165 metro areas
Electronics Engineer, Except Computer Salary by City (2026)
Electronics engineers earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $187,720 a year, against $137,280 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($170,000 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $137,280BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $187,720San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $170,000San Jose, CA
- Metro areas
- 165With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for electronics engineers
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$187,720
- Santa Cruz, CA$178,240
- San Francisco, CA$168,500
- Santa Rosa, CA$160,490
- San Diego, CA$155,750
- Boston, MA-NH$153,960
- Baltimore, MD$153,070
- Austin, TX$152,610
- Lexington Park, MD$152,340
- Albuquerque, NM$150,010
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $187,720 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $178,240 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $168,500 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $160,490 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $155,750 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $153,960 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $153,070 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $152,610 |
| Lexington Park, MD | $152,340 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $150,010 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- San Jose, CA$187,720 nominal$170,000
- Santa Cruz, CA$178,240 nominal$162,190
- Albuquerque, NM$150,010 nominal$157,000
- Austin, TX$152,610 nominal$155,620
- Lexington Park, MD$152,340 nominal$151,190
- Tuscaloosa, AL$132,330 nominal$150,850
- Rochester, MN$136,720 nominal$150,540
- Santa Rosa, CA$160,490 nominal$148,900
- Durham, NC$144,620 nominal$148,220
- Huntsville, AL$136,760 nominal$146,940
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $170,000 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $162,190 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $157,000 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $155,620 |
| Lexington Park, MD | $151,190 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | $150,850 |
| Rochester, MN | $150,540 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $148,900 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $148,220 |
| Huntsville, AL | $146,940 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Electronics Engineer, Except Computer salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $187,720 | $124,400 | $218,900 | $170,000 |
| 2 | Santa Cruz, CA | $178,240 | $103,710 | $214,950 | $162,190 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $168,500 | $108,850 | $197,870 | $145,740 |
| 4 | Santa Rosa, CA | $160,490 | $106,390 | $187,140 | $148,900 |
| 5 | San Diego, CA | $155,750 | $107,760 | $179,360 | $139,200 |
| 6 | Boston, MA-NH | $153,960 | $103,190 | $178,960 | $142,210 |
| 7 | Baltimore, MD | $153,070 | $107,720 | $175,410 | $146,500 |
| 8 | Austin, TX | $152,610 | $100,130 | $178,460 | $155,620 |
| 9 | Lexington Park, MD | $152,340 | $113,480 | $171,480 | $151,190 |
| 10 | Albuquerque, NM | $150,010 | $98,590 | $175,340 | $157,000 |
| 11 | New York, NY-NJ | $148,780 | $100,300 | $172,660 | $132,170 |
| 12 | Sacramento, CA | $148,780 | $105,600 | $170,040 | $139,480 |
| 13 | Los Angeles, CA | $148,620 | $97,260 | $173,910 | $130,870 |
| 14 | Trenton, NJ | $148,160 | $96,160 | $173,760 | $143,590 |
| 15 | Atlanta, GA | $146,390 | $86,380 | $175,950 | $146,310 |
| 16 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $145,430 | $103,170 | $166,250 | $133,560 |
| 17 | Portland, OR-WA | $145,100 | $94,970 | $169,790 | $137,640 |
| 18 | Seattle, WA | $145,040 | $94,160 | $170,080 | $130,510 |
