Pay data
Average Salary in Connecticut (2026)
The average salary in Connecticut is $77,420 a year and the median is $59,690, 17% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $57,610: 6th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 8th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $77,420US $69,770
- Median salary
- $59,690US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $28.70BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 103.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Connecticut?
About the 61st percentile
You earn more than about 61% of workers in Connecticut.
At Connecticut prices, $75,000 buys what $72,390 buys at the national average, about the 68th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Connecticut workers earn
| Percentile | Connecticut | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $35,450 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $40,390 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $59,690 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $95,110 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $135,790 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $77,420 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Connecticut
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Connecticut sits at 103.6 overall, with housing at 117.0. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $103,610 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items4% above US103.6
- Housing (rents)17% above US117
- Goods3% below US97.3
- Utilities46% above US146.5
- Other services3% above US102.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 103.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 117 |
| Goods | 97.3 |
| Utilities | 146.5 |
| Other services | 102.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Connecticut by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $145,610 | +15% | 148,640 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $108,610 | -1% | 48,210 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $102,120 | +3% | 35,800 |
| Legal | $100,960 | -2% | 15,550 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $99,850 | +15% | 118,720 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $98,140 | +19% | 12,940 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $94,500 | +14% | 106,450 |
| Construction and Extraction | $71,640 | +20% | 51,200 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $68,680 | +9% | 22,680 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $66,480 | +10% | 127,080 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $64,950 | +9% | 54,820 |
| Protective Service | $61,050 | +22% | 38,390 |
| Community and Social Service | $60,680 | +4% | 37,080 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $53,600 | +13% | 193,920 |
| Production | $49,330 | +5% | 83,530 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $44,340 | 0% | 129,170 |
| Healthcare Support | $43,320 | +13% | 96,120 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $39,620 | +5% | 54,410 |
| Sales | $39,570 | +3% | 134,670 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $37,640 | +3% | 730 |
| Personal Care and Service | $37,120 | +2% | 47,040 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $36,610 | +4% | 139,020 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Connecticut's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Retail Salesperson42,410
- 2Registered Nurse40,110
- 3General and Operations Manager39,070
- 4Fast Food and Counter Worker35,720
- 5Stocker and Order Filler35,490
- 6Cashier30,920
- 7Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners28,740
- 8Customer Service Representative24,490
- 9First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers24,420
- 10Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand23,970
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Psychiatrist$326,670
- 2Chief Executive$295,120
- 3Pediatrician, General$216,830
- 4Allergist and Immunologist$214,990
- 5Natural Sciences Manager$210,670
- 6General Internal Medicine Physician$208,000
- 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$175,490
- 8Financial Manager$174,830
- 9IT Manager$171,750
- 10Marketing Manager$169,240
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
Cities
Average salary by city in Connecticut
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeport, CT | $61,470 | $84,700 | 106.9 |
| New Haven, CT | $60,060 | $75,620 | 104.6 |
| Hartford, CT | $59,940 | $76,720 | 102.7 |
| Norwich, CT | $57,370 | $71,810 | 100.4 |
| Waterbury, CT | $51,440 | $69,080 | 99.8 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Connecticut. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Connecticut: FAQ
What is the average salary in Connecticut?
The average (mean) annual wage in Connecticut is $77,420 and the median is $59,690, 17% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,696,170 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Connecticut?
$37.22 an hour on average and $28.70 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Connecticut?
Above $59,690 out-earns half of Connecticut workers; the top 25% start at $95,110 and the top 10% at $135,790 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Connecticut run 4% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $96,520 buys nationally.
Is Connecticut expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Connecticut at 103.6 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 117.0, goods 97.3, utilities 146.5 and other services 102.7. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $103,610 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Connecticut?
Psychiatrist ($326,670), Chief Executive ($295,120), Pediatrician, General ($216,830), Allergist and Immunologist ($214,990), Natural Sciences Manager ($210,670) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Connecticut (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Connecticut?
Retail Salesperson (42,410), Registered Nurse (40,110), General and Operations Manager (39,070), Fast Food and Counter Worker (35,720), Stocker and Order Filler (35,490) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).