161 metro areas
Ironworker Salary by City (2026)
Ironworkers earn the most in Boston, MA-NH, an average of $113,210 a year, against $70,280 nationally. After local prices, pay goes furthest in Atlantic City, NJ ($111,640 in national-average dollars). Every metro area with its own BLS estimate is ranked below.
- US average (mean)
- $70,280BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Highest-paying city
- $113,210Boston, MA-NH
- Best after cost of living
- $111,640Atlantic City, NJ
- Metro areas
- 161With their own estimate
Top cities
Highest-paying cities for ironworkers
Top 10 metro areas
- Boston, MA-NH$113,210
- Trenton, NJ$111,360
- Atlantic City, NJ$110,360
- Olympia, WA$107,450
- Vineland, NJ$103,670
- Vallejo, CA$103,380
- Seattle, WA$102,810
- New York, NY-NJ$101,920
- Kiryas Joel, NY$101,550
- Chicago, IL-IN$100,630
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $113,210 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $111,360 |
| Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $110,360 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $107,450 |
| Vineland, NJ | $103,670 |
| Vallejo, CA | $103,380 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $102,810 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $101,920 |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $101,550 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $100,630 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Mean wage ÷ BEA price level
- Atlantic City, NJ$110,360 nominal$111,640
- Vineland, NJ$103,670 nominal$108,030
- Trenton, NJ$111,360 nominal$107,930
- Boston, MA-NH$113,210 nominal$104,570
- La Crosse, WI-MN$95,930 nominal$104,530
- Olympia, WA$107,450 nominal$103,650
- Rockford, IL$92,890 nominal$100,800
- Providence, RI-MA$100,630 nominal$98,880
- Chicago, IL-IN$100,630 nominal$97,140
- Champaign, IL$88,440 nominal$95,400
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $111,640 |
| Vineland, NJ | $108,030 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $107,930 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $104,570 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $104,530 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $103,650 |
| Rockford, IL | $100,800 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $98,880 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $97,140 |
| Champaign-Urbana, IL | $95,400 |
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 · BEA RPP 2024
Every city
Ironworker salary in every metro area
Mean annual wage, with the Department of Labor's entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) prevailing-wage benchmarks for the same metro, and the mean at national-average prices. Sorted by mean pay.
| # | Metro area | Mean | Entry (Level I) | Experienced (Level IV) | At US prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston, MA-NH | $113,210 | $90,190 | $124,550 | $104,570 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $111,360 | $98,920 | $117,480 | $107,930 |
| 3 | Atlantic City, NJ | $110,360 | $93,020 | $118,890 | $111,640 |
| 4 | Olympia, WA | $107,450 | $82,870 | $119,580 | $103,650 |
| 5 | Vineland, NJ | $103,670 | $89,250 | $110,740 | $108,030 |
| 6 | Vallejo, CA | $103,380 | $68,180 | $120,700 | $95,300 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $102,810 | $67,390 | $120,270 | $92,510 |
| 8 | New York, NY-NJ | $101,920 | $72,260 | $116,540 | $90,540 |
| 9 | Kiryas Joel, NY | $101,550 | $75,050 | $114,590 | $92,810 |
| 10 | Chicago, IL-IN | $100,630 | $72,630 | $114,420 | $97,140 |
| 11 | Providence, RI-MA | $100,630 | $80,770 | $110,410 | $98,880 |
| 12 | San Jose, CA | $96,410 | $62,030 | $113,340 | $87,310 |
| 13 | La Crosse, WI-MN | $95,930 | $85,950 | $100,860 | $104,530 |
| 14 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $95,780 | $73,240 | $106,890 | $86,320 |