| 19 | Durham, NC | $144,620 | $98,280 | $167,440 | $148,220 |
| 20 | Oxnard, CA | $144,440 | $105,580 | $163,570 | $130,670 |
| 21 | Raleigh, NC | $143,210 | $99,510 | $164,760 | $145,900 |
| 22 | Bridgeport, CT | $143,080 | $106,200 | $161,260 | $133,890 |
| 23 | Santa Maria, CA | $142,520 | $94,140 | $166,360 | $131,000 |
| 24 | Boulder, CO | $142,170 | $99,840 | $163,030 | $135,140 |
| 25 | Ann Arbor, MI | $140,820 | $93,580 | $164,070 | $139,590 |
| 26 | Dallas, TX | $140,670 | $93,750 | $163,800 | $136,450 |
| 27 | Fort Collins, CO | $139,010 | $89,900 | $163,200 | $137,460 |
| 28 | Providence, RI-MA | $136,990 | $97,160 | $156,580 | $134,600 |
| 29 | Huntsville, AL | $136,760 | $89,210 | $160,180 | $146,940 |
| 30 | Rochester, MN | $136,720 | $89,560 | $159,930 | $150,540 |
| 31 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $136,120 | $92,440 | $157,620 | $132,730 |
| 32 | Portland, ME | $135,700 | $91,060 | $157,660 | $133,220 |
| 33 | Dayton, OH | $135,620 | $97,010 | $154,630 | $146,310 |
| 34 | Chicago, IL-IN | $135,240 | $92,620 | $156,230 | $130,550 |
| 35 | Utica, NY | $135,140 | $89,670 | $157,520 | $145,820 |
| 36 | Albany, NY | $134,700 | $101,900 | $150,860 | $135,290 |
| 37 | Bakersfield, CA | $134,510 | $103,170 | $149,950 | $133,330 |
| 38 | Orlando, FL | $133,720 | $92,440 | $154,070 | $131,850 |
| 39 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $132,810 | $93,770 | $152,050 | $144,080 |
| 40 | Vallejo, CA | $132,720 | $95,140 | $151,240 | $122,350 |
| 41 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $132,660 | $102,810 | $147,370 | $132,360 |
| 42 | North Port, FL | $132,330 | $83,570 | $156,350 | $129,210 |
| 43 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $132,330 | $90,880 | $152,760 | $150,850 |
| 44 | Houston, TX | $132,290 | $89,810 | $153,210 | $134,130 |
| 45 | Denver, CO | $131,460 | $88,820 | $152,440 | $124,270 |
| 46 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $131,330 | $94,580 | $149,430 | $138,110 |
| 47 | Riverside, CA | $131,310 | $92,870 | $150,240 | $123,360 |
| 48 | Charleston, SC | $130,210 | $96,260 | $146,910 | $128,970 |
| 49 | Nashville, TN | $130,040 | $104,230 | $142,770 | $134,980 |
| 50 | San Antonio, TX | $129,980 | $80,680 | $154,270 | $137,230 |
| 51 | Syracuse, NY | $128,940 | $88,170 | $149,010 | $134,670 |
| 52 | Phoenix, AZ | $128,190 | $81,830 | $151,010 | $124,080 |
| 53 | Midland, TX | $127,980 | $78,770 | $152,210 | $133,610 |
| 54 | Hartford, CT | $126,710 | $92,640 | $143,480 | $123,320 |
| 55 | Colorado Springs, CO | $126,380 | $90,710 | $143,980 | $125,490 |
| 56 | Palm Bay, FL | $125,780 | $93,270 | $141,770 | $125,770 |
| 57 | Baton Rouge, LA | $125,490 | $88,190 | $143,850 | $138,240 |
| 58 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $125,470 | $84,820 | $145,480 | $119,700 |
| 59 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $125,340 | $96,490 | $139,570 | $112,960 |
| 60 | Ocala, FL | $125,050 | $86,340 | $144,120 | $131,310 |
| 61 | Reno, NV | $124,950 | $86,960 | $143,670 | $123,700 |
| 62 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $124,920 | $86,610 | $143,810 | $128,320 |
| 63 | Greeley, CO | $124,840 | $90,040 | $141,980 | $124,620 |
| 64 | Las Vegas, NV | $124,840 | $92,440 | $140,820 | $124,570 |
| 65 | Billings, MT | $124,340 | $88,820 | $141,840 | $132,950 |
| 66 | Bloomington, IL | $124,340 | $100,940 | $135,870 | $132,930 |
| 67 | Scranton, PA | $124,220 | $83,470 | $144,290 | $132,780 |
| 68 | Waco, TX | $123,950 | $78,600 | $146,290 | $133,930 |
| 69 | New Haven, CT | $123,910 | $93,330 | $138,990 | $118,510 |
| 70 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $123,320 | $85,920 | $141,730 | $123,360 |
| 71 | Detroit, MI | $123,050 | $94,700 | $137,010 | $122,680 |
| 72 | Miami, FL | $122,970 | $83,740 | $142,290 | $107,720 |
