Pay data
Average Salary in Indiana (2026)
The average salary in Indiana is $60,840 a year and the median is $47,860, 6% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $51,280: 38th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 35th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $60,840US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,860US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $23.01BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 93.3US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Indiana?
About the 77th percentile
You earn more than about 77% of workers in Indiana.
At Indiana prices, $75,000 buys what $80,360 buys at the national average, about the 75th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Indiana workers earn
| Percentile | Indiana | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,120 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,500 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,860 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $72,000 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $101,160 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $60,840 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Indiana
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Indiana sits at 93.3 overall, with housing at 73.9. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $93,330 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items7% below US93.3
- Housing (rents)26% below US73.9
- Goods4% below US95.5
- Utilities14% below US85.5
- Other services1% below US99.1
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 93.3 |
| Housing (rents) | 73.9 |
| Goods | 95.5 |
| Utilities | 85.5 |
| Other services | 99.1 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Indiana by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $108,710 | -14% | 170,490 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $88,050 | -12% | 52,160 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $84,010 | -23% | 67,640 |
| Legal | $83,430 | -19% | 17,660 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $80,740 | -7% | 211,490 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $75,280 | -9% | 158,560 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $73,160 | -11% | 27,030 |
| Construction and Extraction | $61,860 | +4% | 145,590 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $58,860 | -1% | 138,290 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $52,130 | -14% | 161,970 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $51,100 | -19% | 32,960 |
| Community and Social Service | $50,540 | -13% | 52,470 |
| Protective Service | $48,960 | -2% | 67,370 |
| Production | $47,360 | +1% | 353,630 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $46,030 | -3% | 345,580 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $45,050 | +23% | 3,160 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $44,210 | 0% | 359,500 |
| Healthcare Support | $37,440 | -2% | 136,140 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $36,950 | -2% | 89,410 |
| Sales | $36,480 | -5% | 278,690 |
| Personal Care and Service | $30,770 | -15% | 56,720 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $29,460 | -16% | 274,710 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Indiana's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand103,200
- 2Fast Food and Counter Worker97,290
- 3Retail Salesperson83,670
- 4Registered Nurse68,980
- 5Cashier68,350
- 6Stocker and Order Filler66,420
- 7Truck Driver59,090
- 8Office Clerk, General58,480
- 9Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners49,220
- 10General and Operations Manager47,180
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Radiologist$430,640
- 2Anesthesiologist$394,060
- 3Allergist and Immunologist$366,190
- 4Emergency Medicine Physician$347,060
- 5General Internal Medicine Physician$314,390
- 6Family Medicine Physician$261,940
- 7Chief Executive$254,180
- 8Judge$183,000
- 9Orthopedic Surgeon, Except Pediatric$177,710
- 10Pediatrician, General$177,300
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Fiberglass Laminator and Fabricator6.0x
- 2Rolling Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic5.3x
- 3Metal-Refining Furnace Operator and Tender4.4x
- 4Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender4.4x
- 5Furniture Finisher4.3x
- 6Cabinetmaker and Bench Carpenter3.8x
- 7Structural Metal Fabricator and Fitter3.6x
- 8Recreational Vehicle Service Technician3.6x
- 9Tool and Die Maker3.5x
- 10Upholsterer3.4x
Cities
Average salary by city in Indiana
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | $49,340 | $65,180 | 95.7 |
| Kokomo, IN | $48,980 | $59,480 | 89.6 |
| Lafayette, IN | $48,780 | $60,210 | 93.4 |
| Columbus, IN | $48,470 | $61,800 | 93.0 |
| Elkhart, IN | $48,070 | $58,180 | 90.3 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $47,700 | $59,610 | 92.6 |
| Bloomington, IN | $47,660 | $60,980 | 95.1 |
| Evansville, IN | $46,540 | $58,140 | 91.5 |
| South Bend, IN-MI | $46,540 | $58,230 | 92.9 |
| Michigan City, IN | $45,540 | $54,410 | 91.7 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $44,870 | $53,390 | 87.8 |
| Muncie, IN | $44,110 | $54,230 | 88.1 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Indiana. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Indiana: FAQ
What is the average salary in Indiana?
The average (mean) annual wage in Indiana is $60,840 and the median is $47,860, 6% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 3,201,220 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Indiana?
$29.25 an hour on average and $23.01 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Indiana?
Above $47,860 out-earns half of Indiana workers; the top 25% start at $72,000 and the top 10% at $101,160 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Indiana run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $107,150 buys nationally.
Is Indiana expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Indiana at 93.3 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 73.9, goods 95.5, utilities 85.5 and other services 99.1. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $93,330 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Indiana?
Radiologist ($430,640), Anesthesiologist ($394,060), Allergist and Immunologist ($366,190), Emergency Medicine Physician ($347,060), General Internal Medicine Physician ($314,390) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Indiana (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Indiana?
Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand (103,200), Fast Food and Counter Worker (97,290), Retail Salesperson (83,670), Registered Nurse (68,980), Cashier (68,350) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).