165 metro areas
Credit Analyst Salary by City (2026)
Credit analysts earn the most in New York, NY-NJ, an average of $153,880 a year, against $100,850 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in New York, NY-NJ ($136,710 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $100,850BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $153,880New York, NY-NJ
- Best after cost of living
- $136,710New York, NY-NJ
- Metro areas
- 165With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for credit analysts
Top 10 metro areas
- New York, NY-NJ$153,880
- San Jose, CA$135,700
- San Francisco, CA$133,350
- Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV$120,410
- Burlington, VT$119,620
- Richmond, VA$119,540
- Hartford, CT$114,190
- Boston, MA-NH$111,130
- Buffalo, NY$111,010
- Los Angeles, CA$110,640
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $153,880 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $135,700 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $133,350 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $120,410 |
| Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $119,620 |
| Richmond, VA | $119,540 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $114,190 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $111,130 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $111,010 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $110,640 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- New York, NY-NJ$153,880 nominal$136,710
- San Jose, CA$135,700 nominal$122,890
- Richmond, VA$119,540 nominal$122,160
- Burlington, VT$119,620 nominal$118,500
- Winston, NC$108,010 nominal$117,350
- Buffalo, NY$111,010 nominal$115,820
- San Francisco, CA$133,350 nominal$115,340
- Birmingham, AL$103,900 nominal$113,370
- Hartford, CT$114,190 nominal$111,140
- Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV$120,410 nominal$110,590
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $136,710 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $122,890 |
| Richmond, VA | $122,160 |
| Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $118,500 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | $117,350 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $115,820 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $115,340 |
| Birmingham, AL | $113,370 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $111,140 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $110,590 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Credit Analyst salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York, NY-NJ | $153,880 | $89,230 | $185,700 | $136,710 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $135,700 | $81,160 | $162,570 | $122,890 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $133,350 | $73,300 | $162,930 | $115,340 |
| 4 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $120,410 | $74,210 | $143,170 | $110,590 |
| 5 | Burlington, VT | $119,620 | $66,100 | $145,970 | $118,500 |
| 6 | Richmond, VA | $119,540 | $78,830 | $139,590 | $122,160 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $114,190 | $73,960 | $133,990 | $111,140 |
| 8 | Boston, MA-NH | $111,130 | $70,010 | $131,390 | $102,650 |
| 9 | Buffalo, NY | $111,010 | $69,450 | $131,480 | $115,820 |
| 10 | Los Angeles, CA | $110,640 | $64,080 | $133,560 | $97,420 |
| 11 | Salem, OR | $108,490 | $73,820 | $125,590 | $104,670 |
| 12 | Winston, NC | $108,010 | $60,610 | $131,350 | $117,350 |
| 13 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $107,240 | $70,640 | $125,260 | $110,160 |
| 14 | Chicago, IL-IN | $106,950 | $63,110 | $128,540 | $103,240 |
| 15 | San Diego, CA | $105,710 | $63,090 | $126,690 | $94,480 |
