Pay data
Average Salary in New Jersey (2026)
The average salary in New Jersey is $78,040 a year and the median is $58,570, 15% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $53,830: 9th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 18th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $78,040US $69,770
- Median salary
- $58,570US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $28.16BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 108.8US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in New Jersey?
About the 61st percentile
You earn more than about 61% of workers in New Jersey.
At New Jersey prices, $75,000 buys what $68,930 buys at the national average, about the 65th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What New Jersey workers earn
| Percentile | New Jersey | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,450 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $39,400 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $58,570 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $96,720 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $142,750 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $78,040 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in New Jersey
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). New Jersey sits at 108.8 overall, with housing at 134.3. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $108,810 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items9% above US108.8
- Housing (rents)34% above US134.3
- Goods7% above US107.1
- Utilities14% above US114.2
- Other services4% above US103.5
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 108.8 |
| Housing (rents) | 134.3 |
| Goods | 107.1 |
| Utilities | 114.2 |
| Other services | 103.5 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in New Jersey by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $166,690 | +32% | 316,140 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $123,900 | +13% | 154,820 |
| Legal | $114,270 | +11% | 38,190 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $103,230 | +4% | 48,430 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $102,650 | +19% | 284,830 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $98,100 | +19% | 287,050 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $90,180 | +9% | 41,540 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $74,390 | +19% | 48,470 |
| Construction and Extraction | $73,470 | +23% | 126,280 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $65,270 | +8% | 298,920 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $63,290 | +6% | 141,990 |
| Community and Social Service | $63,230 | +8% | 73,130 |
| Protective Service | $54,480 | +9% | 122,610 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $50,800 | +7% | 536,650 |
| Production | $46,500 | -1% | 172,800 |
| Sales | $45,520 | +18% | 362,000 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $44,740 | +1% | 454,140 |
| Healthcare Support | $43,220 | +13% | 208,870 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $38,940 | +6% | 3,240 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $38,870 | +3% | 129,560 |
| Personal Care and Service | $36,820 | +1% | 119,240 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $36,480 | +4% | 316,810 |
The jobs
The jobs behind New Jersey's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Cashier107,680
- 2Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand97,230
- 3Fast Food and Counter Worker93,730
- 4Registered Nurse92,680
- 5Retail Salesperson72,530
- 6Packer and Packager, Hand71,260
- 7Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners67,660
- 8Secretary and Administrative Assistant, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive65,960
- 9Office Clerk, General65,130
- 10Stocker and Order Filler64,070
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Emergency Medicine Physician$315,340
- 2Chief Executive$310,440
- 3Family Medicine Physician$292,170
- 4Allergist and Immunologist$285,010
- 5Obstetrician and Gynecologist$228,870
- 6Commercial Pilot$226,710
- 7Natural Sciences Manager$207,030
- 8Judge$204,160
- 9IT Manager$203,460
- 10Pediatrician, General$201,560
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
Cities
Average salary by city in New Jersey
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton, NJ | $63,490 | $82,560 | 103.2 |
| Vineland, NJ | $48,190 | $61,110 | 96.0 |
| Atlantic City, NJ | $47,520 | $63,400 | 98.9 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in New Jersey. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in New Jersey: FAQ
What is the average salary in New Jersey?
The average (mean) annual wage in New Jersey is $78,040 and the median is $58,570, 15% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 4,285,720 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in New Jersey?
$37.52 an hour on average and $28.16 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in New Jersey?
Above $58,570 out-earns half of New Jersey workers; the top 25% start at $96,720 and the top 10% at $142,750 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in New Jersey run 9% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $91,910 buys nationally.
Is New Jersey expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in New Jersey at 108.8 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 134.3, goods 107.1, utilities 114.2 and other services 103.5. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $108,810 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in New Jersey?
Emergency Medicine Physician ($315,340), Chief Executive ($310,440), Family Medicine Physician ($292,170), Allergist and Immunologist ($285,010), Obstetrician and Gynecologist ($228,870) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in New Jersey (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in New Jersey?
Cashier (107,680), Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand (97,230), Fast Food and Counter Worker (93,730), Registered Nurse (92,680), Retail Salesperson (72,530) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).