75,940 nominal$81,750
- Longview, WA$79,560 nominal$81,560
- St. Joseph, MO-KS$70,160 nominal$81,220
- Lake Charles, LA$69,390 nominal$80,830
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $120,060 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $113,150 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $100,530 |
| Clarksville, TN-KY | $89,220 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $84,910 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $82,250 |
| Lexington-Fayette, KY | $81,750 |
| Longview-Kelso, WA | $81,560 |
| St. Joseph, MO-KS | $81,220 |
| Lake Charles, LA | $80,830 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Maintenance Worker, Machinery salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $111,740 | $57,620 | $138,400 | $120,060 |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $107,910 | $53,580 | $134,680 | $113,150 |
| 3 | Beaumont, TX | $90,520 | $55,640 | $107,700 | $100,530 |
| 4 | Kennewick, WA | $82,310 | $55,100 | $95,720 | $82,250 |
| 5 | Vallejo, CA | $81,290 | $65,830 | $88,920 | $74,940 |
| 6 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $81,140 | $60,570 | $91,270 | $89,220 |
| 7 | New York, NY-NJ | $80,500 | $51,290 | $94,870 | $71,520 |
| 8 | Longview, WA | $79,560 | $57,220 | $90,580 | $81,560 |
| 9 | San Francisco, CA | $78,690 | $52,560 | $91,540 | $68,060 |
| 10 | Baton Rouge, LA | $77,080 | $51,650 | $89,610 | $84,910 |
| 11 | Charlottesville, VA | $77,040 | $52,520 | $89,130 | $77,700 |
| 12 | Manchester, NH | $76,710 | $61,510 | $84,200 | $72,600 |
| 13 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $76,690 | $47,880 | $90,880 | $74,780 |
| 14 | Lexington, KY | $75,940 | $52,790 | $87,340 | $81,750 |
| 15 | Harrisburg, PA | $73,960 | $50,980 | $85,280 | $74,970 |
| 16 | Syracuse, NY | $73,840 | $52,190 | $84,490 | $77,120 |
| 17 | Charleston, SC | $73,170 | $58,450 | $80,430 | $72,470 |
| 18 | Austin, TX | $73,150 | $46,990 | $86,030 | $74,590 |
| 19 | Glens Falls, NY | $73,010 | $54,370 | $82,200 | $76,960 |
| 20 | Reno, NV | $72,900 | $53,850 | $82,280 | $72,170 |
| 21 | Seattle, WA | $72,630 | $57,680 | $79,980 | $65,350 |
| 22 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $72,510 | $53,930 | $81,640 | $76,260 |
| 23 | Santa Rosa, CA | $72,470 | $51,710 | $82,680 | $67,240 |
| 24 | Albany, NY | $70,970 | $53,190 | $79,750 | $71,280 |
| 25 | Los Angeles, CA | $70,800 | $50,960 | $80,580 | $62,340 |
| 26 | San Diego, CA | $70,640 | $51,560 | $80,040 | $63,140 |
| 27 | Jacksonville, FL | $70,550 | $56,470 | $77,480 | $70,920 |
| 28 | College Station, TX | $70,180 | $46,030 | $82,060 | $77,160 |
| 29 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $70,160 | $57,570 | $76,360 | $81,220 |
| 30 | Bowling Green, KY | $69,890 | $45,140 | $82,060 | $77,500 |
| 31 | Lake Charles, LA | $69,390 | $39,170 | $84,260 | $80,830 |
| 32 | Sacramento, CA | $69,350 | $52,750 | $77,520 | $65,010 |
| 33 | San Jose, CA | $69,180 | $43,850 | $81,640 | $62,650 |
