Pay data
Average Salary in Vermont (2026)
The average salary in Vermont is $69,050 a year and the median is $56,390, 11% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $57,570: 14th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 9th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $69,050US $69,770
- Median salary
- $56,390US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $27.11BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 98.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Vermont?
About the 70th percentile
You earn more than about 70% of workers in Vermont.
At Vermont prices, $75,000 buys what $76,560 buys at the national average, about the 72nd percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Vermont workers earn
| Percentile | Vermont | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $35,910 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $43,350 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $56,390 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $79,240 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $111,480 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $69,050 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Vermont
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Vermont sits at 98.0 overall, with housing at 86.5. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $97,960 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items2% below US98
- Housing (rents)13% below US86.5
- Goods3% below US97.3
- Utilities26% above US125.8
- Other services2% above US101.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 98 |
| Housing (rents) | 86.5 |
| Goods | 97.3 |
| Utilities | 125.8 |
| Other services | 101.6 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Vermont by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $107,520 | -15% | 24,800 |
| Legal | $100,730 | -2% | 2,200 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $95,680 | -12% | 7,720 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $89,300 | -10% | 5,630 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $87,370 | +1% | 21,730 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $78,050 | -6% | 17,570 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $75,330 | -9% | 3,240 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $62,470 | 0% | 4,750 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $61,620 | +2% | 25,460 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $60,020 | +1% | 10,890 |
| Construction and Extraction | $59,740 | 0% | 14,320 |
| Community and Social Service | $57,330 | -2% | 9,540 |
| Protective Service | $56,910 | +14% | 4,840 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $49,560 | +4% | 31,180 |
| Production | $49,080 | +4% | 15,400 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $46,760 | +28% | 530 |
| Healthcare Support | $45,800 | +19% | 14,340 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $45,440 | +2% | 20,860 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $43,540 | +16% | 10,930 |
| Sales | $39,830 | +3% | 24,710 |
| Personal Care and Service | $39,030 | +7% | 6,950 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $38,210 | +9% | 26,300 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Vermont's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Retail Salesperson8,250
- 2General and Operations Manager8,000
- 3Registered Nurse7,410
- 4Cashier7,030
- 5Fast Food and Counter Worker6,830
- 6Stocker and Order Filler5,360
- 7Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5,130
- 8Office Clerk, General5,100
- 9Server4,040
- 10Elementary School Teacher3,610
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Sales Manager$138,650
- 2IT Manager$138,460
- 3Pharmacist$136,270
- 4Nurse Practitioner$134,740
- 5Financial Manager$128,690
- 6Medical and Health Services Manager$128,690
- 7Lawyer$127,310
- 8Regulatory Affairs Manager$125,440
- 9Software Developer$125,280
- 10Web Administrator$111,530
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Highway Maintenance Worker3.9x
- 2Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator3.6x
- 3Social and Community Service Manager2.9x
- 4Food Batchmaker2.9x
- 5Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary2.7x
- 6Compliance Officer2.4x
- 7Carpenter2.4x
- 8Public Relations Specialist2.3x
- 9Social and Human Service Assistant2.2x
- 10Self-Enrichment Teacher1.8x
Cities
Average salary by city in Vermont
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, VT | $60,020 | $74,360 | 100.9 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Vermont. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Vermont: FAQ
What is the average salary in Vermont?
The average (mean) annual wage in Vermont is $69,050 and the median is $56,390, 11% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 303,890 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Vermont?
$33.20 an hour on average and $27.11 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Vermont?
Above $56,390 out-earns half of Vermont workers; the top 25% start at $79,240 and the top 10% at $111,480 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Vermont run 2% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $102,080 buys nationally.
Is Vermont expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Vermont at 98.0 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 86.5, goods 97.3, utilities 125.8 and other services 101.6. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $97,960 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Vermont?
Sales Manager ($138,650), IT Manager ($138,460), Pharmacist ($136,270), Nurse Practitioner ($134,740), Financial Manager ($128,690) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Vermont (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Vermont?
Retail Salesperson (8,250), General and Operations Manager (8,000), Registered Nurse (7,410), Cashier (7,030), Fast Food and Counter Worker (6,830) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).