291 metro areas
Chief Executive Salary by City (2026)
Chief executives earn the most in State College, PA, an average of $238,870 a year, against $269,630 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Jackson, TN ($278,840 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $269,630BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $238,870State College, PA
- Best after cost of living
- $278,840Jackson, TN
- Metro areas
- 291With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for chief executives
Top 10 metro areas
- State College, PA$238,870
- Jackson, TN$238,470
- Lebanon, PA$238,310
- Santa Maria, CA$237,600
- Eau Claire, WI$237,410
- Toledo, OH$237,310
- Colorado Springs, CO$236,930
- Kahului, HI$236,270
- Longview, TX$236,270
- Lubbock, TX$236,200
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| State College, PA | $238,870 |
| Jackson, TN | $238,470 |
| Lebanon, PA | $238,310 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $237,600 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $237,410 |
| Toledo, OH | $237,310 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $236,930 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $236,270 |
| Longview, TX | $236,270 |
| Lubbock, TX | $236,200 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Jackson, TN$238,470 nominal$278,840
- Houma, LA$236,140 nominal$277,480
- Brownsville, TX$231,800 nominal$269,610
- Longview, TX$236,270 nominal$264,030
- Canton, OH$234,040 nominal$261,770
- Toledo, OH$237,310 nominal$259,480
- Lubbock, TX$236,200 nominal$258,660
- Grand Forks, ND-MN$222,830 nominal$257,120
- Bowling Green, KY$231,320 nominal$256,510
- Waterloo, IA$222,790 nominal$255,910
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Jackson, TN | $278,840 |
| Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $277,480 |
| Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $269,610 |
| Longview, TX | $264,030 |
| Canton-Massillon, OH | $261,770 |
| Toledo, OH | $259,480 |
| Lubbock, TX | $258,660 |
| Grand Forks, ND-MN | $257,120 |
| Bowling Green, KY | $256,510 |
| Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $255,910 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Chief Executive salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Champaign, IL | $239,200+ | $152,170 | $500,450 | N/A |
| 2 | Odessa, TX | $239,200+ | $154,920 | $446,930 | N/A |
| 3 | Buffalo, NY | $239,200+ | $145,790 | $451,150 | N/A |
| 4 | Norwich, CT | $239,200+ | $154,460 | $444,680 | N/A |
| 5 | Wilmington, NC | $239,200+ | $143,710 | $449,360 | N/A |
| 6 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $239,200+ | $144,330 | $445,600 | N/A |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $239,200+ | $148,970 | $435,050 | N/A |
| 8 | Jackson, MI | $239,200+ | $149,220 | $433,310 | N/A |
| 9 | Rochester, NY | $239,200+ | $149,120 | $432,390 | N/A |
| 10 | Austin, TX | $239,200+ | $142,210 | $435,320 | N/A |
| 11 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $239,200+ | $145,020 | $433,720 | N/A |
| 12 | Waterbury, CT | $239,200+ | $122,760 | $443,190 | N/A |
| 13 | Raleigh, NC | $239,200+ | $143,710 | $432,140 | N/A |
| 14 | Detroit, MI | $239,200+ | $141,400 | $432,370 | N/A |
| 15 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $239,200+ | $132,230 | $430,790 | N/A |
