Pay data
Average Salary in California (2026)
The average salary in California is $80,690 a year and the median is $58,240, 14% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $52,600: 10th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 26th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $80,690US $69,770
- Median salary
- $58,240US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $28.00BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 110.7US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in California?
About the 61st percentile
You earn more than about 61% of workers in California.
At California prices, $75,000 buys what $67,740 buys at the national average, about the 64th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What California workers earn
| Percentile | California | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $35,950 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $41,600 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $58,240 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $97,880 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $159,080 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $80,690 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in California
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). California sits at 110.7 overall, with housing at 154.3. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $110,720 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items11% above US110.7
- Housing (rents)54% above US154.3
- Goods6% above US106.1
- Utilities59% above US158.9
- Other services3% above US102.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 110.7 |
| Housing (rents) | 154.3 |
| Goods | 106.1 |
| Utilities | 158.9 |
| Other services | 102.6 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in California by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $143,220 | +13% | 1,330,280 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $138,670 | +27% | 717,740 |
| Legal | $129,550 | +26% | 158,370 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $124,010 | +25% | 327,600 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $123,330 | +43% | 990,550 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $101,700 | +23% | 206,700 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $96,110 | +16% | 1,265,010 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $79,520 | +27% | 338,230 |
| Construction and Extraction | $71,670 | +20% | 672,770 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $69,190 | +14% | 1,087,510 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $64,660 | +8% | 546,040 |
| Community and Social Service | $62,590 | +7% | 407,070 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $54,900 | +16% | 1,878,550 |
| Protective Service | $51,700 | +3% | 461,860 |
| Production | $47,860 | +2% | 744,730 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $45,850 | +3% | 1,504,070 |
| Sales | $45,400 | +18% | 1,454,670 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $44,250 | +17% | 509,190 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $40,250 | +15% | 1,622,960 |
| Personal Care and Service | $39,500 | +8% | 408,180 |
| Healthcare Support | $35,950 | -6% | 1,373,820 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $35,890 | -2% | 207,800 |
The jobs
The jobs behind California's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Fast Food and Counter Worker449,840
- 2Retail Salesperson376,460
- 3Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand355,500
- 4Registered Nurse338,940
- 5Cashier336,110
- 6Office Clerk, General311,490
- 7Stocker and Order Filler310,870
- 8General and Operations Manager300,840
- 9Software Developer284,390
- 10Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners234,240
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Ophthalmologist, Except Pediatric$400,150
- 2Neurologist$357,080
- 3Airline Pilot$353,900
- 4Psychiatrist$353,500
- 5General Internal Medicine Physician$313,890
- 6Obstetrician and Gynecologist$301,240
- 7Nurse Anesthetist$292,410
- 8Allergist and Immunologist$281,590
- 9Radiologist$270,560
- 10Chief Executive$218,600
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Farmworker and Laborer, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse5.5x
- 2Marriage and Family Therapist4.5x
- 3Law Teacher, Postsecondary3.3x
- 4Agent and Business Manager of Artists, Performers, and Athletes3.3x
- 5Forest and Conservation Worker3.2x
- 6First-Line Supervisor of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers3.2x
- 7Special Effects Artist and Animator3.2x
- 8Taper3.0x
- 9Plasterer and Stucco Mason3.0x
- 10Lighting Technician2.8x
Cities
Average salary by city in California
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | $119,230 | 110.4 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | $100,220 | 115.6 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | $77,150 | 106.7 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | $79,060 | 111.9 |
| Vallejo, CA | $58,620 | $74,900 | 108.5 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | $73,640 | 107.8 |
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | $77,270 | 113.6 |
| Napa, CA | $55,210 | $72,110 | 112.6 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | $54,730 | $73,140 | 109.9 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | $71,810 | 110.5 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | $71,660 | 108.8 |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $50,770 | $70,150 | 108.6 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | $67,230 | 104.1 |
| Yuba City, CA | $49,970 | $66,290 | 104.2 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | $64,950 | 105.1 |
| Redding, CA | $48,920 | $65,320 | 100.7 |
| Hanford, CA | $48,470 | $64,230 | 101.6 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | $65,160 | 106.4 |
| Chico, CA | $48,050 | $65,420 | 101.2 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | $64,650 | 100.9 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | $65,160 | 109.0 |
| Merced, CA | $47,220 | $61,520 | 98.3 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | $63,820 | 102.2 |
| El Centro, CA | $45,140 | $61,630 | 95.2 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | $58,390 | 99.8 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in California. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in California: FAQ
What is the average salary in California?
The average (mean) annual wage in California is $80,690 and the median is $58,240, 14% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 18,213,700 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in California?
$38.79 an hour on average and $28.00 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in California?
Above $58,240 out-earns half of California workers; the top 25% start at $97,880 and the top 10% at $159,080 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in California run 11% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $90,320 buys nationally.
Is California expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in California at 110.7 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 154.3, goods 106.1, utilities 158.9 and other services 102.6. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $110,720 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in California?
Ophthalmologist, Except Pediatric ($400,150), Neurologist ($357,080), Airline Pilot ($353,900), Psychiatrist ($353,500), General Internal Medicine Physician ($313,890) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in California (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in California?
Fast Food and Counter Worker (449,840), Retail Salesperson (376,460), Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand (355,500), Registered Nurse (338,940), Cashier (336,110) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).