Pay data
Average Salary in Missouri (2026)
The average salary in Missouri is $62,160 a year and the median is $47,800, 6% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $52,630: 39th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 25th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $62,160US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,800US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $22.98BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 90.8US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Missouri?
About the 75th percentile
You earn more than about 75% of workers in Missouri.
At Missouri prices, $75,000 buys what $82,580 buys at the national average, about the 76th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Missouri workers earn
| Percentile | Missouri | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,780 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,160 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,800 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $74,260 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $104,320 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $62,160 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Missouri
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Missouri sits at 90.8 overall, with housing at 69.9. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $90,820 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items9% below US90.8
- Housing (rents)30% below US69.9
- Goods4% below US96.3
- Utilities21% below US79.4
- Other services5% below US95.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 90.8 |
| Housing (rents) | 69.9 |
| Goods | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 79.4 |
| Other services | 95.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Missouri by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $99,620 | -21% | 223,420 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $93,690 | -14% | 88,550 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $86,450 | -13% | 38,010 |
| Legal | $81,870 | -20% | 21,470 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $79,250 | -8% | 208,140 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $76,670 | -7% | 186,200 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $75,870 | -8% | 22,860 |
| Construction and Extraction | $61,730 | +4% | 115,800 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $57,810 | -3% | 118,690 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $50,790 | -19% | 34,140 |
| Community and Social Service | $49,540 | -15% | 49,900 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $49,270 | -19% | 168,480 |
| Production | $47,810 | +2% | 194,100 |
| Protective Service | $46,840 | -6% | 62,760 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $45,070 | -5% | 340,130 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $43,170 | -3% | 250,310 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $38,040 | +4% | 6,630 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $36,580 | -3% | 82,870 |
| Healthcare Support | $36,100 | -6% | 167,240 |
| Sales | $35,910 | -7% | 241,320 |
| Personal Care and Service | $32,620 | -10% | 59,880 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $31,080 | -11% | 255,150 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Missouri's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1General and Operations Manager109,020
- 2Registered Nurse76,310
- 3Cashier69,430
- 4Stocker and Order Filler67,390
- 5Retail Salesperson67,140
- 6Office Clerk, General56,050
- 7Cook, Fast Food55,780
- 8Customer Service Representative50,530
- 9Truck Driver47,760
- 10Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand43,050
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Nurse Anesthetist$242,630
- 2Allergist and Immunologist$227,980
- 3Pediatrician, General$223,910
- 4Dentist$204,960
- 5Professional Athlete$172,700
- 6Chief Executive$172,320
- 7Family Medicine Physician$171,180
- 8IT Manager$159,460
- 9Architectural and Engineering Manager$157,800
- 10Financial Manager$143,460
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Cook, Fast Food4.6x
- 2Referee4.2x
- 3Multiple Machine Tool Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic3.1x
- 4Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operator and Tender2.7x
- 5Telemarketer2.5x
- 6Real Estate Broker2.3x
- 7Tax Examiner and Collector, and Revenue Agent2.1x
- 8Speech-Language Pathology Assistant2.1x
- 9Farmworker, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animal2.1x
- 10Septic Tank Servicer and Sewer Pipe Cleaner2.0x
Cities
Average salary by city in Missouri
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City, MO-KS | $50,820 | $66,550 | 92.5 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $49,990 | $66,330 | 95.1 |
| Jefferson City, MO | $48,030 | $58,750 | 88.0 |
| St. Joseph, MO-KS | $47,350 | $57,160 | 86.4 |
| Columbia, MO | $47,260 | $61,380 | 89.4 |
| Springfield, MO | $45,780 | $56,420 | 88.6 |
| Joplin, MO-KS | $44,980 | $53,370 | 85.7 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $44,470 | $56,640 | 86.1 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Missouri. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Missouri: FAQ
What is the average salary in Missouri?
The average (mean) annual wage in Missouri is $62,160 and the median is $47,800, 6% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 2,936,050 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Missouri?
$29.89 an hour on average and $22.98 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Missouri?
Above $47,800 out-earns half of Missouri workers; the top 25% start at $74,260 and the top 10% at $104,320 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Missouri run 9% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $110,110 buys nationally.
Is Missouri expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Missouri at 90.8 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 69.9, goods 96.3, utilities 79.4 and other services 95.2. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $90,820 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Missouri?
Nurse Anesthetist ($242,630), Allergist and Immunologist ($227,980), Pediatrician, General ($223,910), Dentist ($204,960), Professional Athlete ($172,700) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Missouri (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Missouri?
General and Operations Manager (109,020), Registered Nurse (76,310), Cashier (69,430), Stocker and Order Filler (67,390), Retail Salesperson (67,140) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).