| 16 | Providence, RI-MA | $239,200+ | $144,640 | $421,570 | N/A |
| 17 | Salem, OR | $239,200+ | $197,930 | $393,660 | N/A |
| 18 | Richmond, VA | $239,200+ | $149,430 | $416,710 | N/A |
| 19 | Asheville, NC | $239,200+ | $150,010 | $415,130 | N/A |
| 20 | Springfield, IL | $239,200+ | $129,790 | $423,650 | N/A |
| 21 | Atlanta, GA | $239,200+ | $113,840 | $431,450 | N/A |
| 22 | San Francisco, CA | $239,200+ | $127,030 | $415,360 | N/A |
| 23 | Dalton, GA | $239,200+ | $110,470 | $418,330 | N/A |
| 24 | Peoria, IL | $239,200+ | $128,040 | $404,040 | N/A |
| 25 | San Antonio, TX | $239,200+ | $144,580 | $394,330 | N/A |
| 26 | Spokane, WA | $239,200+ | $154,520 | $389,360 | N/A |
| 27 | Winston, NC | $239,200+ | $130,230 | $399,280 | N/A |
| 28 | Fort Wayne, IN | $239,200+ | $123,280 | $402,630 | N/A |
| 29 | Burlington, VT | $239,200+ | $139,170 | $393,290 | N/A |
| 30 | Harrisburg, PA | $239,200+ | $119,290 | $401,940 | N/A |
| 31 | Baltimore, MD | $239,200+ | $165,840 | $377,560 | N/A |
| 32 | Oshkosh, WI | $239,200+ | $128,340 | $395,390 | N/A |
| 33 | Syracuse, NY | $239,200+ | $150,010 | $380,060 | N/A |
| 34 | Los Angeles, CA | $239,200+ | $122,200 | $391,730 | N/A |
| 35 | Roanoke, VA | $239,200+ | $149,120 | $376,520 | N/A |
| 36 | Reading, PA | $239,200+ | $131,810 | $381,350 | N/A |
| 37 | Janesville, WI | $239,200+ | $128,290 | $382,100 | N/A |
| 38 | Staunton, VA | $239,200+ | $123,030 | $381,990 | N/A |
| 39 | Las Vegas, NV | $239,200+ | $99,840 | $391,480 | N/A |
| 40 | Kennewick, WA | $239,200+ | $137,400 | $370,930 | N/A |
| 41 | Niles, MI | $239,200+ | $122,140 | $375,560 | N/A |
| 42 | Grand Rapids, MI | $239,200+ | $135,820 | $366,410 | N/A |
| 43 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $239,200+ | $145,810 | $358,700 | N/A |
| 44 | Omaha, NE-IA | $239,200+ | $129,230 | $366,350 | N/A |
| 45 | Waco, TX | $239,200+ | $132,060 | $364,520 | N/A |
| 46 | Kalamazoo, MI | $239,200+ | $131,290 | $363,040 | N/A |
| 47 | Billings, MT | $239,200+ | $117,460 | $366,640 | N/A |
| 48 | Green Bay, WI | $239,200+ | $128,320 | $360,590 | N/A |
| 49 | Williamsport, PA | $239,200+ | $149,780 | $349,110 | N/A |
| 50 | Indianapolis, IN | $239,200+ | $108,830 | $368,930 | N/A |
| 51 | Manchester, NH | $239,200+ | $111,380 | $367,200 | N/A |
| 52 | Monroe, MI | $239,200+ | $114,090 | $365,560 | N/A |
| 53 | Dayton, OH | $239,200+ | $106,890 | $368,310 | N/A |
| 54 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $239,200+ | $98,200 | $371,650 | N/A |
| 55 | San Diego, CA | $239,200+ | $113,860 | $363,580 | N/A |
| 56 | Tyler, TX | $239,200+ | $116,630 | $361,360 | N/A |
| 57 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $239,200+ | $100,960 | $367,240 | N/A |
| 58 | Pittsburgh, PA | $239,200+ | $131,230 | $351,310 | N/A |
| 59 | Milwaukee, WI | $239,200+ | $137,160 | $347,280 | N/A |
| 60 | Gainesville, FL | $239,200+ | $96,200 | $367,290 | N/A |
| 61 | Lexington Park, MD | $239,200+ | $164,940 | $333,050 | N/A |
| 62 | Cleveland, OH | $239,200+ | $102,810 | $363,080 | N/A |
| 63 | Des Moines, IA | $239,200+ | $126,510 | $350,400 | N/A |
| 64 | Napa, CA | $239,200+ | $143,330 | $340,910 | N/A |
| 65 | Fond du Lac, WI | $239,200+ | $121,370 | $351,060 | N/A |
| 66 | Bellingham, WA | $239,200+ | $149,720 | $336,090 | N/A |
| 67 | Winchester, VA-WV | $239,200+ | $129,420 | $345,340 | N/A |
