Pay data
Average Salary in Maryland (2026)
The average salary in Maryland is $77,580 a year and the median is $59,510, 17% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $56,700: 8th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 10th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $77,580US $69,770
- Median salary
- $59,510US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $28.61BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 105.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Maryland?
About the 60th percentile
You earn more than about 60% of workers in Maryland.
At Maryland prices, $75,000 buys what $71,460 buys at the national average, about the 67th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Maryland workers earn
| Percentile | Maryland | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,520 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $39,440 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $59,510 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $98,010 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $145,410 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $77,580 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Maryland
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Maryland sits at 105.0 overall, with housing at 121.1. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $104,960 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items5% above US105
- Housing (rents)21% above US121.1
- Goods3% above US102.5
- Utilities11% above US110.9
- Other services2% above US101.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 105 |
| Housing (rents) | 121.1 |
| Goods | 102.5 |
| Utilities | 110.9 |
| Other services | 101.6 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Maryland by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $131,490 | +4% | 260,910 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $128,440 | +18% | 139,610 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $111,220 | +12% | 53,510 |
| Legal | $108,640 | +6% | 23,710 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $103,560 | +25% | 48,980 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $98,600 | +14% | 172,320 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $95,870 | +16% | 225,410 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $71,100 | +13% | 32,380 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $66,230 | +9% | 173,070 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $61,250 | +3% | 96,580 |
| Community and Social Service | $60,590 | +4% | 52,700 |
| Construction and Extraction | $59,880 | +1% | 111,750 |
| Protective Service | $57,520 | +15% | 77,060 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $49,210 | +4% | 314,090 |
| Production | $47,810 | +2% | 66,800 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $44,950 | +1% | 213,550 |
| Healthcare Support | $41,070 | +7% | 112,650 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $40,090 | +9% | 2,970 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $38,030 | +1% | 83,400 |
| Personal Care and Service | $37,960 | +4% | 66,620 |
| Sales | $37,440 | -3% | 221,830 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $36,050 | +3% | 213,130 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Maryland's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1General and Operations Manager96,740
- 2Retail Salesperson79,320
- 3Secretary and Administrative Assistant, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive54,890
- 4Registered Nurse52,910
- 5Cashier49,910
- 6Fast Food and Counter Worker49,380
- 7Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand47,710
- 8Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners40,390
- 9Business Continuity Planner39,820
- 10Server38,120
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Emergency Medicine Physician$451,620
- 2Family Medicine Physician$285,730
- 3General Internal Medicine Physician$260,410
- 4Chief Executive$248,660
- 5Nurse Anesthetist$223,140
- 6Allergist and Immunologist$212,080
- 7Pediatrician, General$181,640
- 8Physicist$174,390
- 9Architectural and Engineering Manager$172,670
- 10IT Manager$171,490
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
Cities
Average salary by city in Maryland
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington Park, MD | $63,990 | $82,580 | 100.8 |
| Baltimore, MD | $59,070 | $76,370 | 104.5 |
| Salisbury, MD | $48,710 | $63,770 | 95.6 |
| Hagerstown, MD-WV | $47,440 | $60,180 | 94.2 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Maryland. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Maryland: FAQ
What is the average salary in Maryland?
The average (mean) annual wage in Maryland is $77,580 and the median is $59,510, 17% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 2,763,030 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Maryland?
$37.30 an hour on average and $28.61 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Maryland?
Above $59,510 out-earns half of Maryland workers; the top 25% start at $98,010 and the top 10% at $145,410 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Maryland run 5% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $95,280 buys nationally.
Is Maryland expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Maryland at 105.0 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 121.1, goods 102.5, utilities 110.9 and other services 101.6. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $104,960 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Maryland?
Emergency Medicine Physician ($451,620), Family Medicine Physician ($285,730), General Internal Medicine Physician ($260,410), Chief Executive ($248,660), Nurse Anesthetist ($223,140) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Maryland (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Maryland?
General and Operations Manager (96,740), Retail Salesperson (79,320), Secretary and Administrative Assistant, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive (54,890), Registered Nurse (52,910), Cashier (49,910) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).