| 34 | Madison, WI | $68,910 | $56,200 | $75,170 | $70,830 |
| 35 | Hartford, CT | $68,870 | $47,030 | $79,620 | $67,030 |
| 36 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $68,660 | $54,160 | $75,800 | $65,500 |
| 37 | New Haven, CT | $68,620 | $47,630 | $78,960 | $65,630 |
| 38 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $68,470 | $54,270 | $75,460 | $69,910 |
| 39 | Milwaukee, WI | $68,350 | $56,080 | $74,400 | $70,510 |
| 40 | Buffalo, NY | $68,160 | $49,440 | $77,400 | $71,120 |
| 41 | Raleigh, NC | $68,080 | $50,500 | $76,730 | $69,360 |
| 42 | Oxnard, CA | $68,040 | $48,530 | $77,630 | $61,560 |
| 43 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $67,850 | $52,480 | $75,420 | $67,870 |
| 44 | New Orleans, LA | $67,660 | $47,530 | $77,580 | $73,070 |
| 45 | Spartanburg, SC | $67,410 | $52,190 | $74,900 | $74,040 |
| 46 | Pittsburgh, PA | $67,370 | $51,920 | $74,960 | $71,160 |
| 47 | Charleston, WV | $67,310 | $48,260 | $76,710 | $75,870 |
| 48 | Columbus, OH | $67,120 | $46,800 | $77,150 | $70,310 |
| 49 | Columbia, MO | $66,930 | $57,200 | $71,740 | $74,830 |
| 50 | Durham, NC | $66,830 | $54,330 | $72,990 | $68,490 |
| 51 | Greenville, SC | $66,830 | $54,750 | $72,780 | $71,660 |
| 52 | Lawrence, KS | $66,330 | $55,640 | $71,590 | $73,500 |
| 53 | Columbia, SC | $66,290 | $52,620 | $73,010 | $70,780 |
| 54 | Providence, RI-MA | $66,250 | $49,110 | $74,670 | $65,100 |
| 55 | Waterloo, IA | $66,230 | $55,080 | $71,720 | $76,080 |
| 56 | Pueblo, CO | $66,190 | $54,040 | $72,180 | $72,130 |
| 57 | Riverside, CA | $65,920 | $47,220 | $75,130 | $61,930 |
| 58 | Evansville, IN | $65,850 | $59,990 | $68,740 | $71,950 |
| 59 | Santa Maria, CA | $65,790 | $46,530 | $75,280 | $60,470 |
| 60 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $65,750 | $42,100 | $77,380 | $74,360 |
| 61 | Stockton, CA | $65,710 | $45,740 | $75,550 | $62,530 |
| 62 | Birmingham, AL | $65,640 | $58,320 | $69,260 | $71,620 |
| 63 | Springfield, MO | $65,520 | $50,170 | $73,090 | $73,960 |
| 64 | Monroe, LA | $65,330 | $49,960 | $72,900 | $78,150 |
| 65 | Spokane, WA | $64,960 | $53,250 | $70,720 | $64,740 |
| 66 | Winchester, VA-WV | $64,920 | $46,340 | $74,070 | $67,310 |
| 67 | Denver, CO | $64,900 | $53,710 | $70,390 | $61,350 |
| 68 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $64,850 | $53,270 | $70,570 | $70,350 |
| 69 | Topeka, KS | $64,830 | $49,000 | $72,630 | $72,990 |
| 70 | Portland, OR-WA | $64,810 | $45,860 | $74,170 | $61,480 |
| 71 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $64,580 | $48,210 | $72,650 | $69,780 |
| 72 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $64,330 | $48,260 | $72,240 | $58,790 |
| 73 | Joplin, MO-KS | $64,230 | $52,870 | $69,800 | $74,930 |
| 74 | Rochester, NY | $64,110 | $44,870 | $73,570 | $66,070 |
| 75 | Enid, OK | $64,060 | $55,120 | $68,470 | $76,020 |
| 76 | Modesto, CA | $64,000 | $46,740 | $72,510 | $61,470 |
| 77 | Dallas, TX | $63,980 | $44,550 | $73,550 | $62,060 |
