Pay data
Average Salary in Kentucky (2026)
The average salary in Kentucky is $58,990 a year and the median is $46,920, 8% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $52,040: 44th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 28th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $58,990US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,920US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $22.56BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 90.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Kentucky?
About the 79th percentile
You earn more than about 79% of workers in Kentucky.
At Kentucky prices, $75,000 buys what $83,190 buys at the national average, about the 76th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Kentucky workers earn
| Percentile | Kentucky | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $27,970 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,410 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,920 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $66,760 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $98,380 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $58,990 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Kentucky
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Kentucky sits at 90.2 overall, with housing at 64.3. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $90,160 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items10% below US90.2
- Housing (rents)36% below US64.3
- Goods4% below US96
- Utilities25% below US75.3
- Other services3% below US97.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 90.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 64.3 |
| Goods | 96 |
| Utilities | 75.3 |
| Other services | 97.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Kentucky by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $99,250 | -22% | 121,940 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $84,700 | -15% | 27,580 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $84,590 | -23% | 39,210 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $78,530 | -9% | 141,040 |
| Legal | $78,470 | -23% | 10,580 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $72,140 | -13% | 13,790 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $71,410 | -14% | 92,450 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $57,580 | -3% | 94,130 |
| Community and Social Service | $54,500 | -7% | 34,550 |
| Construction and Extraction | $53,150 | -11% | 76,790 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $52,700 | -13% | 108,650 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $48,110 | -23% | 17,920 |
| Production | $47,760 | +2% | 180,330 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $44,450 | 0% | 225,530 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $43,580 | -8% | 251,890 |
| Protective Service | $42,310 | -16% | 44,000 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $39,330 | +7% | 2,620 |
| Healthcare Support | $38,680 | +1% | 85,150 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $34,940 | -7% | 53,490 |
| Sales | $34,590 | -10% | 170,640 |
| Personal Care and Service | $31,200 | -14% | 32,360 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $28,620 | -18% | 175,720 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Kentucky's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand57,930
- 2General and Operations Manager52,100
- 3Retail Salesperson51,250
- 4Registered Nurse50,300
- 5Stocker and Order Filler47,730
- 6Cashier44,550
- 7Fast Food and Counter Worker41,860
- 8Customer Service Representative38,630
- 9Truck Driver31,760
- 10Office Clerk, General29,750
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Airline Pilot$350,950
- 2Anesthesiologist$347,960
- 3Allergist and Immunologist$327,390
- 4Family Medicine Physician$248,730
- 5General Internal Medicine Physician$241,530
- 6Nurse Anesthetist$222,520
- 7Chief Executive$179,530
- 8Emergency Medicine Physician$169,390
- 9Architectural and Engineering Manager$147,680
- 10IT Manager$140,360
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisor8.0x
- 2Airline Pilot4.7x
- 3Maintenance Worker, Machinery3.8x
- 4Prepress Technician and Worker3.7x
- 5Sailor and Marine Oiler3.6x
- 6Rolling Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic3.5x
- 7Multiple Machine Tool Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic3.4x
- 8Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic3.3x
- 9Social Science Research Assistant3.0x
- 10Engine and Other Machine Assembler2.7x
Cities
Average salary by city in Kentucky
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington, KY | $48,620 | $62,210 | 92.9 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $48,370 | $62,310 | 93.1 |
| Elizabethtown, KY | $46,810 | $56,110 | 90.6 |
| Paducah, KY-IL | $45,860 | $58,060 | 86.1 |
| Bowling Green, KY | $45,040 | $54,720 | 90.2 |
| Owensboro, KY | $44,960 | $54,150 | 88.6 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Kentucky. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Kentucky: FAQ
What is the average salary in Kentucky?
The average (mean) annual wage in Kentucky is $58,990 and the median is $46,920, 8% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 2,000,360 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Kentucky?
$28.36 an hour on average and $22.56 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Kentucky?
Above $46,920 out-earns half of Kentucky workers; the top 25% start at $66,760 and the top 10% at $98,380 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Kentucky run 10% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $110,920 buys nationally.
Is Kentucky expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Kentucky at 90.2 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 64.3, goods 96.0, utilities 75.3 and other services 97.3. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $90,160 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Kentucky?
Airline Pilot ($350,950), Anesthesiologist ($347,960), Allergist and Immunologist ($327,390), Family Medicine Physician ($248,730), General Internal Medicine Physician ($241,530) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Kentucky (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Kentucky?
Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand (57,930), General and Operations Manager (52,100), Retail Salesperson (51,250), Registered Nurse (50,300), Stocker and Order Filler (47,730) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).