| 68 | El Paso, TX | $239,200+ | $115,460 | $351,290 | N/A |
| 69 | Lynchburg, VA | $239,200+ | $111,110 | $353,390 | N/A |
| 70 | Traverse City, MI | $239,200+ | $109,990 | $353,910 | N/A |
| 71 | Yakima, WA | $239,200+ | $178,320 | $319,160 | N/A |
| 72 | Jacksonville, FL | $239,200+ | $76,610 | $368,740 | N/A |
| 73 | Scranton, PA | $239,200+ | $125,360 | $344,700 | N/A |
| 74 | South Bend, IN-MI | $239,200+ | $126,760 | $343,930 | N/A |
| 75 | Trenton, NJ | $239,200+ | $156,460 | $327,830 | N/A |
| 76 | York, PA | $239,200+ | $121,970 | $344,800 | N/A |
| 77 | Flint, MI | $239,200+ | $111,450 | $344,800 | N/A |
| 78 | Lancaster, PA | $239,200+ | $119,810 | $340,230 | N/A |
| 79 | Bloomington, IN | $239,200+ | $126,610 | $336,040 | N/A |
| 80 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $239,200+ | $119,580 | $338,790 | N/A |
| 81 | Sheboygan, WI | $239,200+ | $119,700 | $337,750 | N/A |
| 82 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $239,200+ | $110,090 | $341,140 | N/A |
| 83 | Boulder, CO | $239,200+ | $182,150 | $304,140 | N/A |
| 84 | Corpus Christi, TX | $239,200+ | $149,800 | $320,070 | N/A |
| 85 | Killeen, TX | $239,200+ | $117,040 | $335,570 | N/A |
| 86 | Madison, WI | $239,200+ | $136,390 | $325,230 | N/A |
| 87 | Mount Vernon, WA | $239,200+ | $158,290 | $313,910 | N/A |
| 88 | Nashville, TN | $239,200+ | $104,810 | $339,830 | N/A |
| 89 | Blacksburg, VA | $239,200+ | $121,740 | $330,320 | N/A |
| 90 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $239,200+ | $99,510 | $339,520 | N/A |
| 91 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $239,200+ | $86,990 | $343,240 | N/A |
| 92 | Davenport, IA-IL | $239,200+ | $115,230 | $328,950 | N/A |
| 93 | Utica, NY | $239,200+ | $126,730 | $323,170 | N/A |
| 94 | Beaumont, TX | $239,200+ | $111,630 | $330,260 | N/A |
| 95 | Lincoln, NE | $239,200+ | $120,490 | $325,710 | N/A |
| 96 | Anchorage, AK | $239,200+ | $107,160 | $332,260 | N/A |
| 97 | Lansing, MI | $239,200+ | $129,210 | $321,050 | N/A |
| 98 | Chambersburg, PA | $239,200+ | $121,350 | $324,600 | N/A |
| 99 | Kenosha, WI | $239,200+ | $134,100 | $317,620 | N/A |
| 100 | Fargo, ND-MN | $239,200+ | $114,840 | $324,600 | N/A |
| 101 | Amarillo, TX | $239,200+ | $122,640 | $319,900 | N/A |
| 102 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $239,200+ | $95,370 | $332,650 | N/A |
| 103 | Saginaw, MI | $239,200+ | $112,300 | $323,810 | N/A |
| 104 | Appleton, WI | $239,200+ | $126,980 | $316,560 | N/A |
| 105 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $239,200+ | $105,040 | $327,100 | N/A |
| 106 | Oxnard, CA | $239,200+ | $101,860 | $327,600 | N/A |
| 107 | Owensboro, KY | $239,200+ | $72,320 | $341,830 | N/A |
| 108 | Santa Rosa, CA | $239,200+ | $111,610 | $322,090 | N/A |
| 109 | Bismarck, ND | $239,200+ | $120,870 | $317,370 | N/A |
| 110 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $239,200+ | $111,760 | $321,380 | N/A |
| 111 | Lexington, KY | $239,200+ | $93,230 | $329,640 | N/A |
| 112 | Bay City, MI | $239,200+ | $118,060 | $316,200 | N/A |
| 113 | Wichita, KS | $239,200+ | $99,530 | $325,330 | N/A |
| 114 | Salinas, CA | $239,200+ | $124,240 | $313,080 | N/A |
| 115 | Modesto, CA | $239,200+ | $105,620 | $321,690 | N/A |
| 116 | Battle Creek, MI | $239,200+ | $112,030 | $316,240 | N/A |