| 78 | Indianapolis, IN | $63,480 | $47,420 | $71,390 | $66,340 |
| 79 | St. Cloud, MN | $63,440 | $49,150 | $70,490 | $72,390 |
| 80 | Elizabethtown, KY | $63,400 | $57,740 | $66,190 | $70,000 |
| 81 | Omaha, NE-IA | $63,400 | $50,670 | $69,680 | $68,980 |
| 82 | Redding, CA | $63,360 | $49,880 | $69,990 | $62,930 |
| 83 | Nashville, TN | $63,000 | $45,240 | $71,740 | $65,390 |
| 84 | Utica, NY | $62,920 | $52,920 | $67,850 | $67,890 |
| 85 | Ogden, UT | $62,750 | $48,050 | $69,990 | $62,530 |
| 86 | Detroit, MI | $62,610 | $46,380 | $70,570 | $62,420 |
| 87 | Knoxville, TN | $62,520 | $45,050 | $71,140 | $67,540 |
| 88 | Houston, TX | $62,400 | $42,350 | $72,280 | $63,270 |
| 89 | Kalamazoo, MI | $62,230 | $44,870 | $70,780 | $65,620 |
| 90 | York, PA | $61,800 | $45,860 | $69,640 | $64,380 |
| 91 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $61,730 | $43,640 | $70,660 | $56,690 |
| 92 | Des Moines, IA | $61,710 | $52,730 | $66,140 | $67,290 |
| 93 | Morristown, TN | $61,630 | $50,480 | $67,120 | $71,360 |
| 94 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $61,510 | $43,850 | $70,200 | $65,320 |
| 95 | Augusta, GA-SC | $61,440 | $39,750 | $72,130 | $66,850 |
| 96 | Green Bay, WI | $61,380 | $49,460 | $67,250 | $65,940 |
| 97 | Richmond, VA | $61,380 | $44,620 | $69,640 | $62,720 |
| 98 | Miami, FL | $61,320 | $43,740 | $69,970 | $53,720 |
| 99 | Fresno, CA | $61,210 | $46,300 | $68,580 | $59,920 |
| 100 | Winston, NC | $61,210 | $47,030 | $68,200 | $66,500 |
| 101 | Rocky Mount, NC | $61,170 | $44,240 | $69,490 | $69,500 |
| 102 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $61,110 | $47,260 | $67,950 | $62,770 |
| 103 | Phoenix, AZ | $61,090 | $46,030 | $68,520 | $59,130 |
| 104 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $61,030 | $45,430 | $68,720 | $69,100 |
| 105 | Bakersfield, CA | $60,940 | $43,950 | $69,330 | $60,400 |
| 106 | Asheville, NC | $60,880 | $46,400 | $68,020 | $63,080 |
| 107 | Lawton, OK | $60,510 | $48,280 | $66,520 | $70,410 |
| 108 | Muskegon, MI | $60,470 | $44,160 | $68,520 | $65,360 |
| 109 | Tampa, FL | $60,440 | $44,260 | $68,430 | $59,910 |
| 110 | Jackson, TN | $60,030 | $44,410 | $67,720 | $70,190 |
| 111 | San Antonio, TX | $60,010 | $40,040 | $69,850 | $63,360 |
| 112 | Salt Lake City, UT | $59,990 | $42,220 | $68,720 | $59,470 |
| 113 | Atlanta, GA | $59,950 | $41,450 | $69,060 | $59,920 |
| 114 | Bangor, ME | $59,820 | $51,690 | $63,810 | $61,980 |
| 115 | Cape Coral, FL | $59,820 | $45,430 | $66,890 | $58,450 |
| 116 | Greensboro, NC | $59,780 | $44,990 | $67,080 | $64,370 |
| 117 | Lansing, MI | $59,780 | $45,680 | $66,710 | $62,930 |
| 118 | Hickory, NC | $59,630 | $45,470 | $66,620 | $67,390 |
| 119 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $59,590 | $43,200 | $67,660 | $65,150 |
| 120 | Salinas, CA | $59,570 | $41,870 | $68,290 | $54,630 |
| 121 | Savannah, GA | $59,490 | $43,200 | $67,520 | $62,490 |
| 122 | Provo, UT | $59,360 | $43,350 | $67,250 | $60,430 |