| 15 | Minneapolis, MN-WI | $94,290 | $86,400 | $98,160 | $89,950 |
| 16 | Portland, OR-WA | $93,720 | $69,700 | $105,580 | $88,900 |
| 17 | Rockford, IL | $92,890 | $67,500 | $105,410 | $100,800 |
| 18 | Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $92,830 | $60,030 | $108,990 | $90,520 |
| 19 | San Francisco, CA | $91,770 | $61,820 | $106,520 | $79,380 |
| 20 | Allentown, PA-NJ | $91,170 | $76,020 | $98,610 | $91,200 |
| 21 | Chico, CA | $90,060 | $57,240 | $106,250 | $88,990 |
| 22 | Champaign, IL | $88,440 | $75,770 | $94,680 | $95,400 |
| 23 | Madison, WI | $86,050 | $63,650 | $97,090 | $88,450 |
| 24 | Milwaukee, WI | $85,920 | $64,650 | $96,410 | $88,630 |
| 25 | Appleton, WI | $84,590 | $65,370 | $94,060 | $91,530 |
| 26 | Modesto, CA | $84,590 | $52,790 | $100,260 | $81,250 |
| 27 | Eugene, OR | $84,410 | $56,040 | $98,380 | $83,110 |
| 28 | Peoria, IL | $81,890 | $64,520 | $90,440 | $89,760 |
| 29 | Sacramento, CA | $81,790 | $55,640 | $94,680 | $76,680 |
| 30 | Los Angeles, CA | $81,100 | $50,770 | $96,030 | $71,410 |
| 31 | Pittsburgh, PA | $81,060 | $59,950 | $91,460 | $85,620 |
| 32 | Anchorage, AK | $81,020 | $67,160 | $87,840 | $76,850 |
| 33 | Fresno, CA | $81,020 | $51,150 | $95,720 | $79,310 |
| 34 | Bridgeport, CT | $80,600 | $50,070 | $95,640 | $75,420 |
| 35 | Fargo, ND-MN | $80,230 | $63,750 | $88,340 | $88,290 |
| 36 | Columbus, OH | $80,040 | $57,140 | $91,310 | $83,840 |
| 37 | Davenport, IA-IL | $79,680 | $62,170 | $88,300 | $89,450 |
| 38 | Bellingham, WA | $79,660 | $52,600 | $93,000 | $77,090 |
| 39 | San Diego, CA | $79,480 | $53,960 | $92,060 | $71,040 |
| 40 | Albany, NY | $79,040 | $61,980 | $87,420 | $79,380 |
| 41 | Stockton, CA | $78,850 | $51,810 | $92,190 | $75,030 |
| 42 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $78,350 | $56,600 | $89,090 | $82,400 |
| 43 | Rochester, NY | $78,250 | $56,800 | $88,820 | $80,640 |
| 44 | Spokane, WA | $77,750 | $56,600 | $88,190 | $77,480 |
| 45 | Scranton, PA | $77,650 | $56,930 | $87,860 | $83,000 |
| 46 | Buffalo, NY | $77,150 | $55,870 | $87,630 | $80,500 |
| 47 | Springfield, IL | $77,000 | $64,710 | $83,050 | $83,020 |
| 48 | Santa Rosa, CA | $76,610 | $55,680 | $86,900 | $71,080 |
| 49 | Syracuse, NY | $76,440 | $59,490 | $84,780 | $79,840 |
| 50 | Columbia, MO | $75,480 | $65,940 | $80,180 | $84,390 |
| 51 | Des Moines, IA | $75,420 | $63,090 | $81,490 | $82,250 |
| 52 | Salem, OR | $75,130 | $48,280 | $88,360 | $72,490 |
| 53 | Lancaster, PA | $74,650 | $52,060 | $85,760 | $75,970 |
| 54 | Riverside, CA | $74,480 | $47,470 | $87,780 | $69,970 |
| 55 | Evansville, IN | $74,190 | $52,790 | $84,720 | $81,060 |
| 56 | Boise City, ID | $73,670 | $52,080 | $84,320 | $74,870 |
| 57 | Reno, NV | $73,670 | $54,450 | $83,140 | $72,930 |
| 58 | Akron, OH | $73,440 | $54,680 | $82,680 | $78,650 |
| 59 | Las Vegas, NV | $73,340 | $48,260 | $85,720 | $73,180 |
| 60 | Decatur, IL | $72,880 | $63,900 | $77,310 | $82,420 |
| 61 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $72,820 | $53,980 | $82,120 | $76,360 |
| 62 | Toledo, OH | $72,570 | $57,970 | $79,770 | $79,350 |
| 63 | Cleveland, OH | $71,760 | $51,630 | $81,680 | $76,400 |
| 64 | Oxnard, CA | $71,610 | $50,150 | $82,200 | $64,790 |
| 65 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $71,320 | $52,150 | $80,790 | $77,070 |
| 66 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $71,220 | $54,910 | $79,250 | $76,520 |
| 67 | Bakersfield, CA | $70,990 | $49,400 | $81,640 | $70,370 |
| 68 | Indianapolis, IN | $70,410 | $49,230 | $80,850 | $73,580 |
| 69 | South Bend, IN-MI | $70,180 | $50,270 | $80,000 | $75,580 |
| 70 | Reading, PA | $70,010 | $52,290 | $78,730 | $72,130 |
| 71 | Dayton, OH | $69,890 | $54,160 | $77,630 | $75,400 |
| 72 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $69,640 | $59,820 | $74,480 | $78,280 |