| 117 | Altoona, PA | $239,200+ | $128,670 | $306,360 | N/A |
| 118 | Santa Cruz, CA | $239,200+ | $106,290 | $315,890 | N/A |
| 119 | Columbus, GA-AL | $239,200+ | $72,240 | $331,880 | N/A |
| 120 | Kingston, NY | $239,200+ | $143,730 | $295,940 | N/A |
| 121 | McAllen, TX | $239,200+ | $114,710 | $309,380 | N/A |
| 122 | Salt Lake City, UT | $239,200+ | $96,570 | $318,320 | N/A |
| 123 | Decatur, IL | $239,200+ | $92,540 | $319,700 | N/A |
| 124 | Glens Falls, NY | $239,200+ | $108,370 | $310,880 | N/A |
| 125 | Stockton, CA | $239,200+ | $108,240 | $310,790 | N/A |
| 126 | Olympia, WA | $239,200+ | $146,470 | $291,780 | N/A |
| 127 | Savannah, GA | $239,200+ | $92,980 | $316,370 | N/A |
| 128 | Bozeman, MT | $239,200+ | $115,980 | $303,950 | N/A |
| 129 | Wenatchee, WA | $239,200+ | $126,130 | $298,540 | N/A |
| 130 | Erie, PA | $239,200+ | $107,430 | $306,950 | N/A |
| 131 | Binghamton, NY | $239,200+ | $119,020 | $300,910 | N/A |
| 132 | Dubuque, IA | $239,200+ | $97,840 | $311,270 | N/A |
| 133 | Columbus, OH | $239,200+ | $108,580 | $305,970 | N/A |
| 134 | Palm Bay, FL | $239,200+ | $69,470 | $325,190 | N/A |
| 135 | Kingsport, TN-VA | $239,200+ | $108,780 | $305,010 | N/A |
| 136 | Sherman, TX | $239,200+ | $134,390 | $292,030 | N/A |
| 137 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $239,200+ | $126,360 | $295,610 | N/A |
| 138 | Akron, OH | $239,200+ | $84,950 | $315,330 | N/A |
| 139 | State College, PA | $238,870 | $121,490 | $296,690 | $246,860 |
| 140 | Jackson, TN | $238,470 | $91,980 | $310,630 | $278,840 |
| 141 | Lebanon, PA | $238,310 | $123,280 | $294,940 | $255,660 |
| 142 | Santa Maria, CA | $237,600 | $97,050 | $306,820 | $218,390 |
| 143 | Eau Claire, WI | $237,410 | $110,320 | $300,000 | $255,840 |
| 144 | Toledo, OH | $237,310 | $95,040 | $307,360 | $259,480 |
| 145 | Colorado Springs, CO | $236,930 | $116,040 | $296,480 | $235,270 |
| 146 | Kahului, HI | $236,270 | $128,770 | $289,220 | $215,980 |
| 147 | Longview, TX | $236,270 | $107,390 | $299,750 | $264,030 |
| 148 | Lubbock, TX | $236,200 | $123,700 | $291,640 | $258,660 |
| 149 | Houma, LA | $236,140 | $104,500 | $300,980 | $277,480 |
| 150 | Elmira, NY | $235,250 | $130,750 | $286,710 | $249,210 |
| 151 | Huntsville, AL | $234,150 | $141,130 | $279,950 | $251,580 |
| 152 | Canton, OH | $234,040 | $72,800 | $313,480 | $261,770 |
| 153 | Lafayette, IN | $234,020 | $103,040 | $298,520 | $250,480 |
| 154 | Knoxville, TN | $233,920 | $85,530 | $307,010 | $252,700 |
| 155 | Cape Coral, FL | $233,540 | $79,850 | $309,230 | $228,180 |
| 156 | Portland, ME | $233,110 | $89,190 | $303,990 | $228,860 |
| 157 | Brownsville, TX | $231,800 | $103,560 | $294,960 | $269,610 |
| 158 | Spartanburg, SC | $231,770 | $72,590 | $310,190 | $254,550 |
| 159 | Racine, WI | $231,340 | $115,560 | $288,370 | $241,080 |
| 160 | Bowling Green, KY | $231,320 | $83,640 | $304,050 | $256,510 |
| 161 | Athens, GA | $230,780 | $73,880 | $308,050 | $247,240 |
| 162 | Yuba City, CA | $230,690 | $99,940 | $295,070 | $221,320 |
| 163 | Pensacola, FL | $229,170 | $73,960 | $305,610 | $234,520 |
| 164 | Greeley, CO | $228,970 | $132,930 | $276,240 | $228,570 |
| 165 | Chico, CA | $228,920 | $83,760 | $300,440 | $226,210 |
| 166 | Twin Falls, ID | $228,530 | $105,270 | $289,220 | $248,110 |