| 16 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $104,850 | $66,730 | $123,640 | $102,240 |
| 17 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $104,440 | $57,510 | $127,570 | $94,120 |
| 18 | Birmingham, AL | $103,900 | $62,130 | $124,470 | $113,370 |
| 19 | Trenton, NJ | $103,420 | $73,780 | $118,020 | $100,230 |
| 20 | Bridgeport, CT | $102,650 | $70,970 | $118,250 | $96,060 |
| 21 | Cape Coral, FL | $102,340 | $60,010 | $123,180 | $99,990 |
| 22 | Portland, ME | $101,900 | $65,540 | $119,810 | $100,040 |
| 23 | Winchester, VA-WV | $101,800 | $57,620 | $123,570 | $105,550 |
| 24 | Seattle, WA | $100,800 | $65,620 | $118,120 | $90,700 |
| 25 | Fond du Lac, WI | $100,090 | $56,280 | $121,680 | $109,220 |
| 26 | Santa Rosa, CA | $100,050 | $65,640 | $117,000 | $92,820 |
| 27 | Denver, CO | $99,670 | $66,040 | $116,250 | $94,220 |
| 28 | Reno, NV | $98,430 | $68,120 | $113,340 | $97,440 |
| 29 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $98,220 | $70,140 | $112,030 | $93,700 |
| 30 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $98,130 | $66,730 | $113,630 | $89,680 |
| 31 | Boulder, CO | $97,640 | $71,430 | $110,530 | $92,810 |
| 32 | Bellingham, WA | $97,550 | $58,240 | $116,920 | $94,400 |
| 33 | New Haven, CT | $96,510 | $73,840 | $107,660 | $92,300 |
| 34 | Spokane, WA | $96,100 | $66,040 | $110,880 | $95,770 |
| 35 | Oxnard, CA | $95,430 | $68,720 | $108,600 | $86,340 |
| 36 | Rochester, NY | $95,390 | $60,240 | $112,690 | $98,300 |
| 37 | Bakersfield, CA | $95,140 | $58,680 | $113,090 | $94,300 |
| 38 | Pittsburgh, PA | $94,580 | $58,910 | $112,150 | $99,900 |
| 39 | Austin, TX | $94,490 | $59,400 | $111,760 | $96,350 |
| 40 | Naples, FL | $94,430 | $63,900 | $109,470 | $91,500 |
| 41 | Wilmington, NC | $94,160 | $60,380 | $110,800 | $97,650 |
| 42 | Portland, OR-WA | $93,970 | $68,120 | $106,700 | $89,140 |
| 43 | Tallahassee, FL | $93,950 | $53,560 | $113,840 | $100,030 |
| 44 | Charleston, SC | $93,890 | $55,470 | $112,800 | $93,000 |
| 45 | Manchester, NH | $93,350 | $60,090 | $109,720 | $88,350 |
| 46 | Syracuse, NY | $92,830 | $60,610 | $108,700 | $96,960 |
| 47 | Sacramento, CA | $92,810 | $59,220 | $109,350 | $87,010 |
| 48 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $92,770 | $57,200 | $110,280 | $94,720 |
| 49 | Columbus, OH | $92,160 | $59,990 | $107,990 | $96,530 |
| 50 | Jackson, MS | $92,160 | $51,520 | $112,170 | $103,490 |
| 51 | Columbia, SC | $92,020 | $58,160 | $108,680 | $98,250 |
| 52 | Rapid City, SD | $92,020 | $60,260 | $107,680 | $103,210 |
| 53 | Atlanta, GA | $91,960 | $59,090 | $108,140 | $91,910 |
| 54 | Dallas, TX | $91,960 | $57,160 | $109,080 | $89,200 |
| 55 | Boise City, ID | $91,480 | $61,800 | $106,120 | $92,980 |
| 56 | Lancaster, PA | $91,460 | $57,720 | $108,100 | $93,080 |
| 57 | Billings, MT | $91,290 | $61,710 | $105,850 | $97,610 |
| 58 | Roanoke, VA | $91,100 | $64,710 | $104,100 | $97,310 |
| 59 | Tampa, FL | $90,900 | $58,450 | $106,870 | $90,100 |
| 60 | Des Moines, IA | $90,650 | $63,730 | $103,900 | $98,850 |
| 61 | Miami, FL | $90,540 | $58,990 | $106,080 | $79,310 |
| 62 | Harrisburg, PA | $90,520 | $54,350 | $108,330 | $91,760 |
| 63 | Houston, TX | $90,520 | $57,910 | $106,580 | $91,780 |
| 64 | Salt Lake City, UT | $90,080 | $54,450 | $107,640 | $89,300 |
| 65 | New Orleans, LA | $89,940 | $53,890 | $107,700 | $97,130 |
| 66 | Lakeland, FL | $89,630 | $52,560 | $107,890 | $92,270 |
| 67 | Green Bay, WI | $89,440 | $54,270 | $106,770 | $96,080 |
| 68 | Springfield, IL | $89,290 | $54,370 | $106,480 | $96,270 |
| 69 | Greensboro, NC | $89,190 | $56,600 | $105,250 | $96,040 |
| 70 | Waterbury, CT | $89,040 | $68,680 | $99,070 | $89,240 |
| 71 | Omaha, NE-IA | $88,750 | $60,260 | $102,790 | $96,560 |
