163 metro areas
Web Developer Salary by City (2026)
Web developers earn the most in San Jose, CA, an average of $167,290 a year, against $98,770 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($151,500 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $98,770BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $167,290San Jose, CA
- Best after cost of living
- $151,500San Jose, CA
- Metro areas
- 163With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for web developers
Top 10 metro areas
- San Jose, CA$167,290
- San Francisco, CA$151,440
- Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV$135,700
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA-NH$115,920
- Minneapolis, MN-WI$113,050
- Los Angeles, CA$112,720
- Richmond, VA$112,280
- Santa Rosa, CA$110,140
- New York, NY-NJ$109,450
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $167,290 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $151,440 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $135,700 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $128,940 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $115,920 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $113,050 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $112,720 |
| Richmond, VA | $112,280 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $110,140 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $109,450 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- San Jose, CA$167,290 nominal$151,500
- San Francisco, CA$151,440 nominal$130,990
- Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV$135,700 nominal$124,630
- Seattle, WA$128,940 nominal$116,020
- Richmond, VA$112,280 nominal$114,740
- Winston, NC$104,100 nominal$113,100
- Virginia Beach, VA-NC$109,370 nominal$111,670
- St. Louis, MO-IL$105,310 nominal$110,750
- Charlotte, NC-SC$107,410 nominal$110,340
- Winchester, VA-WV$105,600 nominal$109,490
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $151,500 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $130,990 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $124,630 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $116,020 |
| Richmond, VA | $114,740 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | $113,100 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $111,670 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $110,750 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $110,340 |
| Winchester, VA-WV | $109,490 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Web Developer salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $167,290 | $100,800 | $200,050 | $151,500 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $151,440 | $93,620 | $179,920 | $130,990 |
| 3 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $135,700 | $91,850 | $157,290 | $124,630 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $128,940 | $88,670 | $148,780 | $116,020 |
| 5 | Boston, MA-NH | $115,920 | $70,180 | $138,420 | $107,070 |
| 6 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $113,050 | $75,130 | $131,730 | $107,850 |
| 7 | Los Angeles, CA | $112,720 | $65,420 | $136,010 | $99,260 |
| 8 | Richmond, VA | $112,280 | $77,710 | $129,290 | $114,740 |
| 9 | Santa Rosa, CA | $110,140 | $65,270 | $132,230 | $102,190 |
| 10 | New York, NY-NJ | $109,450 | $55,160 | $136,200 | $97,230 |
| 11 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $109,370 | $69,930 | $128,770 | $111,670 |
| 12 | San Diego, CA | $109,160 | $64,170 | $131,330 | $97,560 |
| 13 | Trenton, NJ | $109,030 | $74,650 | $125,960 | $105,670 |
| 14 | Detroit, MI | $108,850 | $62,420 | $131,710 | $108,530 |
| 15 | Baltimore, MD | $108,800 | $68,540 | $128,650 | $104,130 |
