Pay data
Average Salary in New York (2026)
The average salary in New York is $82,460 a year and the median is $59,670, 17% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $55,290: 7th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 13th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $82,460US $69,770
- Median salary
- $59,670US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $28.69BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 107.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in New York?
About the 60th percentile
You earn more than about 60% of workers in New York.
At New York prices, $75,000 buys what $69,500 buys at the national average, about the 66th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What New York workers earn
| Percentile | New York | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $35,760 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $41,160 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $59,670 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $98,810 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $157,500 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $82,460 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in New York
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). New York sits at 107.9 overall, with housing at 122.2. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $107,920 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items8% above US107.9
- Housing (rents)22% above US122.2
- Goods7% above US107.3
- Utilities34% above US134.4
- Other services4% above US104.1
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 107.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 122.2 |
| Goods | 107.3 |
| Utilities | 134.4 |
| Other services | 104.1 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in New York by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $165,280 | +31% | 676,270 |
| Legal | $137,460 | +34% | 135,540 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $128,350 | +17% | 314,780 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $103,970 | +20% | 617,600 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $100,570 | +22% | 726,350 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $98,420 | -1% | 107,050 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $83,800 | +2% | 84,540 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $82,250 | +31% | 202,830 |
| Construction and Extraction | $70,410 | +18% | 319,930 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $68,310 | +13% | 699,000 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $62,600 | +5% | 324,910 |
| Community and Social Service | $61,580 | +6% | 209,120 |
| Protective Service | $56,390 | +13% | 322,670 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $51,760 | +9% | 1,135,680 |
| Production | $47,610 | +1% | 289,040 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $46,780 | +5% | 640,930 |
| Sales | $45,380 | +18% | 760,120 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $44,270 | +21% | 4,890 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $43,850 | +16% | 312,210 |
| Healthcare Support | $39,880 | +4% | 864,920 |
| Personal Care and Service | $38,260 | +5% | 210,500 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $37,850 | +8% | 729,100 |
The jobs
The jobs behind New York's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Retail Salesperson238,540
- 2General and Operations Manager206,740
- 3Registered Nurse205,810
- 4Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners195,250
- 5Fast Food and Counter Worker168,620
- 6Cashier158,890
- 7Stocker and Order Filler146,140
- 8Server142,940
- 9Customer Service Representative141,090
- 10Security Guard134,700
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Cardiologist$492,040
- 2Anesthesiologist$445,660
- 3Radiologist$441,580
- 4Orthopedic Surgeon, Except Pediatric$414,290
- 5Dermatologist$374,010
- 6Ophthalmologist, Except Pediatric$360,050
- 7Obstetrician and Gynecologist$348,800
- 8Pathologist$321,550
- 9Nurse Anesthetist$321,030
- 10Emergency Medicine Physician$301,690
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Word Processor and Typist5.7x
- 2Fashion Designer4.3x
- 3Neurologist4.3x
- 4School Bus Monitor3.9x
- 5Proofreader and Copy Marker3.6x
- 6Bailiff3.6x
- 7Signal and Track Switch Repairer3.5x
- 8Agent and Business Manager of Artists, Performers, and Athletes3.4x
- 9Special Education Teacher, Preschool3.4x
- 10Financial Examiner3.2x
Cities
Average salary by city in New York
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY-NJ | $61,430 | $86,310 | 112.6 |
| Albany, NY | $58,460 | $71,830 | 99.6 |
| Ithaca, NY | $58,130 | $76,980 | 103.3 |
| Syracuse, NY | $52,990 | $67,470 | 95.7 |
| Rochester, NY | $51,210 | $67,420 | 97.0 |
| Kiryas Joel, NY | $50,990 | $67,700 | 109.4 |
| Buffalo, NY | $50,790 | $66,480 | 95.8 |
| Kingston, NY | $50,020 | $63,440 | 100.7 |
| Binghamton, NY | $49,460 | $65,460 | 92.9 |
| Glens Falls, NY | $49,090 | $62,240 | 94.9 |
| Utica, NY | $48,970 | $61,760 | 92.7 |
| Elmira, NY | $47,850 | $61,430 | 94.4 |
| Watertown, NY | $47,600 | $59,110 | 87.7 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in New York. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in New York: FAQ
What is the average salary in New York?
The average (mean) annual wage in New York is $82,460 and the median is $59,670, 17% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 9,688,000 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in New York?
$39.65 an hour on average and $28.69 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in New York?
Above $59,670 out-earns half of New York workers; the top 25% start at $98,810 and the top 10% at $157,500 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in New York run 8% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $92,660 buys nationally.
Is New York expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in New York at 107.9 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 122.2, goods 107.3, utilities 134.4 and other services 104.1. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $107,920 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in New York?
Cardiologist ($492,040), Anesthesiologist ($445,660), Radiologist ($441,580), Orthopedic Surgeon, Except Pediatric ($414,290), Dermatologist ($374,010) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in New York (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in New York?
Retail Salesperson (238,540), General and Operations Manager (206,740), Registered Nurse (205,810), Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners (195,250), Fast Food and Counter Worker (168,620) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).