| 72 | Jacksonville, FL | $88,690 | $60,070 | $102,790 | $89,150 |
| 73 | Providence, RI-MA | $88,690 | $64,480 | $100,610 | $87,140 |
| 74 | Tulsa, OK | $88,570 | $54,770 | $105,210 | $99,280 |
| 75 | Riverside, CA | $88,550 | $58,510 | $103,330 | $83,190 |
| 76 | Nashville, TN | $88,030 | $58,800 | $102,420 | $91,380 |
| 77 | Durham, NC | $87,530 | $60,880 | $100,650 | $89,710 |
| 78 | Cleveland, OH | $87,460 | $58,260 | $101,840 | $93,120 |
| 79 | Raleigh, NC | $87,280 | $61,730 | $99,860 | $88,920 |
| 80 | Greenville, NC | $86,990 | $68,660 | $96,010 | $98,400 |
| 81 | Dayton, OH | $86,740 | $56,010 | $101,860 | $93,580 |
| 82 | Florence, SC | $86,280 | $57,570 | $100,400 | $99,430 |
| 83 | Eugene, OR | $85,820 | $68,910 | $94,140 | $84,500 |
| 84 | Baltimore, MD | $85,680 | $52,640 | $101,940 | $82,000 |
| 85 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $85,450 | $48,480 | $103,650 | $89,600 |
| 86 | Missoula, MT | $85,450 | $55,870 | $100,030 | $88,600 |
| 87 | Hattiesburg, MS | $85,180 | $49,440 | $102,770 | $97,200 |
| 88 | Phoenix, AZ | $85,070 | $59,900 | $97,470 | $82,340 |
| 89 | Milwaukee, WI | $84,800 | $56,040 | $98,970 | $87,480 |
| 90 | Fresno, CA | $84,760 | $59,590 | $97,160 | $82,970 |
| 91 | Albuquerque, NM | $84,260 | $58,570 | $96,910 | $88,190 |
| 92 | Lexington, KY | $84,240 | $59,650 | $96,370 | $90,690 |
| 93 | Orlando, FL | $84,180 | $57,660 | $97,240 | $83,000 |
| 94 | Fargo, ND-MN | $84,140 | $56,640 | $97,680 | $92,590 |
| 95 | Lubbock, TX | $83,570 | $54,250 | $98,010 | $91,520 |
| 96 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $83,470 | $56,580 | $96,700 | $83,500 |
| 97 | Fort Collins, CO | $83,450 | $65,330 | $92,370 | $82,520 |
| 98 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $83,390 | $53,710 | $98,010 | $90,470 |
| 99 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $82,680 | $54,950 | $96,350 | $89,340 |
| 100 | Detroit, MI | $81,760 | $58,490 | $93,200 | $81,520 |
| 101 | Greenville, SC | $81,580 | $52,540 | $95,890 | $87,480 |
| 102 | Oklahoma City, OK | $81,310 | $51,900 | $95,780 | $89,940 |
| 103 | Reading, PA | $81,240 | $53,310 | $94,990 | $83,700 |
| 104 | Worcester, MA | $81,240 | $60,420 | $91,500 | $79,240 |
| 105 | Madison, WI | $81,020 | $54,500 | $94,080 | $83,280 |
| 106 | Springfield, MA | $80,520 | $59,160 | $91,020 | $83,820 |
| 107 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $80,160 | $57,350 | $91,420 | $84,300 |
| 108 | Las Vegas, NV | $80,120 | $56,180 | $91,920 | $79,950 |
| 109 | Davenport, IA-IL | $79,790 | $54,600 | $92,210 | $89,570 |
| 110 | Anchorage, AK | $79,770 | $56,450 | $91,270 | $75,670 |
| 111 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $79,750 | $49,280 | $94,740 | $87,190 |
| 112 | San Antonio, TX | $79,520 | $53,370 | $92,370 | $83,960 |
| 113 | Idaho Falls, ID | $79,390 | $60,010 | $88,960 | $84,090 |
| 114 | Champaign, IL | $79,370 | $53,290 | $92,210 | $85,620 |
| 115 | Colorado Springs, CO | $79,100 | $64,250 | $86,400 | $78,540 |
| 116 | Little Rock, AR | $79,020 | $47,050 | $94,740 | $88,420 |
| 117 | Bismarck, ND | $79,000 | $55,140 | $90,750 | $86,790 |
| 118 | Baton Rouge, LA | $78,040 | $49,130 | $92,270 | $85,970 |
| 119 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $77,580 | $51,110 | $90,650 | $83,350 |
| 120 | Racine, WI | $77,460 | $56,830 | $87,610 | $80,720 |
| 121 | South Bend, IN-MI | $77,420 | $55,390 | $88,280 | $83,370 |
| 122 | Appleton, WI | $77,190 | $47,130 | $92,000 | $83,520 |
| 123 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $77,150 | $64,730 | $83,260 | $86,720 |
| 124 | Indianapolis, IN | $77,060 | $54,370 | $88,250 | $80,530 |
| 125 | York, PA | $76,860 | $47,440 | $91,350 | $80,060 |