| 16 | Bremerton, WA | $108,620 | $67,850 | $128,690 | $102,850 |
| 17 | Olympia, WA | $108,430 | $96,490 | $114,300 | $104,590 |
| 18 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $107,410 | $70,240 | $125,740 | $110,340 |
| 19 | Sacramento, CA | $106,390 | $66,160 | $126,210 | $99,740 |
| 20 | Provo, UT | $105,830 | $63,730 | $126,550 | $107,730 |
| 21 | Winchester, VA-WV | $105,600 | $70,030 | $123,090 | $109,490 |
| 22 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $105,310 | $73,340 | $121,040 | $110,750 |
| 23 | Charlottesville, VA | $105,250 | $70,370 | $122,430 | $106,160 |
| 24 | Vallejo, CA | $104,810 | $61,880 | $125,940 | $96,620 |
| 25 | Winston, NC | $104,100 | $64,060 | $123,840 | $113,100 |
| 26 | Providence, RI-MA | $102,380 | $76,170 | $115,270 | $100,600 |
| 27 | Manchester, NH | $102,150 | $63,090 | $121,390 | $96,680 |
| 28 | Dallas, TX | $101,900 | $60,240 | $122,410 | $98,850 |
| 29 | Chicago, IL-IN | $101,800 | $72,920 | $116,020 | $98,270 |
| 30 | Tucson, AZ | $100,980 | $53,870 | $124,200 | $104,210 |
| 31 | Roanoke, VA | $100,820 | $68,060 | $116,960 | $107,690 |
| 32 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $100,480 | $59,720 | $120,580 | $108,580 |
| 33 | Kennewick, WA | $100,260 | $66,710 | $116,770 | $100,180 |
| 34 | Spokane, WA | $100,030 | $64,460 | $117,560 | $99,690 |
| 35 | Bakersfield, CA | $99,440 | $55,720 | $120,970 | $98,570 |
| 36 | Austin, TX | $98,990 | $58,360 | $119,020 | $100,940 |
| 37 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $98,510 | $62,250 | $116,360 | $96,060 |
| 38 | Binghamton, NY | $98,200 | $43,760 | $124,990 | $105,750 |
| 39 | Atlanta, GA | $97,800 | $57,450 | $117,670 | $97,740 |
| 40 | Denver, CO | $97,390 | $67,250 | $112,240 | $92,070 |
| 41 | Burlington, VT | $97,320 | $70,700 | $110,450 | $96,410 |
| 42 | Durham, NC | $96,930 | $62,150 | $114,070 | $99,340 |
| 43 | Reno, NV | $96,120 | $64,210 | $111,820 | $95,160 |
| 44 | New Haven, CT | $95,680 | $66,930 | $109,840 | $91,510 |
| 45 | Salt Lake City, UT | $95,640 | $57,370 | $114,480 | $94,820 |
| 46 | Buffalo, NY | $94,450 | $47,590 | $117,540 | $98,550 |
| 47 | Nashville, TN | $94,430 | $56,850 | $112,940 | $98,020 |
| 48 | Houston, TX | $94,200 | $53,290 | $114,340 | $95,510 |
| 49 | Evansville, IN | $94,180 | $55,310 | $113,340 | $102,900 |
| 50 | Bridgeport, CT | $93,580 | $60,530 | $109,870 | $87,570 |
| 51 | Hartford, CT | $92,960 | $59,610 | $109,370 | $90,480 |
| 52 | Wilmington, NC | $92,620 | $60,990 | $108,220 | $96,060 |
| 53 | Raleigh, NC | $92,210 | $54,290 | $110,860 | $93,940 |
| 54 | Worcester, MA | $92,210 | $59,180 | $108,470 | $89,940 |
| 55 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $91,750 | $59,590 | $107,580 | $98,580 |
| 56 | State College, PA | $91,560 | $67,720 | $103,310 | $94,620 |
| 57 | Santa Cruz, CA | $91,370 | $54,830 | $109,370 | $83,140 |
| 58 | Greensboro, NC | $91,330 | $64,880 | $104,350 | $98,350 |
| 59 | Palm Bay, FL | $90,980 | $55,520 | $108,450 | $90,980 |
| 60 | Augusta, GA-SC | $90,520 | $55,000 | $108,010 | $98,500 |
| 61 | Pensacola, FL | $90,110 | $38,770 | $115,400 | $92,220 |
| 62 | Madison, WI | $89,840 | $57,510 | $105,750 | $92,350 |
| 63 | Omaha, NE-IA | $89,840 | $58,760 | $105,140 | $97,750 |
| 64 | Columbus, OH | $89,560 | $54,330 | $106,910 | $93,810 |
| 65 | Orlando, FL | $89,460 | $38,790 | $114,420 | $88,210 |
| 66 | Springfield, MA | $89,400 | $57,530 | $105,100 | $93,070 |
| 67 | San Antonio, TX | $89,130 | $50,360 | $108,240 | $94,100 |
| 68 | Ann Arbor, MI | $88,690 | $54,720 | $105,440 | $87,920 |
| 69 | Columbia, MO | $88,420 | $60,510 | $102,170 | $98,860 |
| 70 | Indianapolis, IN | $88,420 | $58,530 | $103,150 | $92,400 |
