Pay data
Average Salary in Florida (2026)
The average salary in Florida is $64,670 a year and the median is $47,880, 6% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $46,300: 37th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 50th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $64,670US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,880US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $23.02BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 103.4US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Florida?
About the 75th percentile
You earn more than about 75% of workers in Florida.
At Florida prices, $75,000 buys what $72,520 buys at the national average, about the 68th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Florida workers earn
| Percentile | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Florida
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Florida sits at 103.4 overall, with housing at 122.1. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $103,410 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items3% above US103.4
- Housing (rents)22% above US122.1
- Goods2% below US98.1
- Utilities10% below US90.1
- Other services1% above US101.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 103.4 |
| Housing (rents) | 122.1 |
| Goods | 98.1 |
| Utilities | 90.1 |
| Other services | 101.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Florida by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $108,300 | -14% | 739,680 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $101,120 | -7% | 301,040 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $88,900 | -11% | 127,160 |
| Legal | $81,850 | -20% | 109,140 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $81,390 | -6% | 667,930 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $78,500 | -5% | 711,700 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $75,330 | -9% | 55,480 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $55,140 | -12% | 139,860 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $53,290 | -12% | 448,670 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $51,670 | -13% | 415,880 |
| Community and Social Service | $51,260 | -12% | 133,530 |
| Construction and Extraction | $49,370 | -17% | 462,050 |
| Protective Service | $47,130 | -6% | 264,700 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $45,400 | -4% | 1,259,970 |
| Production | $43,770 | -7% | 303,270 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $40,230 | -9% | 811,120 |
| Healthcare Support | $37,790 | -1% | 342,870 |
| Sales | $37,310 | -3% | 1,055,160 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $36,000 | -4% | 345,740 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $34,610 | -1% | 1,010,690 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $33,760 | -8% | 14,250 |
| Personal Care and Service | $33,540 | -8% | 209,960 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Florida's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Retail Salesperson333,460
- 2General and Operations Manager236,290
- 3Fast Food and Counter Worker235,400
- 4Registered Nurse229,940
- 5Customer Service Representative228,000
- 6Server207,180
- 7Cashier201,370
- 8Office Clerk, General189,700
- 9Stocker and Order Filler171,380
- 10Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand164,400
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Orthopedic Surgeon, Except Pediatric$473,750
- 2Anesthesiologist$465,370
- 3Radiologist$417,690
- 4Cardiologist$414,910
- 5Ophthalmologist, Except Pediatric$399,440
- 6Neurologist$322,750
- 7Psychiatrist$316,200
- 8Allergist and Immunologist$262,180
- 9Airline Pilot$225,020
- 10General Internal Medicine Physician$222,600
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Motorboat Mechanic and Service Technician3.2x
- 2Helpers--Roofer3.2x
- 3Fiberglass Laminator and Fabricator2.8x
- 4Roofer2.7x
- 5Travel Agent2.7x
- 6Pesticide Handler, Sprayer, and Applicator, Vegetation2.6x
- 7Telemarketer2.6x
- 8Medical Appliance Technician2.5x
- 9Baggage Porter and Bellhop2.4x
- 10Airfield Operations Specialist2.4x
Cities
Average salary by city in Florida
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Bay, FL | $49,030 | $67,210 | 100.0 |
| Tampa, FL | $48,940 | $66,490 | 100.9 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $48,830 | $65,700 | 99.5 |
| Miami, FL | $48,640 | $67,190 | 114.2 |
| Naples, FL | $47,800 | $64,040 | 103.2 |
| Crestview, FL | $47,510 | $63,090 | 97.0 |
| North Port, FL | $47,440 | $62,500 | 102.4 |
| Gainesville, FL | $47,020 | $59,690 | 96.7 |
| Cape Coral, FL | $46,780 | $60,050 | 102.3 |
| Orlando, FL | $46,630 | $61,890 | 101.4 |
| Tallahassee, FL | $46,520 | $59,560 | 93.9 |
| Port St. Lucie, FL | $46,490 | $59,230 | 100.2 |
| Pensacola, FL | $46,240 | $58,620 | 97.7 |
| Lakeland, FL | $46,140 | $57,070 | 97.1 |
| Wildwood, FL | $45,830 | $58,950 | 85.4 |
| Punta Gorda, FL | $45,500 | $57,300 | 100.5 |
| Sebastian, FL | $45,480 | $58,750 | 98.3 |
| Panama City, FL | $45,030 | $57,610 | 97.3 |
| Deltona, FL | $44,940 | $57,390 | 99.4 |
| Ocala, FL | $43,990 | $55,290 | 95.2 |
| Homosassa Springs, FL | $41,360 | $53,640 | 93.5 |
| Sebring, FL | $40,400 | $52,880 | 92.5 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Florida. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Florida: FAQ
What is the average salary in Florida?
The average (mean) annual wage in Florida is $64,670 and the median is $47,880, 6% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 9,929,860 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Florida?
$31.09 an hour on average and $23.02 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Florida?
Above $47,880 out-earns half of Florida workers; the top 25% start at $75,410 and the top 10% at $114,550 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Florida run 3% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $96,700 buys nationally.
Is Florida expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Florida at 103.4 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 122.1, goods 98.1, utilities 90.1 and other services 101.3. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $103,410 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Florida?
Orthopedic Surgeon, Except Pediatric ($473,750), Anesthesiologist ($465,370), Radiologist ($417,690), Cardiologist ($414,910), Ophthalmologist, Except Pediatric ($399,440) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Florida (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Florida?
Retail Salesperson (333,460), General and Operations Manager (236,290), Fast Food and Counter Worker (235,400), Registered Nurse (229,940), Customer Service Representative (228,000) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).