Pay data
Average Salary in New Hampshire (2026)
The average salary in New Hampshire is $71,360 a year and the median is $55,880, 10% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $53,650: 16th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 19th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $71,360US $69,770
- Median salary
- $55,880US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $26.87BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 104.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in New Hampshire?
About the 68th percentile
You earn more than about 68% of workers in New Hampshire.
At New Hampshire prices, $75,000 buys what $72,000 buys at the national average, about the 68th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What New Hampshire workers earn
| Percentile | New Hampshire | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $33,030 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $39,860 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $55,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $81,780 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $126,930 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $71,360 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in New Hampshire
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). New Hampshire sits at 104.2 overall, with housing at 114.9. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $104,170 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items4% above US104.2
- Housing (rents)15% above US114.9
- Goods1% below US98.6
- Utilities34% above US133.7
- Other services4% above US103.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 104.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 114.9 |
| Goods | 98.6 |
| Utilities | 133.7 |
| Other services | 103.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in New Hampshire by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $131,870 | +4% | 54,530 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $107,240 | -2% | 25,440 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $96,850 | -3% | 14,300 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $96,400 | +11% | 45,550 |
| Legal | $88,610 | -14% | 4,090 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $81,490 | -1% | 41,580 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $79,590 | -4% | 5,990 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $62,190 | +4% | 27,540 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $60,490 | 0% | 40,450 |
| Protective Service | $60,420 | +21% | 12,010 |
| Construction and Extraction | $60,080 | +1% | 25,770 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $59,350 | -5% | 6,950 |
| Community and Social Service | $58,210 | 0% | 12,600 |
| Production | $49,610 | +6% | 38,970 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $49,330 | +4% | 85,090 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $46,800 | +28% | 700 |
| Healthcare Support | $45,960 | +20% | 25,360 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $43,880 | -1% | 51,160 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $43,040 | +14% | 21,050 |
| Sales | $38,410 | 0% | 70,490 |
| Personal Care and Service | $37,420 | +3% | 16,130 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $36,490 | +4% | 57,550 |
The jobs
The jobs behind New Hampshire's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Retail Salesperson23,880
- 2General and Operations Manager22,110
- 3Cashier17,250
- 4Registered Nurse15,390
- 5Fast Food and Counter Worker14,540
- 6Stocker and Order Filler14,400
- 7Customer Service Representative12,750
- 8Office Clerk, General12,740
- 9Software Developer10,840
- 10Server10,030
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$361,300
- 2Dentist$177,480
- 3IT Manager$176,540
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$172,240
- 5Purchasing Manager$162,900
- 6Physician Assistant$150,960
- 7Industrial Production Manager$146,590
- 8Regulatory Affairs Manager$145,630
- 9Financial Manager$144,730
- 10Marketing Manager$143,280
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Cook, Short Order3.8x
- 2Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator2.4x
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager2.2x
- 4Interviewer, Except Eligibility and Loan2.1x
- 5Mechanical Engineer2.1x
- 6Sales Representative, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Product2.1x
- 7Librarian1.9x
- 8Electrical Engineer1.8x
- 9Highway Maintenance Worker1.8x
- 10Firefighter1.8x
Cities
Average salary by city in New Hampshire
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester, NH | $56,530 | $72,800 | 105.7 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in New Hampshire. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in New Hampshire: FAQ
What is the average salary in New Hampshire?
The average (mean) annual wage in New Hampshire is $71,360 and the median is $55,880, 10% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 683,290 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in New Hampshire?
$34.31 an hour on average and $26.87 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in New Hampshire?
Above $55,880 out-earns half of New Hampshire workers; the top 25% start at $81,780 and the top 10% at $126,930 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in New Hampshire run 4% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $96,000 buys nationally.
Is New Hampshire expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in New Hampshire at 104.2 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 114.9, goods 98.6, utilities 133.7 and other services 103.9. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $104,170 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in New Hampshire?
Allergist and Immunologist ($361,300), Dentist ($177,480), IT Manager ($176,540), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($172,240), Purchasing Manager ($162,900) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in New Hampshire (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in New Hampshire?
Retail Salesperson (23,880), General and Operations Manager (22,110), Cashier (17,250), Registered Nurse (15,390), Fast Food and Counter Worker (14,540) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).