| 167 | Wausau, WI | $227,430 | $121,140 | $279,780 | $245,470 |
| 168 | Lakeland, FL | $226,430 | $75,570 | $300,750 | $233,090 |
| 169 | Charleston, SC | $225,990 | $106,100 | $285,060 | $223,840 |
| 170 | Fresno, CA | $225,950 | $106,720 | $284,650 | $221,180 |
| 171 | Boise City, ID | $225,780 | $110,800 | $282,420 | $229,470 |
| 172 | Vallejo, CA | $225,580 | $82,200 | $296,190 | $207,950 |
| 173 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $225,310 | $83,570 | $295,110 | $255,100 |
| 174 | Bangor, ME | $224,000 | $83,760 | $293,050 | $232,110 |
| 175 | Lawrence, KS | $223,560 | $96,600 | $286,080 | $247,730 |
| 176 | Great Falls, MT | $223,270 | $102,670 | $282,670 | $230,540 |
| 177 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $223,230 | $96,220 | $285,770 | $205,560 |
| 178 | Provo, UT | $223,200 | $84,800 | $291,390 | $227,220 |
| 179 | Ames, IA | $223,000 | $108,120 | $279,570 | $251,040 |
| 180 | Helena, MT | $223,000 | $109,890 | $278,720 | $233,080 |
| 181 | Pocatello, ID | $222,870 | $106,230 | $280,320 | $250,680 |
| 182 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $222,830 | $104,100 | $281,300 | $257,120 |
| 183 | Waterloo, IA | $222,790 | $96,100 | $285,190 | $255,910 |
| 184 | Fayetteville, AR | $222,770 | $69,830 | $298,080 | $243,860 |
| 185 | Birmingham, AL | $222,120 | $99,170 | $282,690 | $242,370 |
| 186 | Bakersfield, CA | $221,480 | $106,330 | $278,200 | $219,530 |
| 187 | Johnson City, TN | $220,830 | $83,510 | $288,480 | $251,150 |
| 188 | Crestview, FL | $220,210 | $94,270 | $282,240 | $226,950 |
| 189 | Riverside, CA | $220,110 | $76,610 | $290,780 | $206,790 |
| 190 | Rochester, MN | $220,040 | $100,070 | $279,120 | $242,280 |
| 191 | Missoula, MT | $219,150 | $104,020 | $275,830 | $227,230 |
| 192 | Merced, CA | $218,920 | $95,850 | $279,530 | $222,760 |
| 193 | Oklahoma City, OK | $218,690 | $92,120 | $281,050 | $241,890 |
| 194 | Mobile, AL | $217,030 | $119,060 | $265,260 | $246,350 |
| 195 | Gulfport, MS | $215,360 | $110,990 | $266,780 | $239,270 |
| 196 | Iowa City, IA | $215,110 | $92,540 | $275,500 | $235,070 |
| 197 | Idaho Falls, ID | $214,490 | $103,690 | $269,070 | $227,190 |
| 198 | Mankato, MN | $213,720 | $100,840 | $269,320 | $234,970 |
| 199 | College Station, TX | $212,720 | $107,180 | $264,700 | $233,880 |
| 200 | St. Cloud, MN | $212,720 | $104,420 | $266,070 | $242,740 |
| 201 | Albany, NY | $212,450 | $128,670 | $253,720 | $213,380 |
| 202 | Springfield, MO | $211,080 | $95,890 | $267,820 | $238,280 |
| 203 | Lima, OH | $211,000 | $74,210 | $278,390 | $235,310 |
| 204 | Johnstown, PA | $210,870 | $105,930 | $262,560 | $245,400 |
| 205 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $210,640 | $112,470 | $258,980 | $214,300 |
| 206 | Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $208,290 | $77,790 | $272,580 | $235,560 |
| 207 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $208,100 | $125,150 | $248,960 | $237,230 |
| 208 | Grand Island, NE | $207,710 | $108,160 | $256,730 | $239,690 |
| 209 | Greenville, SC | $207,650 | $81,540 | $269,760 | $222,660 |
| 210 | Morgantown, WV | $206,940 | $90,290 | $264,370 | $221,750 |
| 211 | Gettysburg, PA | $206,860 | $87,710 | $265,530 | $216,880 |
| 212 | Deltona, FL | $206,540 | $74,420 | $271,610 | $207,860 |
