Pay data
Average Salary in Colorado (2026)
The average salary in Colorado is $77,190 a year and the median is $59,800, 17% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $58,030: 5th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 6th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $77,190US $69,770
- Median salary
- $59,800US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $28.75BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 103.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Colorado?
About the 61st percentile
You earn more than about 61% of workers in Colorado.
At Colorado prices, $75,000 buys what $72,780 buys at the national average, about the 68th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Colorado workers earn
| Percentile | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $36,350 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $43,680 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $59,800 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $93,220 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $136,330 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $77,190 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Colorado
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Colorado sits at 103.1 overall, with housing at 127.4. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $103,050 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items3% above US103.1
- Housing (rents)27% above US127.4
- Goods1% below US98.7
- Utilities15% below US85
- Other servicesthe same as US99.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 103.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 127.4 |
| Goods | 98.7 |
| Utilities | 85 |
| Other services | 99.6 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Colorado by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $149,760 | +18% | 157,850 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $128,090 | +17% | 136,010 |
| Legal | $119,510 | +17% | 26,740 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $103,280 | +4% | 72,990 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $98,030 | +13% | 154,720 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $93,410 | +13% | 264,100 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $84,960 | +3% | 35,940 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $65,810 | +5% | 41,090 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $62,570 | +5% | 113,320 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $62,170 | +3% | 155,440 |
| Construction and Extraction | $61,190 | +3% | 135,410 |
| Community and Social Service | $61,160 | +5% | 56,770 |
| Protective Service | $56,930 | +14% | 65,970 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $51,050 | +8% | 301,320 |
| Production | $49,710 | +6% | 94,160 |
| Sales | $47,440 | +23% | 296,260 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $47,060 | +6% | 217,920 |
| Healthcare Support | $44,560 | +16% | 106,580 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $42,180 | +12% | 88,630 |
| Personal Care and Service | $40,440 | +11% | 77,640 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $40,190 | +10% | 5,200 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $37,810 | +8% | 269,820 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Colorado's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Fast Food and Counter Worker82,010
- 2Retail Salesperson76,660
- 3Stocker and Order Filler55,520
- 4Registered Nurse54,490
- 5Cashier51,670
- 6Business Continuity Planner45,670
- 7Software Developer43,320
- 8General and Operations Manager41,870
- 9Server40,680
- 10Customer Service Representative38,770
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Radiologist$344,270
- 2Airline Pilot$307,490
- 3Allergist and Immunologist$298,320
- 4Family Medicine Physician$265,560
- 5IT Manager$199,420
- 6Judge$198,790
- 7Pediatrician, General$196,440
- 8Architectural and Engineering Manager$183,810
- 9Marketing Manager$182,730
- 10Financial Manager$182,690
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Atmospheric and Space Scientist6.2x
- 2Computer Network Architect4.9x
- 3Cartographer and Photogrammetrist4.6x
- 4Petroleum Engineer4.2x
- 5Biofuels Processing Technician4.0x
- 6Referee3.8x
- 7Real Estate Broker3.8x
- 8Service Unit Operator, Oil and Gas3.7x
- 9Geoscientist, Except Hydrologists and Geographers3.4x
- 10Electronics Engineer, Except Computer3.4x
Cities
Average salary by city in Colorado
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder, CO | $69,580 | $91,760 | 105.2 |
| Denver, CO | $62,320 | $81,690 | 105.8 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $55,310 | $70,620 | 101.1 |
| Greeley, CO | $55,070 | $66,780 | 100.2 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $52,710 | $70,780 | 100.7 |
| Pueblo, CO | $48,940 | $62,480 | 91.8 |
| Grand Junction, CO | $48,510 | $62,570 | 95.5 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Colorado. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Colorado: FAQ
What is the average salary in Colorado?
The average (mean) annual wage in Colorado is $77,190 and the median is $59,800, 17% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 2,873,900 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Colorado?
$37.11 an hour on average and $28.75 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Colorado?
Above $59,800 out-earns half of Colorado workers; the top 25% start at $93,220 and the top 10% at $136,330 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Colorado run 3% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $97,040 buys nationally.
Is Colorado expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Colorado at 103.1 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 127.4, goods 98.7, utilities 85.0 and other services 99.6. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $103,050 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Colorado?
Radiologist ($344,270), Airline Pilot ($307,490), Allergist and Immunologist ($298,320), Family Medicine Physician ($265,560), IT Manager ($199,420) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Colorado (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Colorado?
Fast Food and Counter Worker (82,010), Retail Salesperson (76,660), Stocker and Order Filler (55,520), Registered Nurse (54,490), Cashier (51,670) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).