Pay data
Average Salary in Hawaii (2026)
The average salary in Hawaii is $70,270 a year and the median is $56,320, 10% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $51,220: 15th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 36th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $70,270US $69,770
- Median salary
- $56,320US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $27.08BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 110.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Hawaii?
About the 69th percentile
You earn more than about 69% of workers in Hawaii.
At Hawaii prices, $75,000 buys what $68,210 buys at the national average, about the 65th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Hawaii workers earn
| Percentile | Hawaii | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,170 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $40,370 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $56,320 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $81,510 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $123,660 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $70,270 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Hawaii
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Hawaii sits at 110.0 overall, with housing at 125.3. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $109,950 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items10% above US110
- Housing (rents)25% above US125.3
- Goods12% above US111.6
- Utilities90% above US190.2
- Other services3% above US102.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 110 |
| Housing (rents) | 125.3 |
| Goods | 111.6 |
| Utilities | 190.2 |
| Other services | 102.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Hawaii by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $116,040 | -8% | 43,440 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $106,080 | +23% | 35,830 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $98,990 | -9% | 12,220 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $98,110 | -1% | 9,270 |
| Legal | $91,810 | -10% | 4,280 |
| Construction and Extraction | $82,440 | +38% | 29,590 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $78,430 | -5% | 30,330 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $74,070 | -10% | 7,530 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $66,130 | +11% | 26,140 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $59,510 | -2% | 40,950 |
| Community and Social Service | $58,480 | 0% | 11,520 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $57,830 | -8% | 9,430 |
| Protective Service | $55,760 | +11% | 20,920 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $48,820 | +3% | 74,880 |
| Production | $48,690 | +4% | 13,640 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $47,940 | +8% | 50,310 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $46,840 | +24% | 32,910 |
| Healthcare Support | $44,990 | +17% | 21,350 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $43,560 | +19% | 1,440 |
| Sales | $41,990 | +9% | 51,000 |
| Personal Care and Service | $41,000 | +13% | 17,880 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $39,480 | +13% | 82,670 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Hawaii's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Fast Food and Counter Worker24,130
- 2Retail Salesperson19,180
- 3Server14,090
- 4General and Operations Manager13,380
- 5Registered Nurse12,940
- 6Office Clerk, General12,930
- 7Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners11,230
- 8Maid and Housekeeping Cleaner11,120
- 9Cook, Restaurant11,090
- 10Cashier10,780
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$339,290
- 2Dentist$167,820
- 3Physician Assistant$164,050
- 4Pharmacist$163,220
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$151,670
- 6Medical and Health Services Manager$147,630
- 7IT Manager$141,640
- 8First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$140,590
- 9Registered Nurse$136,320
- 10Nurse Practitioner$135,570
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Baggage Porter and Bellhop11.9x
- 2Nursing Instructor and Teacher, Postsecondary6.0x
- 3Transportation Security Screener5.0x
- 4Cargo and Freight Agent4.5x
- 5Quality Control Analyst3.5x
- 6Bus Driver, Transit and Intercity3.4x
- 7Massage Therapist3.3x
- 8Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agent and Travel Clerk3.3x
- 9Psychiatric Technician3.3x
- 10Maid and Housekeeping Cleaner3.2x
Cities
Average salary by city in Hawaii
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kahului, HI | $57,640 | $68,720 | 109.4 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $57,220 | $71,940 | 111.0 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Hawaii. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Hawaii: FAQ
What is the average salary in Hawaii?
The average (mean) annual wage in Hawaii is $70,270 and the median is $56,320, 10% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 627,530 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Hawaii?
$33.78 an hour on average and $27.08 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Hawaii?
Above $56,320 out-earns half of Hawaii workers; the top 25% start at $81,510 and the top 10% at $123,660 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Hawaii run 10% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $90,950 buys nationally.
Is Hawaii expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Hawaii at 110.0 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 125.3, goods 111.6, utilities 190.2 and other services 102.9. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $109,950 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Hawaii?
Allergist and Immunologist ($339,290), Dentist ($167,820), Physician Assistant ($164,050), Pharmacist ($163,220), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($151,670) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Hawaii (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Hawaii?
Fast Food and Counter Worker (24,130), Retail Salesperson (19,180), Server (14,090), General and Operations Manager (13,380), Registered Nurse (12,940) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).