Pay data
Average Salary in Rhode Island (2026)
The average salary in Rhode Island is $71,900 a year and the median is $56,780, 11% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $55,510: 13th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 11th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $71,900US $69,770
- Median salary
- $56,780US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $27.30BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 102.3US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Rhode Island?
About the 66th percentile
You earn more than about 66% of workers in Rhode Island.
At Rhode Island prices, $75,000 buys what $73,330 buys at the national average, about the 69th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Rhode Island workers earn
| Percentile | Rhode Island | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $32,470 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $39,780 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $56,780 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $85,200 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $128,120 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $71,900 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Rhode Island
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Rhode Island sits at 102.3 overall, with housing at 105.6. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $102,280 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items2% above US102.3
- Housing (rents)6% above US105.6
- Goods3% below US97.2
- Utilities47% above US146.7
- Other services3% above US102.8
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 102.3 |
| Housing (rents) | 105.6 |
| Goods | 97.2 |
| Utilities | 146.7 |
| Other services | 102.8 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Rhode Island by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $127,940 | +1% | 31,890 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $105,700 | -3% | 16,390 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $105,160 | +6% | 9,230 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $96,900 | +12% | 33,680 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $89,210 | +8% | 4,290 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $86,240 | +4% | 39,120 |
| Legal | $78,520 | -23% | 4,450 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $65,500 | +8% | 35,180 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $65,090 | +4% | 7,650 |
| Construction and Extraction | $63,050 | +6% | 17,900 |
| Community and Social Service | $60,960 | +5% | 11,660 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $60,920 | +2% | 16,090 |
| Protective Service | $59,520 | +19% | 13,000 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $49,790 | +5% | 54,700 |
| Production | $49,360 | +5% | 27,620 |
| Healthcare Support | $46,180 | +20% | 25,570 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $44,930 | +1% | 31,470 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $43,410 | +15% | 16,130 |
| Sales | $42,290 | +10% | 42,190 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $39,350 | +7% | 330 |
| Personal Care and Service | $36,200 | -1% | 10,560 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $34,960 | 0% | 52,230 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Rhode Island's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Fast Food and Counter Worker13,310
- 2Retail Salesperson12,830
- 3Nursing Assistant10,220
- 4Server10,160
- 5Registered Nurse10,090
- 6Cashier9,260
- 7General and Operations Manager9,150
- 8Customer Service Representative7,890
- 9Office Clerk, General7,700
- 10Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7,270
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$228,590
- 2IT Manager$167,270
- 3Human Resources Manager$167,110
- 4Financial Manager$166,940
- 5Regulatory Affairs Manager$165,900
- 6Sales Manager$154,970
- 7Physician Assistant$139,930
- 8Lawyer$138,960
- 9Electronics Engineer, Except Computer$136,360
- 10Nurse Practitioner$135,970
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Fundraiser2.8x
- 2Nursing Assistant2.2x
- 3Social and Community Service Manager2.0x
- 4Education Administrator, Postsecondary2.0x
- 5School Social Worker1.9x
- 6Dishwasher1.8x
- 7Medical and Health Services Manager1.8x
- 8Welder1.7x
- 9Instructional Coordinator1.7x
- 10Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendant and Bartender Helper1.6x
Cities
Average salary by city in Rhode Island
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Providence, RI-MA | $53,680 | $69,290 | 101.8 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Rhode Island. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Rhode Island: FAQ
What is the average salary in Rhode Island?
The average (mean) annual wage in Rhode Island is $71,900 and the median is $56,780, 11% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 501,340 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Rhode Island?
$34.57 an hour on average and $27.30 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Rhode Island?
Above $56,780 out-earns half of Rhode Island workers; the top 25% start at $85,200 and the top 10% at $128,120 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Rhode Island run 2% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $97,770 buys nationally.
Is Rhode Island expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Rhode Island at 102.3 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 105.6, goods 97.2, utilities 146.7 and other services 102.8. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $102,280 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Rhode Island?
Allergist and Immunologist ($228,590), IT Manager ($167,270), Human Resources Manager ($167,110), Financial Manager ($166,940), Regulatory Affairs Manager ($165,900) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Rhode Island (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Rhode Island?
Fast Food and Counter Worker (13,310), Retail Salesperson (12,830), Nursing Assistant (10,220), Server (10,160), Registered Nurse (10,090) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).