Pay data
Average Salary in Nevada (2026)
The average salary in Nevada is $62,050 a year and the median is $47,660, 7% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $47,670: 40th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 49th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $62,050US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,660US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $22.91BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Nevada?
About the 75th percentile
You earn more than about 75% of workers in Nevada.
At Nevada prices, $75,000 buys what $75,020 buys at the national average, about the 70th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Nevada workers earn
| Percentile | Nevada | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,270 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,150 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,660 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $74,140 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $106,080 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $62,050 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Nevada
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Nevada sits at 100.0 overall, with housing at 114.1. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $99,980 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All itemsthe same as US100
- Housing (rents)14% above US114.1
- Goods4% below US96.3
- Utilities9% below US90.5
- Other services1% below US98.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100 |
| Housing (rents) | 114.1 |
| Goods | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 90.5 |
| Other services | 98.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Nevada by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $103,550 | -18% | 111,050 |
| Legal | $98,710 | -4% | 12,160 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $95,740 | +11% | 76,300 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $94,260 | -5% | 18,700 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $92,800 | -15% | 29,810 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $80,310 | -3% | 11,020 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $77,510 | -6% | 73,910 |
| Construction and Extraction | $61,740 | +4% | 89,610 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $60,660 | +2% | 62,120 |
| Community and Social Service | $60,250 | +3% | 16,600 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $56,990 | -9% | 21,690 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $55,080 | -9% | 58,940 |
| Production | $47,020 | 0% | 55,740 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $46,050 | -3% | 186,410 |
| Protective Service | $44,740 | -11% | 52,820 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $41,900 | -6% | 149,130 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $41,620 | +10% | 74,820 |
| Healthcare Support | $37,750 | -2% | 47,210 |
| Sales | $37,030 | -4% | 133,840 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $35,760 | -2% | 1,130 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $34,020 | -3% | 204,340 |
| Personal Care and Service | $32,720 | -10% | 64,190 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Nevada's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Fast Food and Counter Worker45,850
- 2Retail Salesperson43,920
- 3Server42,520
- 4Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand40,850
- 5General and Operations Manager38,920
- 6Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners32,830
- 7Customer Service Representative32,110
- 8Stocker and Order Filler31,270
- 9Cashier30,160
- 10Cook, Restaurant27,250
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$252,120
- 2Airline Pilot$192,460
- 3IT Manager$165,000
- 4Dentist$162,200
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$161,560
- 6Lawyer$150,510
- 7Chief Executive$149,770
- 8Elevator Installer$141,950
- 9Nurse Practitioner$140,670
- 10Pharmacist$140,030
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1First-Line Supervisor of Gambling Services Workers21.5x
- 2Gambling Dealer20.8x
- 3Gambling and Sports Book Writer and Runner16.1x
- 4Gambling Change Person and Booth Cashier14.3x
- 5Gambling Cage Worker14.3x
- 6Taper9.3x
- 7Continuous Mining Machine Operator8.0x
- 8Baggage Porter and Bellhop7.6x
- 9Taxi Driver7.3x
- 10Earth Driller, Except Oil and Gas7.0x
Cities
Average salary by city in Nevada
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carson City, NV | $56,680 | $68,900 | 98.1 |
| Reno, NV | $49,660 | $64,520 | 101.0 |
| Las Vegas, NV | $46,670 | $60,800 | 100.2 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Nevada. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Nevada: FAQ
What is the average salary in Nevada?
The average (mean) annual wage in Nevada is $62,050 and the median is $47,660, 7% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,551,540 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Nevada?
$29.83 an hour on average and $22.91 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Nevada?
Above $47,660 out-earns half of Nevada workers; the top 25% start at $74,140 and the top 10% at $106,080 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Nevada run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $100,020 buys nationally.
Is Nevada expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Nevada at 100.0 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 114.1, goods 96.3, utilities 90.5 and other services 98.7. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $99,980 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Nevada?
Allergist and Immunologist ($252,120), Airline Pilot ($192,460), IT Manager ($165,000), Dentist ($162,200), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($161,560) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Nevada (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Nevada?
Fast Food and Counter Worker (45,850), Retail Salesperson (43,920), Server (42,520), Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand (40,850), General and Operations Manager (38,920) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).