| 71 | Blacksburg, VA | $88,360 | $61,420 | $101,610 | $95,310 |
| 72 | Jackson, MS | $88,210 | $58,840 | $102,670 | $99,060 |
| 73 | Portland, OR-WA | $88,210 | $52,290 | $105,890 | $83,670 |
| 74 | Lawrence, KS | $88,000 | $54,580 | $104,460 | $97,510 |
| 75 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $87,980 | $57,890 | $102,810 | $92,250 |
| 76 | Akron, OH | $87,880 | $55,390 | $103,900 | $94,120 |
| 77 | Las Vegas, NV | $87,530 | $52,670 | $104,710 | $87,340 |
| 78 | Colorado Springs, CO | $87,480 | $41,290 | $110,240 | $86,870 |
| 79 | Baton Rouge, LA | $87,130 | $72,180 | $94,490 | $95,980 |
| 80 | Lexington, KY | $86,530 | $57,640 | $100,760 | $93,150 |
| 81 | Harrisburg, PA | $86,150 | $55,290 | $101,360 | $87,330 |
| 82 | Champaign, IL | $86,010 | $60,840 | $98,380 | $92,780 |
| 83 | Tampa, FL | $85,840 | $50,150 | $103,420 | $85,080 |
| 84 | Knoxville, TN | $85,490 | $50,630 | $102,670 | $92,350 |
| 85 | Rochester, NY | $85,360 | $57,780 | $98,950 | $87,970 |
| 86 | Topeka, KS | $85,110 | $51,000 | $101,920 | $95,820 |
| 87 | Tulsa, OK | $85,090 | $53,560 | $100,630 | $95,380 |
| 88 | Amherst Town, MA | $84,860 | $59,280 | $97,450 | $84,650 |
| 89 | North Port, FL | $84,680 | $50,320 | $101,610 | $82,680 |
| 90 | Albany, NY | $84,390 | $44,240 | $104,170 | $84,760 |
| 91 | Charleston, SC | $84,240 | $52,690 | $99,780 | $83,440 |
| 92 | Riverside, CA | $84,220 | $41,790 | $105,120 | $79,120 |
| 93 | Oklahoma City, OK | $83,950 | $49,210 | $101,050 | $92,860 |
| 94 | Albuquerque, NM | $83,890 | $61,300 | $95,010 | $87,800 |
| 95 | Toledo, OH | $83,760 | $55,450 | $97,720 | $91,590 |
| 96 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $83,740 | $48,530 | $101,070 | $90,840 |
| 97 | Waterbury, CT | $83,430 | $56,180 | $96,840 | $83,620 |
| 98 | Phoenix, AZ | $83,050 | $51,380 | $98,650 | $80,380 |
| 99 | Asheville, NC | $82,850 | $55,080 | $96,530 | $85,850 |
| 100 | Green Bay, WI | $82,760 | $48,480 | $99,630 | $88,910 |
| 101 | Kalamazoo, MI | $82,740 | $51,190 | $98,280 | $87,240 |
| 102 | Gainesville, FL | $82,490 | $66,640 | $90,290 | $85,280 |
| 103 | Lancaster, PA | $82,260 | $62,130 | $92,190 | $83,720 |
| 104 | Grand Rapids, MI | $82,100 | $51,750 | $97,030 | $85,930 |
| 105 | Pittsburgh, PA | $81,370 | $45,780 | $98,900 | $85,950 |
| 106 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $81,330 | $52,980 | $95,280 | $81,360 |
| 107 | Lincoln, NE | $81,200 | $58,680 | $92,310 | $88,660 |
| 108 | Barnstable Town, MA | $81,160 | $55,140 | $93,970 | $82,520 |
| 109 | Fresno, CA | $81,160 | $48,150 | $97,430 | $79,450 |
| 110 | Waterloo, IA | $80,290 | $55,220 | $92,640 | $92,230 |
| 111 | Lansing, MI | $80,080 | $54,950 | $92,460 | $84,300 |
| 112 | Fort Wayne, IN | $79,910 | $50,520 | $94,370 | $86,320 |
| 113 | Dayton, OH | $79,830 | $55,120 | $91,980 | $86,120 |
| 114 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $79,750 | $47,900 | $95,450 | $72,880 |
| 115 | Huntsville, AL | $79,480 | $44,280 | $96,820 | $85,400 |
| 116 | New Orleans, LA | $78,960 | $46,840 | $94,790 | $85,270 |
| 117 | Greenville, SC | $78,710 | $50,170 | $92,770 | $84,400 |
| 118 | Atlantic City, NJ | $78,600 | $54,140 | $90,650 | $79,510 |
| 119 | Boise City, ID | $78,190 | $53,060 | $90,560 | $79,470 |
| 120 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $78,150 | $48,590 | $92,710 | $90,400 |
| 121 | Syracuse, NY | $77,310 | $34,110 | $98,590 | $80,750 |
| 122 | Oshkosh, WI | $77,270 | $48,110 | $91,640 | $83,150 |
| 123 | Cape Coral, FL | $77,000 | $55,850 | $87,420 | $75,230 |
| 124 | Columbus, GA-AL | $76,730 | $54,750 | $87,570 | $85,930 |
| 125 | Ogden, UT | $76,290 | $44,740 | $91,830 | $76,020 |
| 126 | Tallahassee, FL | $76,250 | $54,970 | $86,740 | $81,190 |