| 73 | Hartford, CT | $69,620 | $50,250 | $79,160 | $67,760 |
| 74 | New Haven, CT | $68,970 | $49,570 | $78,520 | $65,960 |
| 75 | Fort Collins, CO | $68,830 | $54,660 | $75,820 | $68,060 |
| 76 | Omaha, NE-IA | $68,410 | $53,870 | $75,590 | $74,430 |
| 77 | Baltimore, MD | $68,180 | $54,700 | $74,820 | $65,250 |
| 78 | Portland, ME | $67,930 | $54,000 | $74,800 | $66,690 |
| 79 | Iowa City, IA | $67,850 | $50,940 | $76,190 | $74,150 |
| 80 | Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $67,480 | $54,620 | $73,820 | $61,970 |
| 81 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $67,020 | $49,320 | $75,730 | $61,710 |
| 82 | Florence, AL | $65,980 | $48,630 | $74,530 | $77,790 |
| 83 | Baton Rouge, LA | $65,640 | $49,090 | $73,800 | $72,310 |
| 84 | Billings, MT | $65,290 | $50,440 | $72,590 | $69,810 |
| 85 | Springfield, MO | $65,120 | $45,530 | $74,780 | $73,510 |
| 86 | Joplin, MO-KS | $64,790 | $46,610 | $73,760 | $75,590 |
| 87 | Fort Wayne, IN | $64,690 | $47,320 | $73,260 | $69,880 |
| 88 | Sherman, TX | $64,250 | $45,880 | $73,320 | $68,520 |
| 89 | Grand Rapids, MI | $63,980 | $48,280 | $71,720 | $66,960 |
| 90 | Detroit, MI | $63,340 | $44,180 | $72,780 | $63,150 |
| 91 | Denver, CO | $63,290 | $50,090 | $69,800 | $59,830 |
| 92 | Phoenix, AZ | $62,840 | $47,860 | $70,200 | $60,820 |
| 93 | Knoxville, TN | $62,190 | $45,220 | $70,550 | $67,180 |
| 94 | Lexington, KY | $61,900 | $46,200 | $69,620 | $66,640 |
| 95 | Nashville, TN | $61,400 | $47,650 | $68,180 | $63,730 |
| 96 | Winchester, VA-WV | $60,510 | $47,940 | $66,680 | $62,740 |
| 97 | Austin, TX | $60,360 | $46,900 | $66,980 | $61,550 |
| 98 | Terre Haute, IN | $60,090 | $42,490 | $68,740 | $68,440 |
| 99 | Elkhart, IN | $59,720 | $45,640 | $66,640 | $66,120 |
| 100 | Greeley, CO | $59,470 | $44,350 | $66,930 | $59,370 |
| 101 | Salt Lake City, UT | $59,300 | $44,870 | $66,410 | $58,790 |
| 102 | Colorado Springs, CO | $59,240 | $46,070 | $65,730 | $58,820 |
| 103 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $59,200 | $47,490 | $64,980 | $65,320 |
| 104 | Miami, FL | $59,130 | $44,530 | $66,310 | $51,800 |
| 105 | Manchester, NH | $58,990 | $50,110 | $63,380 | $55,830 |
| 106 | Virginia Beach, VA-NC | $58,700 | $48,260 | $63,840 | $59,930 |
| 107 | Houston, TX | $58,390 | $44,260 | $65,330 | $59,200 |
| 108 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $58,280 | $46,360 | $64,150 | $63,720 |
| 109 | Richmond, VA | $58,260 | $48,110 | $63,250 | $59,540 |
| 110 | Tucson, AZ | $58,260 | $45,090 | $64,750 | $60,130 |
| 111 | Deltona, FL | $58,160 | $44,720 | $64,790 | $58,530 |
| 112 | Dallas, TX | $57,990 | $46,070 | $63,880 | $56,250 |
| 113 | Lincoln, NE | $57,760 | $47,050 | $63,040 | $63,070 |
| 114 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $57,450 | $38,400 | $66,830 | $64,370 |
| 115 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $57,160 | $47,240 | $62,050 | $65,160 |
| 116 | Amarillo, TX | $57,050 | $43,100 | $63,920 | $62,130 |
| 117 | Saginaw, MI | $57,050 | $39,100 | $65,890 | $62,770 |
| 118 | Charleston, SC | $56,780 | $44,950 | $62,610 | $56,240 |
| 119 | Harrisonburg, VA | $56,720 | $48,050 | $61,010 | $59,770 |
| 120 | Provo, UT | $56,600 | $41,850 | $63,880 | $57,620 |
| 121 | Gulfport, MS | $56,430 | $41,810 | $63,630 | $62,700 |
| 122 | Decatur, AL | $55,830 | $46,700 | $60,320 | $64,020 |
| 123 | Wichita, KS | $55,810 | $42,540 | $62,340 | $62,750 |
| 124 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $55,740 | $39,940 | $63,520 | $55,610 |
| 125 | Birmingham, AL | $55,640 | $45,640 | $60,570 | $60,710 |
| 126 | Tulsa, OK | $55,600 | $44,970 | $60,840 | $62,320 |
| 127 | Augusta, GA-SC | $55,390 | $43,060 | $61,460 | $60,270 |
| 128 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $55,330 | $42,370 | $61,690 | $60,020 |
| 129 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | $55,290 | $45,070 | $60,320 | $58,760 |
