Pay data
Average Salary in Alaska (2026)
The average salary in Alaska is $74,720 a year and the median is $61,000, 20% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $59,590: 4th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 3rd once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $74,720US $69,770
- Median salary
- $61,000US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $29.33BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 102.4US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Alaska?
About the 61st percentile
You earn more than about 61% of workers in Alaska.
At Alaska prices, $75,000 buys what $73,270 buys at the national average, about the 69th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Alaska workers earn
| Percentile | Alaska | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,930 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $43,470 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $61,000 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $92,910 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $128,720 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $74,720 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Alaska
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Alaska sits at 102.4 overall, with housing at 93.8. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $102,360 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items2% above US102.4
- Housing (rents)6% below US93.8
- Goods6% above US106.3
- Utilities19% above US119
- Other services2% above US102.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 102.4 |
| Housing (rents) | 93.8 |
| Goods | 106.3 |
| Utilities | 119 |
| Other services | 102.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Alaska by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $120,240 | -5% | 26,530 |
| Legal | $106,550 | +4% | 2,220 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $106,340 | +7% | 6,490 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $105,600 | +22% | 21,500 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $91,700 | -16% | 5,500 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $86,380 | +5% | 6,930 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $83,210 | +1% | 14,790 |
| Construction and Extraction | $75,620 | +27% | 21,690 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $75,080 | +24% | 19,680 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $74,780 | +25% | 19,280 |
| Protective Service | $69,100 | +38% | 8,510 |
| Community and Social Service | $62,960 | +8% | 7,410 |
| Production | $54,720 | +16% | 9,270 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $53,790 | -14% | 3,200 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $52,530 | +11% | 39,660 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $51,480 | +41% | 340 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $50,150 | +13% | 30,520 |
| Healthcare Support | $45,310 | +18% | 13,790 |
| Personal Care and Service | $41,390 | +14% | 8,470 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $40,510 | +8% | 9,660 |
| Sales | $39,060 | +1% | 22,530 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $35,600 | +2% | 27,600 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Alaska's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Retail Salesperson7,890
- 2Registered Nurse7,510
- 3Stocker and Order Filler6,770
- 4General and Operations Manager6,020
- 5Fast Food and Counter Worker5,900
- 6Cashier5,810
- 7First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers5,690
- 8Secretary and Administrative Assistant, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5,390
- 9Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5,200
- 10Maintenance and Repair Worker, General4,590
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Family Medicine Physician$323,490
- 2Airline Pilot$232,140
- 3Pharmacist$167,310
- 4Chief Executive$166,710
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$164,260
- 6Nurse Practitioner$155,170
- 7Physician Assistant$150,700
- 8Lawyer$149,940
- 9Construction Manager$139,190
- 10Massage Therapist$134,930
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Service Unit Operator, Oil and Gas12.0x
- 2Commercial Pilot10.1x
- 3Airline Pilot6.2x
- 4Aircraft Mechanic5.1x
- 5Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary4.7x
- 6Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agent and Travel Clerk4.0x
- 7Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanic, Except Engines3.9x
- 8Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator3.0x
- 9Medical Records Specialist2.6x
- 10Civil Engineer2.2x
Cities
Average salary by city in Alaska
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairbanks, AK | $61,810 | $73,460 | 103.2 |
| Anchorage, AK | $60,200 | $75,180 | 105.4 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Alaska. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Alaska: FAQ
What is the average salary in Alaska?
The average (mean) annual wage in Alaska is $74,720 and the median is $61,000, 20% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 325,570 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Alaska?
$35.92 an hour on average and $29.33 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Alaska?
Above $61,000 out-earns half of Alaska workers; the top 25% start at $92,910 and the top 10% at $128,720 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Alaska run 2% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $97,700 buys nationally.
Is Alaska expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Alaska at 102.4 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 93.8, goods 106.3, utilities 119.0 and other services 102.2. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $102,360 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Alaska?
Family Medicine Physician ($323,490), Airline Pilot ($232,140), Pharmacist ($167,310), Chief Executive ($166,710), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($164,260) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Alaska (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Alaska?
Retail Salesperson (7,890), Registered Nurse (7,510), Stocker and Order Filler (6,770), General and Operations Manager (6,020), Fast Food and Counter Worker (5,900) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).