| 123 | Reading, PA | $59,300 | $52,150 | $62,820 | $61,100 |
| 124 | Tulsa, OK | $59,280 | $43,100 | $67,270 | $66,450 |
| 125 | Lincoln, NE | $59,240 | $47,070 | $65,230 | $64,690 |
| 126 | Little Rock, AR | $59,220 | $45,530 | $65,960 | $66,270 |
| 127 | Colorado Springs, CO | $59,160 | $46,950 | $65,170 | $58,740 |
| 128 | Cleveland, OH | $59,110 | $41,350 | $67,870 | $62,930 |
| 129 | Amarillo, TX | $58,970 | $39,730 | $68,450 | $64,220 |
| 130 | Killeen, TX | $58,910 | $46,010 | $65,250 | $64,640 |
| 131 | Salem, OR | $58,910 | $43,800 | $66,330 | $56,840 |
| 132 | Tucson, AZ | $58,880 | $44,510 | $65,960 | $60,770 |
| 133 | Boston, MA-NH | $58,800 | $43,040 | $66,560 | $54,310 |
| 134 | Baltimore, MD | $58,510 | $42,430 | $66,440 | $56,000 |
| 135 | Visalia, CA | $58,430 | $40,850 | $67,080 | $58,530 |
| 136 | Lakeland, FL | $58,410 | $45,200 | $64,920 | $60,130 |
| 137 | Longview, TX | $58,410 | $38,420 | $68,240 | $65,270 |
| 138 | Blacksburg, VA | $58,280 | $45,240 | $64,710 | $62,860 |
| 139 | Lewiston, ME | $58,070 | $46,550 | $63,730 | $61,300 |
| 140 | Waco, TX | $57,870 | $40,680 | $66,310 | $62,530 |
| 141 | Grand Rapids, MI | $57,760 | $45,430 | $63,810 | $60,450 |
| 142 | Fayetteville, NC | $57,640 | $48,110 | $62,320 | $62,670 |
| 143 | Goldsboro, NC | $57,600 | $45,360 | $63,610 | $65,110 |
| 144 | Boise City, ID | $57,300 | $48,400 | $61,670 | $58,240 |
| 145 | Chicago, IL-IN | $57,300 | $47,050 | $62,360 | $55,310 |
| 146 | Hammond, LA | $57,080 | $41,250 | $64,880 | $67,580 |
| 147 | Columbus, IN | $57,010 | $46,970 | $61,960 | $61,300 |
| 148 | Oklahoma City, OK | $57,010 | $40,270 | $65,270 | $63,060 |
| 149 | Morgantown, WV | $56,970 | $41,620 | $64,540 | $61,050 |
| 150 | St. George, UT | $56,760 | $44,140 | $62,980 | $58,320 |
| 151 | Ocala, FL | $56,740 | $38,130 | $65,920 | $59,580 |
| 152 | Wichita, KS | $56,680 | $43,560 | $63,130 | $63,720 |
| 153 | Florence, SC | $56,600 | $45,430 | $62,090 | $65,230 |
| 154 | Scranton, PA | $56,560 | $43,490 | $63,000 | $60,460 |
| 155 | Fayetteville, AR | $56,470 | $43,180 | $63,020 | $61,820 |
| 156 | Gulfport, MS | $56,430 | $41,250 | $63,900 | $62,700 |
| 157 | Ann Arbor, MI | $56,390 | $40,580 | $64,170 | $55,900 |
| 158 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $56,330 | $40,000 | $64,380 | $65,590 |
| 159 | Montgomery, AL | $56,330 | $44,160 | $62,320 | $62,810 |
| 160 | Wichita Falls, TX | $56,330 | $42,310 | $63,230 | $62,930 |
| 161 | El Paso, TX | $56,310 | $38,020 | $65,310 | $62,630 |
| 162 | Elkhart, IN | $55,970 | $50,840 | $58,510 | $61,970 |
| 163 | Lexington Park, MD | $55,910 | $36,520 | $65,460 | $55,490 |
| 164 | Salisbury, MD | $55,830 | $43,390 | $61,960 | $58,390 |
| 165 | Jackson, MS | $55,540 | $41,890 | $62,250 | $62,370 |
| 166 | McAllen, TX | $55,330 | $35,070 | $65,290 | $64,420 |
| 167 | Tyler, TX | $55,290 | $34,990 | $65,290 | $60,000 |
| 168 | North Port, FL | $54,910 | $43,430 | $60,590 | $53,610 |
| 169 | Midland, TX | $54,770 | $41,000 | $61,550 | $57,180 |