| 130 | Beaumont, TX | $54,600 | $42,910 | $60,340 | $60,640 |
| 131 | San Antonio, TX | $54,580 | $43,200 | $60,170 | $57,620 |
| 132 | Greenville, SC | $54,330 | $43,410 | $59,700 | $58,260 |
| 133 | Jacksonville, FL | $54,180 | $42,910 | $59,720 | $54,460 |
| 134 | Ogden, UT | $53,750 | $40,910 | $60,090 | $53,560 |
| 135 | Lynchburg, VA | $53,640 | $43,640 | $58,570 | $60,020 |
| 136 | Corpus Christi, TX | $53,600 | $42,680 | $58,970 | $57,840 |
| 137 | Orlando, FL | $53,390 | $39,270 | $60,360 | $52,640 |
| 138 | Durham, NC | $53,230 | $42,910 | $58,300 | $54,550 |
| 139 | Greensboro, NC | $53,190 | $41,810 | $58,780 | $57,280 |
| 140 | Atlanta, GA | $53,100 | $41,450 | $58,820 | $53,070 |
| 141 | Columbia, SC | $53,080 | $41,480 | $58,800 | $56,670 |
| 142 | Rapid City, SD | $53,060 | $45,140 | $56,950 | $59,510 |
| 143 | Charlotte, NC-SC | $53,000 | $41,560 | $58,640 | $54,440 |
| 144 | Tampa, FL | $51,960 | $40,160 | $57,760 | $51,500 |
| 145 | Cheyenne, WY | $51,670 | $42,700 | $56,080 | $53,550 |
| 146 | Logan, UT-ID | $51,480 | $39,920 | $57,180 | $53,670 |
| 147 | Oklahoma City, OK | $51,310 | $43,720 | $55,060 | $56,750 |
| 148 | St. George, UT | $50,920 | $38,270 | $57,160 | $52,320 |
| 149 | New Orleans, LA | $49,210 | $36,090 | $55,680 | $53,140 |
| 150 | Winston, NC | $49,210 | $40,230 | $53,640 | $53,460 |
| 151 | Fayetteville, AR | $49,000 | $39,770 | $53,560 | $53,640 |
| 152 | Waco, TX | $48,860 | $37,590 | $54,430 | $52,790 |
| 153 | College Station, TX | $47,840 | $36,590 | $53,390 | $52,600 |
| 154 | Abilene, TX | $47,200 | $39,620 | $50,920 | $52,230 |
| 155 | McAllen, TX | $46,970 | $34,200 | $53,270 | $54,680 |
| 156 | Little Rock, AR | $46,740 | $36,940 | $51,560 | $52,300 |
| 157 | Tyler, TX | $45,090 | $38,480 | $48,360 | $48,930 |
| 158 | Ocala, FL | $43,830 | $33,760 | $48,800 | $46,020 |
| 159 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $43,800 | $33,160 | $49,070 | $51,000 |
| 160 | Houma, LA | $42,060 | $32,010 | $47,010 | $49,420 |
| 161 | San Juan, PR | $31,370 | $26,670 | $33,680 | N/A |
More
More on ironworkers
Method
About these numbers
- Mean wages are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 estimates for each metropolitan statistical area, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 OFLC prevailing-wage file. Only metros with their own BLS estimate are listed.
- Entry (Level I) and experienced (Level IV) are the Department of Labor’s prevailing-wage levels for the occupation in that metro, used for employer visa filings. They are benchmarks from the same OEWS survey, not percentiles.
- OEWS top-codes wages at $115 an hour ($239,200 a year); top-coded means are shown as "$239,200+" and left out of rankings.
- At US prices divides the mean by the metro’s BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) over 100, a NueCareer calculation.
Questions
Ironworker salary by city: FAQ
Which city pays ironworkers the most?
Boston, MA-NH, where the average (mean) wage is $113,210 a year, followed by Trenton, NJ ($111,360), Atlantic City, NJ ($110,360), Olympia, WA ($107,450). The national mean is $70,280 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Where do ironworkers earn the most after cost of living?
Divided by each metro's BEA price level, pay goes furthest in Atlantic City, NJ ($111,640 at national prices, $110,360 nominal), Vineland, NJ ($108,030 at national prices, $103,670 nominal), Trenton, NJ ($107,930 at national prices, $111,360 nominal).
How much do ironworkers make in the biggest cities?
New York, NY-NJ: $101,920; Los Angeles, CA: $81,100; Chicago, IL-IN: $100,630; Dallas, TX: $57,990; Houston, TX: $58,390 (mean annual wage, BLS OEWS May 2025).
Where do ironworkers earn the least?
Of the 161 metro areas with their own estimate, San Juan, PR has the lowest mean wage, $31,370.