| 126 | St. Cloud, MN | $76,810 | $58,450 | $85,840 | $87,650 |
| 127 | Savannah, GA | $76,750 | $56,510 | $86,720 | $80,610 |
| 128 | Wichita, KS | $76,590 | $53,810 | $87,800 | $86,110 |
| 129 | Johnson City, TN | $76,270 | $54,040 | $87,240 | $86,740 |
| 130 | Evansville, IN | $75,940 | $55,910 | $85,820 | $82,970 |
| 131 | Ann Arbor, MI | $75,770 | $52,750 | $87,110 | $75,110 |
| 132 | Killeen, TX | $75,770 | $51,790 | $87,570 | $83,140 |
| 133 | Lincoln, NE | $75,730 | $56,390 | $85,260 | $82,690 |
| 134 | Pensacola, FL | $75,630 | $52,460 | $87,050 | $77,400 |
| 135 | Topeka, KS | $75,610 | $55,600 | $85,470 | $85,130 |
| 136 | Provo, UT | $75,150 | $50,000 | $87,550 | $76,500 |
| 137 | Scranton, PA | $75,130 | $52,230 | $86,400 | $80,300 |
| 138 | Akron, OH | $74,840 | $48,260 | $87,940 | $80,150 |
| 139 | Sheboygan, WI | $74,710 | $55,600 | $84,140 | $79,470 |
| 140 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $74,690 | $52,080 | $85,840 | $82,410 |
| 141 | Peoria, IL | $73,960 | $51,020 | $85,260 | $81,070 |
| 142 | Lansing, MI | $73,320 | $54,410 | $82,640 | $77,190 |
| 143 | Ogden, UT | $72,920 | $48,210 | $85,110 | $72,670 |
| 144 | Fort Wayne, IN | $72,510 | $49,920 | $83,620 | $78,330 |
| 145 | Kalamazoo, MI | $71,860 | $55,290 | $80,020 | $75,770 |
| 146 | Springfield, MO | $71,590 | $50,380 | $82,060 | $80,820 |
| 147 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $71,490 | $50,190 | $81,990 | $77,900 |
| 148 | Knoxville, TN | $71,200 | $49,480 | $81,910 | $76,920 |
| 149 | Oshkosh, WI | $71,050 | $52,150 | $80,370 | $76,460 |
| 150 | Longview, TX | $70,370 | $50,460 | $80,160 | $78,640 |
| 151 | Wausau, WI | $70,200 | $52,270 | $79,020 | $75,770 |
| 152 | Columbia, MO | $69,470 | $54,790 | $76,690 | $77,670 |
| 153 | Grand Rapids, MI | $69,200 | $50,860 | $78,250 | $72,430 |
| 154 | Kenosha, WI | $68,810 | $52,150 | $77,020 | $68,050 |
| 155 | Morgantown, WV | $68,140 | $51,270 | $76,440 | $73,020 |
| 156 | Charleston, WV | $67,560 | $49,770 | $76,290 | $76,150 |
| 157 | McAllen, TX | $66,960 | $44,990 | $77,770 | $77,960 |
| 158 | Elkhart, IN | $66,730 | $50,110 | $74,900 | $73,880 |
| 159 | Eau Claire, WI | $66,310 | $49,110 | $74,800 | $71,460 |
| 160 | Canton, OH | $66,290 | $53,810 | $72,450 | $74,140 |
| 161 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $63,880 | $46,450 | $72,450 | $72,240 |
| 162 | San Juan, PR | $63,540 | $40,080 | $75,090 | N/A |
| 163 | Tucson, AZ | $63,420 | $43,390 | $73,280 | $65,450 |
| 164 | Ponce, PR | $58,910 | $39,640 | $68,410 | N/A |
| 165 | El Paso, TX | $57,780 | $37,750 | $67,660 | $64,260 |
More
More on credit analysts
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Credit Analyst salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays credit analysts the most?
New York, NY-NJ, where the average (mean) wage is $153,880 a year, followed by San Jose, CA ($135,700), San Francisco, CA ($133,350), Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV ($120,410). The national mean is $100,850 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do credit analysts earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in New York, NY-NJ ($136,710 at national prices, $153,880 nominal), San Jose, CA ($122,890 at national prices, $135,700 nominal), Richmond, VA ($122,160 at national prices, $119,540 nominal).
How much do credit analysts make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $153,880; Los Angeles, CA: $110,640; Chicago, IL-IN: $106,950; Dallas, TX: $91,960; Houston, TX: $90,520 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do credit analysts earn the least?
Of the 165 metro areas with their own estimate, El Paso, TX has the lowest mean wage, $57,780. At local prices that is worth $64,260.