| 73 | Pittsburgh, PA | $122,740 | $81,740 | $142,940 | $129,650 |
| 74 | Mobile, AL | $122,570 | $83,050 | $142,020 | $139,130 |
| 75 | Birmingham, AL | $122,240 | $82,390 | $141,880 | $133,390 |
| 76 | Fresno, CA | $122,200 | $92,580 | $136,800 | $119,620 |
| 77 | Knoxville, TN | $121,890 | $90,440 | $137,380 | $131,670 |
| 78 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $121,720 | $98,970 | $132,930 | $133,080 |
| 79 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $121,620 | $88,340 | $138,030 | $131,420 |
| 80 | Manchester, NH | $121,470 | $84,300 | $139,780 | $114,970 |
| 81 | Bremerton, WA | $121,140 | $95,870 | $133,600 | $114,710 |
| 82 | Killeen, TX | $121,060 | $75,210 | $143,640 | $132,840 |
| 83 | Grand Rapids, MI | $120,790 | $88,840 | $136,530 | $126,420 |
| 84 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $120,790 | $92,020 | $134,950 | $110,390 |
| 85 | Spartanburg, SC | $120,790 | $90,710 | $135,600 | $132,660 |
| 86 | Provo, UT | $120,490 | $64,900 | $147,890 | $122,660 |
| 87 | Binghamton, NY | $120,450 | $81,580 | $139,590 | $129,710 |
| 88 | Worcester, MA | $120,060 | $85,090 | $137,260 | $117,110 |
| 89 | Charlottesville, VA | $119,560 | $80,040 | $139,030 | $120,590 |
| 90 | Beaumont, TX | $119,390 | $81,520 | $138,050 | $132,590 |
| 91 | Salem, OR | $119,080 | $74,480 | $141,070 | $114,890 |
| 92 | Crestview, FL | $118,330 | $82,330 | $136,050 | $121,950 |
| 93 | Cleveland, OH | $118,230 | $87,070 | $133,580 | $125,880 |
| 94 | College Station, TX | $117,870 | $67,480 | $142,690 | $129,600 |
| 95 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $117,580 | $79,770 | $136,200 | $123,290 |
| 96 | Panama City, FL | $117,350 | $87,210 | $132,180 | $120,610 |
| 97 | Ogden, UT | $117,310 | $88,900 | $131,310 | $116,900 |
| 98 | Fayetteville, AR | $117,210 | $78,600 | $136,220 | $128,300 |
| 99 | Jacksonville, FL | $116,770 | $87,030 | $131,410 | $117,380 |
| 100 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $116,560 | $81,240 | $133,950 | $130,610 |
| 101 | Tucson, AZ | $116,290 | $75,920 | $136,180 | $120,020 |
| 102 | Columbus, OH | $115,900 | $87,210 | $130,020 | $121,400 |
| 103 | Canton, OH | $115,360 | $82,910 | $131,330 | $129,030 |
| 104 | Kennewick, WA | $115,270 | $71,530 | $136,820 | $115,180 |
| 105 | Tampa, FL | $114,980 | $80,290 | $132,060 | $113,970 |
| 106 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $114,920 | $86,110 | $129,130 | $117,340 |
| 107 | Richmond, VA | $114,670 | $80,750 | $131,370 | $117,180 |
| 108 | Springfield, MA | $114,380 | $82,640 | $130,020 | $119,070 |
| 109 | Akron, OH | $114,320 | $82,870 | $129,810 | $122,440 |
| 110 | Indianapolis, IN | $114,320 | $79,560 | $131,440 | $119,460 |
| 111 | Lansing, MI | $114,250 | $83,320 | $129,500 | $120,270 |
| 112 | Boise City, ID | $113,960 | $86,420 | $127,550 | $115,820 |
| 113 | Las Cruces, NM | $113,880 | $82,010 | $129,580 | $126,240 |
| 114 | Warner Robins, GA | $113,300 | $84,030 | $127,690 | $120,800 |
| 115 | Greensboro, NC | $113,280 | $79,290 | $130,020 | $121,980 |
| 116 | Oklahoma City, OK | $112,840 | $84,800 | $126,650 | $124,810 |
| 117 | Wichita, KS | $112,740 | $85,160 | $126,320 | $126,750 |
| 118 | Buffalo, NY | $112,440 | $77,040 | $129,900 | $117,320 |
| 119 | Toledo, OH | $111,510 | $85,070 | $124,530 | $121,930 |
| 120 | Anchorage, AK | $111,450 | $88,210 | $122,890 | $105,720 |
| 121 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $111,110 | $68,450 | $132,120 | $119,380 |
| 122 | Milwaukee, WI | $110,820 | $73,840 | $129,040 | $114,320 |
| 123 | Deltona, FL | $110,700 | $78,040 | $126,780 | $111,410 |
| 124 | New Orleans, LA | $110,410 | $87,880 | $121,490 | $119,240 |
| 125 | Winston, NC | $110,390 | $69,080 | $130,710 | $119,930 |
| 126 | Gainesville, FL | $110,240 | $77,230 | $126,510 | $113,960 |