| 213 | Columbia, SC | $206,320 | $96,910 | $260,190 | $220,280 |
| 214 | Abilene, TX | $206,210 | $102,320 | $257,360 | $228,200 |
| 215 | Columbia, MO | $205,590 | $86,760 | $264,120 | $229,870 |
| 216 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $203,900 | $84,550 | $262,680 | $229,200 |
| 217 | Redding, CA | $202,680 | $93,870 | $256,280 | $201,300 |
| 218 | Tulsa, OK | $202,010 | $86,110 | $259,080 | $226,430 |
| 219 | Hanford, CA | $201,760 | $82,060 | $260,710 | $198,560 |
| 220 | Florence, SC | $201,720 | $58,910 | $272,060 | $232,470 |
| 221 | Muskegon, MI | $201,280 | $96,870 | $252,700 | $217,560 |
| 222 | Sandusky, OH | $200,430 | $88,980 | $255,320 | $224,490 |
| 223 | Ogden, UT | $200,100 | $80,520 | $258,980 | $199,400 |
| 224 | El Centro, CA | $199,080 | $70,030 | $262,620 | $209,170 |
| 225 | Phoenix, AZ | $198,290 | $67,480 | $262,720 | $191,930 |
| 226 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $197,640 | $74,260 | $258,420 | $217,310 |
| 227 | Morristown, TN | $197,120 | $62,960 | $263,200 | $228,240 |
| 228 | Elizabethtown, KY | $196,750 | $79,960 | $254,260 | $217,230 |
| 229 | Youngstown, OH | $195,520 | $69,930 | $257,400 | $223,720 |
| 230 | Punta Gorda, FL | $195,230 | $81,390 | $251,280 | $194,210 |
| 231 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $195,020 | $92,390 | $245,590 | $232,130 |
| 232 | Myrtle Beach, SC | $194,380 | $99,860 | $240,930 | $207,580 |
| 233 | Parkersburg, WV | $194,190 | $83,760 | $248,560 | $223,040 |
| 234 | Manhattan, KS | $193,650 | $69,740 | $254,700 | $214,780 |
| 235 | Cleveland, TN | $192,710 | $70,970 | $252,660 | $218,790 |
| 236 | Charleston, WV | $192,520 | $73,570 | $251,120 | $217,000 |
| 237 | Alexandria, LA | $190,690 | $62,380 | $253,880 | $222,550 |
| 238 | Visalia, CA | $190,630 | $90,270 | $240,050 | $190,960 |
| 239 | Lawton, OK | $190,380 | $62,920 | $253,180 | $221,520 |
| 240 | Hagerstown, MD-WV | $189,880 | $88,730 | $239,700 | $201,630 |
| 241 | Sacramento, CA | $189,380 | $73,050 | $246,690 | $177,540 |
| 242 | Wildwood, FL | $188,950 | $77,210 | $243,980 | $221,190 |
| 243 | Sebastian, FL | $186,350 | $61,480 | $247,850 | $189,560 |
| 244 | Lewiston, ME | $186,330 | $87,570 | $234,960 | $196,680 |
| 245 | Panama City, FL | $186,330 | $72,800 | $242,240 | $191,510 |
| 246 | Montgomery, AL | $186,260 | $90,040 | $233,670 | $207,690 |
| 247 | Florence, AL | $186,040 | $129,400 | $213,930 | $219,340 |
| 248 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $185,950 | $68,240 | $243,940 | $198,950 |
| 249 | Jackson, MS | $184,270 | $104,190 | $223,720 | $206,930 |
| 250 | Paducah, KY-IL | $183,910 | $79,710 | $235,250 | $213,640 |
| 251 | Hilton Head Island, SC | $183,480 | $62,650 | $242,990 | $187,190 |
| 252 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $183,330 | $89,210 | $229,670 | $182,910 |
| 253 | Macon, GA | $183,080 | $58,550 | $244,420 | $206,800 |
| 254 | Valdosta, GA | $182,770 | $70,260 | $238,180 | $207,060 |
| 255 | Logan, UT-ID | $182,000 | $68,700 | $237,810 | $189,730 |
| 256 | Fairbanks, AK | $180,980 | $72,470 | $234,420 | $175,350 |
| 257 | Sebring, FL | $179,090 | $62,570 | $236,480 | $193,670 |
| 258 | Tucson, AZ | $178,300 | $84,300 | $224,580 | $184,010 |
| 259 | Ocala, FL | $177,880 | $78,790 | $226,700 | $186,780 |
| 260 | Topeka, KS | $176,680 | $79,640 | $224,470 | $198,920 |
