Pay data
Average Salary in Oregon (2026)
The average salary in Oregon is $72,460 a year and the median is $57,000, 12% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $55,150: 11th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 14th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $72,460US $69,770
- Median salary
- $57,000US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $27.40BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 103.4US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Oregon?
About the 67th percentile
You earn more than about 67% of workers in Oregon.
At Oregon prices, $75,000 buys what $72,560 buys at the national average, about the 68th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Oregon workers earn
| Percentile | Oregon | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $35,680 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $42,690 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $57,000 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $83,070 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $129,520 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $72,460 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Oregon
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Oregon sits at 103.4 overall, with housing at 108.6. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $103,360 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items3% above US103.4
- Housing (rents)9% above US108.6
- Goods5% above US105.3
- Utilities7% above US107
- Other servicesthe same as US100.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 103.4 |
| Housing (rents) | 108.6 |
| Goods | 105.3 |
| Utilities | 107 |
| Other services | 100.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Oregon by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $124,810 | -1% | 125,510 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $118,020 | +36% | 108,210 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $109,710 | 0% | 63,890 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $103,880 | +4% | 42,050 |
| Legal | $91,790 | -10% | 13,890 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $84,720 | +2% | 133,300 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $80,330 | -3% | 23,810 |
| Construction and Extraction | $66,130 | +11% | 88,810 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $64,310 | +2% | 30,930 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $61,930 | +4% | 72,470 |
| Community and Social Service | $61,860 | +6% | 53,330 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $61,090 | +1% | 117,950 |
| Protective Service | $59,260 | +18% | 38,350 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $50,390 | +6% | 215,390 |
| Production | $49,720 | +6% | 108,000 |
| Healthcare Support | $47,470 | +24% | 91,600 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $46,430 | +5% | 172,030 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $42,310 | +12% | 57,960 |
| Sales | $41,850 | +9% | 156,960 |
| Personal Care and Service | $41,600 | +14% | 57,550 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $37,670 | +7% | 182,760 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $37,060 | +1% | 12,370 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Oregon's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Fast Food and Counter Worker59,920
- 2Retail Salesperson48,090
- 3Stocker and Order Filler42,690
- 4Registered Nurse39,730
- 5Cashier37,660
- 6General and Operations Manager36,190
- 7Office Clerk, General27,980
- 8Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand27,720
- 9Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners25,890
- 10Truck Driver23,970
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$347,180
- 2Chief Executive$341,630
- 3Family Medicine Physician$293,240
- 4Pediatrician, General$224,690
- 5Dentist$211,690
- 6Computer and Information Research Scientist$206,220
- 7IT Manager$175,270
- 8Airline Pilot$173,190
- 9Pharmacist$165,960
- 10Marketing Manager$161,560
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Semiconductor Processing Technician16.6x
- 2Logging Equipment Operator7.0x
- 3Director, Religious Activity and Education6.7x
- 4Forest and Conservation Technician6.6x
- 5Clergy5.3x
- 6Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendant4.9x
- 7Machine Feeder and Offbearer4.5x
- 8Wildlife Biologist4.4x
- 9Sawing Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Wood3.9x
- 10Psychiatric Aide3.5x
Cities
Average salary by city in Oregon
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, OR-WA | $60,690 | $78,430 | 105.4 |
| Corvallis, OR | $57,680 | $74,000 | 104.0 |
| Salem, OR | $55,310 | $67,920 | 103.6 |
| Bend, OR | $54,570 | $69,260 | 103.6 |
| Grants Pass, OR | $50,730 | $59,710 | 97.8 |
| Medford, OR | $49,900 | $63,850 | 101.4 |
| Albany, OR | $49,700 | $61,740 | 102.1 |
| Eugene, OR | $49,680 | $64,310 | 101.6 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Oregon. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Oregon: FAQ
What is the average salary in Oregon?
The average (mean) annual wage in Oregon is $72,460 and the median is $57,000, 12% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,967,130 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Oregon?
$34.84 an hour on average and $27.40 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Oregon?
Above $57,000 out-earns half of Oregon workers; the top 25% start at $83,070 and the top 10% at $129,520 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Oregon run 3% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $96,750 buys nationally.
Is Oregon expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Oregon at 103.4 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 108.6, goods 105.3, utilities 107.0 and other services 100.3. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $103,360 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Oregon?
Allergist and Immunologist ($347,180), Chief Executive ($341,630), Family Medicine Physician ($293,240), Pediatrician, General ($224,690), Dentist ($211,690) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Oregon (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Oregon?
Fast Food and Counter Worker (59,920), Retail Salesperson (48,090), Stocker and Order Filler (42,690), Registered Nurse (39,730), Cashier (37,660) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).