| 127 | Eugene, OR | $76,210 | $50,520 | $88,880 | $75,030 |
| 128 | Lakeland, FL | $76,170 | $48,420 | $89,840 | $78,410 |
| 129 | Fort Collins, CO | $76,090 | $48,240 | $89,790 | $75,240 |
| 130 | Little Rock, AR | $75,980 | $44,820 | $91,310 | $85,020 |
| 131 | Morgantown, WV | $75,770 | $60,090 | $83,490 | $81,190 |
| 132 | Mobile, AL | $75,050 | $43,310 | $90,690 | $85,190 |
| 133 | Deltona, FL | $75,030 | $44,390 | $90,130 | $75,510 |
| 134 | Longview, TX | $74,960 | $47,200 | $88,630 | $83,770 |
| 135 | Salem, OR | $74,460 | $48,150 | $87,420 | $71,840 |
| 136 | Fargo, ND-MN | $73,920 | $57,660 | $81,950 | $81,350 |
| 137 | Scranton, PA | $73,880 | $44,620 | $88,300 | $78,970 |
| 138 | Appleton, WI | $73,820 | $47,630 | $86,720 | $79,880 |
| 139 | Wichita, KS | $73,820 | $44,910 | $88,070 | $82,990 |
| 140 | Des Moines, IA | $73,400 | $53,020 | $83,430 | $80,040 |
| 141 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $73,260 | $53,060 | $83,200 | $84,530 |
| 142 | Davenport, IA-IL | $72,260 | $43,830 | $86,260 | $81,120 |
| 143 | Stockton, CA | $71,360 | $41,910 | $85,860 | $67,900 |
| 144 | El Paso, TX | $70,760 | $42,290 | $84,780 | $78,700 |
| 145 | South Bend, IN-MI | $69,780 | $45,700 | $81,640 | $75,150 |
| 146 | St. George, UT | $69,720 | $46,530 | $81,140 | $71,640 |
| 147 | Corpus Christi, TX | $68,740 | $48,280 | $78,810 | $74,180 |
| 148 | Birmingham, AL | $68,540 | $37,980 | $83,570 | $74,790 |
| 149 | Bend, OR | $67,390 | $45,840 | $78,000 | $65,040 |
| 150 | Medford, OR | $67,230 | $47,510 | $76,940 | $66,280 |
| 151 | Lubbock, TX | $67,200 | $41,930 | $79,640 | $73,590 |
| 152 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $66,600 | $45,050 | $77,210 | $74,860 |
| 153 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $66,350 | $46,990 | $75,900 | $75,640 |
| 154 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $65,270 | $48,940 | $73,320 | $71,360 |
| 155 | Montgomery, AL | $64,330 | $39,980 | $76,320 | $71,730 |
| 156 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $63,210 | $34,320 | $77,440 | $58,210 |
| 157 | Logan, UT-ID | $61,730 | $38,480 | $73,200 | $64,350 |
| 158 | McAllen, TX | $59,570 | $39,670 | $69,370 | $69,350 |
| 159 | Fayetteville, AR | $59,010 | $41,140 | $67,790 | $64,600 |
| 160 | Daphne, AL | $58,840 | $29,270 | $73,420 | $62,140 |
| 161 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $56,120 | $42,760 | $62,710 | $61,920 |
| 162 | San Juan, PR | $54,850 | $33,300 | $65,480 | N/A |
| 163 | Rapid City, SD | $52,620 | $42,200 | $57,760 | $59,020 |
More
More on web developers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Web Developer salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays web developers the most?
San Jose, CA, where the average (mean) wage is $167,290 a year, followed by San Francisco, CA ($151,440), Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV ($135,700), Seattle, WA ($128,940). The national mean is $98,770 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do web developers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in San Jose, CA ($151,500 at national prices, $167,290 nominal), San Francisco, CA ($130,990 at national prices, $151,440 nominal), Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV ($124,630 at national prices, $135,700 nominal).
How much do web developers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $109,450; Los Angeles, CA: $112,720; Chicago, IL-IN: $101,800; Dallas, TX: $101,900; Houston, TX: $94,200 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do web developers earn the least?
Of the 163 metro areas with their own estimate, Rapid City, SD has the lowest mean wage, $52,620. At local prices that is worth $59,020.