| 261 | Wichita Falls, TX | $175,360 | $99,200 | $212,890 | $195,900 |
| 262 | Beckley, WV | $174,820 | $75,920 | $223,540 | $197,830 |
| 263 | Duluth, MN-WI | $173,830 | $91,480 | $214,390 | $195,830 |
| 264 | Lafayette, LA | $173,660 | $70,510 | $224,470 | $199,130 |
| 265 | Little Rock, AR | $173,060 | $66,080 | $225,740 | $193,660 |
| 266 | Minot, ND | $173,010 | $108,200 | $204,940 | $198,800 |
| 267 | Weirton, WV-OH | $170,710 | $60,990 | $224,740 | $191,760 |
| 268 | Augusta, GA-SC | $170,600 | $65,400 | $222,410 | $185,630 |
| 269 | Reno, NV | $168,210 | $55,640 | $223,660 | $166,520 |
| 270 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $167,020 | $75,340 | $212,180 | $193,350 |
| 271 | Carson City, NV | $165,340 | $71,780 | $211,410 | $168,490 |
| 272 | Flagstaff, AZ | $164,900 | $76,070 | $208,670 | $164,370 |
| 273 | Jonesboro, AR | $158,450 | $58,220 | $207,810 | $184,510 |
| 274 | Jefferson City, MO | $158,370 | $66,310 | $203,720 | $180,020 |
| 275 | Yuma, AZ | $156,020 | $77,000 | $194,940 | $168,300 |
| 276 | Joplin, MO-KS | $155,290 | $61,440 | $201,510 | $181,160 |
| 277 | St. George, UT | $151,800 | $75,170 | $189,530 | $155,980 |
| 278 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $148,950 | $54,620 | $195,420 | $166,900 |
| 279 | Lake Charles, LA | $148,260 | $66,770 | $188,390 | $172,690 |
| 280 | Hot Springs, AR | $148,220 | $55,470 | $193,900 | $172,890 |
| 281 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $144,750 | $61,440 | $185,790 | $168,530 |
| 282 | Albuquerque, NM | $143,670 | $49,670 | $189,990 | $150,370 |
| 283 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $141,210 | $64,360 | $179,070 | $150,070 |
| 284 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $140,730 | $71,800 | $174,660 | $143,230 |
| 285 | Monroe, LA | $139,590 | $68,080 | $174,800 | $166,980 |
| 286 | San Juan, PR | $128,670 | $56,080 | $164,420 | N/A |
| 287 | Rome, GA | $127,860 | $41,560 | $170,370 | $141,810 |
| 288 | Ponce, PR | $120,810 | $55,700 | $152,880 | N/A |
| 289 | Aguadilla, PR | $119,560 | $65,600 | $146,140 | N/A |
| 290 | Mayaguez, PR | $116,900 | $57,030 | $146,390 | N/A |
| 291 | Arecibo, PR | $112,650 | $47,590 | $144,710 | N/A |
More
More on chief executives
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Chief Executive salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays chief executives the most?
State College, PA, where the average (mean) wage is $238,870 a year, followed by Jackson, TN ($238,470), Lebanon, PA ($238,310), Santa Maria, CA ($237,600). The national mean is $269,630 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do chief executives earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Jackson, TN ($278,840 at national prices, $238,470 nominal), Houma, LA ($277,480 at national prices, $236,140 nominal), Brownsville, TX ($269,610 at national prices, $231,800 nominal).
How much do chief executives make in the biggest cities?
Los Angeles, CA: $239,200+; Houston, TX: $239,200+; Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD: $239,200+; Atlanta, GA: $239,200+; Phoenix, AZ: $198,290 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do chief executives earn the least?
Of the 291 metro areas with their own estimate, Arecibo, PR has the lowest mean wage, $112,650.