Pay data
Average Salary in New Mexico (2026)
The average salary in New Mexico is $62,330 a year and the median is $47,210, 7% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $51,200: 42nd of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 38th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $62,330US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,210US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $22.70BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 92.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in New Mexico?
About the 75th percentile
You earn more than about 75% of workers in New Mexico.
At New Mexico prices, $75,000 buys what $81,330 buys at the national average, about the 75th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What New Mexico workers earn
| Percentile | New Mexico | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,760 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,260 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,210 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $75,030 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $110,070 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $62,330 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in New Mexico
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). New Mexico sits at 92.2 overall, with housing at 73.6. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $92,210 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items8% below US92.2
- Housing (rents)26% below US73.6
- Goods4% below US96.1
- Utilities22% below US77.9
- Other services1% below US98.5
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 92.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 73.6 |
| Goods | 96.1 |
| Utilities | 77.9 |
| Other services | 98.5 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in New Mexico by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture and Engineering | $128,000 | +29% | 27,170 |
| Management | $108,350 | -14% | 50,240 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $99,290 | -9% | 20,520 |
| Legal | $88,510 | -14% | 6,160 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $86,360 | 0% | 52,060 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $80,720 | -2% | 10,050 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $77,510 | -6% | 45,830 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $63,130 | +4% | 53,330 |
| Community and Social Service | $60,010 | +3% | 15,360 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $52,950 | -16% | 7,650 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $51,270 | -14% | 37,650 |
| Protective Service | $49,980 | 0% | 26,980 |
| Construction and Extraction | $49,900 | -16% | 58,600 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $44,620 | -6% | 112,620 |
| Production | $43,880 | -7% | 28,920 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $40,690 | -8% | 64,730 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $35,720 | -5% | 27,710 |
| Personal Care and Service | $35,340 | -3% | 14,820 |
| Sales | $35,270 | -8% | 69,940 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $34,020 | -7% | 3,040 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $30,630 | -13% | 82,180 |
| Healthcare Support | $30,270 | -21% | 55,410 |
The jobs
The jobs behind New Mexico's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Fast Food and Counter Worker28,250
- 2Secretary and Administrative Assistant, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive25,430
- 3Retail Salesperson23,800
- 4Cashier19,020
- 5Registered Nurse17,980
- 6Customer Service Representative16,950
- 7Stocker and Order Filler16,540
- 8General and Operations Manager16,330
- 9Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners14,360
- 10Server12,740
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$327,670
- 2Family Medicine Physician$228,040
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$215,120
- 4Computer Hardware Engineer$165,350
- 5Physicist$165,340
- 6Nuclear Engineer$164,300
- 7Energy Engineer, Except Wind and Solar$162,070
- 8Electrical Engineer$158,520
- 9Mechanical Engineer$157,710
- 10Dentist$155,260
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Computer Hardware Engineer12.3x
- 2Service Unit Operator, Oil and Gas10.8x
- 3Wellhead Pumper10.5x
- 4Oil and Gas Roustabout8.8x
- 5Non-Destructive Testing Specialist4.1x
- 6Detective and Criminal Investigator3.1x
- 7Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator2.9x
- 8Secretary and Administrative Assistant, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive2.7x
- 9Energy Engineer, Except Wind and Solar2.5x
- 10Special Education Teacher, Secondary School2.4x
Cities
Average salary by city in New Mexico
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe, NM | $48,710 | $62,760 | 98.8 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $48,060 | $64,480 | 95.5 |
| Farmington, NM | $45,820 | $56,830 | 87.7 |
| Las Cruces, NM | $42,070 | $54,880 | 90.2 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in New Mexico. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in New Mexico: FAQ
What is the average salary in New Mexico?
The average (mean) annual wage in New Mexico is $62,330 and the median is $47,210, 7% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 870,970 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in New Mexico?
$29.96 an hour on average and $22.70 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in New Mexico?
Above $47,210 out-earns half of New Mexico workers; the top 25% start at $75,030 and the top 10% at $110,070 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in New Mexico run 8% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $108,450 buys nationally.
Is New Mexico expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in New Mexico at 92.2 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 73.6, goods 96.1, utilities 77.9 and other services 98.5. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $92,210 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in New Mexico?
Allergist and Immunologist ($327,670), Family Medicine Physician ($228,040), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($215,120), Computer Hardware Engineer ($165,350), Physicist ($165,340) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in New Mexico (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in New Mexico?
Fast Food and Counter Worker (28,250), Secretary and Administrative Assistant, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive (25,430), Retail Salesperson (23,800), Cashier (19,020), Registered Nurse (17,980) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).