| 127 | Gulfport, MS | $110,200 | $80,580 | $124,800 | $122,440 |
| 128 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $109,780 | $76,900 | $125,990 | $101,090 |
| 129 | Waterbury, CT | $109,740 | $82,450 | $123,180 | $109,980 |
| 130 | El Paso, TX | $109,720 | $68,600 | $129,960 | $122,030 |
| 131 | Spokane, WA | $109,430 | $72,240 | $127,730 | $109,050 |
| 132 | Modesto, CA | $109,220 | $88,050 | $119,640 | $104,910 |
| 133 | Rochester, NY | $109,160 | $76,980 | $125,010 | $112,500 |
| 134 | Cape Coral, FL | $109,100 | $79,680 | $123,590 | $106,600 |
| 135 | Pensacola, FL | $108,950 | $79,310 | $123,570 | $111,500 |
| 136 | Lakeland, FL | $108,850 | $78,000 | $124,030 | $112,050 |
| 137 | Lincoln, NE | $107,180 | $64,000 | $128,460 | $117,030 |
| 138 | Eugene, OR | $107,140 | $82,040 | $119,500 | $105,490 |
| 139 | Greenville, SC | $106,620 | $81,240 | $119,120 | $114,330 |
| 140 | Lexington, KY | $106,060 | $70,180 | $123,740 | $114,180 |
| 141 | Harrisburg, PA | $105,680 | $76,190 | $120,220 | $107,130 |
| 142 | Tulsa, OK | $104,150 | $74,860 | $118,580 | $116,740 |
| 143 | Wilmington, NC | $103,190 | $82,470 | $113,380 | $107,020 |
| 144 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $103,130 | $69,680 | $119,600 | $115,920 |
| 145 | Fort Wayne, IN | $102,270 | $75,900 | $115,250 | $110,480 |
| 146 | Columbia, SC | $102,230 | $70,550 | $117,810 | $109,150 |
| 147 | Montgomery, AL | $101,960 | $66,930 | $119,230 | $113,690 |
| 148 | Corpus Christi, TX | $101,440 | $66,540 | $118,640 | $109,460 |
| 149 | Little Rock, AR | $101,150 | $67,140 | $117,890 | $113,190 |
| 150 | Roanoke, VA | $100,800 | $72,920 | $114,520 | $107,670 |
| 151 | Lafayette, LA | $100,550 | $79,980 | $110,660 | $115,300 |
| 152 | York, PA | $100,090 | $72,900 | $113,480 | $104,260 |
| 153 | Tyler, TX | $99,590 | $76,320 | $111,050 | $108,070 |
| 154 | Naples, FL | $99,550 | $88,150 | $105,190 | $96,460 |
| 155 | Madison, WI | $98,920 | $68,680 | $113,820 | $101,680 |
| 156 | Youngstown, OH | $97,930 | $66,290 | $113,530 | $112,060 |
| 157 | Omaha, NE-IA | $97,700 | $65,040 | $113,780 | $106,300 |
| 158 | Evansville, IN | $96,030 | $74,760 | $106,540 | $104,920 |
| 159 | Asheville, NC | $95,910 | $77,000 | $105,230 | $99,380 |
| 160 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $94,740 | $70,950 | $106,450 | $104,530 |
| 161 | Aguadilla, PR | $93,580 | $74,760 | $102,840 | N/A |
| 162 | Florence, AL | $92,910 | $69,580 | $104,420 | $109,540 |
| 163 | Pueblo, CO | $91,060 | $77,520 | $97,740 | $99,230 |
| 164 | San Juan, PR | $90,190 | $74,440 | $97,970 | N/A |
| 165 | Des Moines, IA | $81,700 | $62,480 | $91,190 | $89,090 |
More
More on electronics engineers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Electronics Engineer, Except Computer salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays electronics engineers the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $187,720 a year, followed by Santa Cruz, CA ($178,240), San Francisco, CA ($168,500), Santa Rosa, CA ($160,490). The national mean is $137,280 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do electronics engineers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($170,000 at national prices, $187,720 nominal), Santa Cruz, CA ($162,190 at national prices, $178,240 nominal), Albuquerque, NM ($157,000 at national prices, $150,010 nominal).
How much do electronics engineers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $148,780; Los Angeles, CA: $148,620; Chicago, IL-IN: $135,240; Dallas, TX: $140,670; Houston, TX: $132,290 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do electronics engineers earn the least?
Of the 165 metro areas with their own estimate, Des Moines, IA has the lowest mean wage, $81,700. At local prices that is worth $89,090.