| 170 | Portland, ME | $54,640 | $45,720 | $59,030 | $53,640 |
| 171 | Lancaster, PA | $54,580 | $42,680 | $60,440 | $55,550 |
| 172 | Las Vegas, NV | $54,500 | $38,960 | $62,150 | $54,380 |
| 173 | Odessa, TX | $54,370 | $39,580 | $61,670 | $57,900 |
| 174 | Pensacola, FL | $54,270 | $39,170 | $61,710 | $55,540 |
| 175 | Waterbury, CT | $54,120 | $42,310 | $59,950 | $54,240 |
| 176 | Youngstown, OH | $54,020 | $44,430 | $58,760 | $61,810 |
| 177 | Toledo, OH | $53,460 | $39,170 | $60,510 | $58,450 |
| 178 | Lafayette, LA | $53,230 | $41,720 | $58,880 | $61,040 |
| 179 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $52,920 | $41,700 | $58,430 | $52,800 |
| 180 | Dayton, OH | $52,670 | $37,900 | $59,950 | $56,820 |
| 181 | Rome, GA | $52,670 | $36,340 | $60,690 | $58,420 |
| 182 | Palm Bay, FL | $51,940 | $41,020 | $57,320 | $51,940 |
| 183 | Springfield, OH | $51,900 | $42,140 | $56,680 | $57,360 |
| 184 | Columbus, GA-AL | $51,730 | $37,460 | $58,760 | $57,930 |
| 185 | Macon, GA | $51,480 | $36,590 | $58,820 | $58,150 |
| 186 | Akron, OH | $51,250 | $38,310 | $57,620 | $54,890 |
| 187 | Flint, MI | $50,860 | $40,790 | $55,810 | $54,670 |
| 188 | Orlando, FL | $50,810 | $42,660 | $54,830 | $50,100 |
| 189 | Abilene, TX | $50,670 | $39,040 | $56,410 | $56,070 |
| 190 | Burlington, NC | $50,380 | $35,030 | $57,950 | $54,060 |
| 191 | Canton, OH | $50,130 | $36,670 | $56,740 | $56,070 |
| 192 | Fort Wayne, IN | $49,110 | $40,540 | $53,330 | $53,050 |
| 193 | Dalton, GA | $48,610 | $42,180 | $51,770 | $54,100 |
| 194 | Lubbock, TX | $48,170 | $32,820 | $55,740 | $52,750 |
| 195 | Brownsville, TX | $47,280 | $29,720 | $55,930 | $54,990 |
| 196 | Erie, PA | $47,050 | $37,690 | $51,650 | $51,730 |
| 197 | San Juan, PR | $42,100 | $27,390 | $49,340 | N/A |
| 198 | Ponce, PR | $35,880 | $26,540 | $40,500 | N/A |
More
More on maintenance workers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Maintenance Worker, Machinery salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays maintenance workers the most?
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, where the average (mean) wage is $111,740 a year, followed by Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN ($107,910), Beaumont, TX ($90,520), Kennewick, WA ($82,310). The national mean is $64,610 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do maintenance workers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN ($120,060 at national prices, $111,740 nominal), Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN ($113,150 at national prices, $107,910 nominal), Beaumont, TX ($100,530 at national prices, $90,520 nominal).
How much do maintenance workers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $80,500; Los Angeles, CA: $70,800; Chicago, IL-IN: $57,300; Dallas, TX: $63,980; Houston, TX: $62,400 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do maintenance workers earn the least?
Of the 198 metro areas with their own estimate, Ponce, PR has the lowest mean wage, $35,880.