Pay data
Average Salary in Tennessee (2026)
The average salary in Tennessee is $60,800 a year and the median is $47,380, 7% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $51,570: 41st of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 32nd once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $60,800US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,380US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $22.78BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 91.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Tennessee?
About the 77th percentile
You earn more than about 77% of workers in Tennessee.
At Tennessee prices, $75,000 buys what $81,640 buys at the national average, about the 75th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Tennessee workers earn
| Percentile | Tennessee | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,600 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,830 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,380 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $71,050 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $103,130 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $60,800 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Tennessee
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Tennessee sits at 91.9 overall, with housing at 79.1. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $91,870 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items8% below US91.9
- Housing (rents)21% below US79.1
- Goods4% below US96.2
- Utilities28% below US72.1
- Other services5% below US95.1
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 91.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 79.1 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 72.1 |
| Other services | 95.1 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Tennessee by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $115,010 | -9% | 215,600 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $87,400 | -20% | 82,790 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $85,630 | -14% | 45,090 |
| Legal | $83,890 | -18% | 18,410 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $78,590 | -9% | 218,160 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $76,400 | -7% | 22,100 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $75,700 | -8% | 189,510 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $58,870 | -3% | 155,180 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $56,400 | -5% | 144,040 |
| Community and Social Service | $51,900 | -11% | 47,700 |
| Construction and Extraction | $50,510 | -15% | 125,860 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $50,340 | -20% | 41,190 |
| Protective Service | $46,610 | -7% | 76,930 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $45,370 | -4% | 426,040 |
| Production | $45,150 | -4% | 261,580 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $41,880 | -6% | 369,270 |
| Healthcare Support | $37,240 | -3% | 110,040 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $37,140 | +1% | 4,180 |
| Sales | $35,730 | -7% | 278,210 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $34,990 | -7% | 87,580 |
| Personal Care and Service | $32,200 | -12% | 57,620 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $29,310 | -16% | 301,640 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Tennessee's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand105,870
- 2Fast Food and Counter Worker90,690
- 3Retail Salesperson87,380
- 4Registered Nurse72,200
- 5Truck Driver64,890
- 6General and Operations Manager63,720
- 7Cashier63,350
- 8Stocker and Order Filler60,130
- 9Customer Service Representative59,730
- 10Server52,120
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Cardiologist$610,080
- 2Anesthesiologist$330,620
- 3Allergist and Immunologist$301,290
- 4General Internal Medicine Physician$232,220
- 5Family Medicine Physician$226,830
- 6Dentist$215,290
- 7Nurse Anesthetist$211,450
- 8Chief Executive$198,830
- 9Pediatrician, General$176,210
- 10Architectural and Engineering Manager$161,430
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Forging Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic6.1x
- 2Coil Winder, Taper, and Finisher5.4x
- 3Milling and Planing Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic4.5x
- 4Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender3.4x
- 5Procurement Clerk3.3x
- 6Tire Builder3.1x
- 7Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender2.9x
- 8Food Cooking Machine Operator and Tender2.8x
- 9Tool and Die Maker2.4x
- 10Plating Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic2.4x
Cities
Average salary by city in Tennessee
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | $50,390 | $66,390 | 96.3 |
| Knoxville, TN | $47,080 | $59,890 | 92.6 |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $46,890 | $60,240 | 92.2 |
| Chattanooga, TN-GA | $46,700 | $58,680 | 91.5 |
| Kingsport, TN-VA | $45,240 | $56,140 | 86.4 |
| Clarksville, TN-KY | $44,860 | $53,330 | 90.9 |
| Jackson, TN | $44,790 | $53,290 | 85.5 |
| Morristown, TN | $44,280 | $51,480 | 86.4 |
| Johnson City, TN | $43,480 | $54,750 | 87.9 |
| Cleveland, TN | $40,230 | $50,670 | 88.1 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Tennessee. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Tennessee: FAQ
What is the average salary in Tennessee?
The average (mean) annual wage in Tennessee is $60,800 and the median is $47,380, 7% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 3,278,760 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Tennessee?
$29.23 an hour on average and $22.78 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Tennessee?
Above $47,380 out-earns half of Tennessee workers; the top 25% start at $71,050 and the top 10% at $103,130 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Tennessee run 8% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $108,850 buys nationally.
Is Tennessee expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Tennessee at 91.9 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 79.1, goods 96.2, utilities 72.1 and other services 95.1. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $91,870 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Tennessee?
Cardiologist ($610,080), Anesthesiologist ($330,620), Allergist and Immunologist ($301,290), General Internal Medicine Physician ($232,220), Family Medicine Physician ($226,830) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Tennessee (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Tennessee?
Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand (105,870), Fast Food and Counter Worker (90,690), Retail Salesperson (87,380), Registered Nurse (72,200), Truck Driver (64,890) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).